Logo: Wesleyan Athletics
RACE-BY-RACE SUMMARY OF 2006-07 MEN'S CREW SEASON

SPRING SEASON  (11-1 dual-race record)

Rollins, Jacksonville & Georgia - 3/17/07 in Winter Park, Fla.
RESULTS OF RACES (1950m Lake Maitland course)
:
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  5:40.2, Jacksonville  5:52.4, Georgia  5:55.4, Rollins, 6:01.7  (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Chris Cody, Gael Hagan, Colin Prensky, Tom Volgenau, Miller Nuttle, Matt Carey, Jeremy Brown, cox-Kim Davies).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Jacksonville Lightweights  5:54.6, Wesleyan "A"  5:57.0, Wesleyan "B"  6:02.3, Georgia  6:49.1.
Novice 8: Jacksonville 6:11.3, Wesleyan Fourth Varsity  6:56.9.
Varsity 4: Wesleyan  6:25.1, Jacksonville  6:31.25.64, Georgia  6:33.1, Rollins  6:34.8.

Holy Cross and Coast Guard - 3/31/07 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Lake Quinsigamond course)
:
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  5:59.5, Holy Cross  6:01.3, Coast Guard  6:16.2  (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Chris Cody, Gael Hagan, Colin Prensky, Tom Volgenau, Matt Carey, Ben Roberts, Jeremy Brown, cox-Kim Davies). NOTE - Wesleyan won the Sullivan Cup with the victory.
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Holy Cross  6:10.7, Wesleyan  6:17.3, Coast Guard  6:21.4.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: Holy Cross  6:15.3, Wesleyan  6:20.6, Coast Guard  6:33.1.
Second Novice 8: Holy Cross  6:54.8, Wesleyan Fourth Varsity 7:03.3.

WPI, UMass and Colby - 4/7/07 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Lake Quinsigamond course)
:
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:12.9, UMass  6:22.3, WPI  6:24.2, Colby  6:26.3  (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Chris Cody, Gael Hagan, Colin Prensky, Tom Volgenau, Matt Carey, Ben Roberts, Jeremy Brown, cox-Kim Davies). NOTE - Wesleyan won the WPI Class of 2003 Cup with the victory.
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:35.1, WPI  7:06.6.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:37.7, WPI  7:19.5.
Fourth Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  7:27.5, WPI  7:41.9.

Tufts, Bates and New Hampshire - 4/14/07 in Malden, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Malden River course)
:
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:01.4, Bates  6:05.1 ; Wesleyan  6:11.9, New Hampshire  6:35.4  (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Chris Cody, Gael Hagan, Colin Prensky, Tom Volgenau, Matt Carey, Ben Roberts, Jeremy Brown, cox-Kim Davies).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:27.9, New Hampshire  6:46.5 ; Wesleyan  6:25.1, Bates  7:05.1.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:28.4, New Hampshire  6:32.7.
Fourth Varsity Heavyweight 8: New Hampshire 2nd Novice  7:10.8, Wesleyan  7:30.0.
Varsity 4: Wesleyan  7:11.2, Tufts  7:21.7.

Williams and Amherst - 4/21/07 in Pittsfield, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Lake Onota course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:04.5, Williams  6:08.1  (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Chris Cody, Gael Hagan, Colin Prensky, Tom Volgenau, Matt Carey, Brian Studwell, Jeremy Brown, cox-Kim Davies).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:13.3, Williams  6:29.2.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:18.9, Williams Novice  6:20.9.
Varsity 4: Wesleyan  7:03.7, Amherst  7:08.6, Amherst Novice  7:53.5.

Trinity, Conn. College & Bowdoin - 4/28/07 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Lake Quinsigamond course)
:
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Trinity  6:03.3, Wesleyan  6:16.3  (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Chris Cody, Gael Hagan, Colin Prensky, Tom Volgenau, Matt Carey, Brian Studwell, Jeremy Brown, cox-Kim Davies).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Trinity  6:15.4, Wesleyan  6:25.5.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: Trinity  6:32.8, Wesleyan  6:36.8.
Novice 4: Conn. College "A"  7:31.7, Wesleyan  7:53.3, Conn. College "B"  7:54.9, Bowdoin  8:02.4.

