Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MATCH-BY-MATCH SUMMARY OF 2008-09 WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY MEN'S SQUASH SEASON

2008-09 Record: 7-15

Wesleyan  8, M.I.T.  1 - 11/22/08 at Hanover, N.H. (Dartmouth College)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Tyler Snell, 3-1  W. ; #4 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-0   W. ;  #5 - Charlie Drake, 0-3   L. ; #6 - Sam Plapinger, 3-2   W. ; #7 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 3-0   W. ; #8 - Carlos Richardson, 3-0   W. ; #9 - Rudi Motshubi, 3-0 (default)  W.

Georgetown  5, Wesleyan  4 - 12/5/08 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-1  W. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 2-3  L. ; #5 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-2   W. ;  #6 - Charlie Drake, 0-3   L. ; #7 - Sam Plapinger, 3-0   W. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3   L. ; #9 - Rudi Motshubi, 0-3  L.

George Washington  6, Wesleyan  3 - 12/5/08 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-1  W. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 2-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-1  W. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Lonnie Gibbs, 0-3  L. ;  #6 - Charlie Drake, 0-3   L. ; #7 - Sam Plapinger, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3   L. ; #9 - Carlos Richardson, 0-3  L.

Northeastern  9, Wesleyan  0 - 12/7/08 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Lonnie Gibbs, 1-3  L. ;  #6 - Charlie Drake, 0-3   L. ; #7 - Sam Plapinger, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3   L. ; #9 - Carlos Richardson, 0-3  L.

Hamilton  9, Wesleyan  0 - 1/16/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan/Yale Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Lonnie Gibbs, 2-3  L. ;  #6 - Nate Fowles, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Charlie Drake, 0-3   L. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3   L.

Bates  9, Wesleyan  0 - 1/17/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan/Yale Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Lonnie Gibbs, 0-3  L. ;  #6 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Charlie Drake, 0-3   L. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3   L.

St. Lawrence  9, Wesleyan  0 - 1/17/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan/Yale Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 1-3  L. ; #5 - Lonnie Gibbs, 0-3  L. ;  #6 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Charlie Drake, 0-3   L. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3   L.

Middlebury  9, Wesleyan  0 - 1/18/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan/Yale Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 2-3  L. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 1-3  L. ; #5 - Lonnie Gibbs, 1-3  L. ;  #6 - Nate Fowles, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Charlie Drake, 0-3   L. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 1-3   L.

Colby  8, Wesleyan  1 - 1/23/09 at New Haven, Conn. (Yale)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 1-3  L. ; #5 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-2  W. ;  #6 - Nate Fowles, 2-3  L. ; #7 - Charlie Drake, 1-3   L. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Carlos Richardson, 0-3   L.

Middlebury  9, Wesleyan  0 - 1/30/09 at Hartford, Conn. (NESCAC Championship at Trinity)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 2-3  L. ; #5 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ;  #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Charlie Drake, 0-3   L. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Carlos Richardson, 0-3   L.

Wesleyan  5, Conn. College  4 - 1/31/09 at Middletown, Conn. (NESCAC Championship Consolation)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-2  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ;  #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-2  W. ; #7 - Charlie Drake, 0-3   L. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 2-3  L. ; #9 - Carlos Richardson, 0-3   L.

Tufts 8, Wesleyan 1 - 1/31/09 at Middletown, Conn. (NESCAC Championship Consolation)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-2  W. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 1-3  L. ; #5 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ;  #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Charlie Drake, 0-3   L. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Carlos Richardson, 0-3   L.

Amherst  9, Wesleyan  0 - 2/7/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Little Three)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ;  #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Charlie Drake, 0-3   L. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Carlos Richardson, 0-3   L.

Williams  9, Wesleyan  0 - 2/7/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Little Three)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ;  #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Charlie Drake, 0-3   L. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Carlos Richardson, 0-3   L.

Wesleyan  8, at Vassar  1 - 2/7/09 at Poughkeepsie, N.Y. (Vassar Team Challenge)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ;  #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Charlie Drake, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Carlos Richardson, 1-3   L.

Conn. College  6, Wesleyan  3 - 2/8/09 at Poughkeepsie, N.Y. (Vassar Team Challenge)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Nate Fowles, 3-1  W. ;  #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Charlie Drake, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 2-3  L. ; #9 - Blake Rosenbaum, 2-3   L.

Wesleyan  8, Columbia  1 - 2/8/09 at Poughkeepsie, N.Y. (Vassar Team Challenge)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ;  #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Charlie Drake, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 3-1  W. ; #9 - Blake Rosenbaum, 0-3   L.

Wesleyan  8, M.I.T.  1 - 2/14/09 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Tyler Snell, 3-1  W. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-2   W. ;  #7 - Charlie Drake, 3-2  W. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 3-2   W. ; #9 - Carlos Richardson, 2-3   L.

Wesleyan  9, Penn St.  0 - 2/15/09 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-1  W. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-1   W. ;  #7 - Charlie Drake, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 3-0   W. ; #9 - Carlos Richardson, 3-2   W.

Northwestern  5, Wesleyan  4 - 2/20/09 at Princeton, N.J.  (National Team Tournament at Princeton)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-1  W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Tyler Snell, 3-2  W. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-0   W. ;  #7 - Charlie Drake, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Blake Rosenbaum, 0-3  L.

Wesleyan  7, Virginia  2 - 2/22/09 at Lawrenceville, N.J.  (National Team Tournament at Lawrenceville School)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-1  W. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-1  W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-0   W. ;  #7 - Charlie Drake, 2-3  L. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 1-3  L. ; #9 - Blake Rosenbaum, 3-0  W.

Georgetown  5, Wesleyan  4 - 2/22/09 at Princeton, N.J.  (National Team Tournament at Princeton)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Benjie Messinger-Barnes, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-2  W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 2-3  L. ; #5 - Tyler Snell, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 0-3  L. ;  #7 - Charlie Drake, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Sam Plapinger, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Blake Rosenbaum, 0-3  L.

Next action - 2/27-3/1  National Individual Tournament at Williams