Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2014 Baseball Roster

2014 baseball pic

Front Row (L to R): Will O'Sullivan, Asher Young, Ethan Rode, Nick Miceli, Ellis Schaefer, Robby Harbison, Andrew Mehr, Justin Sanchez.  Middle Row (L to R): Jake Katofsky, Guy Davidson, Peter Rantz, Jordan Farber, Jeff Blout, Chris Law, Jimmy Hill, Wilson Flower, Gavin Pittore, Keith Spencer, Eric Jones.  Back Row (L to R): Mark Woodworth (head coach), Chris Wojick (assistant coach), Joe Fountain (trainer), Mike Delalio, Zach Gandee, Ben Hoynes, Sam Goodwin-Boyd, Sam Elias, Donnie Cimino, Jonathan Dennett, Nick Cooney, Andrew Yin, Matt Sorkin, Bob Wojick (assistant coach), Garrett Lamborn (assistant coach).

(Download Word Version of 2014 Roster)

#NameClassPositionHT/WTBats/ThrowsHometownHigh School
1Jimmy Hill*#Sr.P6-0/180L/LGlastonbury, CTGlastonbury HS
2Ellis Schaefer Fr.IF5-9/170R/RNewtown Square, PARadnor HS
3Matt Sorkin* Jr.OF5-7/160L/LLincoln, RILincoln HS
6Guy Davidson* So.IF6-1/185R/RNew York, NYTrevor CDS
7Jeff Blout*#Sr.P6-3/200R/RDuxbury, MADuxbury HS
8Andrew Yin* Jr.IF5-8/165R/RPotomac, MDSt. Albans School
9Sam Goodwin-Boyd* Jr.IF6-5/235R/RFlorence, MANorthampton HS
10Ben Hoynes* Jr.IF6-3/205R/RRhinebeck, NYRhinebeck Central School
11Donnie Cimino*#Jr.OF6-2/205R/RWestwood, NJWestwood HS
12Jonathan Dennett* Jr.IF/OF6-1/195R/RGreat Neck, NYGreat Neck South HS
13Gavin Pittore* So.P6-3/225R/RRoslindale, MARoxbury Latin School
14Asher Young Fr.P6-1/165R/RAmherst, MAAmherst Regional HS
15Andrew Mehr Fr.IF5-10/180R/ROcean Township, NJHigh Tech HS/Ocean Township HS
16Chris Law*#Sr.P5-10/190R/RDover, MADover-Sherborn Reg. HS
17Wilson Flower* So.P6-1/200R/RStockbridge, MAMonument Mountain Reg. HS
18Will O'Sullivan Fr.C/IF5-11/190R/RNeedham, MARoxbury Latin School
19Nick Miceli Fr.P/C5-9/175R/RWest Hartford, CTLoomis Chaffee School
20Jordan Farber* So.IF/OF6-1/175R/RLivingston, NJLivingston HS
21Nick Cooney* Jr.P6-3/205R/LRehoboth, MALa Salle Academy(RI)
23Eric Jones* So.C5-10/175R/RRidgefield, CTRidgefield HS
25Sam Elias* Jr.P6-4/230L/RNorwood, NJNorthern Valley Reg. HS
27Zach Gandee Jr.P/OF6-2/215R/RWaldorf, MDDeMatha Catholic HS
28Peter Rantz* So.P6-5/180R/RBoca Raton, FLBoca Raton Community HS
29Justin Sanchez Fr.OF6-0/190R/RChicago, ILMt. Carmel HS
30Mike DeLalio Jr.P6-0/175R/RSouth Glastonbury, CTLoomis Chaffee School
31Ethan Rode Fr.IF/P6-1/200R/RDoylestown, PACentral Bucks HS East
34Robby Harbison Fr.IF5-10/180L/RPittsburgh, PATaft School(CT)
35Jake Katofsky* So.OF6-0/185R/RSherman Oaks, CABrentwood School

*Letterwinner #Captain

Head Coach:  #4 - Mark Woodworth  (13th year)
Assistant Coaches:  #5 - Bob Wojick, #32 - Garrett Lamborn, #33 - Chris Wojick, Tom Yankus