Logo: Wesleyan Athletics
RACE-BY-RACE SUMMARY OF 2005-06 MEN'S CREW SEASON

SPRING SEASON  (9-3 dual-race record)

Rollins, Jacksonville & Georgia - 3/18/06 in Winter Park, Fla.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Maitland course)
:
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  5:52.1, Jacksonville  5:55.3, Rollins, 6:02.2, Georgia  6:08.2  (Wesleyan rowers: Jeremy Brown, Matt Carey, Nathan Boon, Chris Cody, Brian Studwell, Doug Cody, Tom Volgenau, Alpay Koralturk, cox - Kim Davies).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:19.9, Jacksonville  6:27.0, Wesleyan "B"  6:27.5, Rollins  6:41.4.
Novice Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:08.3, Jacksonville  6:23.3, Rollins  6:39.9, Georgia  6:50.3.
Varsity 4:  Jacksonville  6:31.4, Rollins  6:40.9, Georgia  6:41.7, Wesleyan  6:48.4.
Second Varsity 4:  Jacksonville  6:41.5, Rollins  6:46.7, Wesleyan  6:53.7, Georgia lightweight  6:59.9
Novice 4:  Wesleyan  7:20.3, Rollins  7:25.5, Georgia  7:45.5, Stetson  7:45.8.

Holy Cross and Coast Guard - 4/1/06 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course)
:
Varsity Heavyweight 8:  Holy Cross  6:25.1, Wesleyan  6:34.0, Coast Guard  6:36.6  (Wesleyan rowers: Jeremy Brown, Matt Carey, Nathan Boon, Chris Cody, Brian Studwell, Doug Cody, Tom Volgenau, Alpay Koralturk, cox - Kim Davies).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8:  Holy Cross  6:38.1, Wesleyan  6:45.4, Coast Guard  7:03.3.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8:  Holy Cross  7:09.1, Wesleyan  7:34.0, Coast Guard  7:47.4.

Colby and WPI - 4/8/06 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course)
:
Varsity Heavyweight 8:  Wesleyan  5:59.6, WPI  6:01.5, Colby  6:04.1  (Wesleyan rowers: Jeremy Brown, Matt Carey, Nathan Boon, Chris Cody, Brian Studwell, Doug Cody, Tom Volgenau, Alpay Koralturk, cox - Kim Davies).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8:  Wesleyan  6:04.5, WPI  6:10.3, Colby  6:28.7.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8:  Wesleyan  6:30.0, WPI  6:35.0.
Novice 4:  Wesleyan  7:09.7, WPI  7:24.1, Colby  7:46.3.

Bates, New Hampshire and Tufts - 4/15/06 in Malden, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Malden River course)
:
Varsity Heavyweight 8:  Wesleyan  5:50.1, New Hampshire  5:54.1 ; Wesleyan  5:57.0, Tufts  6:10.3  (Wesleyan rowers: Jeremy Brown, Matt Carey, Nathan Boon, Chris Cody, Brian Studwell, Doug Cody, Tom Volgenau, Alpay Koralturk, cox - Kim Davies).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8:  Wesleyan  5:58.7, Bates Novices  6:02.2 ; Wesleyan  6:01.6, Tufts  6:19.3.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8:  New Hampshire  6:27.0, Wesleyan  6:29.7 ; Tufts  6:35.1, Wesleyan  6:47.4.

Williams and Amherst - 4/22/06 in Pittsfield, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Onoto course)
:
Varsity Heavyweight 8:  Williams  6:30.7, Wesleyan  6:32.3 (Wesleyan rowers: Jeremy Brown, Matt Carey, Nathan Boon, Chris Cody, Brian Studwell, Doug Cody, Tom Volgenau, Alpay Koralturk, cox - Kim Davies).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8:  Wesleyan  6:46.1, Williams  6:48.8.
Novice 8:  Wesleyan  7:20.8, Williams  7:37.4, Wesleyan 3V  7:40.9.

Conn. College and Trinity - 4/29/06 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course)
:
Varsity Heavyweight 8:  Trinity  5:46.4, Wesleyan  6:01.0, Conn. College  6:31.1 (Wesleyan rowers: Jeremy Brown, Matt Carey, Nathan Boon, Chris Cody, Brian Studwell, Doug Cody, Tom Volgenau, Alpay Koralturk, cox - Kim Davies).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8:  Trinity  5:56.4, Wesleyan  6:01.9.
Novice 4:  Conn. College "A"  6:54.4, Wesleyan  7:01.4, Conn. College "B"  7:25.8, Clark  7:32.5.

