Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

Race-by-Race Summary of 2011-12 Men's Crew Season

SPRING RACING  (6-6 dual-race record)

Rollins, U. of Florida, Embry-Riddle, Central Florida & Army - 3/17/12 in Winter Park, Fla.
(1950m Lake Maitland course):
Varsity 8 - Rollins 5:50.7, Florida 5:57.0, Wesleyan 5:58.0, Army 6:12.1. (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Factor '14, Ben Record '15, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, David Hinds '13, Keegan Dufty '14, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '14, cox - Grant Nikols '13)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan "A" 6:08.5, Rollins 6:16.7, Florida 6:13.8 plus penalty, Army 6:24.7, Wesleyan "B" 6:33.0.

Coast Guard - 3/31/12 in Middletown, Conn.

(2000m Connecticut River course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:00.5, Coast Guard 6:08.8. (Wesleyan rowers: Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Ben Record '15, Keegan Dufty '14, David Hinds '13, Sam Hoefle '14, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '14, cox - Grant Nikols '13)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:12.2, Coast Guard 6:34.9.
Third Varsity 8 - Wesleyan winner, Coast Guard novice +17 seconds
Novice 4 - Coast Guard 6:58.2, Wesleyan 7:10.0

Colby, WPI, Middlebury & UMass Amherst - 4/7/12 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 - WPI 6:08.2, Wesleyan 6:13.5, Colby 6:13.8, UMass 6:24.4, Middlebury 6:28.8. (Wesleyan rowers: Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Ben Record '15, Keegan Dufty '14, David Hinds '13, Sam Hoefle '14, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '14, cox - Grant Nikols '13)
Second Varsity 8 - WPI 6:13.0, Colby 6:19.8, Wesleyan 6:20.8, Middlebury 6:45.1.
Third Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:29.3, WPI 6:32.1.

Tufts, Bates & New Hampshire - 4/14/12 in Malden, Mass.
(2000m Malden River course):
Varsity 8 - Bates 5:59, Wesleyan 6:09; Wesleyan 6:17, Tufts 6:49. (Wesleyan rowers: TBA)
Second Varsity 8 - New Hampshire 6:06, Wesleyan 6:14.
Third Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:42, Tufts 7:07; Wesleyan 6:23, New Hampshire  6:29.
Novice 4 - Bates 6:50, Wesleyan 7:54. (Note - Bates raced a varsity 4)

Williams - 4/21/12 in Pittsfield, Mass.
(2000m Lake Onota course):
Varsity 8 - Williams 6:02.4, Wesleyan 6:09.5. (Wesleyan rowers: Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Keegan Dufty '14, David Hinds '13, Sam Hoefle '14, Ben Record '15, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '14, cox - Grant Nikols '13)
Second Varsity 8 - Williams 6:13.0, Wesleyan 6:19.8.
Third Varsity 8 - Williams "A" 6:16.0, Wesleyan 6:35.2, Williams "B" 6:54.9.

Trinity - 4/28/12 in Middletown, Conn.
(2000m Connecticut River course):
Varsity 8 - Trinity 5:42.71, Wesleyan 5:48.01. (Wesleyan rowers: Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Noah Solomon '14, David Hinds '13, Sam Hoefle '14, Ben Record '15, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '14, cox - Grant Nikols '13)
Second Varsity 8 - Trinity 5:51.39, Wesleyan 5:56.13.
Third Varsity 8 - Trinity 6:01.29, Wesleyan 6:02.83.

New England Rowing Championships - 5/5/12 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 (7th of 13): Heat - Bates 5:55.87, New Hampshire 5:57.97, WPI 5:58.90, Wesleyan 5:59.40, UMass 6:07.43, Coast Guard 6:16.46. Petite Final - Wesleyan 6:18.76, URI 6:22.48, Middlebury 6:24.96, Colby 6:26.82, UMass 6:27.61, Coast Guard 6:29.81, Tufts 6:48.39. (Wesleyan rowers: Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Noah Solomon '14, David Hinds '13, Sam Hoefle '14, Ben Record '15, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '14, cox - Grant Nikols '13)
Second Varsity 8 (6th of 10): Heat - New Hampshire 6:06.52, Williams 6:07.19, Wesleyan 6:12.53, Boston College 6:15.54, Middlebury 6:30.69. Grand Final - Trinity 6:18.56, WPI 6:23.88, Williams 6:24.67, New Hampshire 6:25.47, Bates 6:32.44, Wesleyan 6:35.70.
Third Varsity 8 (2nd of 4): Grand Final - Trinity 6:28.35, Wesleyan 6:32.07, Williams 6:38.04, WPI 6:46.03.

