Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2012-13 Men's Crew Roster

2012-13 mcrew

Front Row (L to R):  Nick Petrillo, Max Winter, Julian Weiss, Evan Ortiz, Max Dietz, Ben Record, Ethan Currie, Sarah Koppelkam, Andie Kleeman, Grant Nikols.  Second Row (L to R): Cesar DeLara, Siqi Zhao, Ted Bang, Stephen MacNeille, Tenzin Masselli, Chris Nanda, Philip Lee, Sam Factor, Peter Martin, Mehmet Bilginsoy.  Third Row (L to R):  Sam Giatzoglou, Charlie Martin, Connor Smith, Colin Russell, Trevor Michelson, Matt Weinsier, Rilwan Babajide, Darshdeep Hora, Arya Alizadeh, Steve Baranoski (assistant coach).  Back Row  (L to R): Phil Carney (head coach), Sam Hoefle, Bryce Hollingsworth, Keegan Dufty, Peter Heye, Peter Cornillie, Carter Peterson, David Hinds, Noah Solomon.  Missing:  Ryan Heffernan, Delaine Winn, Norm Graf (associate coach).
NameClassPositionHometownHigh School
Arya Alizadeh Sr.Brookline, MARoxbury Latin School
Rilwan Babajide Fr.Houston, TXMichael E. DeBakey HS
Ted Bang Fr.Hong Kong, Hong KongHong Kong International School
Mehmet Bilginsoy Fr.Salt Lake City, UTWest HS
Peter Cornillie So.Grosse Pointe Park, MIGrosse Pointe South HS
Ethan Currie So.Concord, NHConcord HS
Cesar DeLara So.East Rutherford, NJBergen Catholic HS
Max Dietz Fr.New York, NYChoate Rosemary Hall
Keegan Dufty* Jr.Norwich, VTHanover HS
Sam Factor* Jr.Madison, WIMadison West High School
Sam Giagtzoglou Fr.Washington, DCSchool Without Walls
Ryan Heffernan Fr.Easton, MADeerfield Academy
Peter Heye* Jr.Belmont, MABuckingham Browne & Nichols School
David Hinds* Sr.Tarrytown, NYSleepy Hollow HS
Sam Hoefle*#Sr.Rye, NHNorthfield Mt. Hermon School(MA)
Bryce Hollingsworth* Sr.Houston, TXSt. John's School
Darshdeep Hora* So.Lucknow IndiaDoon School
Andrea Kleeman Fr.Lake Forest, ILSt. Paul's School(NH)
Sarah Koppelkam So.Concord, NHConcord HS
Philip Lee So.Old Tappan, NJHorace Mann School
Stephen MacNeille So.Manchester, MASt. Mark's School
Peter Martin* Jr.Gainesville, FLEastside HS
Charlie Martin Fr.Vancluse, AustraliaCranbrook School
Tenzin Masselli* So.Middletown, CTNorthfield Mt. Hermon School(MA)
Trevor Michelson*#Sr.New York, NYBronx HS of Science
Chris Nanda Fr.Shreveport, LAPhillips Academy(MA)
Grant Nikols* Sr.Newport Beach, CASt. Andrew's School
Evan Ortiz Fr.Secaucus, NJBergen Catholic HS
Carter Peterson Sr.East Fairfield, VTBellows Free Academy
Nick Petrillo Jr.Chappaqua, NYHorace Greeley HS
Ben Record* So.Cincinnati, OHWalnut Hills HS
Colin Russell So.Alameda, CAHead-Royce School
Connor Smith So.Washington, DCGeorgetown Day HS
Noah Solomon* Jr.Bethlehem, NHWhite Mountain School
Matt Weinsier Fr.New York, NYDalton School
Julian Weiss Fr.Washington, DCSidwell Friends School
Delaine Winn Fr.Florence, MANorthampton HS
Max Winter Fr.Minneapolis, MNSouthwest HS
Siqi Zhao So.Middletown, CTShenzhen Middle School (China)

*Letterwinner #Captain

Head Coach:  Phil Carney  (26th year)
Assistant Coach:  Steve Baranoski
Associate Coach:  Norm Graf