Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

Race-by-Race Summary of 2012-13 Men's Crew Season

SPRING RACING  (9-4 dual-race record)

Rollins, U. of Florida, Emory & Army - 3/16/13 in Winter Park, Fla.
(1950m Lake Maitland course):
Varsity 8 - Florida 5:58.3, Army 5:59.3, Wesleyan 6:05.0, Rollins 6:10.6, Emory 6:48.2. (Wesleyan rowers: Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Ben Record '15, Peter Cornilie '15, Keegan Dufty '14, Noah Solomon '14, Chris Nanda '16, Tenzin Masselli '15, Trevor Michelson '13, cox - Grant Nikols '13)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan "A" 6:12.5, Florida 6:16.4, Wesleyan "B" 6:35.2.

Coast Guard - 3/30/13 in New Lodon, Conn.
(2000m Thames River course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 5:35.7, Coast Guard 5:46.6 (Wesleyan rowers: Ben Record '15, Tenzin Masselli '15, David Hinds '13, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Chris Nanda '16, Noah Solomon '14, Trevor Michelson '13, Sam Hoefle '13, cox - Grant Nikols '13)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 5:42.2, Coast Guard 5:58.5.
Third Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 5:54.8, Coast Guard 6:11.6.

WPI, Colby, Middlebury and UMass Amherst - 4/6/13 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:13.0, WPI  6:15.0, Middlebury  6:15.38, Colby  6:29.94, UMass Amherst  6:36.78 (Wesleyan rowers: Ben Record '15, Tenzin Masselli '15, Keegan Dufty '14, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Chris Nanda '16, Noah Solomon '14, Trevor Michelson '13, Sam Hoefle '13, cox - Grant Nikols '13)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:17.7, WPI  6:27.53, UMass Amherst  6:41.31, Middlebury  6:50.76, Colby  7:10.2.
Third Varsity 8 - Wesleyan "A" 6:35.3, WPI  6:55.25, Middlebury  7:10.37, UMass Amherst  7:12.81, Wesleyan "B"  7:20.19.

Bates, New Hampshire and Tufts - 4/13/13 in Malden, Mass.
(2000m Malden River course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:16.32, Tufts  6:21.27; Wesleyan  6:06.55, Bates  6:16.05 (Wesleyan rowers: Ben Record '15, Tenzin Masselli '15, Keegan Dufty '14, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Chris Nanda '16, Sam Hoefle '13, Trevor Michelson '13, Peter Martin '14, cox - Grant Nikols '13).
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan  6:22.12, Tufts  6:52.77; Wesleyan  6:12.30, Bates  6:20.83.
Third Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:33.62, Bates  6:49.15.
Second Varsity 4  - Wesleyan  7:34.79, Tufts  7:38.96; Bates Novice  7:29.89, Wesleyan 7:44.91; Bates  7:21.30, Wesleyan 2nd Novice  7:33.50.
Novice 4 - Tufts  7:27.55, Wesleyan  7:29.50.

Williams - 4/21/13 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 - Williams  5:50.4, Wesleyan 6:00.1 (Wesleyan rowers: Ben Record '15, Tenzin Masselli '15, Keegan Dufty '14, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Chris Nanda '16, Noah Solomon '14, Trevor Michelson '13, Sam Hoefle '13, cox - Grant Nikols '13)
Second Varsity 8 - Williams  6:00.4, Wesleyan 6:01.4.
Third Varsity 8 - Wesleyan "A" 6:17.4, Williams  6:25.4, Wesleyan "B"  6:43.8.

Trinity - 4/27/13 in Middletown, Conn.
(2000m Connecticut River course):
Varsity 8 - Trinity  5:28.6, Wesleyan 5:30.6 (Wesleyan rowers: Ben Record '15, Tenzin Masselli '15, Keegan Dufty '14, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Chris Nanda '16, Noah Solomon '14, Trevor Michelson '13, Sam Hoefle '13, cox - Grant Nikols '13)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 5:32.5, Trinity  5:36.5.
Third Varsity 8 - Wesleyan winner, Trinity :09.6 behind.
Second Varsity 4 - Trinity  6:32.9, Wesleyan  6:54.5.

