Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

1999 Wesleyan Football Numerical Roster

 

#      Name                      Cl.   Pos.     Ht./Wt.         Hometown		Secondary School

1 Brantley, Derrick*# So. DB 5-9/160 Barrington, RI Lincoln HS
2 Shore, Jeff So. WR 5-11/170 Hingham, MA Hingham HS
3 Younkin, Curtis*# Jr. PK 5-8/225 Ponte Vedra Beach, FL Cleveland Heights HS (OH)
4 Mason, Larry* Jr. ILB 5-10/210 Bronx, NY Mt. Greylock Regional HS (MA)
5 Perceval, Matt**# Sr. WR 6-0/185 Box Elder, SD Douglas HS
6 Riddick, Rome*# Sr. DT 6-0/230 Waterbury, CT Holy Cross HS
7 Thompson, George* So. WR 5-10/155 Jacksonville, FL Westminster School (CT)
8 Kephart, Luke* Jr. TE/P 6-3/220 New Virginia, IA Interstate 35 HS
9 Themistocles, Todd* Jr. WR 5-8/175 Hanover, MA Hanover HS
10 Ellertson, Eben So. DB 5-10/170 Boston, MA Boston Latin School
11 Liljedahl, Bob Fr. QB 6-3/185 Mattapoisett, MA Old Rochester HS
12 Woodley, RaShawn So. RB 5-5/170 Bronx, NY George School (PA)
13 LeFurge, Matt* Sr. WR 5-10/185 Parlin, NJ Sayreville War Memorial HS
14 Fay, Jake**# Sr. QB 6-3/185 Glastonbury, CT Glastonbury HS
15 Minor, Sean* Sr. DB 5-11/190 Quincy, MA Archbishop Williams HS
16 Cornish, Kevin* So. QB 5-11/180 Colorado Springs, CO Cheyenne Mountain HS
17 Henry, Ben Fr. RB 5-7/165 Cambridge, MA Rivers School
18 Lee, Bryant*# Sr. DB 5-11/180 Lexington, MA Lexington HS
19 Perceval, Scott* So. DB 6-2/195 Box Elder, SD Douglas HS
20 Tier, Gary So. RB 5-9/180 Monmouth Junction, NJ South Brunswick HS
21 Olshefskie, Mark*# Sr. DB/P 6-0/180 Glastonbury, CT Glastonbury HS
22 Wareham, Rahsaan* Jr. RB 5-9/175 New York, NY Dalton School
23 Roussell, Vito So. DB 5-9/150 Lowell, MA Holderness School (NH)
24 Jacobs, Ronald Fr. RB 5-11/195 Staten Island, NY St. Joseph's by the Sea HS
25 Allen, Corey Fr. RB 6-0/180 Narragansett, RI Narragansett HS
26 Thomas, Greg Fr. RB 5-9/185 Bedford, NH Manchester West HS
27 Manseau, Matt So. DB 6-1/190 Bedford, NH Manchester West HS
28 Ellison, Keilembo Fr. ILB 5-9/185 Centereach, NY Centereach HS
29 Sears, Terry**# Sr. OLB 6-0/185 Waterbury, CT Holy Cross HS
30 Hiersteiner, Sam Fr. RB 5-9/210 Prairie Village, KS Shawnee Mission East HS
31 Maund, James So. PK 5-11/160 Cedar Grove, NJ Montclair HS
32 Ries, Kojo* Jr. DB 5-11/200 Haddonfield, NJ Barnstable HS (MA)
33 Slowey, Tim Fr. RB 5-11/180 Attleboro, MA Attleboro HS
35 Salvatore, Dan So. OLB 5-5/175 Greenwich, CT Greenwich HS
36 Rich, Zoeth So. TE 6-3/220 Falmouth, ME Portland HS
37 Walker, Brian* Sr. PK 6-0/195 Shaker Heights, OH University School
38 Stokel, John So. DB 5-9/170 Portsmouth, NH Portsmouth HS
39 Wolfson, Dan Fr. PK/DB 5-10/185 Merrick, NY Calhoun HS
40 Woolard, Larry* So. RB 6-1/225 Middletown, CT Xavier HS
