Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MEET-BY-MEET SUMMARY OF 2001-02 WESLEYAN MEN'S SWIMMING SEASON

2001-02 Final Record: 2-11 overall, 2-8 duals

Middlebury 187, Wesleyan 96 - 11/17/01 at Middletown Conn.
Springfield 159, Wesleyan 126 - 11/17/01 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Middlebury & Springfield (Note: First listing is finish vs. Middlebury, second vs. Springfield): 200 Medley Relay - Ian Smith, Nick Blondin, Larry Salibra, Dominik Heynen, -/1st, 1:45.12. 200 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st/1st, 1:49.36 ; Dominik Heynen, 3rd/2nd, 1:54.86. 50 Back - Ian Smith, 2nd/1st, :26.42 ; Marc McKay, -/3rd, :30.79. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 1st/2nd, :22.27 ; Dominik Heynen, -/3rd, :23.84. 100 Free - Tom Cleveland, 2nd/2nd, :50.56. 100 Back - Ian Smith, -/1st, :58.61. 100 Breast - Nick Blondin, 2nd/2nd, 1:04.39 ; Abe Lateiner, -/3rd, 1:08.97. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 2nd/3rd, 5:11.11. 50 Fly - Tom Cleveland, 3rd/2nd, :25.28. 200 IM - Larry Salibra, 3rd/2nd, 2:15.56 ; Joaquin Moya, -/3rd, 2:21.34. 200 Free Relay - Tom Cleveland, Nick Blondin, Rob Barlow, Abbott Willard, -/2nd, 1:34.59. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st/1st, 231.10 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd/3rd, 198.75. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd/1st, 213.65 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd/3rd, 182.35.

Amherst 122, Wesleyan 97 - 11/19/01 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Amherst (Note: Placing in parentheses is actual finish as Amherst swam several events unofficially): 1000 Free - Rob Barlow, 2nd, 10:32.97. 200 Free - Nick Blondin, 3rd, 1:54.32. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 2nd, :22.53. 100 Free - Tom Cleveland, 1st, :50.55 ; Dominik Heynen, 3rd, :51.62. 100 Back - Ian Smith, 2nd, :59.75. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 3rd, 5:03.62. 100 Breast - Nick Blondin, 1st (3rd), 1:04.21 ; Abe Lateiner, 2nd (5th), 1:09.90 ; Larry Salibra, 3rd (6th), 1:10.44. 400 Free Relay - Tom Cleveland, Rob Lawrence, Dominik Heynen, Nick Blondin, 1st, 3:23.13. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st (2nd), 234.37 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd (4th), 171.68 ; Marc McKay, 3rd (5th), 120.90. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 226.20.

Southern Conn. 966,5, Bates 911, Clark 745.5, Wesleyan 693 - 12/1-2/01 at Middletown, Conn. (Cardinal Invitational)
WESLEYAN TOP-FIVE FINISHERS in Cardinal Invitational: 200 Free Relay - Tom Cleveland, Diminik Heynen, Ian Smith, Nick Blondin, 4th, 1:33.19. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 3rd, 4:59.42. 200 IM - Tom Cleveland, 3rd, 2:07.72. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 3rd, :22.75. 400 Medley Relay - Ian Smith, Nick Blondin, Tom Cleveland, Dominik Heynen, 2nd, 3:54.47. 200 Medley Relay - Ian Smith, Nick Blondin, Tom Cleveland, Dominik Heynen, 2nd, 1:44.35. 100 Fly - Tom Cleveland, 4th, :57.45. 200 Free - Rob Barlow, 2nd, 1:49.30. 100 Breast - Nick Blondin, 5th, 1:06.33. 100 Back - Ian Smith, 4th, :59.53. 800 Free Relay - Rob Barlow, Nick Blondin, Dominik Heynen, Tom Cleveland, 2nd, 7:49.52. 200 Breast - Nick Blondin, 2nd, 2:23.13. 200 Fly - Joaquin Moya, 3rd, 2:14.25. 400 Free Relay - Dominik Heynen, Rob Barlow, Nick Blondin, Tom Cleveland, 4th, 3:27.82. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 235.00 ; Geoff Hill, 4th, score N/A. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd, 242.55 ; Geoff Hill, 5th, 209.20.

Williams 144, Wesleyan 80 - 12/8/01 at Williamstown, Mass.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Williams (Note: Placing in parentheses is actual finish as Williams swam several events unofficially): 200 Medley Relay - Ian Smith, Nick Blondin, Tom Cleveland, Dominik Heynen, 2nd, 1:44.35. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 2nd, :22.94. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 252.40 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd, 223.13. 100 Free - Tom Cleveland, 3rd :50.57. 200 Back - Ian Smith, 1st (4th), 2:15.79. 500 Free - Nick Blondin, 2nd, 5:02.23. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 251.325 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd, 214.20. 200 Free Relay - Dominik Heynen, Rob Barlow, Ian Smith, Tom Cleveland, 1st (3rd), time N/A.

