Alumni Association Awards

  • BALDWIN MEDAL

    The Baldwin Medal pays tribute to the late Judge Raymond E. Baldwin ’16, the only man to have held the offices of Connecticut governor, U.S. senator and chief justice of the Connecticut Supreme Court. First awarded September 20, 1981, during the opening convocation of Wesleyan's Sesquicentennial, the Baldwin Medal is the highest honor Wesleyan's alumni body presents for extraordinary service to Wesleyan or for careers and other activities which have contributed significantly to the public good. Recipients are selected by an ad-hoc committee of the Wesleyan University Alumni Association consisting of the Chair of the Association, an Alumni-Elected Trustee appointed by the Chair and the President of Wesleyan University. Read More

    RECIPIENTS

    • 2017: Gina and John A. Driscoll '62
    • 2016: John L. Usdan '80, P'15, '18, '18
    • 2015: Alan M. Dachs '70, Hon.'07, P'98
    • 2012: William K. Wasch '52, P'84 and Bruce C. Corwin '62
    • 2011: Robert E. Patricelli ’61, P’88, ’90 and Margaret Sweetland Patricelli
    • 2007: Robert G. McKelvey ’59 and Kofi Appenteng ’81, P’07
    • 2006: Ralph H. Shaw II ’51, P’79 and Jean A. Shaw P’79
    • 2005: John F. Woodhouse ’53, P’79 and David B. Jenkins ’53, P’83
    • 2004: Joseph G. Lynch ’47, GP’14
    • 2003: Theodore M. Shaw ’76
    • 2002: William S. Belichick ’75, P’07
    • 1996: Moira McNamara James ’78, P’10
    • 1994: Steven B. Pfeiffer ’69, P’13
    • 1991: Edgar Frederick Beckham ’58 and Robert L. Kirkpatrick, Jr. ’60
    • 1988: Colin G. Campbell, Nancy Nash Campbell MALS ’80 and Chuck Stone ’48
    • 1987: Walter B. Gerken ’48, P’77
    • 1986: Joseph L. Melnick ’36, GP’90 and Lelan F. Sillin, Jr. ’69, P’77
    • 1985: Robert A. Rosenbaum ’54
    • 1983: John W. Baird ’38, P’78
    • 1982: Edwin D. Etherington ’48, P’84
    • 1981: Kay Butterfield, D. Ronald Daniel '52, P'81, Burton C. Hallowell '36, Paul Horgan Hon.'56,
      •      John W. Macy, Jr. '38, P'84 and Carl E. Schorske '67, P'81
  • BINSWANGER PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN TEACHING

    The Binswanger Prize for Excellence in Teaching was inaugurated in 1993 as an institutional recognition of outstanding faculty members. One to three Binswanger Prizes are presented each year and are made possible by the generosity of the Binswanger family that counts numerous Wesleyan alumni, alumnae and parents in its ranks. The standards and criteria for the annual prizes shall be excellence in teaching, as exemplified by commitment to the classroom and student accomplishment, intellectual demands placed on students, lucidity, and passion. Recommendations may be based on any of the types of teaching that are done at the University including, but not limited to, teaching in lecture courses, seminars, laboratories, creative and performance-based courses, research tutorials and other individual and group tutorials at the undergraduate and graduate level. Read More

    RECIPIENTS

    • 2017: John E. Finn, Andrea Roberts, Mary-Jane Rubenstein
    • 2016: Sally Bachner, Demetrius Eudell, James Lipton
    • 2015: Michael Calter, David Schorr, Gina Ulysse
    • 2014: Petra Bonfert-Taylor, Robert Stelle, Xiaomiao Zhu
    • 2013: Philip Wagoner, Erik Grimmer-Solem, Jeanine Basinger
    • 2012: Richard Adelstein, Nathanael Greene, Tula Telfair
    • 2011: Wai Kiu Chan, Scott Higgins, Scott Plous
    • 2010: Peter Rutland, Stephanie Kuduk Weiner, Jeremy Zwelling
    • 2009: Douglas C. Foyle, Irina Russu, John G. Seamon
    • 2008: Elizabeth McAlister, Howard I. Needler, Renee Christine Romano
    • 2007: Joyce Jacobsen, Richard Slotkin, T. David Westmoreland
    • 2006: Stephen Angle, Anthony Braxton, Anne Greene
    • 2005: Jonathan Cutler, Jelle De Boer, Karl Scheibe
    • 2004: Allan Berlind, Sean McCann, James McGuire
    • 2003: William Herbst, Joseph Rouse, Janice Willis
    • 2002: Susan Lourie, Cecilia Miller, Franklin Reeve
    • 2001: Richard Elphick, Gayle Pemberton, Gilbert Skillman
    • 2000: Jon Barlow, Ronald Cameron, Rob Rosenthal
    • 1999: Donald Moon, Kachig Toloyan, Hope Weissman
    • 1998: Indira Karamcheti, Scott Plous, Ashraf Rushdy
    • 1997: John Paoletti, Claire Potter, Richard Slotkin
    • 1996: Jeanine Basinger, Andrew Szegedy-Maszak, Ann Wightman
    • 1995: Henry Abelove, Ralph Baierlein, Martha Crenshaw
    • 1994: Christina Crosby, John E. Finn, Joseph Siry
    • 1993: Richard Adelstein, George Creeger, Cheryl Cutler 
  • DISTINGUISHED ALUMNI AWARDS

    Distinguished Alumni Awards are presented to alumni in recognition of achievement in their professions. Awards are traditionally presented at the Wesleyan Assembly and Annual Meeting during Reunion & Commencement to alumni who are celebrating their class Reunion. Read More

