Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2012 Men's Soccer Roster


2012 msoccer pic

Front Row (L to R):  Omar Bravo, Evan Hazelett, Walter Rodriguez, Greg Shaheen, Chris Lee, Max Jones, Henry Karmin, Matt Hertgen.  Middle Row (L to R):  Adrian Reifsnyder, Ben Bratt, Daniel Issroff, Billy Queen, Adam Purdy, Emmett McConnell, Ian Waldron, Chris Kuehn, Ben Toulette, Chris Kafina.  Back Row (L to R):  Rob Stone (assistant coach), Adam Marcu, Brandon Sousa, Cabell Maddux, Kai Leshne, Rory O'Neill, Hans Erickson, Spencer Tanaka, Noah Schlesinger, Ben Marcu, Joe Buckley (assistant coach), Geoff Wheeler (head coach).

(Download Word version of the Roster)

(click on player name below for brief bio with photo)

#NameClassPositionHT/WTHometownHigh School
00Billy Queen Fr.G6-2/200Southington, CTSouthington HS
2Henry Karmin Jr.F5-9/160Los Angeles, CABrentwood School
3Matt Hertgen* So.M5-8/165Toms River, NJToms River HS North
4Ian Waldron* Sr.M5-10/160Amherst, MAAmherst Reg. HS
5Chris Lee Sr.D5-11/170Brooklyn, NYSt. Ann's School
6Evan Hazelett* Sr.F5-7/165Amherst, MAAmherst Reg. HS
7Rory O'Neill*#Sr.M6-4/180Silver Spring, MDSidwell Friends School
8Noah Schlesinger* Sr.F5-10/175Surrey, EnglandHampton School
9Ron Jacobs Fr.D6-2/165Calabasas, CACalabasas HS
10Walter Rodriguez* Sr.F5-2/130North Plainfield, NJSt. Benedict's Prep School
11Chris Kuehn* Sr.F/M5-10/170Franklin Lakes, NJRamapo HS
12Ben Bratt* So.D5-11/170Winchester, MAWinchester HS
13Greg Shaheen* So.D5-9/180Armonk, NYByram Hills HS
14Chris Kafina Fr.F6-0/160Lincoln, MALincoln Sudbury Reg. HS
15Daniel Issroff* So.M5-8/155New York, NYDalton School
16Spencer Tanaka* So.D6-0/180Riverside, CTGreenwich HS
17Omar Bravo* So.F5-8/150Santa Ana, CATaft School(CT)
18Brandon Sousa Fr.M5-11/165Waterbury, CTTaft School
19Max Jones Fr.M5-8/145Chicago, ILFrancis W Parker School
20Cabell Maddux*#Sr.D6-1/175Danville, VAGeorge Washington HS
21Noah Le Gros Fr.D5-10/165Wilson, WYPhillips Academy(MA)
22Hans Erickson Fr.M6-3/175Amherst, MAAmherst Reg. HS
23Adam Marcu Sr.M6-2/170Brooklyn, NYPacker Collegiate Institute
24Adrian Reifsnyder Fr.M5-10/165Newton, MARoxbury Latin School
25Matt Lynch So.F6-0/180Burlington, NJBurlington Township HS
26Kai Leshne Fr.M6-1/175San Francisco, CAFrench American International School
27Ben Marcu Sr.M6-1/165Brooklyn, NYPacker Collegiate Institute
28Ben Toulotte Fr.D5-10/170Boston, MAMilton Academy
29Emmett McConnell So.G5-11/170Merion Station, PALower Merion HS
30Adam Purdy*#Sr.G6-2/185Montclair, NJMontclair HS
Clayton Baumgart Fr.M6-0/160East Aurora, NYPark School of Buffalo
Jacob Glickman Fr.M5-7/150Livingston, NJSchechter Reg. HS
Greg Goldstone Fr.M5-8/140Cambridge, NYBurr and Burton Seminary
Adam Greene Fr.M5-9/145Mountainside, NJUnion County Magnet HS
Max Ledger Fr.F5-11/165Toronto, OntarioUpper Canada College
Shyle Mehta Fr.D6-2/150Mumbai, IndiaAmerican School of Bombay
Nahulu Nunokawa So.D5-9/160Wailuku, HIKamehameha Maui High School
Bryan Rice So.M5-7/145Manalapan, NJManalapan HS
Max Winter Fr.M6-0/160Minneapolis, MNSouthwest HS

*Letterwinner #Captain

Head Coach: Geoff Wheeler (14th season)
Assistant Coaches: Rob Stone, Joe Buckley, Mark Woodworth