Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 1999-2000 WESLEYAN MEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

1999-2000 Overall Record: 24-6

Cardinal Relays (no team scoring) - 12/4/99 at Wesleyan
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: C.C.N.Y., Lincoln (Pa.), Trinity, Tufts, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 4x400m Relay (Ryan Akers, Ari Wolfe, Andy Comings, Mike Fox-Boyd), 3rd, 3:33.19 ; 4x800m Relay (Colin Dinneen, Raul Lavarreda-Perez, Scott Fairchild, Matt Nettleton), 2nd, 8:22.04 ; Distance Medley Relay (Matt Nettleton, Colin Dinneen, Andy Comings, Mike Fox-Boyd), 1st, 10:45.80 ; 1600m Sprint Medley (Raferty Connor, Ari Wolfe, Ryan Akers, Raul Lavarredo-Perez), 3rd, 3:46.87 ; Pole Vault - Anthony Saudek, 3rd, 12-0 ; Shot Put - Brian Moloney, 3rd, 40-4 1/4 ; Weight Throw - Brian Moloney, 2nd, 42-8 1/4 ; Matt Sienkiewicz, 3rd, 34-11 1/4.

Wesleyan Invitational (2nd of 8 teams) - 12/11/99 at Wesleyan
TEAM SCORING: Westfield St. 137, Wesleyan 127, Hartwick 59, U.S.M.M.A. 57, Quinnipiac 51, Conn. College 47, C.C.N.Y. 23, Hunter 15.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 55m - Ben Henry, 3rd, 06:65* (team record). 200m - Ben Henry, 3rd, :23.27. 500m: Ryan Akers, 2nd, 1:09.03. 800m: Colin Dinneen, 1st, 2:04.51 ; Matt Nettleton, 2nd, 2:04.80. 1,000m - Andy Comings, 2nd, 2:44.00. 1,500m: Mike Fox-Boyd, 2nd, 4:12.42. 55m Hurdles - Connor Raftery, 1st, :08.19*. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 2nd, 11-6. Shot Put - Brian Moloney, 2nd, 40-1 1/2. Weight Throw - Brian Moloney, 1st, 42-9. 4x400m Relay - Connor Raftery, Eric Sands, Greg Heller, Colin Dinneen, 2nd, 3:36.04. 4x800m Relay - Matt Nettleton, Andy Comings, Scott Fairchild, Mike Fox-Boyd, 1st, 8:12.95.
*peformance qualifies for New England Division III meet

Wesleyan Invitational (3rd of 15 teams) - 1/28/00 at Wesleyan
TEAM SCORING: R.P.I. 137, Union 69, Wesleyan 65, Trinity 52, Quinnipiac 48, Bryant 48, Eastern Conn. 32, Sacred Heart 32, Swarthmore 17, Conn. College 16, U.S.M.M.A. 11, Hunter 0, Fairfield 0, William Paterson 0, Medger Evers 0.
WESLEYAN POINT-GETTERS: 55m: Ben Henry, 6th, :06.84. 200m: Dan Beaudette, 5th, :23.43. 400m: Ryan Akers, 6th, :53.33. 600m: Andy Comings, 2nd, 1:26.21 ; Scott Erik, 6th, 1:28.92. 800m: Raul Lavarreda-Perez, 2nd, 2:06.25 ; Scott Fairchild, 6th, 2:09.09. 1,000m: Mike Fox-Boyd, 1st, 2:35.00 ; Colin Dinneen, 2nd, 2:37.15. 1,500m: Raul Laverreda-Perez, 5th, 4:12.65 ; Matt Nettleton, 6th, 4:13.42. Pole Vault: Anthony Saudek, 2nd, 12-6. Weight Throw: Brian Moloney, 4th, 39-4 3/4. 4x800m relay: Colin Dinneen, Matt Nettleton, Andy Comings, Mike Fox-Boyd, 1st, 8:08.54.

Note: Wesleyan's 4x400m relay squad ran a 3:34.71 at the Millrose Games in New York on Friday, Feb. 4. Among about 30 college teams in attendance at the event, Wesleyan finished in the top half. The best time came from Ohio St. (3:19.64).

