Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MATCH-BY-MATCH SUMMARY OF 2010-11 WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY MEN'S SQUASH SEASON

Final record: 14-12

Wesleyan 8, Northeastern 1 - 11/20/10 at Boston, Mass. (Boston Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 -John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Dale Kobrin, W 3-2; #3 - Matt Candal, W 3-0; #4 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-2; #5 -Jeff Berman, W 3-0;  #6 - Ethan Moritz, L 2-3; #7 - Alex Nunez, W 3-1; #8 - Chase Hochman, W 3-0; #9 - Luke Wherry, W 3-0.

Bates 8, Wesleyan 1 - 11/20/10 at Cambridge, Mass. (Boston Round Robin at M.I.T.)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-2; #2 - Dale Kobrin, L 0-3; #3 - Matt Candal, L 0-3; #4 - Zander Nassikas, L 0-3; #5 - Jeff Berman, L 1-3; #6 - Ethan Moritz, L 0-3; #7 - Alex Nunez, L 0-3; #8 - Chase Hochman, L 0-3; #9 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3.

Wesleyan 9, M.I.T. 0 - 11/21/10 at Cambridge, Mass. (Boston Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Dale Kobrin, W 3-0; #3 - Matt Candal, W 3-0; #4 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-0; #5 - Jeff Berman, W 3-1; #6 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #7 - Alex Nunez, W 3-1; #8 - Chase Hochman, W 3-0; #9 - Luke Wherry, W 3-0.

Wesleyan 9, Tufts 0 - 12/3/10 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-2; #2 - Matt Candal, W 3-1; #3 - Dale Kobrin, W 3-0; #4 - Jeff Berman, W 3-0; #5 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-1; #6 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #7 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #8 - Luke Wherry, W 3-0; #9 - Chase Hochman, W 3-0.

Wesleyan 9, Colgate 0 - 12/3/10 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Matt Candal, W 3-0; #3 - Dale Kobrin, W 3-0; #4 - Jeff Berman, W 3-0; #5 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-0; #6 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #7 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #8 - Luke Wherry, W 3-0; #9 - Chase Hochman, W 3-0.

Wesleyan 7, Colby 2 - 12/4/10 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-2; #2 - Matt Candal, L 2-3; #3 - Dale Kobrin, L 0-3; #4 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-1; #5 - Jeff Berman, W 3-0; #6 - Alex Nunez, W 3-1; #7 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-1; #8 - Luke Wherry, W 3-1; #9 - Chase Hochman, W 3-1.

George Washington 7, Wesleyan 2 - 12/4/10 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, L 0-3; #2 - Matt Candal, L 0-3; #3 - Dale Kobrin, L 1-3; #4 - Zander Nassikas, L 2-3; #5 - Jeff Berman, W 3-0; #6 - Alex Nunez, L 1-3; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 0-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, W 3-0; #9 - Chase Hochman, L 1-3.

Wesleyan 8, Georgetown 1 - 12/5/10 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-1; #2 - Matt Candal, W 3-1; #3 - Dale Kobrin, W 3-0; #4 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-1; #5 - Jeff Berman, W 3-1; #6 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 2-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, W 3-2; #9 - Chase Hochman, W 3-0.

Wesleyan 7, Conn. College 2 - 12/9/10 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Matt Candal, W 3-2; #3 - Dale Kobrin, W 3-2; #4 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-0 (injury default); #5 - Jeff Berman, W 3-0; #6 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 2-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, W 3-2; #9 - Chase Hochman, L 1-3.

Franklin & Marshall 9, Wesleyan 0 - 1/15/11 at Amherst, Mass. (Pioneer Valley Invitational at Amherst)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, L 0-3; #2 - Matt Candal, L 0-3; #3 - Dale Kobrin, L 0-3; #4 - Zander Nassikas, L 0-3; #5 - Alex Nunez, L 0-3; #6 - Ethan Moritz, L 0-3; #7 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #8 - Shivan Bhavnani, L 1-3; #9 - Keitaro Sagawa, L 0-3.

St. Lawrence 8, Wesleyan 1 - 1/15/11 at Amherst, Mass. (Pioneer Valley Invitational at Amherst)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-1; #2 - Matt Candal, L 2-3; #3 - Dale Kobrin, L 1-3; #4 - Zander Nassikas, L 2-3; #5 - Jeff Berman, L 2-3; #6 - Alex Nunez, L 0-3; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 1-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, L 0-3.

Wesleyan 7, Conn. College 2 - 1/16/11 at Amherst, Mass. (Pioneer Valley Invitational at Amherst)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Matt Candal, W 3-0; #3 - Dale Kobrin, W 3-1; #4 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-0; #5 - Jeff Berman, W 3-0; #6 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 0-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, W 3-1; #9 - Chase Hochman, L 0-3.

Columbia 5, Wesleyan 4 - 1/16/11 at Northampton, Mass. (Pioneer Valley Invitational at Smith)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Matt Candal, W 3-2; #3 - Dale Kobrin, L 0-3; #4 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-0; #5 - Jeff Berman, L 1-3; #6 - Alex Nunez, L 2-3; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 0-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, W 3-0; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, L 1-3.

Wesleyan 7, Hobart 2 - 1/23/11 at New Haven, Conn. (Yale Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Matt Candal, W 3-0; #3 - Dale Kobrin, W 3-2; #4 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-1; #5 - Jeff Berman, W 3-1; #6 - Alex Nunez, W 3-1; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 2-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, W 3-1; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, L 2-3.

