Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2002 WESLEYAN MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON


2002 Overall Record: 5-7 (Note: Overall record based on results in meets which have no qualifying standards)

Shamrock Invitational (no team scoring) - 3/16/02 at Conway, S.C. (Coastal Carolina U.)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Col. of Charleston, Charleston Southern, Coastal Carolina, Francis Marion, Lynchburg, Methodist, Monmouth, Morris, Muskingum, Plattsburgh, Princeton, Richmond, Wesleyan, Wilmington (DE).
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 100m - Dan Beaudette, 7th, :11.23. 110m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 6th, :15.52. 400 Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 6th, :57.19. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 6th, 12-6. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 3rd, 43-7 3/4.

Coast Carolina Invitational (no team scoring) - 3/23/02 at Conway, S.C.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Col. of Charleston, Coastal Carolina, Francis Marion, CW Post, Dickinson, North Carolina-Wilmington, Otterbein, Paine, Princeton, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 200m - Dan Beaudette, 7th, :22.96. 110m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 2nd, :15.06*. 400 Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 8th, :58.73. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 7th (tied), 12-0. High Jump - Matt Wendus, 8th (tied), 5-8 3/4. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 4th, 43-4 1/2. 4x400m Relay - Greg Heller, Matt Moss, Mike Slowik, Mark Umbarger, 7th, 3:39.86.
*Team record

Trinity Invitational (no team scoring) - 4/6/02 in Hartford. Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Bentley, Brandeis, Coast Guard, Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Fairfield, Keene St., Kings Point, New Haven, Stonehill, Trinity, Vassar, Wesleyan, Westfield St., Yale, York.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 200m - Dan Beaudette, 5th, :23.01. 110m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st. :15.08. 400 Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st, :55:85. 5,000 - Wes Fuhrman, 4th, 15:35.93. High Jump - Matt Wendus, 8th, 5-8. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 1st, 43-6 ; Max Piana, 3rd, 42-4. Pole Vault - Mike Lerra, 6th, 12-0. Long Jump - Max Piana, 5th, 19-4. 4x400m Relay - Gary Williams, Scott Clarkson, Troy Reinhalter, Alex Krassner, 6th, 3:44.37 ; Mark Umbarger, Luke Hornblower, Jon Gates, Dave Newman, 7th, 3:45.27.

Swanson Invitational (no team scoring) - 4/13/02 in Middletown. Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 100m - Justin Freiberg, 2nd, :12.06 ; Jeremy George, 3rd, :12.14. 200m - Justin Freiberg, 3rd, :23.48. 400m - Dan Beaudette, 1st, :50.87 ; Mshangwe Crawford, 3rd, :51.05. 800m - Mike Slowik, 2nd, 2:01.91 ; Andy Comings, 3rd, 2:03.08. 1500m - Wes Fuhrman, 2nd, 4:08.51. 110m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st. :15.52 ; Oz Hazel, 2nd, :17.24. 400 Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st, :55:36 ; Oz Hazel, 3rd, 1:02.57. High Jump - Matt Crampton, 1st, 5-11 1/4 ; Matt Wendus, 2nd, 5-9 1/4. Triple Jump - Max Piana, 2nd, 40-11 3/4. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 2nd, 12-6 ; Mike Lerra, 3rd, 12-0. Long Jump - Max Piana, 3rd, 19-2 3/4. Shot Put - Matt Crampton, 2nd, 39-5 3/4. Discus - Matt Crampton, 2nd, 118-0. 4x100m Relay - Justin Freiberg, Max Piana, Matt Rankin, Jeremy George, 2nd, :44.64. 4x400m Relay - Gary Williams, Alex Brown, Alex Krassner, Greg Heller, 1st, 3:33.14 ; Matt Moss, Luke Hornblower, Jon Gates, Troy Reinhalter, 3rd, 3:42.75.