    RECIPIENTS

    2017

    • Michele A. Roberts '77
    • Amy Schulman '82, P'11
    • Tos Chirathivat '85, P'14, '17
    • Nicholas J. Rasmussen '87
    • Isaac O. Shongwe '87
    • Robert L. Allbritton '92
    • Santi White '97

    2016

    • Essel W. Bailey, Jr. ’66
    • Michael E. Greenberg ’76, P’14
    • Luke F. Wood ’91
    • Meredith F. Sirmans, Jr. ’91
    • Jed D. Hoyer ’96
    • Oyeshola “Shola” Olatoye ’96

    2015

    • E. Myles Standish, Jr. ’60, MA ’62
    • Hugh R. Wilson ’65
    • Jennifer Finney Boylan ’80
    • The Honorable Denise Jefferson Casper ’90

    2014

    • David W. Knapp '49
    • Russell “Rusty” Hardin Jr. '64
    • Reverend Edwin C. Sanders II '69
    • John M. Shapiro '74
    • Governor Peter E. Shumlin '79
    • Karen E. Donfried '84
    • Miguel Arteta '89
    • Jessica Posner Odede '09

    2013

    • The Honorable Leonard P. Edwards II '63
    • Frederick B. Taylor '63
    • Stephen M. Young '73
    • Jennifer Chayes '78
    • Alford A. Young Jr. '88

    2012

    • James H. Gately '62
    • The Honorable Mark R. Kravitz 72, P'00
    • Dr. Joseph J. Fins '82
    • Emilie A. L. Marcus '82
    • Diana Farrell '87
    • Lin-Manuel Miranda '02

    2011

    • Jack Mitchell ’61
    • Michael S. Yamashita ’71
    • Theodore M. Shaw ’76
    • Michael B. Bay ’86
    • Tierney M. Sutton ’86

    2010

    • Gilbert Parker ’48
    • Alan Shestack ’60, Hon ’78
    • Robert S. Feldman ’70
    • Amy Bloom ’75
    • June M. Jeffries ’75
    • Toby D. Emmerich ’85

    2009

    • Timothy T. Day ’59
    • Laurence H. Kedes ’59
    • Robert G. McKelvey ’59
    • Jeffrey L. Richards ’69
    • Strauss Zelnick ’79
    • Douglas A. Berman ’84
    • Dar Williams ’89

    2008

    • John H. Hobbs ’58, P’89
    • George S. Allen ’63
    • John P. Lipsky ’68, P’08
    • Christopher W. Wink ’83
    • Majora J. Carter ’88

    2007

    • James E. LaCrosse ’57, P’85
    • Morrison H. Heckscher ’62
    • Yoriko Kishimoto ’77, P’11
    • Taft Armandroff Jr. ’82

    2006

    • William R. Greiner ’56
    • Allan F. Williams ’61, P’89
    • Andrea Grubb Barthwell ’76
    • Donna S. Morea ’76, P’06
    • Peter H. Schube ’81

    2005

    • J. Allan Hobson ’55, P’11
    • Darryl B. Hazel ’70, P’03
    • Barbara T. Roessner ’75
    • Geoffrey M. Duyk ’80
    • Joel C. Tillinghast ’80
    • John Turteltaub ’85

    2004

    • H. Cochrane Chase ’54
    • Stephen R. Baker ’64, MD
    • Steven B. Pfeiffer ’69, P’99, ’05
    • John W. Hickenlooper Jr. ’74
    • Adrienne Kelly Lumpkin ’79
    • Laura R. Walker ’79
    • M. Sebastian Junger ’84
    • Daphne Kwok ’84

    2003

    • William T. Pryce ’53, P’87
    • Laman A. Gray ’63, P’99
    • Richard E. Cavanagh ’68
    • David J. Rhodes ’68, P’06
    • James M. Loy ’70 MALS
    • Beverly Donofrio ’78
    • Akiva Goldsman ’83

    2002

    • Walter J. Pories ’52
    • Burton B. Kaplan ’62, GP’14
    • Paul J. Vidich ’72, P’03
    • David S. Daniel ’77
    • Mora L. McLean ’77
    • Joss H. Whedon ’87

    2001

    • David Batdorf ’51
    • William W. Harris ’61, P’94
    • Thomas Broker ’66
    • Leslie Brett ’76
    • Robert Thompson ’76
    • Bradley Whitford ’81

    2000

    • Frank G. Binswanger Jr. ’50, P’78, GP’13
    • David D. Martin ’60
    • Mark M. Edmiston ’65, P’91
    • David R. Jones ’70
    • Beverly D. Tatum ’75, P’04
    • Karen J. Freedman ’75, P’05
    • Roger E. Weisberg ’75, P’05

    1999

    • A.LeRoy Greason ’44
    • Bert T. Edwards ’59
    • Norman Daniels ’64
    • Stephen H. Oleskey ’64, P’00
    • Eddie J. Jordan Jr. ’74
    • Nancy J. Troy ’74

    1998

    • Robert C. Pew II ’48
    • Thomas F. McKnight ’63
    • Mark C. Taylor ’68
    • Joshua S. Boger ’73, P’09
    • Ellen D’Oench ’73, P’77
    • Dana Delany ’78

    1997

    • Kimon Zachos ’52
    • Anthony Scirica ’62
    • Randall Pinkston ’72, P’05
    • Alex Kotlowitz ’77
    • Ruth Behar ’77

