Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

MEET-BY-MEET SUMMARY OF 2002-03 WESLEYAN MEN'S SWIMMING SEASON

2002-03 Final Record: 6-4

Wesleyan 186, Bates 109 - 11/23/02 at Middletown Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Bates: 200 Medley Relay - Andres Villalon, Aaron Smith, Tom Cleveland, Dan Devine, 1st, 1:42.23 ; Jack Scott, Alec Zembrowski, Josh Tanz, Dominik Heynen, 3rd, 1:48.17. 1000 Free - Nick Blondin, 2nd, 11:01.10. 200 Free - Zach Webster, 1st, 1:49.59 ; Rob Mitchell, 3rd, 1:54.33. 50 Back - Andres Villalon, 1st, :26.39. 50 Breast - Aaron Smith, 1st, 29:66 ; Nick Blondin, 2nd, :30.35. 100 Fly - Josh Tanz, 1st, :57.38. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 1st, :22.59 ; Dan Devine, 2nd, :22.84. 100 Free - Tom Cleveland, 1st, :50.30 ; Dan Devine, 2nd, :50.31. 100 Back - Andres Villalon, 1st, :57.58 ; Zach Webster, 2nd, :58.62. 100 Breast - Nick Blondin, 1st, 1:04.65 ; Aaron Smith, 2nd, 1:04.99. 500 Free - Rob Mitchell, 2nd, 5:05.30 ; Will McCue, 3rd, 5:29.72. 50 Fly - Tom Cleveland, 2nd, :25.57. 200 IM - Zach Webster, 1st, 2:06.52 ; Rob Mitchell, 2nd, 2:06.57. 200 Free Relay - Dan Devine Dominik Heynen, Josh Tanz, Andres Villalon, 1st, 1:30.20 ; Will McCue, Nick Blondin, Aaron Smith, Rob Mitchell, 3rd, 1:36.31. 1-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 2nd, 185.05 ; Marc McKay, 3rd, 150.90. 3-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 2nd, 180.85 ; Marc McKay, 3rd, 146.45.
Link to complete Bates meet results (Note: also includes Trinity College, which competed in a dual meet against Bates as well)

Amherst 129, Wesleyan 100 - 11/25/02 at Amherst, Mass.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Amherst (note - result in parentheses is actual finish as Amherst competed unofficially in several events): 200 Medley Relay - Andres Villalon, Aaron Smith, Josh Tanz, Dominik Heynen, 3rd, 1:44.77. 200 Free - Dan Devine, 1st, 1:50.29. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 2nd, :22:87. 200 IM - Rob Mitchell, 3rd, 2:06.55. 100 Free - Dan Devine, 3rd, :50.59. 200 Back - Zach Webster, 3rd, 2:07.54. 500 Free - Rob Mitchell, 1st (4th), 5:06.79 ; Nick Blondin, 2nd (5th), 5:13.34 ; Will McCue, 3rd (6th), 5:26.56. 200 Breast - Nick Blondin, 1st (3rd), 2:22.74 ; Aaron Smith, 2nd (5th), 2:27.66 ; Mac Clonan, 3rd (6th), 2:44.02. 200 Free Relay - Andres Villalon, Tom Cleveland, Dan Devine, Josh Tanz, 1st, 1:30.57. 1-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 1st (4th), 168.53 ; Marc McKay, 2nd (5th), 115.28. 3-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 3rd, 175.72.
Link to complete Amherst meet results

Williams 174, Wesleyan 110 - 12/7/02 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Williams (note - result in parentheses is actual finish as Williams competed unofficially in several events): 200 Medley Relay - Zach Webster, Aaron Smith, Josh Tanz, Diminik Heynen, 3rd, 146.05. 1000 Free - Nick Blondin, 2nd, 10:48.84. 100 Breast - Aaron Smith, 3rd, 1:05.50. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 2nd, :22:72. 100 Free - Dan Devine, 2nd, :50.47 ; Tom Cleveland, 3rd, :50.90. 200 Back - Zach Webster, 2nd, 2:14.34. 200 Breast - Nick Blondin, 2nd, 2:19.51. 500 Free - Rob Mitchell, 3rd, 5:07.47. 100 Fly - Josh Tanz, 2nd, :57.79. 200 IM - Rob Mitchell, 1st (3rd), 2:07.84 ; Zach Webster, 2nd (5th), 2:14.09. 200 Free Relay - Tom Cleveland, Dan Devine, Dominik Heynen, Josh Tanz, 1st, 1:30.75 ; Nick Blondin, Aaron Smith, Jack Scott, Dan Jones, 2nd (6th), 1:38.60. 1-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 1st 204.07 ; Marc McKay, 2nd 161.92 ; Seth Shipman, 3rd, 113.78. 3-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 1st, 220.94 ; Marc McKay, 2nd, 184.64.
Link to complete Williams meet results

