Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

2001-02 WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY MEN'S TRACK & FIELD ROSTER

HEAD COACH: Walter Curry (1st season)
ASSISTANT COACHES:
Tom Beztrutczyk, John Crooke, Gerry McDowell

Name Class Event Hometown / Secondary School
Dan Beadette** Sr. SPR Agawam, Mass. / Suffield Academy (Conn.)
Steve Becker Fr. DIS Boulder, Colo. / Fairview HS
Bryan Bissell* So. DIS Tacoma, Wash. / Stadium HS
Alex Brown Jr. SPR Swarthmore, Pa. / Friends Central School
Sean Buckley Fr. THR Shoreham, N.Y. / Shoreham-Wading River HS
Colin Bumby* So. THR Raymond, Maine / North Yarmouth Academy
Scott Clarkson Fr. SPR/JUM Niantic, Conn. / East Lyme HS
Andy Comings Jr. DIS Auburndale, Mass. / Newton North HS
Matt Crampton Sr. JUM/THR West Hartford, Conn. / Hall HS
Mshangwe Crawford* So. SPR/JUM Newark, N.J. / Taft School
Justin Freiberg So. SPR Brookline, Mass. / Brookline HS
Wes Fuhrman Fr. DIS Chicago, Ill. / Phillips Academy (Mass.)
Jon Gates Sr. SPR Morristown, N.J. / Morristown HS
Miles Gerson Sr. SPR/JUM Boulder, Colo. / Fairview HS
Oz Hazel* Jr. HUR/JUM Birmingham, Mich. / E.W. Seaholm HS
Greg Heller Jr. DIS Wyndmoor, Pa. / Springfield Montco HS
Luke Hornblower So. SPR Sherman Oaks, Calif. / Harvard-Westlake School
Jim Koutroumanos Fr. THR Bayside, N.Y. / St. Francis Prep
Alex Krassner Sr. SPR San Francisco, Calif. / Urban School of San Francisco
Jon Kraus* So. DIS Emmaus, Pa. / Emmaus HS
Mike Lerra Jr. JUM Westford, Mass. / Westford Academy
Tim McGee Fr. SPR Norwood, Mass. / Boston College HS
Pat Moffett* So. SPR/HUR Westport, Conn. / Norwalk HS
Matt Moss Fr. DIS Charlemont, Mass. / Mohawk Trail Reg. HS
Matt Nettleton* Jr. DIS Stratford, Conn. / Frank Bunnell HS
David Newman So. SPR Bethesda, Md. / Walt Whitman HS
Max Piana Fr. JUM/SPR Colrain, Mass. / Mohawk Trail Reg. HS
Matt Rankin Fr. SPR East Providence, R.I. / East Providence Senior HS
Troy Reinhalter Fr. SPR Silver Spring, Md. / Montgomery Blair HS
Tony Saudek Jr. JUM Lutherville, Md. / McDonogh School
Mike Slowik* Jr. DIS Penfield, N.Y. / Penfield HS
Mark Umbarger* Jr. DIS Franklin, Mass. / Franklin HS
Matt Wendus Fr. JUM/SPR Pomfret Center, Conn. / Woodstock Academy
Gary Williams Fr. SPR Brooklyn, N.Y. / Middlesex School (Mass.)

*2000-01 Letterwinner (10)
**Captain