    1996

    • Malcolm A. Bagshaw, MD ’46
    • Philip Edward Rollhaus Jr. ’56
    • Paul A. Dickson ’61, P’95
    • Alberto Ibarguen ’66, P’97
    • Neil J. Clendeninn, MD ’71
    • Anita K. Hersh ’76

    1995

    • Arnold Lorbeer ’35
    • Richard Ramette ’50
    • Richard Congleton ’55, P’81, GP’07
    • Jay A. Levy ’60
    • Jerry M. Melillo ’65
    • David Randolph White ’70
    • David J. Garrow ’75

    1994

    • David Michael Shea ’44
    • Terry J. Hatter Jr. ’54, P’92
    • David Van Buren Britt ’59
    • Paul A. Brands ’64
    • John Perry Barlow ’69
    • Ellen Driscoll ’74
    • Stephan M. Koplowitz ’79

    1993

    • Eugene F. Loveland ’43, P’68
    • Charles Alan Wright ’48, P’74
    • John F. Woodhouse ’53, P’79
    • Gary H. Iseminger ’58
    • Ambrose Burfoot ’68
    • Charisse R. Lillie ’73

    1992

    • Herbert Benson ’57, P’89
    • Robert E. Hunter ’62
    • John F. Galloway ’67
    • C. Richard Nicita ’67

    1991

    • Richard De Gennaro ’5l
    • J. Dennis Huston ’61, P’91
    • Irvin E. Richter ’66
    • Mary Davidson McWilliams ’71

    1990

    • Charles C. Gillispie ’40
    • Charles E. Murcott ’40
    • Augustus Y. Napier ’60
    • Steven Paul Badanes ’65

    1989

    • Emilio Q. Daddario ’39
    • Edmund H. Sonnenblick ’54
    • John W. Spurdle Jr. ’59
    • Michael S. Palmer ’64
    • David E. Skaggs ’64

    1988

    • David C. McClelland ’38
    • Charles F. Hyde Jr. ’43
    • Herbert D. Kelleher ’53
    • John M. Nelson ’ 53, P’84
    • K. Tucker Anderson ’63

    1987

    • John W. Atkinson ’47
    • William W. Beach ’37
    • William S. Belichick ’75, P’07
    • Pierre R.G. Louise ’52
    • Stephen S. Trott ’62, P’93
    • Jeffrey G. Williamson ’57

    1986

    • Kenneth R. Andrews ’36, GP’88
    • Daniel S. Gregory ’51, P’78, GP’07
    • Leonard M. Leiman ’51, P’85
    • Robert E. Patricelli ’61, P’90
    • James C. Hoggard Jr. ’76

    1985

    • Arnold B. Barach ’35
    • Wilson A. Seibert Jr. ’50, P’86
    • John C. Hoy ’55, P’05
    • William N. Walker ’60
    • Jon B. Higgins ’62, P’97 (posthumous)
    • William B. Blakemore III ’65

    1984

    • Dewitt C. Baldwin ’19
    • Proctor W. Houghton ’39, GP’08
    • John K. Binswanger ’54, P’83, GP’10
    • Douglas J. Bennet Jr. ’59, P’94
    • Edward B. Fiske ’59

    1983

    • John E. Andrus III ’33, GP’06
    • Walter L. Cutler ’53
    • Robert H. Hayes ’58, P’88
    • Robert W. McGlynn ’43
    • C. Sumner Stone Jr. ’48

    1982

    • Ralph I. Bischoff ’27
    • John W. Braitmayer ’57, P’83
    • Robin Cook, MD ’62
    • Donald J. Dalessio ’ 52
    • Harlan H. Griswold ’32, P’75

    1981

    • Mark Barlow Jr. ’46
    • Gordon P. Eaton ’51
    • Ralph H. Shaw II ’51, P’79
    • Robert L. Thorndike ’ 31
    • Philip S. Trager ’56, P’81, GP’11

    1980

    • John L. Howland ’35
    • Robert L. Newell ’45
    • Henry J. Naruk ’50, P’81

    1979

    • L. Edward Grubb ’34, P’63
    • Walter R. Hibbard Jr. ’39, P’65
    • Charles B. Stone Jr. ’49, P’82, GP’11

    1978

    • Charles B. Stone Sr. ’23, P’49, GP’82
    • Ralph C. Dixon ’33
    • Carlyle F. Barnes ’48
    • David B. Jenkins ’53, P’83

    1977

    • Harvey B. Gram ’27, GP’83
    • M. Gilbert Burford ’32
    • L. Dean Brown ’42
    • Joseph G. Lynch ’47, GP’14

    1976

    • Mansfield Freeman ’16, P’43
    • John R. Ott ’21
    • Leigh M. Lott ’26
    • Burton C. Hallowell ’36
    • Charles E. Exley Jr. ’51, P’83, GP’00

    1975

    • Leonard B. Beach ’25
    • Lloyd H. Hall ’25
    • Charles I. Thomas, MD ’30
    • Robert J. Buckley ’50, P’78
    • William H. Rodgers ’70

    1974

    • F. Van S. Parr Jr. ’29, P’65, GP’98
    • Stuart F. Silloway ’29, P’59, GP’91
    • James E. McCabe ’39
    • Elbert K. Fretwell Jr. ’44, P’79

    1973

    • James A. Develin Jr. ’18
    • E. Myles Standish, MD ’18, P’60
    • Ralph T. Tyner Jr. ’23, GP’74
    • Clair B. Crampton, MD ’29