Tufts Invitational (4rd of 5 teams) - 2/5/00 at Tufts
TEAM SCORING: M.I.T. 213, Tufts 197, Springfield 105, Wesleyan 65, W.P.I. 10.
WESLEYAN POINT-GETTERS: 55m: Ben Henry, 1st, :06.75. 200m: Ben Henry, 3rd, :23.39 ; Dan Beaudette, 5th, :23.62. 400m: Dan Beaudette, 2nd, :51.06 ; Ryan Akers, 6th, :52.65 ; Mark Olschefskie, 7th, :52.90. 600m: Colin Dinneen, 2nd, 1:23.67. 800m: Andrew Comings, 6th, 2:01.78. 1,000m: Matt Nettleton, 5th, 2:38.07. 1,500m: Mike Fox-Boyd, 4th, 4:01.17. Pole Vault: Mike Lerra, 6th, 11-9 ; Anthony Saudek, 7th, 11-9. Weight Throw: Brian Moloney, 8th, 38-11 3/4. DM relay: Matt Nettleton, Andy Comings, Colin Dinneen, Mike Fox-Boyd, 1st, 10:35.11.

Wesleyan Invitational (1st of 6 teams) - 2/12/00 at Wesleyan
TEAM SCORING: Wesleyan 184, N.Y.U. 139, Bryant 133, Hartwick 59, SUNY-Farmingdale 6, Fairfield 2.
WESLEYAN POINT-GETTERS: 55m hurdles: Oz Hazel, 4th, :08.88. 55m: Ben Henry, 2nd, :06.82. 200m: Mark Olschefskie, 2nd, :23.76. 400m: Dan Beaudette, 1st, :51.20 ; Eric Sands, 6th, :54.53. 500m: Ryan Akers, 1st, 1:09.29 ; Ari Wolfe, 3rd, 1:13.35. 600m: Hepa Chen, 3rd, 1:29.43 ; Mark Umbarger, 4th, 1:31.36. 800m: Andy Comings, 1st, 2:01.19 ; Colin Dinneen, 2nd, 2:02.44. 1,000m: Mike Fox-Boyd, 1st, 2:32.13 (team record) ; Matt Nettleton, 3rd, 2:37.92. 1,500m: Raul Lavarreda-Perez, 2nd, 4:14.74. 3000m: Raul Lavarreda-Perez, 2nd, 9:34.94 ; Vince Buccola, 4th, 10:16.96. High Jump: Oz Hazel, 3rd, 5-2 1/4. Long Jump: Oz Hazel, 6th, 17-6 1/4. Triple Jump: Corey Miller, 5th, 37-4. Pole Vault: Anthony Saudek, 2nd, 12-6 ; Mike Lerra, 3rd, 11-6. Shot Put: Brian Moloney, 1st, 41-1 1/4 ; Nick Shiggs-Quiroga, 3rd, 38-11. Weight Throw: Brian Moloney, 2nd, 36-6 1/2 ; Matt Sienkiewicz, 3rd, 33-11 1/2. 4x400m relay: Dan Beaudette, Ben Henry, Ryan Akers, Mark Olschefskie, 1st, 3:29.99. DM relay: Noah Lansner, Matt Nettleton, Andy Comings, Mike Fox-Boyd, 1st, 11:13.97.

New England Division III Meet (12th of 23 teams) - 2/18-19/00 at Bates
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: M.I.T. 112, Bowdoin 86, Bates 83, Williams 54, Springfield 42, Tufts 39.5, Keene St. 36, Southern Maine 29, Coast Guard 20.5, Amherst & Colby 19 (Wesleyan - 12th, 18.5 points).
WESLEYAN POINT-GETTERS: 400m: Dan Beaudette, 2nd, :49.96. 600m: Ryan Akers, 5th, 1:27.65. 4x400m relay: Dan Beaudette, Ben Henry, Ryan Akers, Mark Olschefskie, 6th (tie), 3:28:06. 4x800m relay: Colin Dinneen, Matt Nettleton, Andy Comings, Mike Fox-Boyd, 2nd, 8:03.65.

New England Meet (tied for 32nd of 38 teams)- 2/25-26/00 at B.U.
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: UConn 136, Northeastern 53, U.R.I. 50, UMass Amherst 44, Southern Conn. 43, Providence 41, Boston College 35, Wheaton 31, New Hampshire 23, UMass Lowell 22 (Wesleyan - tied for 32nd, 0 points).

ECAC Division III Meet (19th of 37 scoring teams) - 3/4-5/00 at Wheaton
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: College of N.J. 50, Keene St. 44, Williams 35, Springfield 30, Plattsburgh 30, Bowdoin 29, Wheaton & Worcester St. 28, Bates 25, Amherst & Dickinson 22. (Wesleyan - 19th, 16 points).
WESLEYAN POINT-GETTERS: 500m: Colin Dineen, 3rd, 1:04.33 (team record). 4x800m relay: Colin Dinneen, Matt Nettleton, Andy Comings, Mike Fox-Boyd, 1st, 7:53.41.