Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2000 WESLEYAN PRESEASON FOOTBALL ROSTER

Name			Cl.	Pos.	Ht./Wt.		Hometown		Secondary School

Ackil, Dan Fr. DB 5-11/185 Canton, MA Noble & Greenough School
Allen, Corey So. RB 6-0/180 Narragansett, RI Narragansett HS
Badger, Don*# Jr. OL 6-0/250 Braintree, MA Thayer Academy
Baez, Lenny So. WR 6-0/180 Lawrence, MA Brooks School
Balsamo, Vin Fr. PK 5-7/170 Wallingford, CT Sheehan HS
Beaudette, Dan Jr. WR 5-8/175 Agawam, MA Suffield Academy (CT)
Benevento, Vin Fr. ILB 5-10/195 Madison, CT Hand HS
Bertino, Frank Fr. OL 6-4/200 Ossining, NY Riverdale CDS
Bradley, Tacuma Fr. DT 6-1/250 Brooklyn, NY Poly Prep CDS
Brandt, Jon*# Sr. OL 5-10/245 Arlington, MA Arlington HS
Brantley, Derrick*# Jr. DB 5-9/160 Barrington, RI Lincoln HS
Britan, Ed So. OL 6-4/240 Falls Church, VA J.E.B. Stuart HS
Brooks, Matt Fr. OL 6-2/235 Amherst, MA Amherst Reg. HS
BronkZdunowski,Louis**# Sr. DB 5-10/185 Meriden, CT Platt HS
Cabello, Albert**# Sr. OL 6-2/285 Staten Island, NY Poly Prep CDS
Carney, Brennan Fr. QB 6-2/185 South Burlington VT South Burlington HS
Carroll, Pat So. OL 5-11/210 Chepachet, RI Ponagansett HS
Carty, Brett Fr. OL 6-4/270 Havertown, PA Episcopal Academy
Charters, John Fr. QB 6-1/185 Paramus, NJ Paramus HS
Connelly, Jared* Sr. OLB 5-10/185 Scituate MA Scituate HS
Coppola, Mike So. TE 6-3/220 Norwood, MA Xaverian Brothers HS
Cornish, Kevin* Jr. QB 5-11/180 Colorado Springs, CO Cheyenne Mountain HS
DiCocco, T.J.*# Sr. OL 6-0/260 Easton, CT Fairfield Prep
DiPreta, Greg Jr. OLB 6-0/205 West Babylon, NY West Babylon HS
Dolphin, Ray Sr. DL 5-11/210 New Haven, CT Hillhouse HS
Douglas, Young Fr. RB 6-1/195 Westbrook, CT Old Saybrook HS
Doyle, Kevin So. OL 6-3/250 Nanuet, NY Nanuet HS
Eagleton, Chris Fr. WR 5-11/180 St. Louis, MO St. Louis CDS
Ellertson, Eben Jr. DB 5-10/170 Boston, MA Boston Latin School
Ellison, Keilembo So. DB 5-9/185 Centereach, NY Centereach HS
Faris, Adam Fr. ILB 6-1/200 Atco, NJ Edgewood HS
Fischer, Bob Fr. ILB 6-0/200 Ridgewood, NJ Ridgewood HS
Fletcher, Sam Fr. WR 6-3/175 Darien, CT Darien HS
Gilmore, Will Fr. OLB 6-1/210 New York, NY Dalton School
Hall, Zach Fr. WR 6-0/175 Chapel Hill, NC Northfield Mt. Hermon School (MA)
Haupt, Rob Jr. ILB 5-9/215 New City, NY Clarkstown HS North
Henry, Ben So. RB 5-7/165 Cambridge, MA Rivers School
Hiersteiner, Sam So. RB 5-9/210 Prairie Village, KS Shawnee Mission East HS
Holmes-McGovern, Kevin So. TE 6-2/200 White Plains, NY Rye CDS
Hornblower, Luke Fr. FB 6-1/195 Sherman Oaks, CA Harvard-Westlake School
Jacobs, Ronald*# So. RB 5-11/195 Staten Island, NY St. Joseph by the Sea HS
Kanaszyc, Radley Jr. DT 6-3/200 Park Ridge, IL Maine South HS
Karayiannis, Peter Sr. OL 6-2/300 Stamford, CT King & Low-Heywood Thomas School
Kelly, Brendan So. OLB 6-2/220 West Roxbury, MA Boston Latin School
Kephart, Luke*# Sr. TE/P 6-3/220 New Virginia, IA Interstate 35 HS
Kinneen, Bryan Fr. OLB 6-3/210 Methuen, MA Methuen HS
Laferriere, Dave Fr. DB 5-10/175 Meriden, CT Platt HS
LaFontaine, Nick* Sr. DT 6-1/220 Willimantic, CT Windham HS
Larson, Will So. ILB 6-0/210 Brookline, MA Brookline HS
Lenane, Kevin*# So. DT 6-3/235 Concord, MA Groton School