Wesleyan 148, Trinity 76 - 1/15/02 at Hartford, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Trinity: 200 Medley Relay - Ian Smith, Nick Blondin, Tom Cleveland, Dominik Heynen, 1st, 1:44.79. 1000 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st, 10:17.03. 200 Free - Nick Blondin, 1st, 1:55.07 ; Dominik Heynen, 2nd, 1:55.17. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 1st, :22.61 ; Ian Smith, 3rd, :24.48. 200 IM - Larry Salibra, 2nd, 2:14.53. 200 Fly - Joaquin Moya, 2nd, 2:11.17 ; Dan Jones, 3rd, 2:35.77. 100 Free - Tom Cleveland, 1st, :50.82 ; Dominik Heynen, 3rd, :52.85. 200 Back - Ian Smith, 2nd, 2:19.06 ; Joaquin Moya, 3rd, 2:30.09. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st, 5:03.10 ; Larry Salibra, 3rd, 5:28.69. 200 Breast - Nick Blondin, 1st, 2:20.00. 200 Free Relay - Rob Barlow, Abbott Willard, Larry Salibra, Dan Jones, 1st, 1:37.99. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 283.70 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd, 220.45 ; Marc McKay, 3rd, 197.00. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 263.65 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd, 193.00 ; Marc McKay, 3rd, 183.10.

Tufts 131, Wesleyan 99 - 1/19/02 at Medford, Mass.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Tufts (Note: Placing in parentheses is actual finish as Tufts swam two events unofficially): 200 Medley Relay - Ian Smith, Nick Blondin, Tom Cleveland, Dominik Heynen, 3rd, 1:49.05. 200 Free - Rob Barlow, 2nd, 1:51.69. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 1st, :22.80. 200 IM - Larry Salibra, 3rd, 2:18.91. 200 Fly - Joaquin Moya, 3rd, 2:11.46. 100 Free - Tom Cleveland, 3rd, 51.04. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st, 5:01.62. 200 Breast - Nick Blondin, 1st (2nd), 2:22.32 ; Mosah Fernandez-Goodman, 2nd (5th), 2:55.39. 200 Free Relay - Rob Barlow, Tom Cleveland, Ian Smith, Dominik Heynen, 1st (3rd), 1:33.38. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 276.82 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd, 258.15. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 239.85 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd, 224.10.

Bowdoin 167, Wesleyan 125 - 2/2/02 at Middletown Conn.
Colby 165, Wesleyan 126 - 2/2/02 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Bowdoin & Colby (Note: First listing is finish vs. Bowdoin, second vs. Colby): 200 Medley Relay - Ian Smith, Nick Blondin, Tom Cleveland, Dominik Heynen, 2nd/2nd, 1:43.04. 1000 Free - Nick Blondon, 1st/1st, 10:46.24 ; Dan Jones, 3rd/3rd, 11:37.95. 200 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st/2nd, 1:47.97 ; Dominik Heynen, 3rd/3rd, 1:54.44. 100 Back - Ian Smith, 2nd/2nd, :59.09. 100 Breast - Nick Blondon, 2nd/2nd, 1:03.63. 200 Fly - Joaquin Moya, 2nd/2nd, 2:08.59 ; Larry Salibra, 3rd/3rd, 2:18.83. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 2nd/2nd, :22.39 ; Dominik Heynen, -/3rd, :23.28. 100 Free - Tom Cleveland, 2nd/2nd, :50.06 ; Rob Barlow, -/3rd, :51:54. 200 Back - Ian Smith, 3rd/2nd, 2:14.50. 200 Breast - Nick Blondin, 2nd/2nd, 2:19.75. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st/1st, 4:59.24 ; Dan Jones, -/3rd, 5:35.55. 100 Fly - Tom Cleveland, 2nd/2nd, :57.73 ; Larry Salibra, 3rd/-, 1:00.12. 400 IM - Joaquin Moya, 1st/2nd, 4:44.65. 200 Free Relay - Dominik Heynen, Ian Smith, Rob Barlow, Abbott Willard, 3rd/2nd, 1:35.15. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 2nd/1st, 229.15 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd/2nd, 192.70 ; Marc McKay, -/3rd, 184.00. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st/1st, 259.20 ; Geoff Hill, 3rd/2nd, 215.60 ; Marc McKay, -/3rd, 151.15.

