Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2013 Baseball Roster

2013 baseball

Front Row (L to R): Craig Weinhaus, Peter Rantz, Guy Davidson, Jake Katofsky, Wilson Flower, Gavin Pittore, Jordan Farber, Keith Spencer, Kai Kirk, Eric Jones.  Middle Row (L to R): Mike DeLalio, Andrew Yin, Zach Gandee, Jimmy Hill, Stefan Sundseth, Derek Lukin, Chris Bonti, Steve Moran, Chris Law, Jeff Blout, Sam Goodwin-Boyd, Matt Sorkin.  Back Row (L to R): Derek Dettorre (assistant coach), Bob Wojick (assistant coach), Chris Wojick (assistant coach), Jonathan Dennett, Donnie Cimino, Ben Hoynes, Sam Elias, Nick Cooney, Andrew Hove, Justin Freres (assistant coach), Rob Manzo (assistant coach), Mark Woodworth (head coach).

(Download Word Version of 2013 Roster)

#NameClassPositionHT/WTBats/ThrowsHometownHigh School
1Jimmy Hill* Jr.P6-0/180L/LGlastonbury, CTGlastonbury HS
2Steve Moran*#Sr.OF6-1/190R/RSwampscott, MASwampscott HS
3Matt Sorkin So.OF5-7/160L/LLincoln, RILincoln HS
6Guy Davidson Fr.IF6-3/190R/RNew York, NYTrevor CDS
7Jeff Blout* Jr.P6-3/190R/RDuxbury, MADuxbury HS
8Andrew Yin* So.IF5-8/165R/RPotomac, MDSt. Albans School
9Sam Goodwin-Boyd* So.IF/P6-5/230R/RFlorence, MANorthampton HS
10Chris Bonti* Sr.C/OF, Head Capt6-0/190R/RTampa, FLFreedom HS
11Donnie Cimino* So.OF6-2/195R/RWestwood, NJWestwood HS
12Jonathan Dennett* So.IF6-1/185R/RGreat Neck, NYGreat Neck South HS
13Gavin Pittore Fr.P6-2/200R/RRoslindale, MARoxbury Latin School
14Derek Lukin*#Sr.P6-0/190L/LBrooklyn, CTWoodstock Academy
16Chris Law* Jr.P5-10/170R/RDover, MADover-Sherborn Reg. HS
17Mike DeLalio* So.P6-0/165R/RSouth Glastonbury, CTLoomis Chaffee School
18Ben Hoynes* So.IF6-3/195R/RRhinebeck, NYRhinebeck Central School
19Jordan Farber Fr.IF6-1/170R/RLivingston, NJLivingston HS
20Stefan Sundseth*#Sr.1B6-0/190R/RDurham, NCC.E. Jordan HS
21Nick Cooney* So.P6-2/195R/LRehoboth, MALa Salle Academy(RI)
22Kai Kirk Fr.P6-0/180L/LSan Jose, CASaint Paul's School(NH)
23Eric Jones Fr.C5-10/175R/RRidgefield, CTRidgefield HS
24Keith Spencer Fr.IF5-9/180R/RConway, MAFrontier Regional School
25Sam Elias* So.P6-4/215L/RNorwood, NJNorthern Valley Reg. HS
26Wilson Flower Fr.P6-0/185R/RStockbridge, MAMonument Mountain Reg. HS
27Zach Gandee So.OF6-1/200R/RWaldorf, MDDeMatha Catholic HS
28Peter Rantz Fr.P6-5/180R/RBoca Raton, FLBoca Raton Community HS
29Craig Weinhaus So.IF5-10/160R/RCross River, NYJohn Jay HS
30Andrew Hove So.P6-1/170R/RLarkspur, CAMarin Academy
35Jake Katofsky Fr.OF6-0/160R/RSherman Oaks, CABrentwood School
37Jack McNulty Fr.IF6-0/190R/RLyndhurst, NJSt. Peter's Prep
38Paul Andrick Fr.C5-9/170R/RReading, MAReading Memorial HS
40Gregory Kozemchak So.P6-0/175R/RGwynedd Valley, PAChestnut Hill Academy

*Letterwinner #Captain

Head Coach:  #4 - Mark Woodworth  (12th year)
Assistant Coaches:  #15 - Rob Manzo, #32 - Bob Wojick, #33 - Chris Wojick, #34 - Derek Dettorre, #36 - Justin Freres, Garrett Lamborn, Tom Yankus