Logo: Wesleyan Athletics
RACE-BY-RACE SUMMARY OF 2004-05 MEN'S CREW SEASON


FALL NOTES
 
Hartford Riverfront Recapture Regatta - 10/3/04 in Hartford, Conn.
The men had six boats entered and picked up four first-place finishes.  In one of the premier events, Wesleyan captured the Muncie Trophy by winning the first college eight in a field of 10 crews (15:24.49 for 2.5 miles) with a 4.56 second margin of victory over Boston College.  Wesleyan also finished first in the second college eight (15:32.97) among six entries while defeating Coast Guard by 10 seconds.  The college novice four event also went to Wesleyan (18:42.42) among three boats and Luke Snelling '05 won the novice single (20:54.56) with Matt Carey '07 second (21:15.71).  There were seven rowers in the event.  The Cardinals also had the seventh-place boat (19:14.98) among 11 in the college novice eight.

Head of the Connecticut Regatta - 10/10/04 in Middletown, Conn.
In the intermediate 8 event, Wesleyan's varsity heavyweight 8 took the title over 18 other entries with a time of 16:12.90 for three miles.  Coast Guard was second in 16:14.38.  Wesleyan's second varsity 8 was fifth in the event with a time of 16:34.32.  Wesleyan also finished fourth of 11 (22:00.08) in the novice 4 event and eighth of 17 (19:09.32) in the novice 8 event.  Wesleyan had three entries in the master's four race with placings of sixth (21:22.34), 11th (22:11.67) and 13th (22:25.31) in a field of 26.  Two alumni crews competed in the master's 8 race, finishing 12th (22:03.87) and 15th (23:40.45) of 17 boats.

Head of the Charles Regatta - 10/23-24/04 in Boston, Mass.
Wesleyan had three affiliated entries at the Charles.  The varsity heavyweight 8 placed 18th (12:02.7) of 45 entries in the collegiate 8 event while the second varsity 8 came in 22nd of 50 entries in the club 8 race.  Wesleyan also had an alumni group compete in the senior masters 8 (for rowers 50+ year of age) and that group finished 31st of 34 entries.
Link to Complete Head of the Charles Results

SPRING SEASON  (5-5 dual-race record)

Coast Guard and Holy Cross - 3/26/05 in Lowell, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Textile River course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Holy Cross 6:14.0, Coast Guard  6:19.2, Wesleyan  6:23.2  (Wesleyan rowers: Eli Schned, Matt Carey, Luke Snelling, Nathan Boon, Darrel Lambert, Zak Alexander, Chris Cody, Jeremy Brown - Cox, Dave Wyant).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Holy Cross  6:18.8, Wesleyan  6:26.2, Coast Guard  6:29.3.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: Holy Cross "A"  6:30.0, Holy Cross "B"  6:48.6, Wesleyan  6:49.1.
Varsity 4:  Wesleyan  7:16.0, Holy Cross  7:16.9.

WPI, U.R.I. and UConn - 4/3/05 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  8:05.2, U.R.I.  8:21.4, WPI  8:22.8, UConn  9:07.8  (Wesleyan rowers: Eli Schned, Matt Carey, Luke Snelling, Nathan Boon, Darrel Lambert, Zak Alexander, Chris Cody, Jeremy Brown - Cox, Dave Wyant).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  7:36.4, WPI  8:08.1.
All other races cancelled due to poor conditions

Tufts, New Hampshire and Bates - 4/9/05 in Malden, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Malden River course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  5:50.5, Tufts  5:54.9 ; New Hampshire  5:49.50, Wesleyan  5:49.55  (Wesleyan rowers: Eli Schned, Matt Carey, Luke Snelling, Nathan Boon, Darrel Lambert, Zak Alexander, Chris Cody, Jeremy Brown - Cox, Dave Wyant).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:11.9, New Hampshire  6:36.3 ; Wesleyan  6:05.7, Tufts  DQ.
Novice 4:  Washington College  6:54.7, Wesleyan  7:01.6.

Williams and Amherst - 4/16/05 in Pittsfield, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Onoto course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Williams  6:18.4, Wesleyan  6:20.9, Amherst  6:43.6  (Wesleyan rowers: Eli Schned, Matt Carey, Luke Snelling, Nathan Boon, Darrel Lambert, Zak Alexander, Chris Cody, Jeremy Brown - Cox, Dave Wyant).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:41.1, Williams  6:59.5  (Wesleyan wins the Calhoun Cup).
Novice 8:  Wesleyan  6:32.1, Williams  6:45.0, Amherst  6:56.4  (Wesleyan wins the McGraw Trophy).

Conn. College and Trinity - 4/23/05 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Trinity  5:53, Wesleyan  6:05  (Wesleyan rowers: Eli Schned, Matt Carey, Luke Snelling, Nathan Boon, Darrel Lambert, Zak Alexander, Chris Cody, Jeremy Brown - Cox, Dave Wyant).
Second Varsity/Novice Heavyweight 8: Trinity 2V  6:04.3, Trinity Novice  6:07, Wesleyan 2V  6:17, Conn. College  6:43.
Varsity 4:  Conn. College  7:09.9, Trinity 3V  7:12.1, Wesleyan 3V  7:14.4.

New England Championships - 5/1/05 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (8th of 14): Heat - Holy Cross  5:53.61, New Hampshire  5:57.18, Wesleyan  5:59.22, Tufts  6:12.5, Fairfield,  6:37.39. Petite Final - Colby  5:59.47, Wesleyan  6:02.51, UMass Amherst  6:06.05, Bates  6:09.15, UConn  6:23.41, Tufts DQ (Wesleyan rowers: Eli Schned, Matt Carey, Luke Snelling, Nathan Boon, Darrel Lambert, Zak Alexander, Chris Cody, Jeremy Brown - Cox, Dave Wyant).
Second Varsity  8 (3rd of 9): Heat - Holy Cross "A"  6:23.10, Wesleyan  6:25.71, Tufts  6:27.97, Holy Cross "B"  6:43.10. Grand Final - Trinity  6:04.21, Holy Cross "A" 6:11.59, Wesleyan  6:14.05, Tufts  6:19.52, WPI  6:20.79, Colby  6:21.88.
Varsity 4 (Third Varsity for Wesleyan) (11th of 17): Heat - Holy Cross  6:58.19, B.C.  7:00.21, UMass Amherst  7:09.05, Wesleyan  7:20.25, Franklin Pierce  7:20.83, Williams  7:25.01.  Petite Final - Amherst  6:58.89, Middlebury  7:03.42, UMass Amherst  7:07.48, Trinity  7:08.99, Wesleyan  7:23.97, Clark  7:29.57.

ECAC Collegiate Championships - 5/7-8/05 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (14th of 24): Heat - Michigan  5:51.80, Holy Cross  5:54.55, Colgate  5:59.01, Wesleyan  6:06.36, Ithaca  6:06.56, Northwestern  6:17.06.  Second-Level semi-finals cancelled due to poor conditions.  Wesleyan's final placing based on time vs. other 12 teams that did not advance to the semi-finals (Wesleyan rowers: Eli Schned, Matt Carey, Luke Snelling, Nathan Boon, Darrel Lambert, Zak Alexander, Chris Cody, Jeremy Brown - Cox, Dave Wyant).
Second Varsity  8 (TBA).