Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

Match-by-Match Summary of 1999-2000 Golf Season

1999-00 Overall Record: 33-53
 
Duke Nelson Tournament:15th of 22 teams - 9/18-19/99 at Middlebury
TOP 10 TEAMS: Skidmore 600, Williams 626, Babson 630, Middlebury 638, Vermont 640, Amherst & Salem St. 646, Worcester St. 651, Springfield 653, W.P.I. 656. Wesleyan - 15th (673).
WESLEYAN'S INDIVIDUAL SCORES (at Ralph Myhre Golf Course, Middlebury, Vt. - par 71): Ben Grant 86-81-167, Zach Antonucci 80-87-167, Ashvin Chadha 85-83-168, Jeff Mercier 86-85-171, Adam Diamond 87-88-175. Individual medalist - Jared Tendler (Skidmore) 73-71-144.
 
Williams College Invitational:12th of 20 teams - 9/25-26/99 at Williams.
TOP 10 TEAMS: Skidmore 601, Binghamton 611, Williams "A" 615, Babson 616, Colgate 621, Amherst 625, Middlebury 633, Williams "B" 645, Rochester 647, Salem St. & Hamilton 656. Wesleyan - 12th (659).
WESLEYAN'S INDIVIDUAL SCORES (at Taconic Golf Club, Williamstown, Mass. - par 71): Sean O'Brien 81-80-161, Zach Antonucci 86-76-162, Sam Narins 79-90-169, Ben Grant 91-82-173, Ashvin Chadha 88-87-175. Individual medalist - J.Meyers (Babson) 72-73-145.
 
NESCAC Tournament: 6th of 10 teams - 10/3/99 at Williams
Notes: Anna Birinyi '03 did get 15 holes in before darkness and rain cancelled the rest of the women's side of the NESCAC individual tournament. She shot 83 for 15 holes to finish 6th of 10 competitors. Rain cancelled the second round of the annual NESCAC tournament, forcing the first-day results to be final.
TEAM SCORING: Middlebury 312, Williams "A" 313, Amherst 314, Colby 319, Hamilton 320, Wesleyan 325, Williams "B" 330, Bowdoin 336, Bates 341, Tufts 341, Trinity 351.
WESLEYAN'S INDIVIDUAL SCORES (at Taconic Golf Club, Williamstown, Mass. - par 71): Ashvin Chadha 79, Ben Grant 80, Zach Antonucci 81, Sean O'Brien 85, Sam Narins 86.
Individual medalist - Dave Gacicia (Middlebury) 71.
Notes: Ben Grant '00 and Zach Antonucci '02 represented Wesleyan in the ECAC South Region qualifier Oct. 6, held at Holden Hills Country Club in Jefferson, Mass. Grant shot an 86 and Antonucci a 90 on the par-71 course. Jarod Meyers of Babson was the medalist with a 73.
 
New England Championship: 14th of 22 teams in Division III - 10/18-19/99 in New Seabury, Mass.
Notes: The New England Championship, usually staged over two days and combining all three divisions, was limited to just one day due to bad weather, and was segmented by division.
TOP 10 DIVISION III TEAMS: Amherst 300, Williams 303, Babson 307, Salem St. 308, W.N.E.C. 317, Middlebury 320, Husson & UMass Dartmouth 322, Worcester St. 326, Nichols 327. Wesleyan - 14th (331).
WESLEYAN'S INDIVIDUAL SCORES (par-70 green course at New Seabury Country Club): Evan Mills 81, Adam Diamond 81, Ben Grant 84, Peter Bryniczka 85, Zach Antonucci 87.
Medalist - Jude Valek (Amherst) 68.
 
Wesleyan Invitational: W.P.I. 237, R.P.I. 241, Trinity and Salve Regina 244, Wesleyan 245, R.I.C. 281 - 4/12/00 at Wesleyan
INDIVIDUAL WESLEYAN RESULTS (at Lyman Meadows Golf Club, Middlefield, Conn. - par 72) : [Format - three scoring teams of two-man best ball] - Ben Grant/Sean O'Brien 79, Zach Antonucci/Jon Blanchard 81, Ashvin Chadwa/Adam Diamond 85.
 
Elms College Invitational: 5th of 10 teams - 4/17/00 at Elms
TEAM SCORING: Babson 312, W.N.E.C. 318, Worcester St. 319, Assumption 341, Wesleyan 343, Franklin Pierce 344, Springfield 359, A.I.C. 359, M.I.T. 363, Elms 409, R.I.C. (no score).
INDIVIDUAL WESLEYAN RESULTS (at Chicopee Country Club - par 71): [Format - best four of five medal rounds] - Ben Grant 83, Zach Antonucci 84, Jon Blanchard 87, Adam Diamond 89, Sam Narins 90.
 
Amherst 10 1/2, Wesleyan 1 1/2; Williams 8 1/2, Wesleyan 3 1/2 - 5/3/00 at Wesleyan
INDIVIDUAL WESLEYAN RESULTS (at Lyman Meadows Golf Club, Middlefield, Conn., par 72): Two-man best-ball match play: #1 Zach Antonucci/Jon Blanchard - vs. Amh., lost 3&2 ; vs. Wlms., lost 4&3. #2 Ben Grant/Sean O'Brien - vs. Amh., lost 5&4 ; vs. Wlms., lost 2&1. #3 Sam Narins/Evan Mills - vs. Amh., lost 5&4 ; vs. Wlms., lost 5&4. #4 Kevin Hardy/Adam Diamond - vs. Amh., lost 4&3 ; vs. Wlms., lost 2-up. Individual match play: #1 Ben Grant - vs. Amh., lost 7&6 ; vs. Wlms., won 1-up. #2 Sean O'Brien - vs. Amh., lost 2&1 ; vs. Wlms., won 3&2. #3 Zach Antonucci - vs. Amh., halved ; vs. Wlms., lost 2&1. #4 Jon Blanchard - vs. Amh., lost 5&4 ; vs. Wlms., lost 7&6. #5 Sam Narins - vs. Amh., won 6&4 ; vs. Wlms., halved. #6 Adam Diamond - vs. Amh., lost 4&3 ; vs. Wlms., lost 5&4. #7 Evan Mills - vs. Amh., lost 1-up ; vs. Wlms., won 7&6. #8 Jon Medwid - vs. Amh., lost 9&8 ; vs. Wlms., lost 9&8.