Logo: Wesleyan Athletics
RACE-BY-RACE SUMMARY OF 2007-08 MEN'S CREW SEASON

SPRING SEASON  (7-2 dual-race record, varsity eight level)

Mayor's Cup Regatta (scrimmage) - 3/15/08 in Tampa, Fla.
(1500-meter Seddon Channel course):
Open  8 (4th of 11): Heat (top 3 advance) - Temple  4:15.3, Florida Tech  4:16.9, Wesleyan  4:17.7, Jacksonville  4:18.5, Florida  4:22.2, Central Florida  4:24.6. Finals - Yale  4:15.7, Temple  4:20.2, Emory  4:23.3, Wesleyan  4:25.2, Florida Tech  4:28.4, Colgate  4:40.6. (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Parker Cook, Gael Hagan, Ross Heinemann, Tom Volgenau, Charlie Weiss, Brian Studwell, Jeremy Brown., cox-George Bennum).
Junior Varsity  8 (4th & 9th of 9): Heat 1 (top 3 advance) - Yale  4:17.8, Jacksonville  4:25.1, Colgate  4:30.5, Wesleyan "B"  4:48.0.  Heat 2 (top 3 advance) - Wesleyan "A"  4:22.5, Temple  4:27.4, Florida Tech  4:31.7, Florida  4:39.9, Emory  4:43.5.  Final - Yale  4:28.7, Temple  4:32.6, Jacksonville  4:32.9, Wesleyan  4:33.4, Marietta  4:36.8, Florida Tech  4:44.1.

Holy Cross and Coast Guard - 3/29/08 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:06.0, Holy Cross  6:10.2, Coast Guard  6:16.5   (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Parker Cook, Gael Hagan, Ross Heinemann, Ben Roberts, Charlie Weiss, Matt McLarney, Jeremy Brown., cox-George Bennum)  NOTE - Wesleyan won the Sullivan Cup with the victory.
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Coast Guard  6:15.0, Holy Cross  6:16.2, Wesleyan  6:20.1.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:33.7, Holy Cross  6:42.5.

Colby, UMass and WPI - 4/5/08 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:04.6, WPI  6:06.6, UMass  6:20.2, Colby  6:31.1   (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Parker Cook, Gael Hagan, Ross Heinemann, Matt McLarney, Charlie Weiss, Ben Roberts, Jeremy Brown., cox-George Bennum)  NOTE - Wesleyan won the WPI Class of 2003 Cup with the victory.
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:18.5, WPI  6:28.2, UMass  6:36.8, Colby  6:42.8.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:33.3, WPI  6:47.4, UMass "A"  7:02.4, UMass "B"  7:39.0.
Varsity 4  (fourth varsity): WPI  7:30.9, Wesleyan  7:39.9.

Tufts, Bates and New Hampshire - 4/12/08 in Malden, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Malden River course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:09.2, Tufts  6:28.0 ; Wesleyan  5:40.0, New Hampshire  5:42.7  (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Parker Cook, Gael Hagan, Ross Heinemann, Elliot Skopin, Charlie Weiss, Ben Roberts, Jeremy Brown., cox-George Bennum).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  5:56.5, New Hampshire  6:10.8 ; Wesleyan  5:59.4, Bates  6:03.9.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:06.3, Bates  6:33.0.
Varsity 4 (4th varsity): Tufts  7:09.8, Wesleyan  7:42.5.

Williams, Amherst and Vermont - 4/19/08 in Pittsfield, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Lake Onota course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Williams  6:07.9, Wesleyan  6:12.9  (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Parker Cook, Gael Hagan, Ross Heinemann, Elliot Skopin, Charlie Weiss, Ben Roberts, Jeremy Brown., cox-George Bennum).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Williams  6:17.7, Wesleyan  6:33.9.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: Williams "A"  6:25.9, Wesleyan  6:33.1, Williams "B"  6:37.9, Vermont  6:53.1.
Second Varsity 4 (4th varsity for Wesleyan): Amherst  7:26.9, Vermont  7:37.3, Wesleyan  8:18.1.

Trinity, Conn. College, Clark and Bowdoin - 4/26/08 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Trinity  6:04.6, Wesleyan  6:16.7   (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Parker Cook, Gael Hagan, Ross Heinemann, Matt McLarney, Charlie Weiss, Ben Roberts, Jeremy Brown., cox-George Bennum).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Trinity  6:09.4, Wesleyan  6:14.5.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: Trinity  6:22.7, Trinity Novice  6:30.7, Wesleyan  6:44.6, Vermont Novice  6:53.4.
Second Varsity 4  (fourth varsity for Wesleyan): Vermont  7:19.0, Bowdoin 7:20.0, Conn. College  7:53.9, Wesleyan  7:59.7.

