Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2014 Football Roster

(Preseason - updated 8/19/14)


Team Photo - Coming Soon!


(Download Word Version of 2014 Rosters - Alphabetical - Numerical)

#NameClassPositionHT/WTHometownHigh School
1Jake Bussani*#Gr.DB6-2/200Pleasanton, CAFoothill HS
2Jesse Warren* Sr.QB6-0/200Chicopee, MANorthfield Mt. Hermon School
3Justin Sanchez* So.DB5-10/190Chicago, ILMt. Carmel HS
4Vincent Davis* Sr.DB6-1/175Manhattan, KSNorth Hardin HS(KY)
5Steve Sobo So.QB6-0/210Tenafly, NJTenafly HS
6Alex Daversa-Russo* Jr.LB6-2/215Niskayuna, NYLa Salle Institute
7Nik Powers* Sr.DL6-7/250New York, NYMilton Academy(MA)
8Devon Carrillo* So.LB6-1/220Middletown, CTMiddletown HS/Phillips Exeter Academy (NH)
9Josh Hurwitz* Sr.WR/P6-0/195Longmeadow, MALongmeadow HS
10Ike Fuchs So.QB/P6-0/190Calabasas, CACalabasas HS
11Donnie Cimino*#Sr.DB6-2/200Westwood, NJWestwood Regional HS
12Peter George* Sr.QB6-2/210Concord, MAConcord Carlisle Regional HS
13Gernald Hawkins Fr.QB5-11/170West Park, FLMiramar HS
14LaDarius Drew* Sr.RB6-0/205Mesquite, TXWest Mesquite HS/Loomis Chaffee School (CT)
15Andrew Mehr So.WR5-10/190Ocean Township, NJHigh Tech HS/Ocean Township HS
16Mike Breuler Fr.WR6-2/175Hamden, CTHamden Hall CDS
17Jake Siciliano* Sr.LB6-2/215Sarasota, FLOut of Door Academy HS
18Hayden Hall So.QB5-10/195Canton, GACreekview HS
19Jeremy Epstein Fr.WR6-2/190Bethesda, MDBullis School
20Rob Manning* Jr.WR5-9/185North Kingstown, RIBishop Hendricken HS
21Zac Cuzner So.DB6-2/190Marblehead, MAMarblehead HS
22John Vassar* Jr.RB5-11/205Worcester, MAHotchkiss School(CT)
23Lou Stevens* So.RB6-0/210North Wales, PAGermantown Academy
24Kyle Gibson* Sr.RB5-8/190Ridgewood, NJRidgewood HS
25Jake Cronin Fr.TE6-2/220Westwood, MAHotchkiss School(CT)
26Anthony Muraco* Jr.TE6-4/225Mentor, OHUniversity School
27Elias Camacho Fr.DB6-1/190Canton, MACanton HS
28Jon Spivey* Jr.DB5-9/190Exeter, NHExeter HS/Loomis Chaffee School (CT)
29Jonathan Day*#Sr.TE6-3/230Gorham, MEBridgton Academy
30Alec Corazzini* Jr.LB5-8/200Middlefield, CTCoginchaug Regional HS
31Eric Meyreles Fr.RB5-8/165Yorktown Heights, NYYorktown HS
32Ryan Welch* So.DB6-1/185Naples, FLDunbar HS
33John Kuhn* Sr.RB5-9/195Mendham, NJWest Morris Mendham HS
34Jaylen Berry Fr.RB5-11/195Windsor, CTWindsor HS
35Dee Simons* Sr.LB6-0/220Nanaimo, British ColumbiaSt. Andrews School(DE)
36Nicky Antonellis So.LB6-2/225Westwood, MAWestwood HS
37Ryan Brown* Sr.DB5-10/185Bellaire, TXEmery/Weiner School
38Jason Mitchner Fr.LB5-11/170Bronx, NYHotchkiss School(CT)
39Nate Taylor Fr.DB5-9/170Brooklyn, NYAvon Old Farms(CT)
40Gregg Kelley* Sr.LB6-1/220Winchester, MAWinchester HS
41Pat Stout So.DL6-2/235Homestead, FLChrstopher Columbus HS
42Anthony Antonellis* Sr.DB5-9/175Westwood, MAWestwood HS
43Shayne Kaminski Fr.RB5-10/200Hopkinton, MAXaverian Brothers HS
44Zach Bartlett* Sr.DL6-0/270Norfolk, MAXaverian Brothers HS