New England Championships - 5/6-7/06 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (4th of 17): Heat - Williams  6:01.7, Wesleyan  6:04.5, WPI  6:08.6, Boston College  6:12.8, Mass. Maritime  6:52.6, Franklin Pierce  7:05.9. Grand Final - Trinity  5:55.1, Holy Cross  5:59.8, Williams  6:08.4, Wesleyan  6:10.7, UMass Amherst  6:12.0, Coast Guard  6:16.6. (Wesleyan rowers: Jeremy Brown, Matt Carey, Nathan Boon, Chris Cody, Brian Studwell, Doug Cody, Tom Volgenau, Alpay Koralturk, cox - Kim Davies).
Second Varsity  8 (3rd of 12): Heat - Holy Cross  6:02.2, Wesleyan  6:05.5, WPI  6:11.8, URI  6:18.2, Tufts  6:19.5, Colby  6:22.7.  Grand Final - Trinity  6:06.5, Holy Cross  6:09.3, Wesleyan  6:14.3, Williams  6:15.2, UMass Amherst  6:23.4, WPI  6:24.3.
Third Varsity 8 (2nd of 5)
: Grand Final - Holy Cross  6:25.9, Wesleyan  6:36.5, UMass Amherst  6:58.3, Tufts  6:58.9, URI  7:03.8.
Novice 4
(2nd of 9)
: Heat - Wesleyan  7:16.3, Amherst  7:33.3, Vermont  7:39.1, Middlebury  7:45.9.  Grand Final - Conn. College  6:52.4, Wesleyan  6:58.1, Amherst  7:12.7, Vermont  7:27. 4, Bowdoin  7:31.4.

ECAC Invitational Collegiate Championships - 5/13-14/06 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (12th of 24): Heat - Holy Cross  5:55.8, Marist  5:58.5, Wesleyan  5:59.9, Orange Coast  6:00.1, Bates  6:13.4, Cincinnati  6:15.7. Semi Final - Trinity  5:50.9, Holy Cross  5:55.0, Hobart  5:55.7, Colgate  5:59.0, UC-Davis  6:01.3, Wesleyan  6:11.8.  Petite Final - Marist  5:57.9, Colgate  5:59.2, Williams  6:00.7, UC-Davis  6:00.8, UC-San Diego  6:01.0, Wesleyan  6:08.0. (Wesleyan rowers: Jeremy Brown, Matt Carey, Nathan Boon, Chris Cody, Brian Studwell, Doug Cody, Tom Volgenau, Alpay Koralturk, cox - Kim Davies).
Second Varsity  8 (7th of 18): Heat - Virginia  6:09.7, Holy Cross  6:12.3, Wesleyan  6:16.8, Ohio St.  6:21.1, St. Lawrence  6:31.2, Coast Guard  6:37.9.  Petite Final - Wesleyan  6:10.3, UC-San Diego  6:12.6, Williams  6:15.3, Ohio St.  6:15.9, Hobart  6:19.0, UMass Amherst  6:19.4.
Third Varsity  8 (6th of 7): Grand Final - Michigan  6:11.4, UC-Davis  6:17.1, Holy Cross  6:18.2, Virginia  6:21.3, Marist  6:35.6, Wesleyan  6:41.7, UMass Amherst  6:58.5.

FALL NOTES
 
Hartford Riverfront Recapture Regatta - 10/2/05 in Hartford, Conn.
The men had a total of 11 entries in the Riverfront Regatta with five eights, two fours and four singles.  In the first college eight division, Wesleyan finished fifth (14:49.12 for 2.5 miles) and eighth (14:58.97) of 11 crews.  In the second college eight race, the Cardinals placed third (14:24.27) of seven entries.  With two college four entries, Wesleyan finished 5th (15:24.90) and ninth (15:52.26) of the 17 boats.  Two college novice boats representing Wesleyan came in fifth (16:26.27) and seventh (17:21.78) of eight crews.  Finally in the open singles, Matt Carey '07 placed eighth (17:47.81), Jeremy Brown '08 was ninth (18:07.54), Norm Azoulay '08 was 10th (18:18.76) and assistant coach Kevin MacDermott '02 came in 14th (18:47.08) of the 15 participants in the event

Head of the Connecticut Regatta - 10/9/05 in Middletown, Conn.
The men intended to have six boats competing in the Head of the Connecticut Regatta as well as four alumni boats, but high waters due to flooding rains forced many events to be cancelled.  As a result, only the three novice eights got a chance to row.  The "A" boat finished second (22:26.93 over 3.5 miles) in a field of 13, defeating "A" entries from Brown and Coast Guard.  The "B" boat was eighth (27:39.41) and the "C" boat was ninth  (31:27.46).

Head of the Charles Regatta - 10/22-23/05 in Boston, Mass.
With two entries at the Head of the Charles, the varsity eight placed 34th of 41 entries in the very competitive collegiate eight division.  The time over the three-mile course was 17:11.97.  In the club eight bracket, the Cardinals second varsity had a solid time of 16:09.71 to place 12th of 51 crews.