Wesleyan 136, Clark 83 - 1/14/03 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Clark & Trinity (Note: First listing is finish vs. Clark, second vs. Trinity): 400 Medley Relay - Zach Webster, Nick Blondin, Josh Tanz, Tom Cleveland, 1st/1st, 3:52.15. 1000 Free - Dan Jones, 2nd/3rd, 11:50.76. 200 Free - Dan Devine, 1st/1st, 1:49.91 ; Rob Mitchell, 2nd/2nd, 1:53.58 ; Will McCue, 3rd/-, 1:56.79. 100 Back - Zach Webster, 1st/1st, :59.70 ; Jack Scott, 2nd/2nd, 1:01.43. 100 Breast - Nick Blondin, 1st/1st, 1:05.27 ; Alec Zembrowski, 3rd/2nd, 1:09.83. 200 Fly - Josh Tanz, 1st/1st, 2:08.16 ; Dan Jones, 2nd/3rd, 2:25.84. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 1st/2nd, :22.75 ; Dan Devine, 2nd/3rd, :22.93 ; Will McCue, 3rd/-, :23.76. 100 Free - Dan Devine, 1st/1st, :50.65 ; Tom Cleveland, 2nd/2nd, :52.55 ; Dominik Heynen, 3rd/3rd, :53.12. 200 Back - Zach Webster, 1st/2nd, 2:09.09 ; Jack Scott, 2nd/3rd, 2:17.27. 200 Breast - Nick Blondin, 1st/1st, 2:24.28 ; Mosah Fernandez-Goodman, 3rd/3rd, 2:57.97. 500 Free - Rob Mitchell, 1st/1st, 5:06.85 ; Will McCue, 2nd/-, 5:26.02. 100 Fly - Josh Tanz, 1st/1st, :57.11 ; Dan Jones, 2nd/3rd, 1:03.92. 200 IM - Rob Mitchell, 1st/1st, 2:09.96 ; Nick Blondin, 2nd/2nd, 2:16.10. 400 Free Relay - Zach Webster, Tom Cleveland, Dan Devine, Josh Tanz, 1st/1st, 3:25.17 ; Jack Scott, Rob Mitchell, Will McCue, Dominik Heynen, 2nd/2nd, 3:36.81. 1-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 1st/1st, 230.70. 3-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 1st/1st, 231.20.
Link to complete Clark & Trinity meet results

Tufts 190, Wesleyan 81 - 1/18/03 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Tufts: 200 Medley Relay - Zach Webster, Nick Blondin, Josh Tanz, Diminik Heynen, 3rd, 1:47.20. 1000 Free - Nick Blondin, 3rd, 10:54.21. 200 Free - Dan Devine, 2nd, 1:48.19. 100 Breast - Nick Blondin, 2nd, 1:06.39. 200 Fly - Rob Mitchell, 3rd, 2:09.71. 50 Free - Dan Devine, 3rd, :23.09. 500 Free - Jack Scott, 3rd, 5:23.25. 200 IM - Rob Mitchell, 2nd, 2:06.89. 200 Free Relay - Josh Tanz, Dominik Heynen, Will McCue, Dan Devine, 1st, 1:31.77. 1-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 1st, 202.87. 3-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 1st, 232.35.
Link to complete Tufts meet results