Wesleyan 9, Fordham  0 - 1/23/11 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Matt Candal, W 3-0; #2 - Dale Kobrin, W 3-0; #3 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-1; #4 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #5 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #6 - Luke Wherry, W 3-0; #7 - Shivan Bhavnani, W 3-0; #8 - Keitaro Sagawa, W 3-0; #9 - Nicolas Cavallo, W 3-0.

Amherst 8, Wesleyan 1 - 1/29/11 at Amherst, Mass.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-1; #2 - Dale Kobrin, L 0-3; #3 - Zander Nassikas, L 0-3; #4 - Alex Nunez, L 0-3; #5 - Jeff Berman, L 0-3; #6 - Ethan Moritz, L 0-3; #7 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #8 - Shivan Bhavnani, L 0-3; #9 - Chase Hochman, L 0-3.

Williams 9, Wesleyan 0 - 1/29/11 at Amherst, Mass. (Amherst College)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, L 1-3; #2 - Dale Kobrin, L 0-3; #3 - Zander Nassikas, L 0-3; #4 - Alex Nunez, L 0-3; #5 - Jeff Berman, L 0-3; #6 - Ethan Moritz, L 0-3; #7 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #8 - Shivan Bhavnani, L 0-3; #9 - Chase Hochman, L 0-3.

Wesleyan 9, Tufts 0 - 2/4/11 at Hartford, Conn. (NESCAC Champiosnhip at Trinity)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-1; #2 - Matt Candal, W 1-1, default; #3 - Dale Kobrin, W 3-1; #4 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-0; #5 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #6 - Jeff Berman, W 3-0; #7 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #8 - Luke Wherry, W 3-0; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, W 3-0.

Williams 9, Wesleyan 0 - 2/5/11 at Hartford, Conn. (NESCAC Championship at Trinity)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, L 1-3; #2 - Matt Candal, L 0-3; #3 - Dale Kobrin, L 0-3; #4 - Zander Nassikas, L 0-3; #5 - Alex Nunez, L 0-3; #6 - Jeff Berman, L 0-3; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 0-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #9 - Chase Hochman, L 0-3.

Bowdoin 7, Wesleyan 2 - 2/5/11 at Hartford, Conn. (NESCAC Championship at Trinity)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Matt Candal, L 0-3; #3 - Dale Kobrin, L 0-3; #4 - Zander Nassikas, L 0-3; #5 - Alex Nunez, L 0-3; #6 - Jeff Berman, L 0-3; #7 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #9 - Chase Hochman, L 0-3.

Colby 5, Wesleyan 4 - 2/6/11 at Hartford, Conn. (NESCAC Championship at Trinity)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, L 1-3; #2 - Matt Candal, W 3-1; #3 - Dale Kobrin, L 2-3; #4 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-0; #5 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #6 - Jeff Berman, W 3-2; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 1-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 2-3; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, L 0-3.

Wesleyan 5, Columbia 4 - 2/12/11 at Poughkeepsie, N.Y. (Vassar Team Challenge)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Matt Candal, W 3-0; #3 - Dale Kobrin, L 0-3; #4 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #5 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-0; #6 - Jeff Berman, W 3-0; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 2-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 2-3; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, L 2-3.

Wesleyan 9, Vassar 0 - 2/12/11 at Poughkeepsie, N.Y. (Vassar Team Challenge)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Matt Candal, W 3-0; #3 - Dale Kobrin, W 3-0; #4 - Alex Nunez, W 3-0; #5 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-0; #6 - Ethan Moritz, W 3-0; #7 - Shivan Bhavnani, W 3-0; #8 - Keitaro Sagawa, W 3-1; #9 - Nick Cavallo, W 3-1.

Wesleyan 6, Columbia 3 - 2/25/11 at Cambridge, Mass. (National Team Championship at Harvard)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-2; #2 - Matt Candal, L 0-3; #3 - Dale Kobrin, L 2-3; #4 - Alex Nunez, W 3-1; #5 - Jeff Berman, W 3-2; #6 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-0; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 1-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, W 3-0; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, W 3-2.

George Washington 5, Wesleyan 4 - 2/26/11 at Belmont, Mass. (National Team Championship at Belmont Hill School)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, L 0-3; #2 - Matt Candal, L 0-3; #3 - Dale Kobrin, W 3-0; #4 - Alex Nunez, W 3-1; #5 - Jeff Berman, W 3-0; #6 - Zander Nassikas, W 3-1; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 1-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, L 1-3.

Amherst  7, Wesleyan 2 - 2/27/11 at Boston, Mass. (National Team Championship at Northeastern)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - John Steele, W 3-0; #2 - Matt Candal, W 3-2; #3 - Dale Kobrin, L 0-3; #4 - Alex Nunez, L 0-3; #5 - Jeff Berman, L 2-3; #6 - Zander Nassikas, L 0-3; #7 - Ethan Moritz, L 0-3; #8 - Luke Wherry, L 0-3; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, L 0-3.

CSA National Individual Tournament - 3/4-6/11 at Hanover, N.H.  (Dartmouth)
WESLEYAN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:  John Steele (1-2) - def. Seth Vir (St. Lawrence), 3-1 (10-12, 11-4, 11-5, 14-12) ; lost to Nigel Koh (Harvard), 1-3  (11-9, 4-11, 8-11, 2-11) ; lost to Clay Blackiston (Princeton), 1-3  (9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 6-11).