Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MATCH-BY-MATCH SUMMARY OF 2007-08 WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY MEN'S SQUASH SEASON

2007-08 Final Record: 10-11

Wesleyan  5, Northeastern  4 - 11/17/07 at Boston, Mass.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-2  W. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-2  W. ; #5 - Dan Charness, 2-3  L. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #7 - Nate Fowles, 3-2  W. ; #8 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Laird Gallagher, 0-3  L.

Northwestern  7, Wesleyan  2 - 11/17/07 at Boston, Mass.  (Northeastern)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 2-3  L. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 1-3  L. ; #5 - Dan Charness, 2-3  L. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 2-3  L. ;  #7 - Nate Fowles, 2-3  L. ; #8 - Dale Kobrin, 3-2  W. ; #9 - Laird Gallagher, 1-3  L.

Colby  6, Wesleyan  3 - 11/30/07 at Middletown, Conn.  (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 2-3  L. ; #4 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 2-3  L. ; #5 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 2-3  L. ;  #7 - Nate Fowles, 1-3  L. ; #8 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Laird Gallagher, 3-1  W.

Wesleyan  6, Conn. College  3 - 12/1/07 at Middletown, Conn.  (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 3-1  W. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 3-1  W. ; #4 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 3-0  W. ;  #7 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Dale Kobrin, 3-1  W. ; #9 - Laird Gallagher, 3-1  W.

George Washington  7, Wesleyan  2 - 12/2/07 at Middletown, Conn.  (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 3-2  W. ; #4 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Dan Charness, 2-3  L. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #7 - Nate Fowles, 1-3  L. ; #8 - Dale Kobrin, 1-3  L. ; #9 - Laird Gallagher, 0-3  L.

Wesleyan  9, Vassar  0 - 12/5/07 at Middletown, Conn. 
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 3-2  W. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 3-1  W. ; #4 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Dan Charness, 3-0  W. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 3-0  W. ;  #7 - Nate Fowles, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Laird Gallagher, 3-0  W.

Middlebury  7, Wesleyan  2 - 1/12/08 at New Haven, Conn.  (Yale Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Dan Charness, 1-3  L. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #7 - Nate Fowles, 3-2  W. ; #8 - Dale Kobrin, 3-2  W. ; #9 - Laird Gallagher, 0-3  L.

Yale  9, Wesleyan  0 - 1/12/08 at New Haven, Conn.  (Yale Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #7 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Laird Gallagher, 0-3  L.

Franklin & Marshall  9, Wesleyan  0 - 1/13/08 at New Haven, Conn.  (Yale Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #7 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Dale Kobrin, 1-3  L. ; #9 - Laird Gallagher, 0-3  L.

Wesleyan  9, Vassar  0 - 1/18/08 at Middletown, Conn.  (part of Yale Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-1  W. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 3-1  W. ; #4 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #5 - JZ Golden, 3-0  W. ;  #6 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Nate Fowles, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Laird Gallagher, 3-0  W.

Wesleyan  5, Conn. College  4 - 1/26/08 at New London, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-1  W. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Dan Charness, 1-3   L. ; #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 1-3   L. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 0-3   L. ;  #7 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3   L. ; #8 - Nate Fowles, 3-2  W. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W.

Wesleyan  9, Vanderbilt  0 - 1/27/08 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Dan Charness, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 3-0  W. ;  #7 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W.

Tufts  8, Wesleyan  1 - 2/1/08 at Hartford, Conn.  (NESCAC Championship at Trinity)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 3-2  W. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 1-3  L. ;  #7 - Dale Kobrin, 1-3  L. ; #8 - Nate Fowles, 1-3  L. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 0-3  L.

Wesleyan  6, Colby  3 - 2/2/08 at Middletown, Conn.  (NESCAC Championship Consolation at Wesleyan)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 3-2  W. ; #4 - Dan Charness, 1-3  L. ; #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-2  W. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 1-3  L. ;  #7 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W.

Wesleyan  6, Conn. College  3 - 2/2/08 at Middletown, Conn.  (NESCAC Championship Consolation at Wesleyan)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 3-2  W. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 2-3  L. ;  #7 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 3-1  W.

Wesleyan  9, M.I.T.  0 - 2/7/08 at Middletown, Conn. 
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Evan Lodge, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #4 - JZ Golden, 3-0  W. ;  #5 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Devin Gorman-DaRif, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Laird Gallagher, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Charlie Drake, 3-2  W.

Amherst  9, Wesleyan  0 - 2/9/08 at Amherst, Mass.  (Little Three)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #7 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 0-3  L.

Williams  9, Wesleyan  0 - 2/9/08 at Amherst, Mass.  (Little Three at Amherst)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 0-3  L. ;  #7 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 0-3  L.

Tufts  8, Wesleyan  1 - 2/15/08 at Cambridge, Mass.  (National Team Tournament "C" Division at Harvard)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 2-3  L. ;  #7 - Dale Kobrin, 3-2  W ; #8 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 1-3  L.

Wesleyan  5, Middlebury  4 - 2/16/08 at Boston, Mass.  (National Team Tournament "C" Division at Northeastern)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-2  W. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 3-1  W. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Dan Charness, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-1  W. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 3-2  W. ;  #7 - Dale Kobrin, 1-3  L ; #8 - Nate Fowles, 1-3  L. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 3-1  W.

Stanford  5, Wesleyan  4 - 2/17/08 at Cambridge, Mass.  (National Team Tournament "C" Division at Harvard)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Evan Lodge, 2-3  L. ; #4 - Dan Charness, 1-3  L. ; #5 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #6 - JZ Golden, 3-1  W. ;  #7 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L ; #8 - Nate Fowles, 1-3  L. ; #9 - Tyler Snell, 3-2  W.