    1972

    • Harrison M. Sayre ’17, P’55, GP’83
    • John A. Wells ’32
    • Harold C. Wiggers ’32

    1971

    • Foster M. Johnson ’21
    • Donald A. Eldridge ’31
    • Walter B. Wriston ’41
    • Edwin J. Geiges ’56 (posthumous)

    1970

    • Robert M. Ball ’35, P’65
    • John W. Baird ’38, P’78
    • Richard K. Winslow ’40, P’71

    1969

    • Howard B. Matthews ’28, P’58
    • Berkeley D. Johnson ’29
    • Donald C. Davis ’39
    • John W. Kiermaier ’43

    1968

    • Julian D. Anthony ’28, P’57, GP’87
    • Keith M. Urmy ’28, GP’86
    • Peter C. Nowell, MD ’48

    1967

    • Frank H. Ryder ’00
    • Joseph Morningstar '11, P’49, GP’75
    • Roger Maynard ’37

    1966

    • Oliver L. Austin ’26
    • John W. Macy ’38, P’84
    • George R Vila ’32, P’69

    1965

    • James J. O'Leary ’36, P’66
    • Sterling T. Tooker ’35
    • Henderson E. Van Surdam ’05

    1964

    • Edwin D. Etherington ’48, P’84
    • Harold G. Travis ’20
    • Harold P. Winchester ’14

    1963

    • C. Everett Bacon ’13
    • John W. Bodine ’33, P’76, GP’03
    • Richard M. Hewitt, MD ’14

    1962

    • Everett G. Ackart ’02, P’43
    • S. Spafford Ackerly ’18, GP’88
    • Joel W. Hadley ’17

    1961

    • Kristen Kristensen ’17
    • Constantine Panunzio ’11
    • Frank H. Wenner ’18, P’49

    1960

    • Marshall H. Bragdon ’30
    • Stewart F. Hancock ’05, P’45
    • Katie Wilcox ’11

    1959

    • Charles H. Brown, MD ’34
    • George B. Galloway ’20
    • James E. Stiles ’ 13
  • JAMES L. MCCONAUGHY JR. MEMORIAL AWARD

    Established in 1959 by the class of 1936 in memory of James L. McConaughy Jr. '36, the James L. McConaughy Jr. Memorial Award recognizes a member of the Wesleyan family (including students, faculty, alumni, parents, and members of their respective families) whose writing, or other creative achievement, conveys unusual insight and understanding of current and past events. Read More

    RECIPIENTS

    • 2017: Matthew H. Weiner ’87, P’18
    • 2016: Ethan Bronner '76, P'10, Ayelet Waldman '86, P'17
    • 2015: David B. Potts '60
    • 2012: Robin Cook MD '62
    • 2010: Marta F. Kauffman P ’10
    • 2008: Chuck Stone ’48
    • 2007: Jane R. Eisner ’77, P’06, ’12
    • 1991: William B. Blakemore ’65
    • 1986: Paul Horgan, Hon. ’56
    • 1984: John W. Paton ’49, P’75
    • 1981: William Manchester P’72
    • 1976: Willard M. Wallace ’34
    • 1971: Leonard J. Patricelli ’29, P’61, GP’90
    • 1969: Elmer E. Schattschneider
    • 1966: Theodore C. Streibert ’21
    • 1963: Leland Stowe ’24
    • 1961: Henry M. Wriston ’11, P’41
    • 1960: Sigmund Neumann
  • OUTSTANDING SERVICE AWARDS

    The Outstanding Service Award is presented to alumni, parents, or other members of the Wesleyan community in recognition of outstanding volunteer service to Wesleyan, their community, or the nation. Awards are traditionally presented at the Wesleyan Assembly and Annual Meeting during Reunion & Commencement Weekend. Read More

     RECIPIENTS

    • 2017: Rick Nicita ’67 
    • 2016: Dr. Robert E. Crootof ’66, P’96, David A. Hill ’86
    • 2015: Mark M. Edmiston ’65, P’91
    • 2014: Stephen H. Oleskey ’64
    • 2013: Michael K. Klingher ’78, P’12, ’15, David Olson ’78
    • 2012: Richard P. Swanson ’77
    • 2011: David P. Jones, Sr. ’51, P’83, ’86, Allan F. Williams ’61, P’89
    • 2010: Richard H. Huddleston ’60, P’90, Charles W. Smith ’60, P’92, ’94
    • 2009: Nancy J. Stack ’74
    • 2008: Jodi Wilinsky Hill ’78
    • 2007: Midge Bowen Bennet
    • 2006: Richard F. Irwin ’56, P’82, Charles G. Hill ’46, P’85
    • 2005: John L. Howland ’35, Seth F. Kaufman ’70
    • 2004: Seta Albrecht ’79, P’13
    • 2003: Edgar T. See ’38, P’72, GP’03
    • 2002: Bruce C. Corwin ’62, Bonnie J. LePard ’82
    • 2001: Emil Frankel ’61 Dara, Ken Gordon P’98, ’01
    • 2000: Robert R. Metz ’50 Penny, Rob Klatell P’99, ’00
    • 1999: Robert E. Stevens ’49, Evans Jacobs Jr. ’73
    • 1998: Edwin D. Etherington ’48, P’84, Edgar F. Beckham ’58
    • 1997: Alan Ward ’52, P’81
    • 1996: Lacy C. Johnson ’76 (posthumous)
    • 1995: Dwight L. Greene ’70 (posthumous) 
    • 1993: James Van B. Dresser ’63, P’93
    • 1992: William K. Wasch ’52, P’92
    • 1991: Theodore Michael Shaw ’76
    • 1990: William Kerr
    • 1989: Richard K. Beebe ’34, P’92
    • 1988: Cyrus Jones Quinn ’43, P’72
    • 1987: Homer E. McNutt ’28, P’56
  • WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY SERVICE AWARDS

