Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MEET-BY-MEET SUMMARY OF 1999-2000 WESLEYAN MEN'S SWIMMING SEASON

1999-2000 Dual-Meet Record: 5-5

Middlebury 141, Wesleyan 101 - 11/20/99 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 1000 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 1st, 10:14.60. 200 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 1st, 1:49.98. 50 free - Josh Walker, 2nd, :22.10. 200 IM - Zeke Rauscher, 2:03.22. 1m dive - Andrew Suseno, 3rd, 208.75. 100 free - Josh Walker, 3rd, :50.07. 500 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 2nd, 4:58.45. 1m dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 225.97 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd, 198.45. 200 fly - Josh Walker, 1st, 2:00.65. 200 back - Zeke Rauscher, 2nd, 2:05.60. 500 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 1st, 4:47.48. 100 free - Dave Andrews, 2nd, :50.52. 3m dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 233.70 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd, 176.02. 200 breast - Dan Fisher, 1st, 2:16.70. 400 medley relay - Zeke Rauscher, Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, Dave Andrews, 2nd, 3:40.01. 400 free relay - Jed Bayer, Will Bright, Andrew Bancroft, Matt Lieb, 3rd, 3:38:10.

Bates 129, Wesleyan 114 - 12/4/99 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 1000 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 2nd, 10:14:40. 200 free - Dave Andrews, 2nd, 1:50.44 ; Rob Barlow, 3rd, 1:54.61. 50 free - Josh Walker, 1st, :22.12. 200 IM - Dan Fisher, 2nd, 2:05.61 ; Zeke Rauscher, 3rd, 2:06.35. 1m dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 220.80. 200 fly - Dave Andrews, 1st, 2:06.11. 100 free - Josh Walker, 3rd, :48:58. 200 back - Zeke Rauscher, 2nd, 2:08.35 ; Jed Bayer, 3rd, 2:12.75. 500 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 2nd, 5:00.52. 3m dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 198.14 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd, 173.70. 200 breast - Dan Fisher, 1st, 2:18.49 ; Aaron Rosenberg, 2nd, 2:22.94. 400 medley relay - Zeke Rauscher, Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, Dave Andrews, 1st, 3:43.69. 400 free relay - Seth Chokel, Rob Barlow, Jed Bayer, Will Bright, 3rd, 3:29.10.

at Williams 181, Wesleyan 106 - 12/11/99 at Williamstown, Mass.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 1000 free - Rob Barlow, 3rd, 10:12.57. 200 free - Dave Andrews, 2nd, 1:50.82. 100 breast - Dan Fisher, 2nd, 1:01.58. 200 fly - Josh Walker, 3rd, 2:04.42. 1m dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 234.45 ; Tom Mackie, 3rd, 174.975. 100 free - Josh Walker, 2nd, :49.38. 200 breast - Dan Fisher, 3rd, 2:15.03. 500 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 3rd, 4:57.44. 100 fly - Josh Walker, 1st (1st), :53.72 ; Will Bright, 2nd (5th), :57.26 ; Jed Bayer, 3rd (7th), 1:00.11. 3m dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 228.60 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd, 186.00. 200 IM - Dan Fisher, 1st (3rd), 2:07.46 ; Zeke Rauscher, 2nd (5th), 2:07.70. 200 free relay - Aaron Rosenberg, Rob Barlow, Will Bright, Dave Andrews, 1st (3rd), 1:33.64 ; Sean McCauley, Andy Bancroft, Seth Chokel, Abbott Willard, 2nd (6th), 1:39.84.
(Note: placing in parentheses represents actual finish as Williams swam the event unofficially).