Wesleyan 136, Conn. College 96 - 1/24/03 at New London, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Conn. College: 400 Medley Relay - Zach Webster, Alex Zembrowski, Rob Mitchell, Dominik Heynen, 2nd, 3:58.79. 1000 Free - Nick Blondin, 1st, 10:51.16 ; Dan Jones, 3rd, 11:46.38. 200 Free - Dan Devine, 1st, 1:51.65 ; Will McCue, 2nd, 1:55.28 ; Jack Scott, 3rd, 1:56.10. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 1st, :23.13 ; Josh Tanz, 3rd, :23.61. 400 IM - Rob Mitchell, 1st, 4:28.95 ; Zach Webster, 3rd, 4:33.04. 100 Fly - Josh Tanz, 1st, :56.58 ; Dan Jones, 3rd, 1:04.01. 100 Free - Dan Devine, 1st, :50.05 ; Tom Cleveland, 2nd, :50.11 ; Will McCue, 3rd, :51.54. 100 Back - Zach Webster, 2nd, 1:01.24 ; Jack Scott, 3rd, 1:02.83. 500 Free - Rob Mitchell, 2nd, 5:08.09 ; Nick Blondin, 3rd, 5:16.10. 100 Breast - Nick Blondon, 2nd, 1:05.76. 400 Free Relay - Dan Devine, Josh Tanz, Will McCue, Tom Cleveland, 1st, 3:22.70. 1-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 2nd, 196.20 ; Marc McKay, 3rd, 183.40. 3-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 2nd, 203.33 ; Marc McKay, 3rd, 173.33.
Link to complete Conn. College meet results

Wesleyan 149, Colby 139 - 2/1/03 at Waterville, Me.
Wesleyan 164, Bowdoin 123 - 2/1/03 at Waterville, Me. (Colby College)
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Colby & Bowdoin (Note: First listing is finish vs. Colby, second vs. Bowdoin): 200 Medley Relay - Zach Webster, Nick Blondin, Josh Tanz, Dominik Heynen, 2nd/2nd, 1:45.59. 1000 Free - Nick Blondin, 1st/1st, 10:49.61 ; Dan Jones, 2nd/-, 11:48.58 ; Mosah Fernandez-Goodman, 3rd/-, 12:35.20. 200 Free - Dan Devine, 2nd/1st, 1:51.47 ; Rob Mitchell, 3rd/2nd, 1:52.36 ; Will McCue, -/3rd, 1:55.04. 100 Back - Zach Webster, 2nd/2nd, :59.53. 100 Breast - Nick Blondin, 1st/1st, 1:04.87 ; Alec Zembrowski, -/3rd, 1:09.12. 200 Fly - Josh Tanz, 1st/2nd, 2:05.96 ; Dan Jones, 3rd/3rd, 2:30.60. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 3rd/2nd, :22.70 ; Dan Devine, -/3rd, :22.78. 100 Free - Tom Cleveland, 2nd/1st, :49.75 ; Dan Devine, 3rd/2nd, :50.01. 200 Back - Zach Webster, 2nd/1st, 2:09.12 ; Jack Scott, 3rd/-, 2:18.11. 200 Breast - Nick Blondin, 2nd/1st, 2:20.85 ; Alec Zebrowski, -/3rd, 2:34.47. 500 Free - Rob Mitchell, 1st/2nd, 5:01.86 ; Jack Scott, 3rd/-, 5:19.31. 100 Fly - Josh Tanz, 1st/2nd, :56.37 ; Tom Cleveland, 2nd/-, :57.12. 200 IM - Zach Webster, 2nd/1st, 2:06.38 ; Rob Mitchell, 3rd/2nd, 2:06.39. 200 Free Relay - Tom Cleveland, Josh Tanz, Will McCue, Dan Devine, 2nd/1st, 1:29.05 ; Alec Zebrowski, Dominik Heynen, Jack Scott, Rob Mitchell, 3rd/3rd, 1:35.05. 1-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 1st/2nd, 203.35 ; Seth Shipman, 2nd/3rd, 127.55. 3-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 1st/1st, 184.10 ; Seth Shipman, 2nd/3rd, 107.40.
Link to complete Colby & Bowdoin meet results