    The Wesleyan University Service Award (WUSA) is presented to volunteers who have given sustained service to Wesleyan University over time or who have given significant service in a specific area such as admission, career resources, fund raising, Reunion planning, regional programs, or class notes. This award is traditionally presented during Reunion & Commencement Weekend. Read More

    RECIPIENTS

    2017

    • Michael R. Feagley '67
    • Joseph R. Barrett IV '82, P'12
    • James H. Gately '62
    • Donald J. Ryan '77, P'14
    • Robert E. Pawlowski '67
    • Stephanie D. Griffith '82
    • Bradley A. Lubin '87, P'20
    • Dr. Ira L. Skolnik '87, P'21
    • Alana Winter '82
    • Robert P. vom Eigen '67
    • Philip L. Calhoun '62, MALS'69, P'86
    • Rachel Hines '82, P'18
    • Dr. William F. Riess '57
    • Dr. Kenneth W. Travis '57, P'85
    • Arthur Gingrande, Jr. '67
    • David M. Kane '92
    • C. Andrew McGadney '92
    • Marvin D. Cabrera '92
    • Heather A. Corcoran '92
    • David E. Levin '97
    • Kimberly King '97
    • Kerry Holahan '02
    • Hyungsoo Kim '02, MA'03
    • Ying-Hai Xie '97
    • Victoria Belyavsky Pinsky '07
    • Liam Michael McAlpine '07
    • Jared Michael Ashe '07
    • Dana Aliza Levy '12
    • Peter Kim Frank '12
    • Daisey Elizabeth Perez '12
    • Raghu Kiran Appasani '12
    • Ali Khalid Chaudhry '12

    2016

    • Richard Fowler Boyden '56
    • Sander H. Mendelson '56, P'85
    • Laurence E. Tremper '56
    • Stephen C. Paranya '61, P'96
    • Allan V. Burman '66, P'92
    • Frank S. Burrows, Jr. '66
    • John M. Knapp '66
    • David D. McNally '66
    • John Hallmark Neff '66
    • Richard T. Stabnick '66
    • Laurel Cantor '76, MALS'79
    • Mitchell L. Marinello '76
    • Joanne G. Audretsch '81
    • David I. Block '81
    • John Ravenal '81, P'15
    • Anthony J. Antonellis '86, P'15, '17
    • Christine M. Pina '91
    • Koyalee Chanda '96
    • Dara S. Federman '96
    • Regan Schubel LaFontaine '01, MALS'09
    • Mara Voukydis '01
    • Kimberly Lambert Wittmer '01
    • Tian Ai '06
    • Joseph Bernard McElligott IV '06
    • Dana Raviv '06
    • Pia Wasterval '06
    • Joseph Thomas Giaimo '11, MALS'15
    • Anna Cornelia Southam '11

    2015

    • Robert Abel, Jr. '65, P'93, '98
    • Donald N. Crampton '65
    • John H. Hall '65, P'92
    • Russell A. Josephson '70
    • David L. Rosenblum '75, P'09
    • Daniel S. Lynch '80, P'11, '14
    • Elizabeth Heller Lynch '80, P'11, '14
    • Jane L. Polin '80
    • Kimberly Selby '80
    • David A. Barr '85
    • John F. Brown '85
    • Andrew W. Roff '85, P'14
    • Vanessa Montag Brosgol '90
    • Mark M. Hsieh '90
    • Samuel L. Paik '90, P'16
    • Joshua Michael Gilbert '95
    • Eliza S. Leighton '95
    • Andrew E. Vogel '95
    • Evans Chukwudi Anyanwu '00
    • Cristhian de Jesus Escobar '00
    • Scott Adam Mayerowitz '00
    • Hilda Ives Wiley '00
    • Miriam Stella Gottfried '05
    • Marcella Olivia Martinez '05
    • Daniel Brown Penrod '05
    • Nathaniel Anthony Victoria '05
    • Jessica Marie Brownfeld '10
    • David Alexander Layne '10

    2014

    • Charles M. Stone '44 (posthumously)
    • J. Robert Carey '54
    • Robert E. DiMauro '59 (posthumously)
    • Franklyn N. Judson '64
    • Ted E. Manos '64
    • Peter M. Sipples '64
    • John S. Wilson, Jr. '69
    • Gary D. Breitbord '79
    • Ann Biester Deane '7, P'14
    • Dennis R. Robinson '79, P'13
    • James E. Lieber '84
    • Michele R. Barnwell '89
    • David H. Milch '89
    • Jiyoung Lim Gilbreth '94
    • Ilana Wind Newell '94
    • Jenina Graciela Nunez '04
    • Mariah Klaneski Reisner '04 MA'07
    • Jacob S. Robinson '04
    • David Stone '04
    • Meeghan Whooley Ward '04
    • Alejandro Joaquin Alvarado '09
    • Timothy Carroll Devane '09
    • Gabriel Gonzalez-Kreisberg '09

