Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MATCH-BY-MATCH SUMMARY OF 2009-10 WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY MEN'S SQUASH SEASON

2009-10 Final Dual-Match Record: 12-15


Bates 9, Wesleyan 0 - 11/21/09 at Cambridge, Mass. (Harvard U.)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Matt Candal, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Brewster Lee 0-3  L. ; #5 - Lonnie Gibbs, 0-3  L. ;  #6 - Lucas Wherry, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Graham Immerman, 0-3   L. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3   L. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 0-3  L.

Wesleyan 5, Northeastern 4 - 11/21/09 at Boston, Mass.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Matt Candal, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Dale Kobrin, 2-3  L. ; #3 - Nate Fowles, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Brewster Lee 3-1  W. ; #5 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-1  W. ;  #6 - Lucas Wherry, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Graham Immerman, 3-2  W. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 3-0  W.

Wesleyan 9, Boston U. 0 - 11/22/09 at Cambridge, Mass. (Harvard U.)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Matt Candal, 3-1  W. ; #2 - Dale Kobrin, 3-1  W. ; #3 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Brewster Lee 3-2  W. ; #5 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-1  W. ;  #6 - Lucas Wherry, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Shivan Bhavnani, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Keitaro Sagawa, 3-0  W.

Wesleyan 9, M.I.T. 0 - 11/22/09 at Cambridge, Mass.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Dale Kobrin, 3-1  W. ; #3 - Nate Fowles, 3-2  W. ; #4 - Brewster Lee 3-1  W. ; #5 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-1  W. ;  #6 - Lucas Wherry, 3-2  W. ; #7 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Shivan Bhavnani, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Carlos Richardson, 3-0  W.

St. Lawrence 8, Wesleyan 1 - 12/4/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-1  W. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 2-3  L. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Lucas Wherry, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Lonnie Gibbs, 1-3  L. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3   L. ; #9 - Graham Immerman, 0-3   L.

Conn. College 5, Wesleyan 4 - 12/5/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3 L. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 3-0 W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0 W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 2-3 L. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 3-2 W. ; #6 - Lucas Wherry, 3-0 W. ; #7 - Lonnie Gibbs, 2-3 L. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3 L. ; #9 - Graham Immerman, 0-3 L.

Wesleyan 7, Georgetown 2 - 12/6/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-1 W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 3-1 W. ; #6 - Lucas Wherry, 3-0 W. ; #7 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-2  W. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 3-2  W. ; #9 - Graham Immerman, 1-3 L.

Wesleyan 7, Colgate 2 - 12/6/09 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-2 W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 3-0 W. ; #6 - Lucas Wherry, 3-0 W. ; #7 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 3-2  W. ; #9 - Graham Immerman, 0-3 L.

Stanford 7, Wesleyan 2 - 1/7/10 at Palo Alto, Calif.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 3-1  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 1-3  L. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 2-3  L. ; #6 - Lucas Wherry, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Lonnie Gibbs, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 3-2  W.

Wesleyan 9, Drexel 0 - 1/8/10 at Palo Alto, Calif. (Stanford U.)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Lucas Wherry, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 3-0  W.

Wesleyan 8, Conn. College 1 - 1/9/10 at Palo Alto, Calif (Stanford U.)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-1  W. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Lucas Wherry, 3-1  W. ; #7 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 2-3  L. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 3-2  W.

Hobart 5, Wesleyan 4 - 1/15/10 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan/Yale Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 3-1  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-2  W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 1-3  L. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Lucas Wherry, 3-2  W. ; #7 - Lonnie Gibbs, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 2-3  L. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 1-3  L.

Colby 6, Wesleyan 3 - 1/16/10 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan/Yale Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 2-3  L. ; #2 - Matt Candal, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Lucas Wherry, 3-0  W. ; #7 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-2  W. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 2-3  L. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 3-2  W.

St. Lawrence 9, Wesleyan 0 - 1/23/10 at Northampton, Mass. (Smith/MHC/Amherst Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Matt Candal, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Robert Broadfoot, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Shivan Bhavnani, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Carlos Richardson, 0-3  L.

Franklin & Marshall 9, Wesleyan 0 - 1/23/10 at Amherst, Mass. (Smith/MHC/Amherst Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Matt Candal, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 1-3  L. ; #7 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 1-3  L. ; #8 - Shivan Bhavnani, 1-3  L. ; #9 - Carlos Richardson, 0-3  L.

