Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2003 WESLEYAN MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON

2003 Final Overall Record: 1-1 (Note: Overall record based on results in meets which have no qualifying standards)

Coastal Carolina Invitational (no team scoring) - 3/22/03 at Conway, S.C.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Col. of Charleston, Clarion, Coastal Carolina, Coker, Columbus St., Francis Marion, Hartford, Kutztown, Lynchburg, Malone, UMass Lowell, Methodist, Morgan St., North Carolina-Pembroke, Otterbein, Paine, Plattsburgh, Princeton, Trinity (CT), Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 110m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 2nd, :14.56*. 400m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 4th, :55.57. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 6th, 13-1 1/2.
*Wesleyan team record and performance qualifies provisionally for the NCAA Division III Championships
Link to complete men's results at Coastal Carolina Invitational - currently unavailable

Springfield Invitational (no team scoring) - 4/6/03 at Springfield, Mass.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Coast Guard, Conn. College, Hartford, Keene St., Springfield, Trinity, Tufts, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 200m - Josh Turkewitz, 4th, :23.16 ; Taylor Bently, 8th, :23.91. 400m - Eric Ljungquist, 3rd, :51.23. 800m - Andy Comings, 5th, 2:04.06. 1500m - Matt Nettleton, 8th, 4:24.42. 5,000m - Wes Fuhrman, 4th, 15:28.55. 110m Hurdles - Oz Hazel, 7th, :16.72. 3,000m Steeple Chase - Owen Kiely, 5th, 10:11.83. Long Jump - Oz Hazel, 6th, 19-6 1/4 ; Matt Wendus, 7th, 19-2 1/4 ; Max Piana, 8th, 18-4 1/2. Triple Jump - Max Piana, 1st, 41-2 1/2.
Link to complete men's results at Springfield Invitational - currently unavailable

Elmer Swanson Invitational (no team scoring) - 4/12/03 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Conn. College, Eastern Connecticut, Hartford, Quinnipiac, Trinity, Tufts, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 100m - Taylor Bently, 3rd, :11.69 ; Miles Gerson, 4th (tied), :11.79 ; Mshangwe Crawford, 6th, :11.80. 200m - Josh Turkewitz, 2nd, :23.93 ; Mshangwe Crawford, 4th (tied), :24.05 ; Miles Gerson, 6th, :24.18 ; Taylor Bently, 7th, :24.25. 400m - Eric Ljungquist, 1st, :50.36. 800m - Mike Slowik, 6th, 2:00.28 ; Matt Nettleton, 8th, 2:02.54. 110m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st, :15.28 ; Oz Hazel, 6th, :16.60. 400m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 3rd, :57.23 ; Gabe Greenberg, 6th, :1:00.37. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 1st, 13-9* ; Mike Lerra, 2nd, 13-9*. High Jump - Matt Wendus, 2nd, 5-6. Long Jump - Oz Hazel, 3rd, 19-5 1/4 ; Matt Wendus, 5th, 18-11 3/4. Triple Jump - Max Piana, 2nd, 41-9 3/4. Shot Put - Dave Totor, 8th, 38-2 3/4. Javelin - Dan Mays, 4th, 141-6. 4x100m Relay - Matt Rankin, Josh Turkewitz, Ari Wolfe, Taylor Bently, 3rd, :44.78. 4x400m Relay - Eric Ljungquist, Seth Warren, Troy Reinhalter, Luke Hornblower, 2nd, 3:34.12.
*Wesleyan team record
Link to complete men's results at Swanson Invitational (scroll past women's results to get to the men's)

Little Three Championship - 4/19/03 at Middletown, Conn.
TEAM SCORING: Williams 166, Wesleyan 125, Amherst 98.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS (Note: Each team could only score two individuals and one relay in an event. A place in parentheses represents actual finish if not the same as the point placing): 400m - Eric Ljungquist, 3rd, :50.52. 800m - Matt Moss, 2nd, 1:58.09. 1500m - Wes Fuhrman, 2nd, 4:00.61. 5000m - Dan Lazarek, 3rd, 15:42.75. 110m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st, :14.99 ; Oz Hazel, 2nd, :16.41. 400m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st, :54.96* ; Gabe Greenberg, 2nd, :59.99 ; David Newman, (3rd), 1:00.34. 3000m Steeple Chase - Owen Kiely, 3rd, 9:48.81. High Jump - Matt Wendus, 2nd, 5-9 3/4 ; Bob Coppola, 3rd, 5-9 3/4. Pole Vault - Mike Lerra, 3rd, 12-11 1/2. Long Jump - Matt Wendus, 3rd, 19-7. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 1st, 44-2 3/4 ; Max Piana, 2nd, 42-9. Javelin - David Tutor, 1st, 156-2 ; Dan Mays, 3rd, 149-1. 4x100m Relay - Ari Wolfe, Mshangwe Crawford, Miles Gerson, Bently, 3rd, :44.32. 4x400m Relay - Matt Moss, Seth Warren, Troy Reinhalter, Eric Ljungquist, 3rd, 3:28.21.
*team record
Link to complete men's Little Three results (scroll past women's to get to men's)