    2013

    • Fred Appleton '43
    • Fred H. Houck '58
    • Steven R. Humphrey '63
    • Lloyd J. Buzzell '68
    • Evans Jacobs, Jr. '73
    • Jay M. Rose '73, P'06
    • Susan Bates '78
    • Deirdre Black '83
    • Peter Bond '88
    • Hillary Ross '88
    • Suzanna Henshon '93
    • Sarah Estow '93
    • Marcus Chung '98
    • Jason Becon '98
    • Jeremy C. White '98
    • Jenny Gassman-Pines '03
    • Amy Tannenbaum '03
    • Andrew Fippinger '03
    • Elizabeth W. Fippinger '03
    • Adam D. Lachman '03
    • Izaak S. Orlansky '98
    • LaShawn N. Springer '08

    2012

    • Kimon S. Zachos ’52
    • George W. Davies ’57
    • Dr. Harold C. Ochsner, Jr. ’57
    • Arthur G. Typermass ’57
    • Robin A. Berrington ’62
    • A. John Huss, Jr. ’62
    • Burton B. Kaplan ’62, GP’14 (posthumously)
    • Terrance M. Adlhock ’67
    • C. Richard Nicita ’67
    • Dr. Richard L. Zweigenhaft ’67
    • Bonnie S. Blair ’72
    • Andrew A. Feinstein ’72
    • Thomas S. Halsey ’72
    • Peter J. Hicks ’72
    • George P. Surgeon ’72, P’90
    • Thomas Wu ’72
    • Gerard D. Frank ’77
    • Robert R. Glasspiegel ’77, P’13
    • Donald P. Spencer ’77, P’13
    • Julie Bordwin ’82, P’10
    • Stephen S. Daniel ’82
    • Robert C. Russo ’82
    • Susan A. Sutherland ’82
    • Amanda Jacobs Wolf ’87
    • Kurt L. Lyn ’87, P’12, P’15
    • Lawrence Rosenblatt ’87
    • Adam Jeremiah Berinsky ’92
    • Christine Padian Bolzan ’92
    • Paul Martins Coviello ’92
    • Alexis J. Levenson ’97
    • Joshua M. Suniewick ’97
    • Marisa Leigh Uchin ’97
    • Suzanne Riordan Appel ’02
    • Sebastian Elan Kaplan ’02
    • Justin Neal Lacob ’02
    • Gregory Paul Marsh ’02
    • James Campner Novogrod ’02
    • Eric Altneu ’07
    • Kimberly Salome Greenberg ’07
    • Peter Webster Harris ’07
    • Estrella Lopez ’07

    2011

    • Robert N. Zearfoss ’36
    • William H. Allison ’41, P’71, GP’06
    • Theodore F. Goodchild ’41
    • Mark Barlow, Jr. ’46
    • Seth S. Faison, Sr. ’46, P’81, ’84
    • David J. Batdorf ’51
    • David W. Peterson ’51
    • Thomas L. Plimpton ’56
    • Robert S. Runyon ’56
    • Philip ’56 and Ina Trager P’81, GP’11
    • J. Dennis Huston ’61, P’91
    • Jon K. Magendanz ’61
    • Hardy Spoehr ’66
    • Leo Y. Au ’71
    • Lawrence H. Davis ’76, P’06
    • James F. Haddon ’76
    • Cornelia Bodine McCann ’76
    • Daniel S. Haar ’81
    • Kathy Prager Conrad ’81, P’11, ’14
    • Judith Schneider ’81
    • Michael D. ’81 and Mariella G. M. Trager P’11
    • David S. Bagatelle ’86
    • Eric S. Howard ’86
    • Eileen Cheigh ’91
    • Brian J. Glenn ’91
    • Beth A. Haney ’91
    • Scott Benjamin Moore ’91
    • Jeremy D. Sacks ’91
    • Johannah Dunham Townsend ’91
    • Natalie Suhl Bernardino ’96
    • Samuel A. Effron ’96
    • Samantha A. Fiske ’96
    • Tracey K. Gardner ’96
    • Dacque E. Tirado ’96
    • Kagiso Daniel Bond ’01
    • Andrew J. Calica ’01
    • Kathleen Madelaine Clyde ’01
    • Meredith Alderman Ritsch ’01
    • Calvin Senechal Cato ’06
    • Jeffrey Compton P’11

    2010

    • Theodore Nelson ’40, GP’98
    • Robert C. Birney ’50, P’76, ’81
    • E. David Hohl ’60
    • Robert J. McBrair ’60
    • Edward Stein ’60
    • Mark M. Edmiston ’65, P’91
    • Stephen J. McCarthy ’75
    • Mark Schonberger ’75, P’09
    • Jacqueline S. McKenna ’80
    • Jane L. Polin ’80
    • Elizabeth Purnell Gartman ’85
    • Mary E. Kilkelly ’85
    • Caroline A. Wilkins ’85
    • William F. Wrubel ’85
    • Heather C. Ferguson-Hull ’90
    • Dwayne D. Busby ’95, MALS’08
    • Avery William Esdaile ’00
    • Karen Lisabeth Courtheoux ’05
    • Thang Ngoc Duy Le ’05

    2009

    • Robert E. DiMauro ’59
    • Charles I. Wrubel ’59, P’85, ’88
    • Stephen H. Oleskey ’64, P’00
    • Amy Friedman Radin ’79, P’12
    • Ellen J. Glazerman ’84
    • Brian C. Lichtenstein ’84
    • Stuart W. Remensnyder ’84
    • Clare Schneider ’84
    • Edward H. Thorndike, Jr. ’89
    • Deborah Lowenthal Sorin ’94
    • Monique Sulle Bowen ’94, MA’98
    • Farrah Darbouze ’99
    • Kevin Matthew Kumler ’99
    • C. Darryl Uy ’99
    • R. Victor Bernstein P’09
    • Ann Jefferson Procter P’09