New England Rowing Championships - 5/4/13 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 (4th of 14): Heat - Trinity  5:52.54, Wesleyan  5:54.85, WPI  5:55.57, BC  6:01.47, Colby  6:06.87, Coast Guard  6:09.04, UConn  7:04.24. Grand Final - Trinity  6:02.79, Williams  6:03.69, Bates  6:09.29, Wesleyan 6:11.33, WPI  6:13.48, URI  6:18.27. (Wesleyan rowers: Ben Record '15, Tenzin Masselli '15, Keegan Dufty '14, Noah Solomon '14, Chris Nanda '16, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '13, Sam Hoefle '13, cox - Grant Nikols '13)
Second Varsity 8 (3rd of 11): Heat - Wesleyan  6:05.75, Trinity  6:08.17, WPI  6:10.60, Bates  6:11.87, Colby  6:33.45, Tufts  6:57.19.  Grand Final - Williams  6:16.74, URI  6:18.68, Wesleyan  6:20.10, Trinity  6:21.56, BC  6:26.14, WPI  6:28.20.
Third Varsity 8 (2nd of 9): Heat - Wesleyan  6:24.41, Bates  6:25.02, URI  6:40.31, Tufts  6:51.08, Vermont  7:03.71.  Grand Final - Trinity 6:21.30, Wesleyan  6:27.38, Bates  6:29.96, Williams  6:31.89, URI  6:45.67, WPI  6:46.84.
Second Varsity 4 (6th of 7): Grand Final - Wentworth  7:00.96, Trinity  7:06.05, UMass Amherst  7:07.58, Bowdoin  7:09.21, UConn  7:12.08, Wesleyan  7:42.86, Amherst  8:04.04.

ECAC Collegiate Championships - 5/12/13 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 (11th of 19): Heat - Williams  5:59.337, Trinity  6:01.635, WPI  6:07.757, Wesleyan  6:10.363, Colby  6:11.439, St Lawrence  6:28.794.  Petite Final - WPI  6:01.953, Bucknell  6:03.155, BC  6:06.836, UNH  6:09.433, Wesleyan  6:12.919, Ithaca  6:33.261. (Wesleyan rowers: Ben Record '15, Tenzin Masselli '15, Keegan Dufty '14, Noah Solomon '14, Chris Nanda '16, Peter Martin '14, Trevor Michelson '13, Sam Hoefle '13, cox - Grant Nikols '13)
Second Varsity 8 (7th of 16): Heat - Michigan  6:00.403, Trinity  6:03.219, Wesleyan  6:08.111, Colby  6:28.347, Washington Col.  6:36.510.  Petite Final - Wesleyan  6:17.950, Hobart  6:19.143, Bates  6:27.554, WPI  6:33.466, Ithaca  6:35.167, Colby  6:49.100.
Third Varsity 8 (8th of 12): Heat - Michigan    6:13.342, Bucknell  6:15.894, Marist  6:22.370, Wesleyan  6:23.563, WPI  6:47.604, Tufts  6:59.776.  Petite Final - Williams  6:37.259, Wesleyan  6:41.093, WPI  6:49.547, BC  6:50.028, Ithaca  7:00.276, Tufts  7:15.431.