Little Three Championship - 4/20/02 in Amherst, Mass. (Amherst College)
TEAM SCORING: Williams 158, Amherst 119, Wesleyan 109.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Note: Only two individual can score for each team with top six receiving points, 7-5-4-3-2-1. A place in parentheses is the individual's overall finish in the event if different from the point-getting place): 100m - Justin Freiberg, 4th, :11.62 ; Matt Rankin, 6th, :11.92. 200m - Dan Beaudette, 2nd, :22.19 ; Justin Freiberg, 6th, :23.49. 400m - Dan Beaudette, 2nd, :51.37 ; Troy Reinhalter, 4th, :53.81. 800m - Matt Moss, 3rd, 1:59.09 ; Andy Comings, 6th (11th), 2:04.20. 1500m - Wes Fuhrman, 3rd, 4:06.69 ; Mike Slowik, 6th (8th), 4:13.44. 5000m - Bryan Bissell, 3rd, 15:33.89. 110m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st, :15.25 ; Oz Hazel, 3rd, :16.38. 400m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st, :56.06 ; Oz Hazel, 4th, 1:03.03. High Jump - Matt Crampton, 2nd, 5-10. Long Jump - Oz Hazel, 3rd (4th), 19-9 3/4 ; Max Piana, 4th (5th), 19-6 3/4. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 1st, 44-3 3/4 ; Max Piana, 2nd, 41-11 1/2. Shot Put - Matt Crampton, 3rd (4th), 39- 1/2 ; Colin Bumby, 6th (7th), 34-9 1/4. 28-1. Discus - Matt Crampton, 3rd (5th), 110-3 1/2 ; Colin Bumby, 4th (6th), 100-4 3/4. Hammer - Colin Bumby, 3rd (6th), 95- 1/4 ; Jim Koutroumanos, 5th (8th), 68-11 1/2. Javelin - Colin Bumby, 5th (6th), 115-1 ; Jim Koutroumanos, 6th (8th), 73-3 1/2. Pole Vault - Mike Lerra, 3rd, 13-0 ; Tony Saudek, 4th, 12-6. 4x400m Relay - Luke Hornblower, Dan Beaudette, Matt Moss, Pat Moffett, 3rd, 3:33.36.

NESCAC Championship - 6th of 11 team - 4/27-28/02 in Lewiston, Me. (Bates College)
TEAM SCORING: Williams 216, Bowdoin 137.5, Tufts 117, Bates 88, Colby 61, Wesleyan 57.5, Middlebury 52, Trinity 43, Amherst 20, Hamilton 14, Conn. College 13.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-eight finishers): 100m - Dan Beaudette, 7th, :11.58. 200m - Dan Beaudette, 2nd, :22.47. 800m - Matt Moss, 3rd, 1:57.25. 1500m - Wes Fuhrman, 7th, 4:04.53. 110m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 4th, :15.34*; Oz Hazel, 7th, :16.34. 400m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 2nd, :55.27. High Jump - Matt Wendus, 7th, 5-8 3/4. Long Jump - Oz Hazel, 6th, 20-7 3/4. Triple Jump - Max Piana, 6th, 43-6. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 5th, 12-9 ; Mike Lerra, 7th (tied), 12-3 1/4. 4x100m Relay - Justin Freiberg, Max Piana, Matt Rankin, Jeremy George, 8th, :44.32. 4x400m Relay - Dan Beaudette, Matt Moss, Mshangwe Crawford, Pat Moffett, 3rd, 3:25.59. Distance Medley Relay - Mike Slowik, Gary Williams, Andy Comings, Matt Nettleton, 5th, 10:52.90.
*set team record during preliminaries with a time of :14.72 and qualified provisionally for the NCAA Div. III championships.

New England Division III Championship - 18th (tied) of 23 scoring team - 5/4/02 in Williamstown, Mass. (Williams College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Williams 169.5, M.I.T. 122, Bowdoin 72, Springfield 71, Wheaton 43, Bates 42, Coast Guard & Colby 39, Keene St. 32, Tufts 31. Wesleyan (tied for 18th) - 8 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-eight finishers): 110m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 2nd, :14.99.

New England Open Meet - 5/10-11/02 in Dedham, Mass.
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Northeastern 107.5, U.R.I. 86.5, Williams 59, UMass Lowell 58, Southern Conn. 52, UMass Amherst 48.5, Boston U. 30, Boston College 29, Tufts 28, M.I.T. 26.5. Wesleyan - 0 points.
NOTES: Two Wesleyan men competed with Dan Beaudette placing 13th in the 200m preliminaries (:22.40) and Pat Moffett finishing 10th in the 110m hurdles preliminaries (:15.01).

ECAC Division III Championship - 23rd (tied) of 47 scoring team - 5/16-17/02 in Springfield, Mass. (Springfield College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Springfield 82, Williams 77, Wheaton 57, M.I.T, 36, SUNY Cortland 34, Coast Guard 33, Rochester 30, St. Lawrence 29, York 26, Bowdoin 25. Wesleyan (tied for 23rd) - 11 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-eight finishers): 100m - Dan Beaudette, 6th, :13.23*. 110m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 2nd, :14.83.
*ran heat time of :11.21 to qualify for finals.

NCAA Division III Championships - Did not score - 5/23-25/02 in St. Paul, Minn. (Carthage College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Wisconsin La Crosse 64, Calvin 41, Lincoln U. 39, Wisconsin-Stevens Pt. 31, Wheaton (Mass.) 29, Wisconsin-Platteville 26, Central 21, Haverford, Bates, Pacific Lutheran, North Central, Wisconsin-Whitewater & College of N.J. 20. Wesleyan - 0 points.
NOTES: Pat Moffett competed in the 100m high hurdles but his trial time of :15.26 did not qualify hom for the finals.