Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2012 Football Roster


2012 FB team

Front Row (L to R): Prince Emenalo, Jim Curley, Morgan Hanson, Jon Kim, Jacob Sheffer, Jon Lis, Andy McKeon, David Knorr, Te'Rhon O'Neal, Steve Moran, Dan D'Arcy.  Second Row (L to R): Mike Mattia, Ryan Meier, Jake Bussani, Shane Scannell, Will Huegel, Ernie Wingate, Jeremy Edelberg, Zach Dessureau, Joe Ricciardi, Myers Beaird.  Third Row (L to R): Jay Fabien, Vincent Davis, Josh Hurwitz, Kevin Hughes, Sebastian Aguirre, Jordan Otis, Matt Long, Jackson Taylor, Teddy Baker, Kyle Gibson.  Fourth Row (L to R: John Pacheco, Kahdeem Ralph, Jon Day, Jesse Warren, Peter George, Reid Gustafson, Yuon Fleming, Zach Vinci, Ryan Brown, Jake Siciliano.  Fifth Row L to R): Alex Sahkno, Ibby Khadar, LaDarius Drew, John Kuhn, Dee Simons, Nik Powers, Mitch Godfrey, Andrew McCloskey, Luca Cobucci.  Sixth Row (L to R): Ben Cohen, Taylor Bishop, Austin Frank, Donnie Cimino, Danny Gordon, Mike Reilly, Pat DiMase, Max Kaplan, Zach Bartlett, Jared Goldenberg.  Seventh Row (L to R): Carl Kafka, Gregg Kelley, Anthony Muraco, Zach Calhoun, Will Croughan, Kevin Hutchinson, Mike Edwards, Jon Spivey, TJ Blackburn, Madison Moore.  Eighth Row  (L to R): Matt Polacek, Dan Laorenza, Cleveland White, Jimmy O'Reilly, Alex Daversa-Russo, Mike Henske, Alec Corazzini, Alex Ward, John Vassar, Shane Jenkins.  Ninth Row (L to R): Blake Cunningham, Reid Singer, Mike Radespiel, John San Filippo, Rob Manning, Greg Blaize, Shane Donovan, Abo Mahmoud.  Back Row (L to R): Jack Siedlecki (assistant coach), Joe Giaimo (assistant coach), Andrew Lieberman (assistant coach), Paul Bischoff (assistant coach), Eric Ludwig (assistant coach), Dan DiCenzo (associate head coach), Mike Whalen (head coach), Clay McGrath (assistant coach), Raj Jaswal (assistant coach), Jeff McDonald (assistant coach), Matt Coyne (assistant coach), Seth Jacoby (assistant coach). 

(Download Updated Word Version of Rosters - Alphabetical - Numerical)

(click on player name below for brief bio with photo)

