Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2002-03 WESLEYAN MEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

2002-03 Overall Record: 5-1 (Note: Overall record based on results in meets which have no qualifying standards)

Husky Carnival (no team scoring) - 12/7/02 at Boston, Mass. (Northeastern U.)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Bentley, Brandeis, Bridgewater St., Conn. College, Emmanuel, Fitchburg St., Eastern Conn., Keene St., UMass Dartmouth, UMass Lowell, Northeastern, Quinnipiac, U. of Rhode Island, Salem St., Southern Conn., Southern Maine, Springfield, Stonehill, Tufts, Vermont, Wesleyan, Williams, Worcester St., W.P.I., Yale and numerous clubs.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: none.
Link to complete Husky Carnival men's meet results - currently unavailable

Wesleyan Invitational (no team scoring) - 12/14/02 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: C.C.N.Y., C.C.R.I., Eastern Conn., Hartford, Hunter, Medgar Evers, Montclair St., New Haven, N.J.C.U., Queensborough C.C., St. Thomas Aquinas, SUNY-Farmingdale, U.S.M.M.A., Wesleyan, Westfield St. York.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 55m Hurdles - Pat Moffett (running unattached), 1st, :07.83 ; Oz Hazel, 4th, :08.57. 200m - Justin Freiberg, 4th, :23.67 ; Miles Gerson, 5th, :23.77. 500m - Eric Ljungquist, 1st, 1:09.26 ; David Newman, 8th, 1:12.22. Long Jump - Matt Wendus, 7th, 18-3 1/4. High Jump - Bob Coppola, 6th, 5-9 1/4 ; Matt Wendus, 7th, 5-7 1/4. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 1st, 13-6 ; Mike Lerra, 2nd, 13-0. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 1st, 42-0 ; Max Piana, 2nd, 41-7 1/4.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational men's meet results - currently unavailable

Greater Boston Track Club Invitational (no team scoring) - 1/19/03 at Cambridge, Mass. (Harvard University)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Numerous colleges and clubs
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 60m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 8th, time unavailable. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 3rd 13-6 1/4 ; Mike Lerra, 5th, 13-0 1/4. Triple Jump - Max Piana, 3rd, 41-2 1/4 ; Mshangwe Crawford, 5th, 40-2 3/4.
Link to complete GBTC Invitational men's meet results - currently unavailable

Wesleyan Invitational (no team scoring) - 1/25/03 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Bridgewater St., Bryant, C.C.N.Y., C.C.R.I., Coast Guard, Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Emmanuel, Hunter, Keene St., Queensborough C.C., Sacred Heart, St. Thomas Aquinas, SUNY - Cobleskill, SUNY-Farmingdale, Trinity, Union, U.S.M.M.A., Wesleyan, W.P.I.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 55m - Jeremy George, 5th, :06.84. 55m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st, :07.92. 200m - Josh Turkewitz, 6th, :23.88. 600m - Matt Moss, 6th, 1:26.76 ; Matt Nettleton, 8th, 1:28.03. 800m - Owen Kiely, 7th, 2:03.77. 1000m - Mike Slowik, 2nd, 2:40.66. 5000m - Wes Fuhrman, 1st, 15:41.33. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 4th, 13-0 ; Mike Lerra, 4th, 12-6. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 1st, 41-11 1/4 ; Max Piana, 4th, 40-5 1/2. 4x400m Relay - Matt Nettleton, Owen Kiely, Andy Comings, Matt Moss, 4th, 3:35.68 ; Seth Warren, Josh Turkewitz, Miles gerson, Troy Reinhalter, 6th, 3:36.44.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational men's meet results (note: scroll past women's results to reach men's results)

Coast Guard Co-Ed Invitational - 2nd of 7 teams - 2/1/03 at New London, Conn.
TEAM SCORING: Coast Guard 167, Wesleyan 120, Trinity 118, Eastern Conn., 85, U.S.M.M.A. 85, Conn. College 31, Naval Prep 24.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 55m - Jeremy George, 2nd, :06.90. 55m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st, :08.05. 200m - Josh Turkewitz, 6th, :24.10 ; Jeremy George, 8th, :24.25. 400m - Troy Reinhalter, 8th, :54.11. 600m - Eric Ljungquist, 3rd, 1:26.81. 800m - Matt Moss, 3rd, 2:01.54. 1000m - Matt Nettleton, 3rd, 2:39.27 ; Wes Fuhrman, 4th, 2:40.49. 1500m - Wes Fuhrman, 3rd, 4:11.07 ; Mike Slowik, 4th, 4:11.43. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 2nd, 13-0 1/4. Long Jump - Matt Wendus, 4th, 19-0 1/2 ; Oz Hazel, 5th, 18-10. Triple Jump - Max Piana, 1st, 42-0 3/4 ; Mshangwe Crawford, 2nd, 41-11 1/2. High Jump - Matt Wendus, 3rd, 5-10 ; Bob Coppola, 4th, 5-8. 4x400m Relay - Josh Turkewitz, Troy Reinhalter, Miles Gerson, Max Piana, 3rd, 3:37.06 ; Dave Newman, Ari Wolfe, Seth Warren, Gabe Greenberg, 4th, 3:40.25. 4x800m Relay - Mike Slowik, Matt Nettleton, Andy Comings, Matt Moss, 2nd, 8:16.72.
Link to complete Coast Guard Invitational men's meet results - currently unavailable

