Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

Race-by-Race Summary of 2013-14 Men's Crew Season

SPRING RACING  (5-3 record)

Coast Guard - 3/29/14 in Middletown, Conn.
(2000m Connecticut River course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:15.7, Coast Guard 6:32.9 (Peter Martin '14, Ben Record '15, Noah Solomon '14, Chris Nanda '16, Keegan Dufty '14, Nick Petrillo '14, Sam Factor '14, Ethan Currie '15, cox - Andie Kleeman '16)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:18.6, Coast Guard 6:35.3.

Colby, Middlebury and UMass Amherst - 4/5/14 in Hadley, Mass.
(1800m Connecticut River course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 5:22.6, Middlebury  5.29.6, UMass Amherst  5:40.18, Colby  5:40.31 (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Factor '14, Chris Nanda '16, Noah Solomon '14, Ben Record '15, Keegan Dufty '14, Nick Petrillo '14, Peter Martin '14, Ethan Currie '15, cox - Andie Kleeman '16)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:16.7, Middlebury  6:44.97, UMass Amherst  6:46.03, Colby  7:08.68.
Third Varsity/Novice 8 - Wesleyan 3V  7:11.4, UMass Amherst 3V  7:35.64, Middlebury Novice  8:02.8.

Tufts, Bates and New Hampshire - 4/12/14 in Malden, Mass.
(2000m Malden River course):
Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:02.8, New Hampshire  6:06.5 ; Bates  6:10.9, Wesleyan  6:14.6  (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Factor '14, Chris Nanda '16, Keegan Dufty '14, Ben Record '15, Noah Solomon '14, Nick Petrillo '14, Peter Martin '14, Ethan Currie '15, cox - Andie Kleeman '16)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:23.3, New Hampshire  6:39.6 ; Wesleyan  5:57/6, Bates  6:18.2.
Third Varsity/Novice 8 - Bates  6:30.1, Wesleyan  6:48.7 ; Wesleyan  6:42.1, Tufts  7:12.2.

Trinity and Williams - 4/26/14 in Pittsfield, Mass.
(2000m Lake Onota course):
Varsity 8 - Trinity  6:18.8, Wesleyan 6:19.9 ; Williams  6:08.3, Wesleyan  6:13.0  (Wesleyan rowers: Peter Cornilie '15, Chris Nanda '16, Colin Mattox '17, Keegan Dufty '14, Ben Record '15, Nick Petrillo '14, Peter Martin '14, Ethan Currie '15, cox - Max Dietz '16)
Second Varsity 8 - Wesleyan 6:18.6, Trinity  6:23.3 ; Williams  6:12.8, Wesleyan  6:16.6.
Third Varsity - Trinity  6:35.7, Wesleyan  6:44.2 ; Williams Novice  6:32.8, Wesleyan  6:49.8, Williams  7:05.0.

New England Rowing Championships - 5/3/14 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 (5th of 15): Heat - Williams  6:20.856, Wesleyan  6:23.612, UNH  6:28.24 Colby  6:39.552, Tufts  6:40.457. Grand Final - Williams  6:07.009, WPI  6:11.049, BC  6:11.657, Trinity  6:12.981, Wesleyan 6:13.739, Bates  6:15.374. (Wesleyan rowers: Peter Cornilie '15, Chris Nanda '16, Colin Mattox '17, Keegan Dufty '14, Ben Record '15, Nick Petrillo '14, Peter Martin '14, Ethan Currie '15, cox - Max Dietz '16)
Second Varsity 8 (3rd of 12): Heat - Wesleyan  6:30.093, BC  6:33.271, Trinity  6:33.621, Coast Guard  6:54.094, UVM  6:57.527, Colby  7:09.296.  Grand Final - Williams  6:13.672, WPI  6:22.549, Wesleyan  6:22.787, Bates  6:26.521, Trinity  6:28.355, BC  6:31.502. (Wesleyan rowers: Sam Factor '14, Evan Ortiz ''16, Noah Solomon '14, Sam Giagtzoglou '16, Darshdeep Hora '15, Stephen MacNeille '15, Jonah Wolfson '17, Conor Schon '16, cox - Andie Kleeman '16)
Third Varsity 8 (4th of 6): Grand Final - Bates  6:30.911, Trinity 6:34.544, WPI  6:35.063, Wesleyan  6:44.233, Williams  6:49.801, UMass  7:13.148.