#NameClassPositionHT/WTHometownHigh School
1Jake Bussani* Jr.DB6-2/200Pleasanton, CAFoothill HS
2Te'Rhon O'Neal* Sr.RB5-5/165Los Angeles, CAHarvard Westlake School
3Jackson Taylor So.QB6-3/215Gorham, MEWindham HS
4Vincent Davis So.DB6-1/185Radcliff, KYNorth Hardin HS
5Myers Beaird* Jr.LB5-11/200Nashville, TNEnsworth HS
6Dan D'Arcy* Sr.WR6-3/215Concord, MAConcord Carlisle Reg. HS
7Nik Powers* So.DL6-7/240New York, NYMilton Academy(MA)
8Ernest Wingate* Jr.WR5-11/170Englewood, NJBergen Catholic HS
9Josh Hurwitz* So.WR6-0/200Longmeadow, MALongmeadow HS
10Zach Vinci So.DL6-2/250Ridgewood, NJSt. Joseph Reg. HS
11Donnie Cimino* So.DB6-2/195Westwood, NJWestwood Reg. HS
12Luca Cobucci So.QB6-3/190Hastings on Hudson, NYHastings HS
13Jesse Warren* So.QB6-1/200Chicopee, MANorthfield Mt. Hermon School
14LaDarius Drew* So.RB6-0/190Mesquite, TXLoomis Chaffee School(CT)
15Joe Ricciardi Jr.DB5-11/190North Haledon, NJDon Bosco Prep HS
16Jonathan Lis*#Sr.DB5-10/185West Hartford, CTConard HS
17Jake Siciliano* So.LB6-2/225Sarasota, FLOut of Door Academy HS
18Peter George So.QB6-2/210Concord, MAConcord Carlisle Reg. HS
19Kevin Hughes* Jr.TE6-4/240Boxborough, MAActon Boxborough Reg. HS
20Rob Manning Fr.WR5-9/175North Kingstown, RIBlair Academy(NJ)
21Will Huegel Jr.DB6-0/205Briarcliff Manor, NYBriarcliff Manor HS
22John Vassar Fr.RB5-11/215Worcester, MAHotchkiss School(CT)
23Prince Emenalo* Sr.LB6-0/230Austell, GASouth Cobb HS
24Kyle Gibson So.RB5-8/190Ridgewood, NJRidgewood HS
25Mike Mattia Jr.DB5-10/175Cedar Grove, NJBergen Catholic HS
26Anthony Muraco Fr.LB6-4/230Mentor, OHNorthfield Mt. Hermon School(MA)
27Jonathan Kim* Sr.DB5-9/175Paramus, NJParamus HS
28Carl Kafka Fr.WR6-1/175Coral Gables, FLRansom Everglades School
29Jonathan Day* So.TE6-3/230Gorham, MEBridgton Academy
30Alec Corazzini Fr.DB5-10/190Middlefield, CTCoginchaug Regional High Schoo
31Steve Moran* Sr.DB6-1/190Swampscott, MASwampscott HS
33John Kuhn So.RB5-9/190Mendham, NJWest Morris Mendham HS
34Mike Conrad* Sr.DB5-11/180Cranston, RIBishop Hendricken HS
35Dee Simons So.LB6-0/220Nanaimo, British ColumbiaSt. Andrews School
38Jon Spivey Fr.DB5-8/185Exeter, NHLoomis Chaffee School(CT)
39Jimmy O'Reilly Fr.DB6-1/180South Salem, NYJohn Jay HS
40Gregg Kelley So.LB6-0/215Winchester, MATabor Academy
43Reid Gustafson So.DB5-11/175West Hartford, CTConard HS
44Alex Daversa-Russo Fr.LB6-2/195Niskayuna, NYLa Salle Institute
45John San Filippo Fr.LB6-1/220Gettysburg, PAMercersburg Academy
47Zach Bartlett So.DL6-0/230Norfolk, MAXaverian Brothers HS
48TJ Blackburn Fr.LB6-0/235Mercer Island, WAPhillips Exeter Academy(NH)
51Mike Radespiel Fr.OL6-3/255Hillsdale, NJBergen Catholic HS
52Shane Scannell So.OL6-0/265Mahwah, NJDon Bosco Prep HS
54Andy McKeon*#Sr.DL6-1/245Pearl River, NYPearl River HS
55Mitch Godfrey* So.DL6-3/255New Lenox, ILProvidence Catholic HS
56Jared Goldenberg Fr.LB6-0/210Saddle River, NJDon Bosco Prep HS
57Mike Reilly So.OL6-3/250Franklin Lakes, NJRamapo HS
58Pat DiMase* So.OL6-5/255Wood-Ridge, NJBergen Catholic HS
61Austin Frank* So.DL6-0/270Linden, NJLinden HS
62Jacob Sheffer*#Jr.OL6-1/245New Lenox, ILProvidence Catholic HS(RI)
64Abo AlHamd Mahmoud Fr.OL6-1/250Wallington, NJBlair Academy
65Shane Jenkins Fr.OL6-2/265South Hamilton, MAHamilton Wenham Reg. HS
70Danny Gordon Fr.OL6-4/270Hidden Hills, CASierra Canyon School
71Jeremy Edelberg* Jr.OL6-3/255Ridgewood, NJRidgewood HS
73Taylor Bishop So.OL6-1/245New Milford, NJBergen Cathloic HS
76Jim Curley* Sr.OL6-3/245Milton, MASt. Sebastian's CDS
77Blake Cunningham Fr.OL6-4/280Lawrenceville, GABrookwood HS
78Andrew McCloskey So.OL6-2/285Guilford, CTGuilford HS
79Ben Cohen So.OL5-11/290Bridgeport, CTNotre Dame HS
80Jay Fabien* So.WR6-2/205Edmonds, WASalisbury School(CT)
82Dan Laorenza Fr.WR5-10/200North Andover, MANorth Andover HS
83Alex Ward Fr.WR6-3/190Wilton, CTWilton HS
86Matt Long* Jr.TE6-5/240Williston, VTChamplain Valley Union HS
88Teddy Baker Jr.TE6-4/275Longmeadow, MALoomis Chaffee School
89David Knorr* Sr.WR6-2/200Cumming, GASouth Forsyth HS
90Alex Sakhno So.DL6-6/230Calverton, NYRiverhead HS
91Matt Polacek Fr.OL6-4/260Providence, RIHotchkiss School(CT)
92Jordan Otis Jr.DL6-0/230Maplewood, NJColumbia HS
93Ibraheem Khadar* So.DL6-2/245Lowell, MATabor Academy
94Sebastian Aguirre* Jr.PK6-4/205Denville, NJSeton Hall Prep
95Max Kaplan Fr.DL6-2/245West New York, NJBlair Academy
96Shane Donovan Fr.DL6-0/280Milton, MAThayer Academy
97Greg Blaize Fr.DL6-4/225Milton, MAMilton Academy
98Reid Singer Fr.DL6-1/240Lyndhurst, OHUniversity School
99Morgan Hanson* Sr.DL6-1/290Berkeley, CASt. Mary's College HS

*Letterwinner #Captain

Head Coach: Mike Whalen (3rd season)
Associate Head Coach: Dan DiCenzo
Assistant Coaches: Jack Siedlecki, Jeff McDonald, Joe Giaimo, Paul Bischoff, Clay McGrath, Eric Ludwig, Raj Jaswal, Matt Coyne, Seth Jacoby
Student Assistant Coach:  Andrew Lieberman
Student Manager:  Anthony Antonellis