Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2001-02 WESLEYAN MEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON


2001-02 Final Overall Record: 17-12 (Note: Overall record based on results in meets which have no qualifying standards)

Cardinal Relays (no team scoring) - 12/1/01 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Gordon, Queensborough CC, Trinity, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 4x200m Relay - Matt Rankin, Oz Hazel, Seth Warren, Joe Steinberg, 2nd, 1:38.75. 1600m Relay - Ari Wolfe, Mshangwe Crawford, Pat Moffett, Dan Beaudette, 1st, 3:32.21. 4x800m Relay - Matt Moss, Andrew Comings, Greg Heller, Troy Reinhalter, 2nd, 8:42.77. 1600m Sprint Medley Relay - Matt Rankin, Dan Beaudette, Luke Hornblower, Alex Brown, 3rd, 4:08.25. Pole Vault - Mike Lerra, 1st (tied), 12-0. Long Jump - Miles Gerson, 2nd, 21-11. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 1st, 43-6 ; Max Piana, 2nd, 42-0 3/4.

Wesleyan Invitational (no team scoring) - 12/8/01 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Brandeis, Bridgewater St., C.C.N.Y., Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Hartford, Hunter, Medgar Evers, N.Y.U., Queensborough CC, Quinnipiac, SUNY-Cobleskill, SUNY-Farmingdale, U.S.M.M.A., Wesleyan, Westfield St., W.P.I.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-SIX FINISHERS: 1,000m - Matt Moss, 6th, 2:45.50. 55m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st, :08.14. 4x400m Relay - Ari Wolfe, Mshangwe Crawford, Pat Moffett, Dan Beaudette, 1st, 3:31.71 ; ("B") Seth Warren, Matt Moss, Dave Newman, Alex Krassner, 5th, 3:37.70. Pole Vault - Mike Lerra, 1st, 12-6. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 1st, 43-0 1/2 ; Max Piana, 4th 40-3 1/2.

Brandeis Invitational - 8th of 18 teams - 1/19/02 at Waltham, Mass.
TEAM SCORING: Bowdoin 99.5, Stonehill 71, Amherst 62, Trinity 57, U.S.M.M.A. 57, Eastern Conn. 54, N.Y.U. 27, Wesleyan 24, W.P.I. 23, Brandeis 20, Bridgewater St. 13.5, Southern Maine 12, R.I.C. 10, SUNY-Farmingdale 6, Felician 4, Conn. College 2, Fitchburg St. 0, UMass Dartmouth 0.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (TOP-SIX FINISHERS): 55m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 2nd, :07.96. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 1st, 41-8 1/.2. 400m - Seth Warren, 3rd, :52.32.

Wesleyan Invitational (no team scoring) - 1/26/02 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Bridgewater St., Bryant, C.C.N.Y., Coast Guard, Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Hunter, Keene St., Queensborough CC, Sacred Heart, SUNY-Farmingdale, Union, U.S.M.M.A., Wesleyan, Worcester St., York
WESLEYAN'S TOP-SIX FINISHERS: 400m - Seth Warren, 5th, :52.47. 5,000m - Bryan Bissell, 1st, 16:07.06. 55m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st, :08.07. 4x400m Relay - Seth Warren, Dan Beaudette, Luke Hornblower, Matt Moss, 2nd, 3:31.53. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 3rd (tied), 12-6.

Tufts Invitational - 6th of 13 teams - 2/2/02 at Medford, Mass.
TEAM SCORING: Ithaca 123, Tufts 123, Amherst 88, Trinity 75, W.P.I. 54, Wesleyan 52, N.Y.U. 51, Springfield 51, Bates 50, Conn. College 36, Eastern Conn. 22, UMass Dartmouth 6, Hartford 3.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS): 55m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 4th, :08.11. Pole Vault - Mike Lerra, 3rd, 12-9 ; Tony Saudek, 5th,11-9. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 1st, 44-9 1/2. Long Jump - Miles Gerson, 8th, 19-7 1/2. 400m - Seth Warren, 8th, :52.50. 500m - Matt Moss, 8th, 1:09.97. 800m - Bryan Bissell, 6th, 2:01.87. 1000m - Wes Fuhrman, 3rd, 2:39.27. 4x200m Relay - Seth Warren, Mshangwe Crawford, Pat Moffett, Miles Gerson, 3rd, 1:34.53. Distance Medley Relay - Wes Fuhrman, Matt Moss, Steve Becker, Bryan Bissell, 6th, 10:58.55.

Smith Co-Ed Invitational (no team scoring) - 2/9/02 at Northampton, Mass.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Brandeis, Hartwick, Middlebury, Springfield, SUNY-Brockport, Trinity, Vassar, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 200m - Justin Freiberg, 8th, :24.33. 400m - Dan Beaudette, 2nd, :51.38 ; Seth Warren, 3rd, :51.70. 800m - Matt Moss, 3rd, 2:01.24 ; Mark Umbarger, 7th, 2:05.85 ; Greg Heller, 8th, 2:06.24. 1,000m - Mike Slowik, 3rd, 2:43.61. 1500 - Weston Fuhrman, 2nd, 4:05.34 ; Steve Becker, 5th, 4:16.90. 3,000m - Bryan Bissell, 1st, 9:07.37. 55m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 3rd, :07.88*. 4x400m Relay - Seth Warren, Mshangwe Crawford, Luke Hornblower, Pat Moffett, 1st, 3:28.72. 4x800m Relay - Weston Fuhrman, Steve Becker, Mike Slowik, Matt Moss, 1st, 8:25.09. Long Jump - Max Piana, 6th, 19-0 1/2 ; Mile Gerson, 7th, 18-10 3/4. Pole Vault - Mike Lerra, 3rd 12-6 ; Tony Saudek, 11-5 3/4. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 2nd, 42-9 3/4 ; Max Piana, 4th 40-9
*Wesleyan team record.

New England Division III Meet - 15th of 25 teams - 2/16/02 at Lewiston, Me. (Bates College)
TEAM SCORING: M.I.T. 150.5, Williams 150.5, Wheaton 81, Tufts 60, Bowdoin 56, Springfield 48, Colby 34,. Bates 32, Coast Guard 32, Keene St. 20, Amherst 19, Trinity 19, Eastern Conn. 15, Brandeis 13, Wesleyan 12, W.P.I. 9, Southern Maine 6, Worcester St. 5, Bridgewater St. 4, Middlebury 4, Westfield St. 3, R.I.C. 3, Salem St. 3, UMass Dartmouth 1.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS): Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 6th, 43-11 1/2. Pole Vault - Mike Lerra, 7th, 13-0 1/4. 4x400m Relay - Seth Warren, Mshangwe Crawford, Dan Beaudette, Pat Moffett, 6th, 3:26.48. 4x800m Relay - Wes Fuhrman, Matt Moss, Steve Becker, Bryan Bissell, 5th, 8:13.33.

ECAC Division III Meet - 41st (tied) of 46 scoring teams - 3/1-2/02 at Medford, Mass. (Tufts University)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: College of N.J. 111, Montclair St. 51, St. Lawrence 48, Wheaton 46, Springfield 42.5, Williams 40, Tufts 39, Coast Guard 29.5, Bowdoin 28, William Paterson 26. Wesleyan (tied for 41st) - 2 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS): 55m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 7th, :07.83*.
NOTE: Set team record during trials with a time of :07.81.