Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

Race-by-Race Summary of 2009-10 Men's Crew Season

SPRING SEASON  (10-4 dual-race record, varsity eight level)


RESULTS OF RACES  (1950m Lake Maitland course):
Varsity  8 - Wesleyan  5:58, Florida  6:02, Rollins  6:07, UT-Chattanooga  6:18 (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Parker Cook '10, Elliott Skopin '11, Terrence Word '11, Ryan Brill '10, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Gilder Keeler '11, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Rosemary Ostfeld '10).
Second Varsity  8 - Florida  6:21, Wesleyan "A"  6:30.0, Wesleyan "B"  7:01.
Novice  8 - Rollins  6:20, Florida  6:30, Wesleyan  6:36, UT-Chattanooga  6:54.
Varsity  4 - Wesleyan  6:29, Florida  6:44, UT-Chattanooga  6:47, Rollins  6:58.
Novice  4 - Rollins  7:04, Wesleyan  7:33.


RESULTS OF RACES  (2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 - Wesleyan  6:06.7, Coast Guard  6:13.2 (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Parker Cook '10, Elliott Skopin '11, Terrence Word '11, Ryan Brill '10, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Gilder Keeler '11, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Rosemary Ostfeld '10).
Second Varsity  8 - Coast Guard  6:26.8, Wesleyan  6:39.7.
Third Varsity  8 - Coast Guard  6:44.1, Wesleyan  6:53.7.


RESULTS OF RACES  (2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 - WPI 6:24.2, Wesleyan 6:33.1, UMass 6:34.8, Middlebury 6:44.6, Colby 6:45.1 (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Parker Cook '10, Elliott Skopin '11, Terrence Word '11, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Gilder Keeler '11, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Rosemary Ostfeld '10).
Second Varsity  8 - WPI  6:29.1, Colby  6:38.6, Wesleyan  6:39.0, UMass  6:46.7, Middlebury  6:49.0.
Third Varsity  8 - Wesleyan  7:52.3, WPI  8:06.9.


RESULTS OF RACES (2000m Malden River course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:19.5, Tufts  6:45.1 ; Wesleyan  6:11.4, New Hampshire  6:11.8 ; Wesleyan  6:16.9, Hamilton  6:41.3  (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Parker Cook '10, Elliott Skopin '11, Terrence Word '11, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Gilder Keeler '11, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Rosemary Ostfeld '10).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: New Hampshire  6:27.3, Wesleyan  6:41.4 ; Bates  6:28.4, Wesleyan  6:49.4 ; Wesleyan  6:41.3, Hamilton  6:52.8.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: Wesleyan  6:51.9, New Hampshire  6:56.2.


RESULTS OF RACES  (2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Williams  6:05.8, Wesleyan  6:15.7  (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Parker Cook '10, Elliott Skopin '11, Terrence Word '11, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Gilder Keeler '11, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Rosemary Ostfeld '10).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Williams  6:21.3, Ithaca  6:34.3, Colby  6:37.1, Wesleyan  6:37.4.
Third Varsity Heavyweight 8: Williams  6:27.9, Ithaca  6:50.5, Wesleyan  6:54.2.


RESULTS OF RACES  (2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity Heavyweight 8: Trinity  5:56.6, U.R.I.  6:01.4, Wesleyan  6:04.1  (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Parker Cook '10, Elliott Skopin '11, Terrence Word '11, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Gilder Keeler '11, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Rosemary Ostfeld '10).
Second Varsity Heavyweight 8: Trinity "A"  6:01.8, Trinity "B"  6:22.3, Wesleyan  6:43.8.


RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (6th of 12): Heat - Trinity  6:08.8, Bates  6:11.1, Wesleyan  6:12.8, URI  6:13.5, UMass  6:16.1, UConn  7:05.5.  Grand Final - Williams  6:18.1, Trinity  6:18.7, WPI  6:26.2, Coast Guard  6:32.6, Bates  6:35.8, Wesleyan  6:39.2.  (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Parker Cook '10, Elliott Skopin '11, Terrence Word '11, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Gilder Keeler '11, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Rosemary Ostfeld '10).
Second Varsity  8 (6th of 6): Grand Final - Trinity  6:24.9, Williams  6:34.7, Bates  6:34.2, Coast Guard  6:44.7, WPI  6:45.9, Wesleyan  7:01.9.
Third Varsity 8 (4th of 4): Grand Final - Trinity "A" 6:34.7, Trinity "B"  6:50.1, Coast Guard  6:57.9, Wesleyan  7:05.1.


RESULTS OF RACES (2,000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (16th of 19): Heat - Williams  6:01.6, WPI  6:03.0, Bucknell  6:04.8, New Hampshire  6:12.2, Wesleyan  6:13.0, Colby  6:31.7, Hamilton  6:43.6. Third-Level Final - URI  6:04.1, Boston College  6:06.1, UMass  6:09.5, Wesleyan  6:13.6, Colby  6:14.9, Hamilton  6:16.6, Tufts  6:17.8. (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Parker Cook '10, Elliott Skopin '11, Terrence Word '11, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Gilder Keeler '11, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Rosemary Ostfeld '10).
Second Varsity  8 (12th of 15):  Heat - Trinity  6:21.9, RIT  6:34.3, Marist  6:42.7, Wesleyan  6:50.0, Colby  6:58.1.  Petite Final - Bates  6:23.9, URI  6:26.3, Ithaca  6:26.7, Bucknell  6:29.3, Marist  6:34.7, Wesleyan  6:54.1.
Third Varsity 8  (8th of 8): Heat - Trinity "A"  6:31.7, Michigan "B"  6:32.3, Hobart  6:46.8, Wesleyan  7:12.5.  Petite Final - Bucknell  6:46.7, Wesleyan  6:55.8.

FALL RACING


Competing over an approximate 2.7-mile course, Wesleyan had a pair of entries in the Collegiate 8 event, placing fifth and ninth of 11 participants. Coast Guard's top boat won the event with a time of 15:07.8 while Williams was third in 15:19.0.  Wesleyan's times were 15:24.4 and 16:40.5.  The Cardinals also had a Collegiate Four entry that placed 15th of 16 (21:11.8) and a College Novice Eight that placed fifth of 12 (18:39.8).


Wesleyan placed two entries in the prestigious Head of the Charles Regatta which has a three-mile race course.  In the very competitive Collegiate 8 event, the Cardinals' varsity eight was timed in 16:31.9 and would have finished 16th of 38 boats, however, a 30-second penalty assessed to the team pushed them to 28th place with a 17:01.9 time. Williams won the event followed by Trinity in second. In the Club 8, which featured Wesleyan's second varsity eight squad, the Cardinals came in 40th of 46 boats, timed in 17:19.0.


Competing over a two-mile course, Wesleyan produced a sixth-place posting in the collegiate 8 event, coming up with a time of 11:16.6 in a field of 17 entrants.  Hobart won the event and Williams was third.  In the JV collegiate 8, the Cardinals came in sixth of nine with a 12:18.4 clocking.