41 Allukian, Myron Sr. OLB 6-0/200 Boston, MA Boston Latin School
42 Larson, Bill Fr. ILB 6-0/210 Brookline, MA Brookline HS
43 Bronk-Zdunowski, Louis*# Jr. DB 5-10/185 Meriden, CT Platt HS
44 Miliante, Steve So. ILB 5-9/195 Staten Island, NY St.Joseph by the Sea HS
45 Sherman, Glenn Fr. ILB 6-3/200 Chepachet, RI Ponnagansett HS
46 Holmes-McGovern, Kevin Fr. TE 6-2/205 White Plains, NY Rye CDS
47 Sands, Eric So. DB 5-9/165 Bronx, NY Fordham Prep
48 Haupt, Rob So. ILB 5-9/215 New City, NY Clarkstown HS North
49 Sanders, Victor Fr. DB 5-11/195 Ft. Lauderdale, FL Hotchkiss School (CT)
50 DiCocco, T.J.*# Jr. OL 6-0/260 Easton, CT Fairfield Prep
51 Rudes, Ben Sr. ILB 5-10/210 Miami, FL Ransom Everglades HS
52 Doyle, Kevin Fr. OL 6-3/250 Nanuet, NY Nanuet HS
54 LaFontaine, Nick* Jr. DT 6-1/220 Willimantic, CT Windham HS
55 Mueller, Dion*# So. ILB 6-1/235 Aurora, CO Hinkley HS
56 Connelly, Jared* Jr. OLB 5-10/185 Scituate MA Scituate HS
60 Badger, Don* So. OL 6-0/250 Braintree, MA Thayer Academy
61 Gordon, Paul* Sr. OL 6-2/200 Barrington, RI Barrington HS
63 Karayiannis, Peter*# Jr. OL 6-2/300 Stamford, CT King & Low-Heywood Thomas School
64 Quinn, Ted Fr. OL 5-10/175 Nyack, NY Hackley School
65 Lodato, Nick*# Jr. OL 6-0/230 Cos Cob, CT Greenwich HS
66 Coppola, Mike Fr. TE 6-3/220 Norwood, MA Xaverian Brothers HS
67 Carroll, Pat Fr. OL 5-11/210 Chepachet, RI Ponnagansett HS
68 DiPreta, Greg* So. OLB 6-0/205 West Babylon, NY West Babylon HS
69 Pena, Noel*# Jr. DT 5-11/220 New York, NY Taft School (CT)
72 Cabello, Albert*# Jr. OL 6-2/285 Staten Island, NY Poly Prep CDS
73 O'Brien, Sean* So. DT 6-2/255 Hanover, MA Hanover HS
74 Britan, Ed Fr. OL 6-4/240 Falls Church, VA J.E.B. Stuart HS
75 MacMillan, Dave Fr. OL 6-1/285 East Greenwich, RI Moses Brown School
77 Pinter, Jason So. OL 6-3/285 New York, NY Dalton School
79 Moloney, Brian Jr. OL 6-1/255 Hanover, MA Boston College HS
80 Baez, Lenny Fr. WR 6-0/180 Lawrence, MA Brooks School
81 Woodruff, Steve Fr. DB 6-2/175 Bridgewater, MA Bridgewater-Raynham HS
82 Beaudette, Dan So. WR 5-8/175 Agawam, MA Suffield Academy (CT)
86 Kanaszyc, Radley So. DT 6-3/200 Park Ridge, IL Maine South HS
90 Lenane, Kevin Fr. OL 6-3/235 Concord, MA Groton School
93 Moran, Tom Fr. DT 6-1/250 Longmeadow, MA Longmeadow HS
95 Kelly, Brendan Fr. OLB 6-2/220 West Roxbury, MA Boston Latin School
98 Reed, Tucker So. DT 6-0/225 Sandy Hook, CT Newtown HS
99 Shiggs-Quiroga, Nick Fr. OLB 6-1/225 Jamaica Plain, MA Boston Latin School
*1998 Letterwinner (33) #1998 Starter (15) **Tri-Captain


HEAD COACH: Frank Hauser (8th year, 31-25 record)
ASST. COACHES: Joe DeMedeiros, Peter Kostacopoulos,
Pete M. Kostacopoulos, Pat Madden, Chris McWilliams, John Raba,
John Skubel, Hugh Villacis.