Wesleyan 108, at Trinity 87 - 1/19/00 at Hartford, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 1000 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 1st, 10:11.58. 200 free - Josh Walker, 1st, 1:52.35 ; Andrew Bancroft, 3rd, 2:00.32. 50 free - Dave Andrews, 2nd, :23.21. 200 IM - Zeke Rauscher, 1st, 2:05.12. 200 fly - Josh Walker, 1st, 1:59.31 ; Juaquin Moya, 3rd, 2:09.88. 100 free - Dave Andrews, 1st, :50.26 ; Zeke Rauscher, 2nd, :50.78 ; Dan Fisher, 3rd, :50.90. 1m dive - Geoff Hill, 1st, 206.40 ; Tom Mackie, 2nd, 201.30. 200 back - Ross Smith, 1st, 2:05.42 ; Jed Bayer, 3rd, 2:16.32. 500 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 1st, 4:57.83. 3m dive - Geoff Hill, (1st), 199.80 ; Tom Mackie, (2nd), 197.25. 200 breast - Dan Fisher, (1st), 2:14.46. 400 medley relay - Jed Bayer, Dan Fisher, Will Bright, Dave Andrews, 1st, 3:48.44 ; Matt Lieb, Stu Sherman, Juaquin Moya, Dan Jones, 3rd, 4:19.04. 400 free relay - Ross Smith, Aaron Rosenberg, Zeke Rauscher, Josh Walker, (1st), 3:26.83 ; Rob Barlow, Jed Bayer, Andrew Bancroft, Will Bright, (3rd), 3:28.60.
(Note: placing in parentheses was actual finish but Wesleyan competed in the event unofficially).

Wesleyan 141, at Tufts 102 - 1/22/00 at Medford, Mass.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 1000 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 1st, 10:26.70 ; Rob Barlow, 2nd, 10:34.81. 200 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 2nd, 1:48.94 ; Dave Andrews, 3rd, 1:52.03. 50 free - Josh Walker, 1st, :22.26 ; Will Bright, 3rd, :23.58. 200 IM - Zeke Rauscher, 1st, 2:05.38 ; Dan Fisher, 2nd, 2:06.18. 200 fly - Josh Walker, 1st, 1:59.64. 100 free - Dave Andrews, 1st, :49:85. 1m dive - Tom Mackie, 1st, 157.80 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd, 152.85. 200 back - Ross Smith, 1st, 2:03.71. 500 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 1st, 4:58.79 ; Rob Barlow, 5:09.81. 3m dive - Geoff Hill, 3rd, 187. 200 breast - Dan Fisher, 1st, 2:18.50. 400 medley relay - Ross Smith, Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, Dave Andrews, 1st, 3:43.20 ; Jed Bayer, Stu Sherman, Dan Jones, Matt Lieb, 3rd, 4:17.51. 400 free relay - Ross Smith, Rob Barlow, Will Bright, Jed Bayer, 1st, 3:27.36.

Amherst 158, Wesleyan 126 - 1/29/00 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 50 back - Jared Bayer, 3rd, :27.51. 100 fly - Josh Walker, 1st, :52.70. 50 free - Zeke Rauscher, 3rd, :22.97. 400 IM - Aaron Rosenberg, 2nd, 4:22.43 ; Dan Fisher, 3rd, 4:29.95. 1-meter dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 225.45 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd, 176.85. 100 free - Dave Andrews, 2nd, :50.02. 100 breast - Dan Fisher, 2nd, 1:01.25. 500 free - Andrew Bancrost, 3rd, 5:23.77. 50 fly - Josh Walker, 1st, :23.45. 3m dive - Abbott Willard, 1st (2nd), 228.74 ; Tom Mackie, 2nd (3rd), 192.22 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd (4th), 185.17. 100 IM - Zeke Rauscher, 1st (3rd), :58.01 ; Dave Andrews, 2nd (4th), :58.28 ; Will Bright, 3rd (5th), :59.75. 200 medley relay - Zeke Rauscher, Dan Fisher, Dave Andrews, Josh Walker, 2nd, 1:41.53. 200 free relay - Dave Andrews, Will Bright, Zeke Rauscher, Josh Walker, 1st (3rd), 1:30.73.
(Note: placing in parentheses was actual finish as Amherst competed in the event unofficially).

