Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MATCH-BY-MATCH SUMMARY OF 2006-07 WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY MEN'S SQUASH SEASON

2006-07 Record: 6-13

Northeastern  8, Wesleyan  1 - 11/18/06 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Evan Lodge, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-2  W. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Lonnie Gibbs, 0-3  L. ; #5 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #6 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 2-3  L. ; #7 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 1-3  L. ; #9 - Jake Cuttler, 0-3  L.

Conn. College  8, Wesleyan  1 - 12/2/06 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Evan Lodge, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Lonnie Gibbs, 1-3  L. ; #5 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #6 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Parker Cook, 0-3  L.

Dartmouth Snowflake Tournament - No team scoring - 1/6-7/07 at Hanover, N.H.
This was an open tournament for players both in and out of college.  Highlights for Wesleyan included 2-1 records by both Evan Lodge and Robert Broadfoot  to reach the "A" consolation finals.  They deferred their title match to a later date.  Also Wesleyan head coach Shona Kerr won the "A" women's title with a 4-0 mark, defeating Dartmouth's top player, 3-2, in the championship.

Hobart  8, Wesleyan  1 - 1/12/07 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Evan Lodge, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-2  W. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Nate Fowles, 1-3  L. ; #8 - Tyler Snell, 2-3  L. ; #9 - Jake Cuttler, 1-3  L.

YALE ROUND ROBIN
Middlebury  7, Wesleyan  2 - 1/13/07 at New Haven, Conn. (Yale)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Evan Lodge, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-1  W. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 3-2  W. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 1-3  L. ; #6 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Tyler Snell, 1-3  L. ; #9 - Jake Cuttler, 1-3  L.
Wesleyan  7, George Washington  2 - 1/13/07 at New Haven, Conn. (Yale)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Evan Lodge, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 3-0  W. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 1-3  L. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Jake Cuttler, 3-0  W.
Colby  7, Wesleyan  2 - 1/14/07 at New Haven, Conn. (Yale)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Evan Lodge, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Robert Broadfoot, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 1-3  L. ; #6 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Nate Fowles, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Jake Cuttler, 0-3  L.

Wesleyan  8, M.I.T.  1 - 1/20/07 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Evan Lodge, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 3-1  W. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 3-0  W. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3 (default)  L. ; #6 - Nate Fowles, 3-1  W. ; #7 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Parker Cook, 3-0  W.

Wesleyan  9, Vassar  0 - 1/20/07 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Evan Lodge, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 3-0  W. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 3-0  W. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Parker Cook, 3-0  W.

Northwestern  5, Wesleyan  4 - 1/26/07 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 2-3  L. ; #2 - Evan Lodge, 3-2  W. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 1-3  L. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 3-1  W. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 2-3  L. ; #6 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Tyler Snell, 1-3  L. ; #9 - Parker Cook, 3-0  W.

Franklin & Marshall  9, Wesleyan  0 - 1/27/07 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Evan Lodge, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Tyler Snell, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Parker Cook, 1-3  L.

Wesleyan  9, Penn State  0 - 1/27/07 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Evan Lodge, 3-1  W. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 3-2  W. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 3-0  W. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Parker Cook, 3-0  W.

NESCAC TOURNAMENT  (11th of 11 teams)
Tufts  9, Wesleyan  0 - 2/2/07 at Hartford, Conn. (Trinity)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Evan Lodge, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Parker Cook, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 0-3  L.
Middlebury  5, Wesleyan  4 - 2/3/07 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-2  W. ; #2 - Evan Lodge, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Nate Fowles, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Parker Cook, 2-3  L. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W.
Colby  5, Wesleyan  4 - 2/3/07 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Evan Lodge, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 1-3  L. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 2-3  L. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 1-3  L. ; #6 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Parker Cook, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 3-1  W.

Amherst  9, Wesleyan  0 - 2/10/07 at Williamstown, Mass. (Williams)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Evan Lodge, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Parker Cook, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 0-3  L.

Williams  9, Wesleyan  0 - 2/10/07 at Williamstown, Mass.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Evan Lodge, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Parker Cook, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 2-3  L.

Wesleyan  7, Vassar  2 - 2/11/07 at Poughkeepsie, N.Y.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Evan Lodge, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 3-0  W. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Parker Cook, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W.

NATIONAL TEAM TOURNAMENT
Wesleyan  8, Haverford  1 - 2/23/07 at Wallingford, Conn. (Choate Rosemary Hall)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-1  W. ; #2 - Evan Lodge, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 3-0  W. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 3-2  W. ; #9 - Jake Cuttler, 3-1  W.
Middlebury  7, Wesleyan  2 - 2/24/07 at New Haven, Conn. (Yale)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 2-3  L. ; #2 - Evan Lodge, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 1-3  L. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #5 - Nate Fowles, 2-3  L. ; #6 - Tyler Snell, 2-3  L. ; #7 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Jake Cuttler, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Parker Cook, 3-2  W.
Northwestern  5, Wesleyan  4 - 2/25/07 at New Haven, Conn. (Yale)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-2  W. ; #2 - Evan Lodge, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dan Charness, 3-1  W. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0 (default)  W. ; #6 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Tyler Snell, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Jake Cuttler, 0-3  L.

NATIONAL INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT - 3/2-4/07 at Philadelphia, Pa.  (U. of Pennsylvania)
Notes - Wesleyan #1 Robert Broadfoot '10, ranked 147th among college players, faced senior Adam King of Dartmouth, ranked 65th and seeded fifth, in the first round of the "B" Division tournament.  King won 3-0 (9-4, 9-0, 9-3).  In the consolations, Broadfoot went up against senior Satyajit Seshadri of F&M, ranked 76th, losing 3-2  (7-9, 9-5, 4-9, 9-1, 6-9).