Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2001 WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY NUMERICAL FOOTBALL ROSTER


# Name Class Position Ht./Wt. Hometown Secondary School
1 Derrick Brantley** Sr. DB 5-9/170 Barrington, RI Lincoln HS  
2 George Thompson** Sr. WR 5-10/160 Virginia Beach, VA Westminster School (CT)
3 Young Douglas* So. RB 6-1/205 Westbrook, CT Old Saybrook HS
4 Scott Perceval* Sr. LB 6-2/210 Box Elder, SD Douglas HS  
5 Ben Henry* Jr. DB 5-7/170 Cambridge, MA Rivers School
6 John Stokel* Sr. WR 5-11/180 Portsmouth, NH Portsmouth HS
7 Jeremy George Fr. DB 5-9/160 Bronx, NY Mount St. Michael Academy
8 John Charters So. DB 5-11/170 Paramus, NJ Paramus HS  
9 Todd Themistocles* Sr. WR 5-9/175 Hanover, MA Hanover HS  
10 Vin Balsamo So. PK/P 5-7/170 Wallingford, CT Sheehan HS  
11 Pat Moffett* So. WR 5-11/175 Norwalk, CT Norwalk HS  
12 Mosah Fernandez-Goodman So. QB 6-2/195 New York, NY Horace Mann School
14 Danny Ackil So. DB 5-11/180 Canton, MA Noble & Greenough School
15 Dan Long So. TE 6-4/215 Fall River, MA Phillips Academy
16 Matt Rinklin Fr. QB 6-2/205 New York, NY Fordham Prep
17 Brennan Carney* So. QB 6-2/195 South Burlington, VT South Burlington HS
18 Bob Liljedahl Jr. QB 6-3/200 Mattapoisett, MA Old Rochester Reg. HS
19 Sam Fletcher* So. WR/P 6-3/195 Darien, CT Darien HS  
20 Dave Laferriere* So. DB 5-10/180 Meriden, CT Platt HS  
21 Zach Yirkovsky Fr. DB 5-10/160 Mundelein, IL Lake Forest Academy
22 Jim Rooney So. WR/P 6-3/210 Guilford, CT Guilford HS  
23 Tony Alleyne Fr. RB 5-10/175 Laurelton, NY St. Andrews School (DE)
24 Andrew Stuerzel Fr. RB 5-6/175 Dumont, NJ Bergen Catholic HS
25 Steve Woodruff* Jr. DB 6-2/190 Bridgewater, MA Bridgewater-Raynham HS
26 Bob Coppola Fr. DB 6-2/180 Norwood, MA Xaverian Brothers HS
27 Matt Manseau* Sr. DB 6-0/185 Bedford, NH Manchester West HS
28 Keilembo Ellison* Jr. LB 5-11/185 Centereach, NY Centereach HS
29 Chris Eagleton So. DB 5-11/175 St. Louis, MO St. Louis CDS  
30 Greg Thomas* Jr. RB 5-9/180 Bedford, NH Manchester West HS
31 Dan Quinones* So. RB 5-11/195 Brooklyn, NY Poly Prep CDS
32 Quincy Francis Fr. LB 6-2/215 Simsbury, CT Westminster School
33 Robert MacKenna Fr. LB 6-0/200 Wells, ME Wells HS  
35 Gary Williams Fr. DB 5-10/170 Brooklyn, NY Middlesex School (MA)
37 Alex Tuchman So. DB 5-10/175 Davie, FL University School
40 Larry Woolard** Sr. TE 6-1/250 Middletown, CT Xavier HS  
41 Bob Fischer So. LB 6-0/210 Ridgewood, NJ Ridgewood HS
42 Zack Hill Fr. DB 5-11/165 Roslyn, NY Friends Academy
43 Adam Faris So. LB 6-1/195 Atco, NJ Edgewood Regional HS
45 Bryan Kinneen So. DE 6-3/210 Cambridge, MA Methuen HS  
46 Omar Williams Fr. RB 5-10/185 Mt. Vernon, NY Taft School (CT)  
47 Nick DiNardo Fr. RB 6-0/205 North Attleboro, MA North Attleboro HS
49 Sean Buckley Fr. DE 6-2/225 Shoreham, NY Shoreham-Wading River HS
51 Dave MacMillan* Jr. OL 6-1/245 East Greenwich, RI Moses Brown School
52 Kevin Doyle* Jr. OL 6-3/290 Nanuet, NY Nanuet HS  
54 Greg Polin Fr. OL 6-2/200 Westwood, MA Xaverian Brothers HS
55 Matt Brooks* So. OL 6-1/235 Amherst, MA Amherst Regional HS
56 Dion Mueller** Sr. LB 6-1/225 Aurora, CO Hinkley HS  
57 Brendan Kelly* Jr. OL 6-2/230 West Roxbury, MA Boston Latin School
58 Matt Hennessy Fr. LB 6-1/220 Holbrook, NY Sachem HS  
59 Will Gilmore So. DE 6-1/215 New York, NY Dalton School  
60 Don Badger* Sr. OL 6-0/245 Braintree, MA Thayer Academy
62 Matt Moran So. OL 6-0/205 Berlin, CT Berlin HS  
63 Jeremy Saucier Jr. DT 6-1/240 Fitchburg, MA Fitchburg HS  
64 Ted Quinn* Jr. OL 6-0/190 Nyack, NY Hackley School
66 Kevin Lewis Fr. OL 6-2/220 Jamaica Hills, NY St. Francis Prep
67 Greg Proechel Fr. OL 6-2/230 Westwood, NJ Bergen Catholic HS
70 Dave McLaughlin Jr. OL 6-2/240 West Roxbury, MA Boston Latin School
71 Rich Renzi So. OL 6-3/270 Lincoln, RI Lincoln HS  
73 Eddie Britan Jr. DT 6-4/255 Falls Church, VA J.E.B. Stuart HS
74 Tyler Franklin Fr. OL 6-1/280 Harwich, MA Harwich HS  
77 Frank Bertino So. OL 6-4/225 Ossining, NY Riverdale CDS
78 Adam Bunce Fr. OL 6-3/295 Canaan, CT Hotchkiss School
79 Jim Koutroumanos Fr. DT 6-0/240 Bayside, NY St. Francis Prep
80 Tim McGee Fr. WR 6-0/170 Norwood, MA Boston College HS
81 Mshangwe Crawford So. WR 6-2/195 Newark, NJ Taft School (CT)
83 Ben Schelling So. TE 6-4/215 Bangor, ME John Bapst Memorial HS
84 Greg McGinness Fr. WR 6-1/180 Quincy, MA North Quincy HS
86 James Wallace Fr. TE 6-2/235 Hartford, CT Glastonbury HS
87 Mark Nordstrom So. DE 6-5/215 Acton, MA Acton-Boxboro HS
88 Paul Malangone Fr. TE 6-1/220 Lake Grove, NY St. Anthony's HS
93 Tom Moran* Jr. DE 6-1/225 Longmeadow, MA Longmeadow HS
96 Mike Coppola* Jr. DT 6-3/235 Norwood, MA Xaverian Brothers HS
98 Tacuma Bradley* So. DT 6-1/245 Brooklyn, NY Poly Prep CDS
99 Nick Shiggs-Quiroga Jr. LB 6-1/230 Boston, MA Boston Latin School
  *2000 Letterwinner (27) **Quad-Captain      
Head Coach: Frank Hauser (10th year, 41-31 record)
Assistant Coaches: John Raba, Jake Fay, Joe DeMedeiros, Hugh Villacis, Terry Sears, Scott Daniels, Matt Perceval, Nick LaFontaine, Doug Walker.