Coast Guard 174, Wesleyan 125 - 2/8/03 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN TOP-THREE FINISHERS vs. Coast Guard: 200 Medley Relay - Jack Scott, Alec Zebrowski, Tom Cleveland, Will McCue, 2nd, 1:45.74. 1000 Free - Nick Blondin, 1st, 10:40.16. 200 Free - Dan Devine, 1st, 1:48.56 ; Rob Mitchell, 2nd, 1:51.23. 100 Back - Zach Webster, 3rd, :58.28. 200 Fly - Josh Tanz, 1st, 2:04.37; Dan Jones, 3rd, 2:26.32. 50 Free - Tom Cleveland, 2nd, :22.20 ; Dan Devine, 3rd, :22.92. 100 Free - Tom Cleveland, 2nd, :49.63 ; Dan Devine, 3rd, :50.84. 200 Back - Zach Webster, 2nd, 2:08.19. 200 Breast - Nick Blondin, 1st, 2:18.48. 500 Free - Rob Mitchell, 1st, 5:00.71 ; Jack Scott, 3rd, 5:14.00. 100 Fly - Josh Tanz, 2nd, :56:16. 200 IM - Rob Mitchell, 2nd, 2:05.03. 800 Free Relay - Dan Devine, Josh Tanz, Nick Blondon, Zack Webster, 2nd, 7:29.15. 1-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 1st, 223.64. 3-meter Dive - Geoff Hill, 2nd. 212.40.
Link to complete Coast Guard meet results

NESCAC Championships - 7th of 11 Teams - 2/28-3/2/03 at Williamstown, Mass. (Williams College)
TEAM SCORING AT NESCAC MEET:
Williams 1624.5, Amherst 1551.0, Tufts 1443.5, Middlebury 1300.5, Hamilton 1075.0, Bates 651.5, Wesleyan 568.0, Bowdoin 553.0, Colby 504.5, Conn. College 423.5, Trinity 417.5.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 24) at NESCAC Meet: 200 Free Relay - Josh Tanz, Dan Devine, Will McCue, Tom Cleveland, 6th, 1:2605 ; Alec Zebrowski, Nick Blondin, Jack Scott, Dominik Heynen, 17th, 1:31.18. 50 Breast - Alec Zebrowski, 21st, 30:09. 50 Fly - Josh Tanz, 13th, :24.31. 500 Free - Rob Mitchell, 15th, 4:54.64 ; Jack Scott, 22nd, 5:04.05. 200 IM - Zach Webster, 16th, 2:01.53 ; Rob Mitchell, 18th, 1:59.71. 50 Free - Will McCue, 11th, :22.07 ; Dan Devine, 13th, :22.17 ; Tom Cleveland, 17th, :21.88 ; Dominik Heynan, 19th, :22.83. 1m Dive - Geoff Hill, 8th, 303.80. 400 Medley Relay: Zach Webster, Nick Blondin, Josh Tanz, Tom Cleveland, 9th, 3:42.45 ; Jack Scott, Alec Zebrowski, Rob Mitchell, Dominik Heynen, 19th, 3:51.92. 200 Medley Relay - Zach Webster, Dan Devine, Josh Tanz, Will McCue, 8th, 1:40.62 ; Jack Scott, Alec Zebrowski, Rob Mitchell, Dominic Heynen, 19th, 1:45.09. 1000 Free - Nick Blondin, 15th, 10:35.12. 400 IM - Rob Mitchell, 11th, 4:20.10. 100 Fly - Josh Tanz, 11th, :53.46 ; Dan Jones, 24th, 1:00.20. 200 Free - Zach Webster, 14th, 1:47.73 ; Dan Devine, 18th, 1:47.91 ; Will McCue, 19th, 1:48.34. 100 Breast - Nick Blondin, 20th, 1:03.60 ; Alec Zebrowski, 22nd, 1:05.95. 800 Free Relay - Zach Webster, Tom Cleveland, Rob Mitchell, Dan Devine, 5th, 7:13.39. 200 Back - Zach Webster, 13th, 2:01.42 ; Jack Scott, 18th, 2:09.14. 100 Free - Will McCue, 16th, :48.32 ; Tom Cleveland, 21st, :48.58. 200 Breast - Nick Blondin, 14th, 2:17.63 ; Alec Zebrowski, 23rd, 2:29.13. 200 Fly - Josh Tanz, 15th, 2:00.64 ; Dan Jones, 22nd, 2:22.66. 100 IM - Tom Cleveland, 14th, :56.56. 3m Dive - Geoff Hill, 6th, 337.75. 400 Free Relay - Josh Tanz, Will McCue, Dan Devine, Tom Cleveland, 6th, 3:12.70 ; Dominic Heynen, Zach Webster, Alec Zebrowski, Rob Mitchell, 17th, 3:19.09.
Link to complete NESCAC meet results