Liljedahl, Bob So. QB 6-3/185 Mattapoisett, MA Old Rochester HS
Lodato, Nick**# Sr. OL 6-0/230 Cos Cob, CT Greenwich HS
Long, Dan Fr. OLB 6-3/210 Fall River, MA Durfee HS
MacMillan, Dave* So. OL 6-1/285 East Greenwich, RI Moses Brown School
Manseau, Matt* Jr. DB 6-1/190 Bedford, NH Manchester West HS
Mason, Larry*# Sr. ILB 5-10/210 Bronx, NY Mt. Greylock Regional HS (MA)
Maund, James Jr. PK 5-10/160 Cedar Grove, NJ Montclair HS
McLaughlin, Dave Jr. OL 6-3/225 West Roxbury, MA Boston Latin School
Miliante, Steve* Jr. ILB 5-9/195 Staten Island, NY St. Joseph by the Sea HS
Moffett, Pat Fr. WR 5-11/170 Westport, CT Norwalk HS
Moloney, Brian* Sr. OL 6-1/255 Hanover, MA Boston College HS
Moran, Matt Fr. ILB 6-0/200 Berlin, CT Berlin HS
Moran, Tom* So. DT 6-1/250 Longmeadow, MA Longmeadow HS
Mueller, Dion*# Jr. ILB 6-1/235 Aurora, CO Hinkley HS
Nordstrom, Mark Fr. OLB 6-4/205 Acton, MA Acton-Boxboro HS
O'Brien, Ed Fr. OL 6-3/240 Needham, MA Needham HS
Olschefskie, Mark*# Gr. DB/P 6-0/180 Glastonbury, CT Glastonbury HS
Pena, Noel* Sr. DT 5-11/220 New York, NY Taft School (CT)
Perceval, Scott*# Jr. DB 6-2/195 Box Elder, SD Douglas HS
Quinn, Ted So. OL 5-11/175 Nyack, NY Hackley School
Quinones, Dan Fr. ILB 6-0/200 Brooklyn, NY Poly Prep CDS
Reed, J.P. Fr. ILB 6-2/235 Naples, FL Greenhill School (TX)
Renzi, Richard Fr. OL 6-3/250 Lincoln, RI Lincoln HS
Ries, Kojo* Sr. DB 5-11/200 Haddonfield, NJ Barnstable HS (MA)
Rooney, Jim Fr. WR 6-3/190 Guilford, CT Guilford HS
Roussell, Vito* Jr. DB 5-9/150 Lowell, MA Holderness School (NH)
Salvatore, Dan Jr. OLB 5-5/175 Greenwich, CT Greenwich HS
Sanders, Victor So. DB 5-11/195 Ft. Lauderdale, FL Hotchkiss School (CT)
Sands, Eric Sr. DB 5-9/165 Bronx, NY Fordham Prep
Saucier, Jeremy Jr. DT 6-1/250 Fitchburg, MA Fitchburg HS
Schelling, Ben Fr. TE 6-5/200 Bangor, ME John Bapst HS
Schierholz, Rob Jr. ILB 5-11/210 St. Petersburg, FL Principia HS
Sherman, Glenn*# So. ILB 6-3/200 Chepachet, RI Ponagansett HS
Shiggs-Quiroga, Nick* So. OLB 6-1/215 Boston, MA Boston Latin School
Shore, Jeff Jr. WR 5-11/170 Hingham, MA Hingham HS
Slowey, Tim So. RB 5-11/180 Attleboro, MA Attleboro HS
Stokel, John Jr. WR 5-9/170 Portsmouth, NH Portsmouth HS
Themistocles, Todd* Sr. WR 5-8/175 Hanover, MA Hanover HS
Thomas, Greg* So. RB 5-9/185 Bedford, NH Manchester West HS
Thompson, George*# Jr. WR 5-10/155 Jacksonville, FL Westminster School (CT)
Tier, Gary* Jr. RB 5-9/180 Monmouth Junction, NJ South Brunswick HS
Vincent, Justin Fr. QB 6-2/205 Longmeadow, MA Longmeadow HS
Walker, Drew Fr. ILB 5-11/220 Cambridge, MA Cambridge Rindge & Latin School
Wareham, Rahsaan* Sr. RB 5-9/175 New York, NY Dalton School
Wolfson, Dan So. PK/DB 5-10/185 Merrick, NY Calhoun HS
Woodley, RaShawn Jr. RB 5-5/170 Bronx, NY George School (PA)
Woodruff, Steve* So. DB 6-2/175 Bridgewater, MA Bridgewater-Raynham HS
Woolard, Larry**# Jr. RB 6-1/225 Middletown, CT Xavier HS
Younkin, Curtis* Sr. PK 5-8/225 Ponte Vedra Beach, FL Cleveland Heights HS (OH)
*1999 Letterwinner (35) #1999 Starter (17) **Quad-Captain

HEAD COACH: Frank Hauser (9th year)
ASSISTANT COACHES: John Raba, Peter Kostacopoulos, Pete M. Kostacopoulos,
Joe DeMedieros, Hugh Villacis, Terry Sears, Scott Daniels.