New England Championships - 5/5-6/07 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (2nd of 15): Heat - Wesleyan  6:02.8, UMass  6:10.0, New Hampshire  6:14.7, Tufts  6:17.6, Vermont  6:28.1. Grand Final - Trinity  6:02.6, Wesleyan  6:13.4, Williams  6:19.0, UMass  6:19.7, WPI  6:21.9, Bates  6:24.0. (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Chris Cody, Gael Hagan, Colin Prensky, Tom Volgenau, Matt Carey, Brian Studwell, Jeremy Brown, cox-Kim Davies).
Second Varsity  8 (2nd of 10): Heat - Wesleyan  6:06.2, Coast Guard  6:15.1, WPI  6:20.2, New Hampshire  6:23.7, Tufts  6:38.9.  Grand Final - Trinity  6:13.7, Wesleyan  6:19.0, Coast Guard  6:27.7, WPI  6:30.2, Bates  6:36.3, Williams  6: 40.0.
Third Varsity 8 (2nd of 6)
: Grand Final - Trinity  6:08.7, Wesleyan  6:13.3, Coast Guard  6:27.9, WPI  6:44.5, New Hampshire  6:50.6, URI  7:00.4.
Varsity 4
(7th of 17)
: Heat - Trinity  6:54.7, Vermont  6:56.9, Wesleyan  7:02.1, UMass Lowell  7:03.4, Mass. Maritime  7:29.2, UMass  7:33.6.  Petite Final - Wesleyan  6:59.2, Franklin Pierce  7:02.4, Colby  7:02.7, Bowodin  7:04.0, UMass Lowell  7:10.4, Clark  7:19.3.
Novice 4 (6th of 13)
: Heat - Vermont  7:25.6, Wesleyan  7:33.5, Roger Williams  7:42.9, UMass Lowell  8:11.5.  Grand Final - Conn. College  7:04.5, WPI  7:06.5, Vermont  7:12.8, Boston College  7:15.7, Bowdoin  7:18.8, Wesleyan  7:40.6.

ECAC Invitational Collegiate Championships - 5/12-13/07 in Whitney Point, N.Y.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Whitney Point Lake course):
Varsity  8 (reached petite final): Heat - Marist  5:57.0, Wesleyan  6:01.7, Ithaca  6:04.5, WPI  6:08.3, Tulane  6:18.8, New Hampshire  6:21.2. Semi-Final - Trinity  5:52.6, Virginia  5:56.7, Colgate  5:58.5, Wesleyan  5:59.9, UMass  6:00.8, Williams  6:01.3.  Petite Final - cancelled (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Chris Cody, Gael Hagan, Colin Prensky, Tom Volgenau, Matt Carey, Brian Studwell, Jeremy Brown, cox-Kim Davies).
Second Varsity  8 - Races cancelled.
Third Varsity 8 - Races cancelled.
 

FALL NOTES
 
Hartford Riverfront Recapture Regatta - 10/1/06 in Hartford, Conn.
Event cancelled due to bad weather.

Head of the Charles Regatta - 10/21-22/06 in Boston, Mass.
With two entries at the Head of the Charles, the varsity eight placed an outstanding 5th of 58 entries in the very competitive collegiate eight division.  The time over the three-mile course was 15:31.64.  Wesleyan improved by 29 places over the previous year and was nipped by defending New England champ and ECAC National Invitational titlist Trinity by less than two seconds.  In the club eight bracket, the Cardinals second varsity had a solid time of 16:33.99 to place fifth of 58 crews.

Head of the Fish Regatta - 10/28/06 in Saratoga, N.Y.
Competing over a two-mile course, Wesleyan produced its best efforts in the open four race, coming in first of 38 boats with a time of 11:38.28, and the open eight event, finishing second of 20 in a time of 10:15.91.  The Cardinals were 11.5 seconds ahead of Williams in the eight and almost 42 second in front of UMass.  The four was 13.5 seconds up on Williams and 26 second ahead of UMass.  The squad had two entries in the open JV event with a first (10:24.86) and a third (10:54.85) of seven.  The novice eight finished 10th of 24 in its event (12:01.66) and the lightweight four was third (12:42.60) of four .

Next Event - In the Spring!.