    2008

    • Grace Bennett, daughter of Walter Bennett ’38
    • F. Edward "Muzz" Molina ’43, GP’09
    • John W. Miller ’53
    • The Reverend William S. Barnes ’58, P’88
    • John R. Corkran ’58, P’90
    • Byron S. Miller ’63
    • Irma V. Gonzalez ’78, P’09
    • Peter M. Gilhuly ’83, P’14
    • William J. McMorris, Jr. ’83
    • Ricardo M. Barragan ’88
    • Alford A. Young, Jr. ’88
    • Marcus B. Chung ’98
    • Miguel A. Guadalupe ’98
    • Richard A. Moreau ’98
    • Anne M. Thomas ’98
    • Michael S. Lewis ’03
    • Karen F. Haley P’07
    • Michael K. Haley P’07
    • Michele Marshall P’08
    • Earl J. Marshall P’08

    2007

    • Warren L. Hall ’37
    • James S. Macgregor Jr. ’37
    • Jess Edward ’42
    • Harold C. Buckingham, Jr. ’52
    • George Y. Miyake ’52
    • John W. Braitmayer ’57, P’83
    • Henry L. Ernstthal ’62
    • J. Patrick Dwyer ’67
    • Paul J. Vidich ’72, P’03
    • Robert M. White, Jr. ’72
    • Vanessa J. Burgess ’77, P’13
    • Paul S. Mason ’77
    • Susan Webster ’77
    • Laura J. Fraser ’82
    • Warren B. Lee, Jr. ’82
    • Sanford Livingston Jr. ’87
    • Daniel K. Orlow ’87
    • Joe DeMedeiros ’92
    • Alisa Kahn Ridruejo ’97

    2006

    • David Philips ’51
    • Harry Barr ’56, P’87
    • George Chien ’56, P’84
    • Andrew Mason ’56
    • John Gettier ’56
    • Jack Mitchell ’61
    • Neil Clendeninn ’71
    • Richard Gallogly ’76
    • Byron Haskins ’76
    • Nina Davis Millis ’76, P’12
    • Steve Blum ’81
    • John Gannon ’86
    • David Hill ’86
    • Nick Waltner ’86
    • Spencer Boyer ’91
    • Renee Carl ’91
    • Tanya Greene ’91
    • Phil Polishuk ’91
    • Elena Wethers ’91
    • Topher Bellavia ’96

    2005

    • Henry B. Anderson ’40
    • Francis W. Lovett, Jr. ’45
    • Donald J. Braverman ’55, P’86
    • Hugh K. Wright, Jr. ’55, P’85
    • Robert B. Barton ’65, P’04
    • Philip L. Rockwell ’65, P’11
    • Cynthia M. Ulman ’75
    • Ellen K. Wayne ’75, P’08
    • John D. Moore ’75
    • Daryl Messinger ’80
    • Amy Kroll ’80
    • Mark Zitter ’80
    • Margaret Bracken Barrett ’85, P’11
    • Mildred M. Carrillo ’90
    • Thomas C. W. Tullio ’90
    • Channing L. Kelly ’95
    • Brendan S. Coughlin ’95

    2004

    • Norman R. Beaulieu ’89
    • Karla L. Bell ’74, P’05
    • Phoebe C. Boyer ’89
    • Dick Crockford P’04
    • David A. Eklund ’59
    • Ethan D. Flad ’89
    • Lloyd S. Komesar ’74, P’07
    • William W. Mercer ’64, P’96
    • Sharon I. Purdie ’74, P’10
    • Brian L. Schorr ’79
    • Preston E. Smith ’64, P’06
    • Melinda E. Weekes ’89

    2003

    • Jennifer J. Alexander ’88
    • Harvey M. Bagg, Jr. ’63
    • Michael E. Donnelly ’73
    • John B. Farese, Jr. ’53
    • Lewis S. Ingall ’83
    • Gary S. Jacobson ’73, P’05
    • Dina R. Kaplan ’93
    • Stephen T. Mitchell ’78
    • William O. Roberts, Jr. ’63, P’96
    • Michael L. White ’83, P’12
    • Jodi Wilinsky Hill ’78

    2002

    • Eric N. Apgar ’87
    • Richard A. Dennett ’77
    • Joseph J. Fins ’82
    • David H. Fiske ’62
    • Aidan D. Jones ’67, P’08
    • George P. Morrill ’42
    • Philip G. Putnam ’62
    • Richard P. Swanson ’77
    • Matthew Brian Winn ’92
    • Valerie A. Zondorak ’87

    2001

    • Ken Andrews ’36, GP’88
    • Essel Bailey ’66
    • Larry Blumberg P’01
    • Robin Blumberg P’01
    • Steve Buttner ’61
    • Cathlene Cash P’01
    • David Cash P’01
    • Lillian Cruz ’76
    • Michael Donnella ’76
    • Jose Filpo ’91
    • Delcy Z. Fox ’81
    • Alberto Ibarguen ’66, P’97
    • Barry Passett ’56
    • Phil Rauch ’71
    • Irvin Richter ’66
    • Ralph Shaw ’51, P’79
    • Lynn S. Tomb P’01
    • Gordon Wadmond ’36
    • Mark Wallach ’71, P’05

    2000

    • Dean Engelhardt, P’00
    • Sara Engelhardt, P’00
    • John L. Howland ’35
    • June Jeffries ’75
    • Seth F. Kaufman ’70
    • Steven A. Levin ’75
    • John W. Maynard ’45, P’72
    • Jill Reich, P’00
    • Richard Y. Smith III ’65, P’98