Hamilton 5, Wesleyan 4 - 1/24/10 at Amherst, Mass. (Smith/MHC/Amherst Round Robin)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Matt Candal, 3-1  W. ; #2 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-1  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 2-3  L. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Lucas Wherry, 0-3  L. ; #7 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 3-1  W.

Tufts 8, Wesleyan 1 - 1/29/10 at Middletown, Conn.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Matt Candal, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 2-3  L. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 1-3  L. ; #7- Lucas Wherry, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 1-3  L.

Amherst 8, Wesleyan 1 - 1/30/10 at Williamstown, Mass. (Williams College)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Matt Candal, 1-3  L. ; #2 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 2-3  L. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 1-3  L. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 1-3  L. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 2-3  L. ; #7- Lucas Wherry, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 0-3  L.

Williams 9, Wesleyan 0 - 1/30/10 at Williamstown, Mass.
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES: #1 - Matt Candal, 0-3  L. ; #2 - Robert Broadfoot, 2-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 0-3  L. ; #7- Lucas Wherry, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 0-3  L.

Amherst 9, Wesleyan 0 - 2/5/10 at Hartford, Conn. (NESCAC Championship at Trinity)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES:  #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ;  #2 - Matt Candal, 1-3  L. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 0-3  L. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 0-3  L. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 0-3  L. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 0-3  L. ; #7- Lucas Wherry, 0-3  L. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 0-3  L.

Wesleyan 6, Conn. College 3 - 2/6/10 at Middletown, Conn. (NESCAC Championship Consolation)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES:  #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 1-3  L. ;  #2 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-2  W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 1-3  L. ; #7- Lucas Wherry, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 3-1  W.

Colby 6, Wesleyan 3 - 2/6/10 at Middletown, Conn. (NESCAC Championship Consolation)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES:  #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ;  #2 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 1-3  L. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 2-3  L. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 1-3  L. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 1-3  L. ; #7- Lucas Wherry, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 2-3  L. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 3-2  W.

Wesleyan 9, Columbia 0 - 2/13/10 at Poughkeepsie, N.Y. (Vassar Team Challenge)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES:  #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ;  #2 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-2  W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-0  W. ; #7- Lucas Wherry, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 3-1  W.

Wesleyan  9, Vassar  0 - 2/13/10 at Poughkeepsie, N.Y.  (Vassar Team Challenge)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES:  #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ;  #2 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-0  W. ; #7- Lucas Wherry, 3-1  W. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 3-0  W.

(NOTE - Wesleyan won the Vassar Team Challenge trophy with 29 points between the men's and women's teams.  Conn. was second with 17, Vassar third with 14 and Columbia fourth with 12)

Wesleyan 9, M.I.T. 0 - 2/19/10 at New Haven, Conn. (National Team Tournament at Yale)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES:  #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 3-0  W. ;  #2 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-0  W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 3-0  W. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-0  W. ; #7- Lucas Wherry, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 3-0  W. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 3-0  W.

Conn. College 5, Wesleyan 4 - 2/20/10 at Middletown, Conn. (National Team Tournament)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES:  #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ;  #2 - Matt Candal, 3-1  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-2  W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 3-1  W. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 1-3  L. ; #7- Lucas Wherry, 2-3  L. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 0-3  L.

Wesleyan 6, Northwestern 3 - 2/21/10 at Middletown, Conn. (National Team Tournament)
INDIVIDUAL RESULTS OF MATCHES:  #1 - Robert Broadfoot, 0-3  L. ;  #2 - Matt Candal, 3-0  W. ; #3 - Dale Kobrin, 3-1  W. ; #4 - Nate Fowles, 2-3  L. ; #5 - Brewster Lee, 3-0  W. ; #6 - Lonnie Gibbs, 3-1  W. ; #7- Lucas Wherry, 3-0  W. ; #8 - Kyle Baicker-McKee, 0-3  L. ; #9 - Shivan Bhavnani, 3-0  W.

NATIONAL INDIVIDUAL TOURNAMENT - 3/5-7/10 at Hartford, Conn. (Trinity)
Notes - Wesleyan #1 Robert Broadfoot '10 played in the "B" Division tournament, losing his first-round match to Greenberg of Bates, 3-0. He then won his first consolation match over Patterson of Virginia, 3-0, before dropping his next consolation match vs. McCary of Conn. College, 3-0.