ECAC Championships - 5/11/12 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 (12th of 19): Heat - Trinity 5:57.53, Ithaca 5:58.31, Boston College 5:58.97, Wesleyan 6:07.43, UMass 6:09.52, Coast Guard 6:15.67. Petite Final - Boston College 6:05.99, WPI 6:06.04, Marist 6:09.82, Hobart 6:10.29, Rhode Island 6:10.54, Wesleyan 6:12.10. (Wesleyan rowers: Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Noah Solomon '14, David Hinds '13, Sam Hoefle '14, Ben Record '15, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '14, cox - Grant Nikols '13)
Second Varsity 8 (8th of 13): Heat - Trinity 6:09.98, Bucknell 6:12.67, New Hampshire 6:13.04, Colby 6:16.96, Wesleyan 6:22.18, Rhode Island 6:25.92, Boston College 6:27.21. Petite Final - Colby 6:20.85, Wesleyan 6:25.04, Hobart 6:28.09, Ithaca 6:29.67, Boston College 6:29.69, Rhode Island 6:29.74, Hamilton 6:53.31.
Third Varsity 8 (1st of 7): Grand Final - Wesleyan 6:13.84, WPI 6:16.15, Williams 6:17.10, Trinity 6:17.41, Ithaca 6:20.91, Rhode Island 6:25.26, Bucknell 6:31.75.

FALL RACING

Textile River Regatta - Sun., Oct. 2, 2011 in Lowell, Mass.
Competing over an approximate 3.5-mile course, Wesleyan came through with a third-place effort in the Open 8 race.  In total, 12 crews entered the event.  The Cardinals had a pair of entries in the Club 8 race, finishing 1st and 3rd of 15 entries.  A Novice 4 squad also captured 1st place in a field of eight boats.  The victorious Club 8 squad featured cox Peter Chu '14, Sam Hoefle '13, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, David Hinds '13, Arthur Burkart '14, Peter Heye '14, Noah Solomon '14 and Ben Record '15.  Rowing in the Open 8 boat were Trevor Michelson '13, Nick Bender '14 and Peter Martin '14, joined by Hollingsworth, Hinds, Hoefle, Burkart and Hattendorf for a second row along with cox Grant Nikols '13.

Head of the Connecticut Regatta - Sun., Oct. 16, 2011 in Middletown, Conn.
Rowing on the familiar Connecticut River in Middletown during the Head of the Connecticut Regatta, the Cardinals entered the Collegiate 8 and captured third and fourth place of 16 boats.  Rowing in the varsity boat was Sam Hoefle '14, Peter Heye '14, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, David Hinds '13, Arthur Burkart '14, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Nick Bender '14 and Trevor Michelson '13 with cox Peter Chu '14. Wesleyan's time over the shortened course due to poor conditions was 6:09.50 while the "B" squad was just a fraction behind in 6:09.58.

Head of the Charles Regatta - Sat.-Sun., Oct. 22-23, 2011 in Boston, Mass.
Opening with a solid fifth-place showing the the varsity 4 in the Collegiate 4 race on Saturday, the Cardinals closed out the trip to Boston with a 15th-place showing among 40 entries in the Collegiate 8 on Sunday.  Representing Wesleyan in the varsity 4 was the young group of cox Grant Nikols '14, Tenzin Masselli '15, Peter Heye '14, Arthur Burkart '14 and Nick Bender '14.  The varsity 8 was composed of Sam Hoefle '14, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, David Hinds '13, Noah Solomon '14, Ben Record '15, Peter Martin '14 and Trevor Michelson '13 with cox Peter Chu '14.

Head of the Fish Regatta - Sat., Oct. 29, 2011 in Saratoga, N.Y.
The varsity 8, which included rowers Sam Hoefle '14, Spencer Hattendorf '12, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, David Hinds '13, Noah Solomon '14, Ben Record '15, Peter Martin '14 and Trevor Michelson '13 with cox Peter Chu '14, took third of 15 crews, trailing just Williams and Marist.