WESLEYAN INTRAMURAL Soccer - A League

Welcome to Wesleyan Intramurals! 2016-17 signups are now open!

Sign-up your team via the online form, and then make sure to attend the MANDATORY pre-season captain's meetings in the Freeman Classroom. If you don't attend, you will be placed on the wait list.

2016-17 IM Sign-up Deadlines

2016 Fall (Soccer) - Tuesday, Sept. 13 - 7:15 p.m. (Meeting in Freeman classroom)
Season starts on Sunday, Sept. 18 and ends Oct. 30

2016-17 Winter (Basketball) - Tue. Nov. 15 - 7:15 p.m. (Meeting in Freeman classroom)
Season starts on Sunday, Nov. 20 and ends Feb. 19

2017 Spring (Softball & Indoor Soccer) - Tue. April 4 - 7:15 p.m. (Meeting Freeman classroom)
Season starts on Sun. April 9 and ends May 7

**NOTE: Players cannot sign up individually. Sign-ups are for teams only.**




2015 A League World Cup Playoffs

Congratulations to 40fc (5-1) on winning the A League Soccer World Cup Championship!

11/1 Semifinal
Lower 1:00 #2 40fc (3-1) W #3 KOR (3-2)
11/1 Championship
Lower 2:00 #1 Dirty Birds FC (5-0) 1 #2 40fc (4-1) 3

2015 A League Soccer Schedule & Results

Fields (Behind Freeman)
Smith =
 The far turf field (not the one inside the track)
Lower = Behind the track and below the little hill (farther from the shed)

9/20 Smith 1:00 #1 Soccer Club FC 1 #2 Drew Brown's Finest 2
Smith 2:00 #5 Dirty Birds FC W #6 AEPI FC Lbf
Smith 3:00 #3 Netflix and Chill FC 0 #4 KOR 4

9/27

Lower 1:00 #1 Soccer Club FC 3 #3 Netflix and Chill FC 2

 

Lower 2:00 #4 KOR 2 #6 40fc 3
Lower 3:00 #2 Drew Brown's Finest Lbf #5 Dirty Birds FC W
10/4 Lower 1:00 #2 Drew Brown's Finest 1 #6 40fc 0
Lower 2:00 #1 Soccer Club FC 1 #4 KOR 3
Lower 3:00 #3 Netflix and Chill FC 7 #5 Dirty Birds FC 8

10/11

Lower 1:00 #1 Soccer Club FC Lbf #5 Dirty Birds FC W

 

Lower 2:00 #3 Netflix and Chill FC 1 #6 40fc 3
Lower 3:00 #2 Drew Brown's Finest Lbf #4 KOR W
10/18 Lower 1:00 #4 KOR 5 #5 Dirty Birds FC 7
Lower 2:00 #2 Drew Brown's Finest Lbf #3 Netflix and Chill FC W
Lower 3:00 #1 Soccer Club FC Lbf #6 40fc W
11/1  

World Cup Playoffs

"A" League W L T

1. Soccer Club FC

Jake Orlin

1 4 0

2. Drew Brown's Finest

Chris Siracusa

2 3 0

3. Netflix and Chill FC

Vabuk Pahari

1 4 0

4. KOR

Sangwon Kim

3 2 0

5. Dirty Birds FC

Joey Amendola

5 0 0

6. 40fc

Lalo Lopez

3 1 0