NESCAC Championships - 4/26/03 at Williamstown, Mass. (Williams College)
TEAM SCORING: Williams 135, Tufts 119.5, Bates 119, Bowdoin 105, Colby 72, Wesleyan 65, Middlebury 64, Hamilton 50.5, Trinity 42, Conn. College 24, Amherst 23.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 400m - Eric Ljungquist, 7th, :49.97. 800m - Matt Moss, 6th, 1:57.20. 5000m - Wes Fuhrman, 2nd, 15:05.78. 10,000m - Dan Lazarek, 8th, 32:42.73. 110m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st, :14.81 ; Oz Hazel, 8th, :16.93. 400m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 3rd, :55.17. 3000m Steeple Chase - Owen Kiely, 3rd, 9:53.42. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 5th, 13-11 3/4*. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 5th, 42-7 3/4 ; Max Piana, 8th, 41-9 1/2. Javelin - David Tutor, 4th, 160-10 3/4 ; Dan Mays, 7th, 148- 3 1/2. 4x100m Relay - 5th, :44.12. 4x400m Relay - 7th, 3:27.21. Distance Medley Relay - Matt Nettleton, Andy Comings, Matt Moss, Wes Fuhrman, 3rd, 10:31.79.
*team record
Link to complete men's NESCAC results - currently unavailable

New England Div. III Championships - 5/2-3/03 at Lewiston, Me. (Bates College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: M.I.T. 141, Williams 102, Springfield 94, Bowdoin 70, Bates 69, Tufts 45, Coast Guard 42, Middlebury 38, Colby 37, Trinity 30. Wesleyan (11th) - 22 points.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 1500m - Wes Fuhrman, 8th, 3:59.97. 10,000m - Dan Lazarek, 7th, 32:51.91. 110m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 1st, :14:74. Pole Vault - Tony Saudek, 6th. 13-3. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 3rd, 44-8 3/4.
Link to complete men's New England Division III results

New England Open Championships - 5/9-10/03 at Durham, N.H. (U. of New Hampshire)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: U.R.I. 127, Southern Conn. 105, Northeastern 46, UMass Lowell 41, Boston U. 39, Maine 36, Boston College 32, Bates 31, Williams 31, UMass Amherst 28.5. Wesleyan (29th, tied) - 6 points.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 5000m - Wes Fuhrman, 8th, 14:48.38#. 110m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 4th, :14.41*@.
#performance meets provisional qualifying standard for NCAA Div. III Championships
*team record
@performance meets automatic qualifying standard for NCAA Div. III Championships
Link to complete men's New England Open results

ECAC Division III Championships - 5/15-16/03 at Cambridge, Mass. (M.I.T.)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Springfield 78, M.I.T. 66.5, R.P.I. 46.5, Williams 42, Cortland St. 35, St. Lawrence 32.5, Bates 31, U.S.M.M.A. 31, Rochester 31, Montclair St. 28. Wesleyan (44th, tied) - 3 points.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 1500m - Wes Fuhrman, 8th, 4:02.58. Triple Jump - Mshangwe Crawford, 7th, 42-11.
Link to complete men's ECAC Division III results - currently unavailable

NCAA Division III Championships - 5/22-24/03 at Canton, N.Y. (St. Lawrence U.)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Wisconsin-La Crosse 88, Lincoln 64, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 44, Nebraska Wesleyan 37, Wisconsin-Platteville 27, Willamette 20, Greenville 19, Monmouth (IL) 18.5, Wittenberg 18, North Central 18. Wesleyan , did not score.
WESLEYAN'S INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 110m Hurdles - Pat Moffett, 13th (tied), :14.91.
Link to complete men's NCAA Division III results