Coast Guard 127, Wesleyan 102 - 2/9/02 at New London, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Coast Guard (Note: Placing in parentheses is actual finish as Coast Guard swam two events unofficially): 1000 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st, 10:18.03. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 2nd, :22.90. 200 IM - Joaquin Moya, 3rd, 2:17.45. 200 Fly - Joaquin Moya, 3rd, 2:08.16. 100 Free - Tom Cleveland, 3rd, 51.12. 200 Back - Ian Smith, 2nd, 2:12.53. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st, 5:00.67 ; Nick Blondin, 3rd, 5:14.94. 200 Breast - Nick Blondin, 1st, 2:20:18 ; Mosah Fernandez-Goodman, 2nd (4th), 2:53.79. 200 Free Relay - Rob Barlow, Abbott Willard, Larry Salibra, Dan Jones, 1st (3rd), 1:38.49. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 237.40 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd, 225.25. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 272.95 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd, 236.00.

Wesleyan 131, Conn. College 73 - 2/11/02 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Conn. College: 200 Medley Relay - Ian Smith, Nick Blondin, Tom Cleveland, Dominik Heynen, 1st, 1:43.17. 1000 Free - Nick Blondon, 1st, 10:51.12 ; Joaquin Moya, 2nd, 11:02.46 ; Dan Jones, 3rd, 11:38.15. 200 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st, 1:49.61 ; Dominik Heynen, 2nd, 1:53.53. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 2nd, :22.35. 200 IM - Larry Salibra, 2nd, 2:14.44. 100 Fly - Tom Cleve;and, 2nd, :57.39. 100 Free - Dominik Heynen, 2nd, :51.33 ; Rob Barlow, 3rd, :52.45. 100 Back - Ian Smith, 1st, :58.63 ; Mosah Fernandez-Goodman, 3rd, 1:21.54. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 1st, 5:00.45 ; Joaquin Moya, 2nd, 5:29.65 ; Dan Jones, 3rd, 5:42.55. 100 Breast - Larry Salibra, 3rd, 1:07.73. 200 Free Relay - Ian Smith, Abbott Willard, Larry Salibra, Marc McKay, (2nd), 1:39.05. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 276.22 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd, 220.57 ; Robbie Lawrence, 3rd, 89.70. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 1st, 299.25 ; Geoff Hill, 2nd, 222.00 ; Robbie Lawrence, 3rd, 147.67.

NESCAC Championships - 9th of 11 Teams - 3/1-3/02 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan U.)
TEAM SCORING AT NESCAC MEET: Middlebury 1544, Williams 1422, Amherst 1301, Tufts 1213, Hamilton 1153.5, Bates 880.5, Bowdoin 665, Colby 651, Wesleyan 529, Trinity 419, Conn. C ollege 342.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 24) at NESCAC Meet: 200 Free Relay - Tom Cleveland, Rob Barlow, Ian Smith, Dominik Heynen, 9th, 1:29.86 ; Joaquin Moya, Larry Salibra, Dan Jones, Mosah Fernandez-Goodman, 20th, 1:40.77. 50 Fly - Tom Cleveland, 11th, :24.24. 500 Free - Rob Barlow, 8th, 4:49.83 ; Nick Blondin, 22nd, 4:58.59. 50 Back - Ian Smith, 4th, :25.54. 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 3rd, 419.20 ; Geoff Hill, 9th, 301.15 ; Marc McKay, 12th, 272.75. 400 Medley relay - Ian Smith, Nick Blondon, Larry Salibra, Rob Barlow, 11th, 3:47.92. 200 Medlet Relay - Ian Smith, Nick Blondin, Tom Cleveland, Dominik Heynen, 9th,. 1:41.12. 1000 Free - Joaquin Moya, 15th, 10:52.02 ; Dan Jones, 18th, 11:33.18. 400 IM - Joaquin Moya, 14th, 4:33.55. 200 Free - Rob Barlow, 7th, 1:45.98. 100 Breast - Nick Blondin, 24th, 1:02.94. 100 Back - Ian Smith, 16th, :56.45. 800 Free Relay - Nick Blondin, Tom Cleveland, Dominik Heynen, Rob Barlow, 7th, 7:16.85. 650 Free - Rob Barlow, 7th, 16:47.58. 100 Free - Tom Cleveland, 18th, :48.64. 200 Breast - Nick Blondin, 13th, 2:16.37. 200 Fly - Joaquin Moya, 18th, 2:04.71 ; Larry Salibra, 24th, 2:14.19. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 6th, 366.35 ; Geoff Hill, 10th, 276.20 ; Marc McKay, 13th, 211.40. 400 Free Relay - Nick Blondin, Rob Barlow, Dominik Heynen, Tom Cleveland, 11th, 3:20.58 ; Dan Jones, Larry Salibra, Mosah Fernandez-Goodman, Joaquin Moya, 21st, 3:40.97.

NCAA Division III Championships - 3/21-23/02 at Oxford, Ohio (U. of Miami)
WESLEYAN RESULTS: 1-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 12th, 399.85. 3-meter Dive - Abbott Willard, 20th, 323.50.