Wesleyan 115, Connecticut College 99 - 2/2/00 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 1000 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 1st, 10:16.47 ; Rob Barlow, 2nd, 10:50.81. 200 free - Dave Andrews, 1st, 1:49.54 ; Zeke Rauscher, 2nd, 1:51.41. 50 free - Ross Smith, 1st, :23.14 ; Matt Lieb, 3rd, :25.34. 200 IM - Rob Walker, 1st, 2:05.19 ; Dan Fisher, 2nd, 2:06.09. 3-meter dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 223.57 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd, 196.58. 200 fly - Juaquin Moya, 1st, 2:08.91. 100 free - Dave Andrews, 1st, :49.84 ; Zeke Rauscher, 2nd, :49.96 ; Will Bright, 3rd, :51.74. 200 back - Ross Smith, 1st, 2:09.28 ; Rob Barlow, 2nd, 2:13.63. 500 free - Josh Walker, (1st), 5:04.29 ; Rob Barlow, (2nd), 5:05.19. 1m dive - Abbott Willard, (2nd), 245.03 ; Tom Mackie, (3rd), 194.1. 200 breast - Dan Fisher, (1st), 2:15.79. 200 medley relay - Ross Smith, Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, Zeke Rauscher, 1st, 1:40.89 ; Matt Lieb, Stu Sherman, Dan Jones, Seth Chokel, 3rd, 1:48.02. 200 free relay - Dave Andrews, Aaron Rosenberg, Jed Bayer, Will Bright, (1st), 1:33.93 ; Matt Lieb, Andrew Bancroft, Dan Jones, Abbott Willard, (3rd), 1:39.56.
(Note: placing in parentheses was actual finish but Wesleyan competed in the event unofficially so no points were scored).

Wesleyan 145, Bowdoin 83; Wesleyan 131, Colby 102 - 2/5/00 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS (note - first placing vs. Bowdoin, 2nd placing vs. Colby): 1000 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 1st/1st, 10:11.22 ; Rob Barlow, 2nd/3rd, 10:38.59 ; Juaquin Moya, 3rd/-, 11:26.82. 200 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 1st/1st, 1:47.57 ; Dave Andrews, 2nd/3rd, 1:50.61. 50 free - Josh Walker, 1st/1st, :21.81 ; Will Bright, 3rd/2nd, :23.07. 200 IM - Zeke Rauscher, 1st/2nd, 2:06.27 ; Dan Fisher, 2nd/3rd, 2:07.25. 1-meter dive - Abbott Willard, 1st/2nd, 217.95 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd/3rd, 203.00 ; Tom Mackie, 3rd/-, 193.55. 200 fly - Josh Walker, 1st/1st, 1:59.40 ; Juaquin Moya, 2nd/2nd, 2:10.13. 100 free - Dave Andrews, 2nd/1st, :49.70 ; Zeke Rauscher, 3rd/2nd, :50.11. 200 back - Ross Smith, 2nd/2nd, 2:06.39 ; Jed Bayer, 3rd/-, 2:11.33. 500 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 1st/1st, 4:55.32 ; Rob Barlow, 2nd/3rd, 5:04.38 ; Andrew Bancroft, 3rd/-, 5:13.53. 3m dive - Abbott Willard, 1st/1st, 240.40 ; Tom Mackie, 2nd/-, 191.85 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd/ -, 183.55. 200 breast - Dan Fisher, (1st/2nd), 2:13.89. 400 medley relay - Ross Smith, Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, Dave Andrews, 1st/1st, 3:40.06 ; Seth Chokel, Stu Sherman, Juaquin Moya, Matt Lieb, -/3rd, 4:08.69. 400 free relay - Ross Smith, Rob Barlow, Will Bright, Zeke Rauscher, (2nd/2nd), 3:23.67 ; Jed Bayer, Andrew Bancroft, Matt Lieb, Dan Jones, (3rd/-), 3:26.83.
(Note: placing in parentheses was actual finish but Wesleyan competed in the event unofficially so no points were scored).