ECAC Collegiate Championships - 5/11/14 in Worcester, Mass.
(2000m Lake Quinsigamond course):
Varsity 8 (8th of 20): Heat - Williams  5:52.292, Ithaca  5:53.904, Marist  5:58.443, Wesleyan  5:58.836, Coast Guard  6:12.940, Skidmore  6:15.741. Petite Final - Boston College  6:18.122, Wesleyan 6:19.211, Marist  6:19.967, WPI  6:21.339, Trinity  6:24.741, UNH  6:27.741. (Wesleyan rowers: Peter Cornilie '15, Chris Nanda '16, Colin Mattox '17, Keegan Dufty '14, Ben Record '15, Nick Petrillo '14, Peter Martin '14, Ethan Currie '15, cox - Max Dietz '16)
Second Varsity 8 (8th of 18): Heat - Hobart  6:04.458, Bucknell  6:08.74, Wesleyan  6:6:10.404, BC  6:17.183, Washington Col.  6:29.036, Colby  6:45.389.  Petite Final - Trinity 6:21.168, Wesleyan  6:22.257, Bates  6:26.239, Ithaca  6:28.016, BC  6:32.012, Coast Guard  6:37.443.
Third Varsity 8 (10th of 12):  Heat - Hobart A  6:21.519, BC  6:26.369, Hobart B  6:28.593, Bates  6:29.697, WPI  6:31.873, Wesleyan  6:48.356. Petite Final - Bates  6:25.603, WPI  6:6:26.785, Ithaca  6:32.307, Wesleyan  6:39.190, Michigan B  6:42.885, Williams  6:44.703.

FALL RACING

Textile River Regatta - Sun., Oct. 6, 2013 in Lowell, Mass.
Competing over an approximate 3.5-mile course, Wesleyan had tremendous success in both the Club 8 and Open 8 races.  The Cardinals' three entries in the Club 8 took first, fourth and 12th of 15 with a winning time of 19:18.91, the fastest time of the day by any crew.  That was turned in by the likes of rowers Sam Factor  '14, Ben Record '15, Noah Solomon '14, Chris Nanda '16, Mike Queenan '17, Nick Petrillo '14, Peter Martin '14, Ethan Currie '15 and cox Max Dietz  '16.  Wesleyan edged second-place WPI by two seconds for the crown.  The Open 8 entry, virtually the same as the first varsity that won the Club 8, only with cox Andie Kleeman '16 and rower Stephen MacNeille '15 instead of Factor, secured second place among 12 entries.  Wesleyan also had a boat entered in the Open 4, taking 5th of 16 entries.

Head of the Charles Regatta - Sat.-Sun., Oct. 19-20, 2013 in Boston, Mass.
Continuing to improve in the Collegiate 8 event, Wesleyan's entry took a outstanding fifth place among 40 entries after taking eighth in the event a year ago.  The 2011 entry placed 15th.  Coming through with the tremendous row was the group of cox Andie Kleeman '16 with rowers Mike Queenan '17, Ben Record '15, Noah Solomon '14, Chris Nanda '16, Peter Martin '14, Nick Petrillo '14, Sam Factor '14 and Ethan Currie '15.  The Collegiate 8 race was held on Sunday.  The previous day, Wesleyan was represented by cox Max Dietz ’16, with rowers Keegan Dufty ’14, Peter Cornillie ’15, Colin Mattox ’17 and Stephen MacNeille '15 in the Collegiate 4, producing a 17th-place finish among 38 entries.

Head of the Fish Regatta - Sat., Oct. 26, 2013 in Saratoga, N.Y.
Coming through with its second win of the fall in a collegiate 8 event, Wesleyan captured the crown among 25 entries, covering the two-mile course in 11:45.66.  On board for the victory was the group of cox Andie Kleeman '16 with rowers Mike Queenan '17, Ben Record '15, Noah Solomon '14, Chris Nanda '16, Peter Martin '14, Nick Petrillo '14, Sam Factor '14 and Ethan Currie '15.  The Cardinals also had a pair of boats in the junior varsity collegiate 8, taking second and seventh among 12 entries.  A fourth Wesleyan boat competed in the collegiate novice 8, coming up with a 15th-place showing among 36 entrants.

Next Event:  In the spring.