FALL RACING

Textile River Regatta - Sun., Sept. 30, 2012 in Lowell, Mass.
Competing over an approximate 3.5-mile course, Wesleyan had tremendous success in both the Club 8 and Open 8 races.  The Cardinals two entries in the Club 8 took first and third of 13 with a winning time of 19:22.6.  Representing the Cardinals in the victorious first boat was cox Martin Villanueva '16 and rowers Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Ben Record '15, Sam Hoefle '13, David Hinds '13, Peter Martin '14, Stephen MacNeille '15, Ethan Currie '15 and Colin Russell '15.  Racing to third place was the crew of cox Max Dietz '16, Sam Factor '14, Nick Petrillo '14, Ryan Heffernan '16, Carter Peterson '13, Peter Cornillie '15, Sam Giagtzoglou '16, Cole Chiumento '14 and Chris Nanda '16. The Open 8 entry, a mixture of six members of the "A" and two from the "B" boat from the Club 8 entries with a new cox, grabbed second of eight boats with a best time of the day, 19:08.6.  That crew featured cox Grant Nikols '13, Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Ben Record '15, Sam Hoefle '13, David Hinds '13, Ryan Heffernan '16, Nick Petrillo '14, Peter Martin '14 and Ethan Currie '15. Wesleyan also had a boat entered in the Open 4, taking 21st of 27 entries.

Head of the Housatonic Regatta - Sat., Oct. 6, 2012 in Shelton, Conn.
The last time the Cardinals competed in the Head of the Housatonic in 2010, they captured the title in the Collegiate 8 (non-IRA) event.  Wesleyan repeated the performance with a first- and third-place effort in a field of 12 entries including traditional rivals Williams and Coast Guard.  Representing the Cardinals in the victorious first boat with a time of 14:14.8 over the approximate 2.7-mile course was cox Grant Nikols '13 and rowers Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Ben Record '15, Tenzin Masselli '15, David Hinds '13, Sam Hoefle '13, Trevor Michelson '13, Peter Martin '14 and Ethan Currie '15.  Racing to third place was the crew of cox Martin Villanueva '15 and rowers Sam Factor '14, Nick Petrillo '14, Peter Cornillie '15, Carter Peterson '13, Ryan Heffernan '16, Chris Nanda '16, Cole Chiumento '14 and Colin Russell '15, timed in 14:36.3. Wesleyan also had a boat entered in the Collegiate 4, taking sixth of 15 entries while the Cardinals won the Collegiate Novice 4 in a field of five boats.

Head of the Charles Regatta - Sat.-Sun., Oct. 20-21, 2012 in Boston, Mass.
Improving considerably from last year's appearance in the Collegiate 8 event, Wesleyan's entry took a solid eighth place among 37 entries in the division in 2012.  A year ago, Wesleyan took 15th among 40 boats.  Coming through with the outstanding row was the group of cox Grant Nikols '13 with rowers Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Ben Record '15, Tenzin Masselli '15, David Hinds '13, Sam Hoefle '13, Chris Nanda '16, Peter Martin '14 and Trevor Michelson '13.  The Collegiate 8 race was held on Sunday.  The previous day, the combination of cox Martin Villanueva '15 and rowers Colin Ross '15, Peter Cornilie '15, Nick Petrillo '14 and Ryan Heffernan '16 represented Wesleyan in the Collegiate 4, producing a fine sixth-place finish among 46 entries.  This nearly matched the performance of the 2011 squad that took fifth in the race.

Head of the Fish Regatta - Sat., Oct. 77, 2012 in Saratoga, N.Y.
Entering six boats in the two-mile regatta, Wesleyan's varsity 8 competed in the Collegiate 8 and took fifth place among 19 entries.  Representing the Cardinals was the same boating as at the Charles the week before - cox Grant Nikols '13 with rowers Bryce Hollingsworth '13, Ben Record '15, Tenzin Masselli '15, David Hinds '13, Sam Hoefle '13, Chris Nanda '16, Peter Martin '14 and Trevor Michelson '13. Wesleyan also had two entries in the Collegiate JV eight, capturing first and eighth of 10 participating crews.  In the Collegiate 4, Wesleyan had the second- and 11th-place finishers in a field of 30 boats.  Also entered in the Collegiate Novice 8, Wesleyan placed 13th among 30 boats. 

Next Event:  In the Spring!