Race-by-Race Summary of 2010-11 Men's Crew Season

SPRING RACING  (11-2 dual-race record)

 Rollins, U. of Florida, Emory & Emby-Riddle - 3/12/11 in Winter Park, Fla.
(1950m Lake Maitland course):
Varsity  8 - Wesleyan  6:00.0, Rollins  6:10.2, Emory  6:11.6, Florida  6:28.8, Embry Riddle  6:49.4. (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Elliott Skopin '11,  Terrence Word '11, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Nick Bender '14, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Peter Chu '14.)
Second Varsity  8 - Wesleyan "A"  6:15.9, Wesleyan "B"  6:17.7, Rollins  6:18.3, Florida  6:36.9.
Novice  8 - Florida  6:13.2, Wesleyan 6:30.7, Emory  6:52.9, Embry Riddle  7:22.1.
Varsity 4 - Wesleyan 6:42.2, Emory  6:45.3, Rollins  6:53.3, Embry Riddle  7:21.2.
Novice 4 - Rollins  6:51.1, Wesleyan 7:01.7, Embry Riddle  7:36.9, Emory  7:38.7, Florida  7:48.0.

Coast Guard - 3/26/11 in New London, Conn.
(2000m Thames River course):
Varsity  8 - Wesleyan  5:52.5, Coast Guard  5:55.1. (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Elliott Skopin '11,  Terrence Word '11, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Nick Bender '14, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Grant Nikols '13.)
Second Varsity  8 - Wesleyan def. Coast Guard by 1.0 seconds (times unavalable).

WPI, UMass & Middlebury - 4/2/11 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 - Wesleyan 6:16.8, UMass 6:21.1, WPI 6:26.7, Middlebury 6:34.8. (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Elliott Skopin '11,  Terrence Word '11, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Nick Bender '14, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Peter Chu '14.)
Second Varsity  8 - WPI 6:22.8, Wesleyan 6:23.8, Middlebury 7:08.6.
Third Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:35.4, WPI 6:39.0.
Novice 4 - Wesleyan 7:26.2, WPI 7:45.0, Middlebury 8:50.1.

Tufts, Bates & New Hampshire - 4/9/11 in Malden, Mass.
(2000m Malden River course):
Varsity  8 - Wesleyan 5:52.4, UNH 5:54.2; Wesleyan 5:53.9, Bates 6:04.0. (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Elliott Skopin '11,  Terrence Word '11, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Nick Bender '14, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Peter Chu '14.)
Second Varsity  8 - Bates 6:00.3, Wesleyan 6:02.5.
Third Varsity 8 - UNH 6:12.8, Wesleyan 6:18.6; Wesleyan 6:33.6, Tufts 6:48.1. (Note: Wesleyan raced the novice eight boats from UNH and Tufts.)
Varsity 4 - UNH 6:47.3, Wesleyan 6:54.2.
Novice 4 - Wesleyan 7:27.5, UNH 8:24.8; Wesleyan 7:20.3, Tufts 7:54.1.

Williams, Ithaca & Colby - 4/16/11 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 - Williams 6:19.5, Wesleyan 6:31.5, Ithaca 6:41.1. (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Elliott Skopin '11,  Terrence Word '11, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Nick Bender '14, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Peter Chu '14.)
Second Varsity  8 - Williams 6:08, Wesleyan 6:30.9, Colby 6:38.7, Ithaca 6:40.
Novice 8 - Ithaca 6:34.4, Williams 6:44.7, Wesleyan 7:00.1, Colby 7:12.2.

Trinity - 4/23/11 in Derby, Conn.
(2000m Housatonic River course):
Varsity  8 - Trinity 6:19.1, Wesleyan 6:20.4. (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Elliott Skopin '11,  Terrence Word '11, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Nick Bender '14, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Peter Chu '14.)
Second Varsity  8 - Trinity 2V 6:37.1, Trinity first novice 6:38.1, Wesleyan 6:47.3.
Third Varsity 8 - Trinity second novice 6:46.1, Trinity 3V 6:53.5, Wesleyan 7:01.4.

New England Rowing Championships - 4/30/11 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (9th of 14): Heat - WPI 5:57.64, URI 5:59.58, Wesleyan 6:00.95, Boston College 6:02.25. Petite Final - Colby 6:03.45, UMass 6:05.76, Wesleyan 6:06.92, Boston College 6:08.87, Middlebury 6:13.29, Coast Guard 6:19.35. (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Elliott Skopin '11,  Terrence Word '11, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Nick Bender '14, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Peter Chu '14.)
Second Varsity 8 (5th of 9): Heat - Williams 6:07.95, WPI 6:13.17, Wesleyan 6:16.40, Middlebury 6:32.57, UConn 6:45.94. Grand Final - Williams 6:00.81, Trinity 6:08.8, Bates 6:09.79, WPI 6:10.25, Wesleyan 6:14.79, Colby 6:18.94.
Third Varsity 8 (3rd of 5): Grand Final - WPI 6:14.52, Trinity 6:19.94, Wesleyan 6:28.15, Colby 6:39.78, Coast Guard 6:55.13. 