Cardinal Invitational (no team scoring) - 2/8/03 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Eastern Conn., Middlebury, Springfield, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS (top three for relays): 55m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st, :07.87. 200m - Josh Turkewitz, 8th, :23.91. 400m: Troy Reinhalter, 7th, :54.25. 500m - Eric Ljungquist, 1st, 1:08.15 ; Seth Warren, 6th, 1:11.64 ; Luke Hornblower, 7th, 1:11.88. 800m - Matt Nettleton, 6th, 2:02.09. 1000m - Mike Slowik, 1st, 2:36.86 ; Owen Kiely, 5th, 2:45.16. 3000m - Dan Sullivan, 8th, 10:07.60. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 1st, 13-0 ; Mike Lerra, 2nd, 12-6. High Jump - Matt Wendus, 4th, 5-11 1/2 ; Bob Coppola, 6th, 5-7 3/4. Long Jump - Matt Wendus, 6th, 18-10 1/2 ; Oz Hazel, 8th, 17-11. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 1st, 42-7 1/2. Shot Put - Dave Tutor, 4th,. 39-7. Weight Throw - Jimmy Koutroumanos, 8th, 31-5 1/4. 4x200m Relay - Jeremy George, Ari Wolfe, Miles Gerson, Josh Turkewitz, 2nd, 1:35.92 ; Matt Rankin, Tim McGee, Taylor Bentley, Nick Ortiz, 3rd, 1:38.00. 4x400m Relay - Eric Ljungquist, Matt Moss, Mshangwe Crawford, Pat Moffett, 1st, 3:30.46.
Link to complete Cardinal Invitational men's meet results - currently unavailable

M.I.T. Co-Ed Invitational (no team scoring) - 2/15/03 at Cambridge, Mass.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Cal Tech, Coast Guard, Conn. College, Hartwick, M.I.T., Springfield, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS (top three for relays): 55m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st, :07.76*. 200m - Pat Moffett, 2nd, :23.39 ; Miles Gerson, 5th, :23.92. 400m: Josh Turkewitz, 4th, :52.94 ; Troy Reinhalter, 6th, :54.07. 600m - Eric Ljungquist, 1st, 1:26.63 ; Seth Warren, 6th, 1:29.29. 800m - Matt Moss, 2:01.56. 1000m - Matt Nettleton, 2:40.67. 1500m - Mike Slowik, 2nd, 4:08.77. 3000m - Dan Sullivan, 5th, 9:57.78. 5000m - Dan Lazarek, 4th, 16:18.86. Pole Vault - Mike Lerra, 2nd, 13-3 ; Tony Saudek, 3rd 13-3. High Jump - Matt Wendus, 3rd, 5-11 ; Bob Coppola, 5th, 5-7. Long Jump - Matt Wendus, 3rd, 19-5 1/2 ; Oz Hazel, 7th, 17-10. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 1st, 42-9 1/4 ; Max Piana, 2nd, 41-9. 4x400m Relay - Josh Turkewitz, Troy Reinhalter, Seth Warren, Eric Ljungquist, 2nd, 3:35.39. Distance Medley Relay - Andy Comings, Matt Moss, Matt Nettleton, Mike Slowik, 2nd, 10:48.47.
*Wesleyan team record
Link to complete M.I.T. Invitational men's meet results - currently unavailable

New England Division III Championships - 12th of 25 teams - 2/21-22/03 at Cambridge, Mass. (M.I.T.)
TEAM SCORING: M.I.T. 120, Williams 88, Tufts 87, Bowdoin 72.5, Bates 60, Springfield 55.5, Colby 55, Coast Guard 43, Trinitiy 30, Westfield St. 30, Keene St. 27, Wesleyan 24.5, R.I.C. 19, Brandeis 16, Amherst 11, W.P.I. 10, Worcester St. 9, Middlebury 8, UMass Dartmouth 5, Conn. College 3, Eastern Conn. 2, Bridgewater St. 1, Salem St. 0.5, Southern Maine 0, Fitchburg St. 0.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 55m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 3rd, :07.73*#. 3000m - Wes Fuhrman, 4th, 8:45.58. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 6th (tied), 13-7 ; Mike Lerra, 8th, 13-7. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 3rd, 44-1 ; Max Piana, 8th, 42-1 1/2. 4x400m Relay - Josh Turkewitz, Eric Ljungquist, Mshangwe Crawford, Pat Moffett, 6th, 3:29.37.
Link to complete New England Division III men's meet results - not currently available here