New England Championships - 5/3-4/08 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (3rd of 11): Heat - Williams  6:02.9, Wesleyan  6:04.2, Bates  6:05.6, New Hampshire  6:09.9, URI  6:25.1, Colby  6:33.6.  Grand Final - Trinity  5:58.1, Williams  6:03.6, Wesleyan  6:04.2, WPI  6:04.8, Bates  6:08.2, Coast Guard  6:11.5. (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Charlie Weiss, Tom Volgeneau, Ross Heinemann, Gael Hagan, Parker Cook, Ben Roberts, Jeremy Brown., cox-George Bennum).
Second Varsity  8 (2nd of 11): Heat - Wesleyan  6:15.0, Coast Guard  6:18.2, Bates  6:25.3, New Hampshire  6:32.6, URI  6:47.4.  Grand Final - Trinity  6:08.9, Wesleyan  6:14.1, WPI  6:17.5, Coast Guard  6:17.9, Bates  6:27.6, UMass  6:42.2.
Third Varsity 8 (3rd of 7)
: Grand Final - Trinity  6:12.8, Williams  6:28.2, Wesleyan  6:28.7, WPI  6:38.1, Bates  6:41.4, UMass  6:54.3, Boston College  6:55.6.
Second Varsity 4 (9th of 10)
: Heat - Fairfield  7:03.1, Vermont  7:15.7, WPI  7:25.9, Conn. College  7:40.3, Wesleyan  7:52.9.  Did not qualify for Grand Final.

ECAC Invitational Collegiate Championships - 5/10-11/08 in Worcester, Mass.
RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (9th of 22): Heat - Trinity  6:06.6, Cal-San Diego  6:11.6, Wesleyan  6:12.5, R.I.T.  6:20.8, Mary Washington  6:37.6. Semi-Final - Trinity  5:52.5, Michigan  5:57.1, Marist  5:58.7, Wesleyan  5:59.9, Ithaca  6:02.1, Cal-Davis  6:06.8.  Petite Final - Ithaca  6:08.8, WPI  6:09.5, Wesleyan  6:10.0, Virginia  6:10.2, Cal-Davis  6:12.4, Cal-San Diego  6:14.7. (Wesleyan rowers: Doug Cody, Charlie Weiss, Tom Volgeneau, Ross Heinemann, Gael Hagan, Parker Cook, Ben Roberts, Jeremy Brown., cox-George Bennum).
Second Varsity  8 (5th of 14):  Heat - Wesleyan  6:04.4, Cal-San Diego  6:07.5, R.I.T.  6:08.8, UMass Amherst  6:33.1.  Grand Final - Trinity  6:29.3, Michigan  6:34.8, WPI  6:36.2, Coast Guard  6:42.5, Wesleyan  6:43.8, Cal-San Diego  6:48.1.
Third Varsity 8  (5th of 8): Heat - Trinity  6:19.1, Ithaca  6:29.3, Wesleyan  6:34.9, UMass Amherst  6:51.0.  Grand Final - Trinity  6:18.4, Michigan  6:27.3, Ithaca  6:38.3, Williams  6:43.3, Wesleyan  6:45.7, Bates  6:58.9.

FALL RACING

Head of the Housatonic Regatta - 10/6/07 in Shelton, Conn.
Competing over an approximate 2.8-mile course, Wesleyan had two first-place showings with wins in the collegiate 8 (non-IRA) and collegiate 4 events.  The Cardinals winning time in the collegiate 8 was 13:55.01, more than 11 seconds ahead of Fordham and 37 seconds faster than Coast Guard in third.  Wesleyan also had the fourth (14:44.32), ninth (15:15.74) and 14th-place (17:18.56) entries in the 14-boat field.  A select group of the varsity boat also raced in the collegiate 4, winning in 15:20.08.  There were 15 entries in the race.  Wesleyan's novice 8 entry placed 10th of 13 in its event.

Head of the Charles Regatta - 10/20-21/07 in Boston, Mass.
Wesleyan placed three entries in the prestigious Head of the Charles Regatta which has a three-mile race course.  In the very competitive Collegiate 8 event, the Cardinals' varsity eight came through in 15:01.1 to place second of 42 boats.  Only 2007 New England champ Trinity had a faster time (by three seconds) while third-place Hobart was more than 21 seconds off of Wesleyan's pace.  This is the highest finish ever by a Wesleyan crew at the Charles.  In the Collegiate 4, which featured Wesleyan's 9-12 rowers, the Cardinals finished fifth of 31 boats in a time of  17:26.8.  In the Club 8 race, with Wesleyan's 13-20 rowers aboard, the Cardinals came in 21st of 71 boats, timed in 16:04.9.

Head of the Fish Regatta - 10/28/07 in Saratoga, N.Y.
Competing over a two-mile course, Wesleyan produced another second-place posting in the collegiate 8 event, coming up just 0.15 seconds shy of the winning time logged by Colgate.  Wesleyan covered the distance among 15 crews in 10:15.72.  In the JV collegiate 8, the Cardinals had the first- and fourth-place finisher in a field of eight.  Wesleyan's winning time was 10:50.39.  The "B" boat came through in 11:54.48.  Both were ahead of Williams (12:12.49).  The Cardinals had a solid race in the collegiate novice 8, placing seventh (11:54.49) of 21.