ECAC National Invitational Collegiate Regatta - 5/8/11 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity  8 (15th of 18): Heat - Trinity  5:51.60, Hobart  5:53.37, WPI  5:56.39, URI  5:57.86, Wesleyan  5:58.81, Boston College  6:04.47, Tufts  6:24.81. Third Level Final - UMass  6:15.83, Boston College  6:15.97, Wesleyan  6:18.87, Coast Guard  6:20.50, Ithaca  6:25.30, Hamilton  6:35.02. (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Hoefle '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Elliott Skopin '11,  Terrence Word '11, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Nick Bender '14, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '13, cox-Peter Chu '14.)
Second Varsity 8 (11th of 12): Heat - Williams 5:59.46, Trinity  6:03.62, Bates  6:05.50, Hobart  6:06.97, Wesleyan 6:08.16, Ithaca  6:22.71. Petite Final - Bucknell  6:27.13, Marist  6:29.09, Hobart  6:29.30, Colby  6:30.07, Wesleyan 6:32.61, Ithaca  6:49.42.
Third Varsity 8 (5th of 6): Grand Final - Michigan "A"  6:21.19, Michigan "B"  6:27.35, WPI  6:33.03, Trinity  6:35.63, Wesleyan 6:44.87, Colby  7:01.38.


FALL RACING

Textile River Regatta - Sun., Oct. 3, 2010 in Lowell, Mass.
Competing over an approximate 3.5-mile course, Wesleyan came through with a third-place effort in the open eight race.  In total, 13 crew entered the event, 11 of them collegiate.  Wesleyan was tops among the college entries which included New Hampshire, WPI, URI, Middlebury and Bowdoin among others.  Wesleyan's boat was composed of cox Peter Chu  '14, stroke Elliott Skopin '11, Trevor Michelson '13, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Terrence Word '11, Gilder Keeler '11, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Peter Martin '14 and Nick Bender '14.  The squad's time was 19:03.7.  Skopin and Word also competed in the pairs division and placed second of 14 (21:33.7).  The Cardinals other entries were an open four (eighth of 27, 22:04.4) and a novice eight (first of three, 19:17.8).

Head of the Housatonic Regatta - Sat., Oct. 9, 2010 in Shelton, Conn.
Competing over an approximate 2.7-mile course, Wesleyan won the collegiate eight race after placing sixth in this event a year ago.  Manning the oars for the Cardinals in the varsity boat was stroke Elliott Skopin ’11, Trevor Michelson ’13, Bryce Hollingsworth ’13, Terrence Word ’11, Gilder Keeler ’11, Spencer Hattendorf ’12, Nick Bender ’14 and Mike Massone ’14 along with cox Peter Chu '14.  With a time of 15:23.1, Wesleyan finished 5.2 seconds ahead of Williams and nearly 24 seconds in front of Coast Guard as its two closest rivals.  Wesleyan also had the fifth-place finisher in the race.  A collection of four athletes from the varsity boat raced a second time, coming in second of 11 in the collegiate four in a time of 17:44.0.

Head of the Charles Regatta - Sat., Oct. 23, 2010 in Boston, Mass.
Wesleyan's varsity four entry of Elliot Skopin '11, Terrence Word '11, Trevor Michelson '13 and Spencer Hattendorf '12 with cox Peter Chu '14 turned in an outstanding performance during the Collegiate Four event at the prestigious Head of the Charles Regatta in Boston.  With a time of 17:41.27 over the three-mile course, the Cardinals quartet of rowers bested 39 other crews in the 41-boat affair, trailing just WPI by a seven-second gap.  Wesleyan passed eight other boats which began the race earlier.  Familiar rivals the Cardinals outperformed included groups from Trinity, UMass and Bates.  The four was Wesleyan's lone men's entry at the Charles.

Head of the Fish Regatta - Sat., Oct. 30, 2010 in Saratoga, N.Y.
Wesleyan closed out an outstanding fall racing season as the varsity eight entry of stroke Elliott Skopin ’11, Terrence Word ’11, Bryce Hollingsworth ’13, Spencer Hattendorf ’12, Gilder Keeler '11, Mike Massone ’14, Peter Martin '14 and Trevor Michelson ’13 along with cox Jenny Moyer '11 continued the squad's success by securing third place among 19 crew in the collegiate eight race.  Thus, Wesleyan's top boat placed no worse than third in any of the premier events entered during four fall head regattas.  The Cardinals were timed in 11:20.27 for two miles.  Only Hobart and Colgate produced faster times by 3.33 and 0.38 seconds, respectively.  Williams was fourth, 3.74 seconds behind Wesleyan.  The Cardinals had three other entries at the Fish as the second and third varsity eights placed first and third of seven boats in the JV collegiate eight while Wesleyan's novice eight entry cruised to seventh place in a field of 25.