45John San Filippo Jr.DL6-1/240Mercersburg, PAMercersburg Academy
46Drew Krinitsky So.LB6-0/220Libertyville, ILLibertyville HS
47Khephren Spigner Fr.DB5-11/165Laguna Hills, CALaguna Hills HS
48Julian Carraway Fr.TE5-10/220Middletown, CTMiddletown HS
49Noah Spriggs Fr.LB6-0/190Washington, DCBullis School
50Nick Marraffa Fr.LB5-10/200Danvers, MASt. John's Prep School
51Charles Mercein Fr.DL6-2/250Darien, CTKing Low Heywood Thomas School
52Shane Scannell* Sr.OL6-0/260Mahwah, NJDon Bosco Prep HS
54Jason Yu Fr.DL6-3/250Cary, NCGreen Hope HS
55Mitch Godfrey* Sr.DL6-3/270New Lenox, ILProvidence Catholic HS
56Matt Kuhn* So.DL6-2/255Mendham, NJWest Morris Mendham HS
57Mike Reilly* Sr.OL6-2/245Franklin Lakes, NJRamapo HS
58Pat DiMase* Sr.OL6-5/260Wood-Ridge, NJBergen Catholic HS
59John-Henry Carey Fr.P/K6-1/190Decatur, GAChamblee HS
61Austin Frank* Sr.DL6-1/250Linden, NJLinden HS
65Shane Jenkins So.OL6-2/255South Hamilton, MAHamilton-Wenham Regional HS
66Mitch Ryan* So.OL6-1/250Gardner, MAGardner HS
70Will Croughan Jr.OL6-5/275Rye, NYRye HS
71Asa Palmer Fr.OL6-6/285Bronx, NYDaniel Hand HS(CT)
72John Valett Fr.OL6-3/300Mount Airy, MDLinganore HS
73Taylor Bishop* Sr.OL6-1/245Mahwah, NJBergen Cathloic HS
74Matt Polacek Jr.OL6-5/250Providence, RIHotchkiss School(CT)
75Zach Calhoun Jr.OL6-4/280Chattanooga, TNCentral HS
76Beau Butler Fr.OL6-2/230Oklahoma City, OKMidwest City HS
77Blake Cunningham* Jr.OL6-3/265Lawrenceville, GABrookwood HS
78Andrew McCloskey* Sr.OL6-2/245Guilford, CTGuilford HS
80Jay Fabien*#Sr.WR6-2/210Avenel, NJSalisbury School(CT)
81Neil O'Connor So.WR6-1/205Franklin Lakes, NJRamapo HS
82Dan Laorenza Jr.TE5-11/205North Andover, MANorth Andover HS
83Cyrus Rothwell-Ferraris Fr.WR6-2/200Norwich, VTBerkshire School(MA)
84AJ Girard Fr.WR6-3/200Poughkeepsie, NYTrinity-Pawling School
85Kris Luster* So.WR5-11/190Meriden, CTXavier HS
86Patrick Ononibaku Fr.TE6-4/215South Deerfield, MADeerfield Academy
88Ben Kurtz* So.TE6-3/225Wyoming, OHWyoming HS
89Sebastian Canizares-Fernandez So.WR6-1/190Austin, TXLiberal Arts & Science Academy
90Alex Sakhno* Sr.DL6-6/240Calverton, NYRiverhead HS
91Corey Phillips So.PK5-11/185Franklinton, NCSouth Granville HS
92Jordan Otis* Gr.DL6-0/230Maplewood, NJColumbia HS
93Ibraheem Khadar* Sr.DL6-2/260Lowell, MATabor Academy
94Kostas Parrish Fr.DL6-0/285Chagrin Falls, OHUniversity School
95Jordan Stone* So.DL6-4/230Brooklyn, NYTaft School(CT)
96Shane Donovan* Jr.DL6-0/270Quincy, MAThayer Academy
97Greg Blaize* Jr.DL6-4/240Milton, MAMilton Academy
98Kahdeem Ralph* Sr.TE6-3/220Dorchester, MAMilton Academy
99Jeff DeMango Fr.DL6-5/210Shrewsbury, MASt. John's HS

*Letterwinner #Captain

Head Coach: Mike Whalen (5th season)
Associate Head Coach: Dan DiCenzo
Assistant Coaches: Jack Siedlecki, Jeff McDonald, Eric Ludwig, Matt Coyne, Justin Freres, Elijah Weeks, Sean Stanley
Football Operations Assistant:  Tucker Ingraham