    1999

    • William C. Brooks ’49, P’71
    • Kenneth B. Davenny ’54
    • Proctor W. Houghton ’39, GP’08
    • Julie Gill Kast ’79, P’09
    • William B.B. Moody ’59, P’91
    • Robert Muir Jr. ’54
    • Edward E. Murphy ’59
    • Nancy J. Stack ’74
    • M. Wilbur Townsend ’34
    • Karen Wise ’84

    1998

    • Julian D. Anthony ’28, P’57, GP’87
    • Walter V. Bennett Jr. ’38
    • Alice M. Bettencourt ’88
    • Benjamin P. Binswanger ’83
    • Deborah L. Chapman ’88
    • Peter G. D’Oench ’73
    • Herbert Grandage III ’43
    • John Herzfeld ’78
    • Thomas L. Kelly ’73
    • John F. Kikoski ’63, P’94
    • Saeyun D. Lee ’93
    • Warren J. McEntee ’48
    • Gretchen Millspaugh ’83
    • Megan P. Norris ’83
    • Richard S. Order ’78
    • Norman E. Ott ’48
    • William T. Pryce ’53, P’87
    • George I. Reynold Jr. ’38
    • Edward W. Snowdon ’33, GP’10
    • Rayman L. Solomon ’68
    • Jessica A. Gutow Viner ’93
    • William E. Walker ’33
    • William A. Wintter ’43

    1997

    • Patrick B. Bauer ’72
    • James C. Brenner ’79
    • Walter C. Burke Jr. ’47
    • Carolyn W. Clark ’90
    • Ann Cohen ’82
    • Jelle Z. deBoer ’74
    • D. Gail Farris ’84, P’14
    • Page G. Harman ’42
    • L. Stephanie Kawana ’86
    • Robert L. Krugman, MD ’62, P’89
    • Kate Quigley Lynch ’82
    • Jeffrey A. McChristian ’75
    • Elizabeth K. Olson ’77
    • Scot R. Partlow ’93
    • Douglas J. Rooney ’84
    • Donald T. Sanders ’52
    • Scott Evan Shapiro ’92
    • Mark A. Sirota ’82
    • Erika Monique Speight ’92
    • George Strait Jr. P’97

    1996

    • Alan J. Abramson ’76
    • David M. Bartholomew ’81, P’14
    • Stanley W. Beetham ’56
    • Edythe Cherkas Ellin ’86
    • Donald C. Ford ’51
    • Paul N. Harris ’81
    • Charles G. Hill ’46, P’85
    • Richard F. Irwin ’56, P’82
    • Daniel O.S. Jennings ’36
    • Thomas N. Matlack ’86
    • Gao-Wen Shao ’86
    • D.G. Sprague ’41
    • David B. Thomas ’77

    1995

    • Nadine M. Angress ’90
    • S. Wood Cornell ’30, GP’00
    • David T. Dinwoodey ’65
    • Wayne L. McKusick ’39
    • Tamara Sachs ’80
    • Thomas J. Ullian ’85

    1994

    • Seta Albrecht ’79, P’13
    • Lawrence Alexander ’44, P’74, GP’09
    • Lewis B. Daniels Jr. ’49, P’76
    • Larry W. Dougherty ’64
    • Jonathan B. Eddison ’74
    • Bert T. Edwards ’59
    • Michael M. Ehrmann ’64
    • Charles E. Farrow ’69
    • Stephen A. Hansel ’69, P’95
    • D’Arcy LeClair ’69
    • John C. Macksey ’49
    • Beth Masterman ’79, P’08
    • Nicholas W. Puner ’64, P’98
    • Daniel M. Rose, MD ’69, P’05
    • Jonathan L. Rosner ’54, P’83
    • Edwin C. Sanders ’69
    • Robert I. Schnuer ’54
    • William P. White III ’64

    1993

    • C. William Carter ’68
    • Michael K. Klingher ’78, P’12
    • Michael F. Rehill ’68, P’00
    • Robert F. Schoetz ’58

    1992

    • Seth A. Davis ’72
    • Ernest C. Goodrich ’42, P’72
    • Joyce Y. Hall ’78
    • Bonnie J. LePard ’82
    • Willys M. Monroe, MD ’37
    • Amy P. Rabinowitz ’80
    • Alexander H. See ’68, P’98

    1991

    • Robert E. Crootof, MD ’66, P’96
    • William G. Guernsey ’31, P’60, GP’92
    • Peter M. Hansen ’76
    • David P. Jones Sr. ’51, P’86
    • Anne Pettit P’91
    • John W. Pettit P’91
    • Ralph E. Plumley ’31
    • Therese Saint-Andre ’84

    1990

    • Joel A. Adams ’70
    • David H. Bickford ’75
    • Scott F. Burson ’74, P’10
    • Winthrop D. Chamberlin ’65
    • Emens Guernsey ’40
    • Roger S. Hanford ’50
    • Daphne Kwok ’84
    • Charles W. Smith ’60, P’94
    • George D. Smith III ’85

    1989

    • Harold Craw ’29
    • Lawrence G. Green ’74
    • David L. Nicoll ’72
    • David M. Rabban ’71

    1988

    • Lloyd J. Buzzell ’68
    • Warren O. Eastman ’53, P’85
    • Tracy Flannery ’83
    • Joseph Haddad Jr, MD ’78
    • Ruth E. Pachman ’78
    • Edgar T. See ’38, P’72, GP’03
    • Donald T. Steward Jr. ’73