at Coast Guard 123, Wesleyan 120 - 2/2/00 at New London, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 1000 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 1st, 10:16.76 ; Rob Barlow, 2nd, 10:25.39. 200 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 2nd, 1:48.56. 50 free - Josh Walker, 1st, :22.60. 200 IM - Dan Fisher, 3rd, 2:04.41. 1-meter dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 250.05. 200 fly - Josh Walker, 1st, 1:59.03 ; Juaquin Moya, 2nd, 2:08.98. 100 free - Zeke Rauscher, 2nd, :50:29. 200 back - Ross Smith, 2nd, 2:03.08. 500 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 1st, 4:58.08. 3m dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 231.55. 200 breast - Dan Fisher, 1st, 2:15.92. 400 medley relay - Ross Smith, Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, Dave Andrews, 1st, 3:40.95. 400 free relay - Ross Smith, Rob Barlow, Will Bright, Zeke Rauscher, 2nd, 3:23.24 ; Jed Bayer, Seth Chokel, Matt Lieb, Andy Bancroft, 3rd, 3:39.77.

New England Div. III Meet (5th of 24 teams) - 2/25-27/00 at Bowdoin
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING: Williams 1602, Middlebury 1289, Amherst 1064.5, Tufts 705, Wesleyan 631.5, Coast Guard 617.5, Springfield 586.5, M.I.T. 516.5, Bates 515, Babson 457.5.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS: 200 free relay - Zeke Rauscher, Will Bright, Dave Andrews, Josh Walker, 11th, 1:28.91. 50 fly - Josh Walker, 5th, :23.83 ; Dave Andrews, 11th, :24.49 ; Will Bright, 19th, :24.75. 500 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 9th, 4:45.86. 50 back - Ross Smith, 8th, :25.86. 200 IM - Dan Fisher, 15th, 2:01.73 ; Zeke Rauscher, 17th, 2:01.03. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 8th, 357.65 ; Geoff Hill, 17th, 282.2 ; Tom Mackie, 23rd, 239.3. 400 medley relay - Ross Smith, Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, Dave Andrews, 8th, 3:34.34. 200 medley relay - Ross Smith, Dan Fisher, Josh Walker, Zeke Rauscher, 7th, 1:38.82. 400 IM - Aaron Rosenberg, 5th, 4:11.19* ; Juaquin Moya, 23rd, 4:31.25. 100 fly - Josh Walker, 4th, :52.22 ; Dave Andrews, 18th, :53.85 ; Will Bright, 21st, :55.15. 200 free - Rob Barlow, 14th, 1:47.50. 100 back - Ross Smith, 11th, :54.86. 100 breast - Dan Fisher, 10th, 1:00.92. 800 free relay - Aaron Rosenberg, Zeke Rauscher, Rob Barlow, Dave Andrews, 6th, 7:09.69. 1650 free - Aaron Rosenberg, 4th, 16:31.18* ; Rob Barlow, 16th, 17:08.43. 200 back - Ross Smith, 17th, 1:59.76. 200 breast - Dan Fisher, 7th, 2:10.40. 200 fly - Josh Walker, 4th, 1:58.16 ; Juaquin Moya, 19th, 2:05.70. 100 IM - Dave Andrews, 9th, :55.19# ; Will Bright, 21st, :58.83. 3-meter dive - Abbott Willard, 7th, 379.5 ; Geoff Hill, 16th, 273.25 ; Tom Mackie, 19th, 245.45. 400 free relay - Ross Smith, Zeke Rauscher, Dave Andrews, Josh Walker, 6th, 3;13.93.
*time meets NCAA Division III provisional qualifying standard.
#Wesleyan team record.