Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2004-05 WESLEYAN MEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

2004-05 Overall Record: 7-10 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets which have no qualifying standards)

Cardinal Relays (no team scoring) - 12/4/04 at Middletown, Conn.  (Wesleyan University)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Eastern Conn., Medgar Evers, Queensborough C.C., Trinity, U.S.M.M.A., Wesleyan, Westfield St.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS: 55m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 5th, :08.54.  400m - Troy Reinhalter, 4th, :54.12 ; Gabe Roxby, 5th, :54.16.   High Jump - Joel Pratt, 3rd, 6-0 ; Matt Wendus, 5th, 5-8.  Long Jump - Max Piana, 5th, 19-2 3/4.  Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 4th, 42-4 3/4.  4x400m Relay - Andreas Rios, Dan McLaughlin, Taylor Bentley, Troy Reinhalter, 4th, 3:36.25.
Link to complete Cardinal Relays men's meet results (note: scroll past women's results to reach men's results)

Harvard Invitational (no team scoring) - 12/11/04 at Cambridge, Mass.  
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Bentley, Boston U., Bryant, C.C.R.I., Central Florida, Central Conn, Clark, Eastern Conn., Emmanuel, Fitchburg St., Hartford, Harvard, Holy Cross, Keene St., UMass Dartmouth, UMass Lowell, Providence, Rhode Island, Stonehill, Trinity, Wentworth, Wesleyan, Worcester St., numerous club and unaffiliated athletes.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: High Jump - Joel Pratt, 8th (tied), 6-1 1/4.
Link to complete Harvard Invitational men's meet results - currently unavailable

Wesleyan Invitational (no team scoring) - 1/15/05 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, C.C.R.I., Conn. College, Dutchess C.C., Eastern Conn., Hunter, Medgar Evers, Middlebury, R.I.C., Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS: 55m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 5th, :08.75.  800m - Nik Gavelis, 3rd, 2:05.34.   1000m - Chris Greene, 1st, 2:34.53 ; Matt Moss, 2nd, 2:36.45.   High Jump - Joel Pratt, 3rd, 6-0 ; Matt Wendus, 5th, 5-8.  Long Jump - Max Piana, 4th, 18-8 ; Matt Wendus, 5th, 17-7 1/2.  Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 2nd, 41-4 1/4 ; Rob McCourt, 3rd, 39-9 1/4.  4x200m Relay - 3rd, 1:36.58.  4x400m Relay - 4th, 3:39.77.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational men's meet results (note: scroll past women's results to reach men's results)

Tufts Invitational - 7th of 12 teams - 1/22/05 at Medford, Mass.
TEAM SCORING: Tufts  199, Bates  121, Stonehill  80, Keene St.  62, WPI  62, Amherst  55, Wesleyan  46, Trinity  34, R.I.C.  27, Fitchburg St.  19, Emmanuel  11, Hartwick  1.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top 8): 200m - Justin Freiberg, 6th, :24.17 ; Taylor Bentley, 7th, :24.36.  400m - Andres Rosario, 7th, :54.99.   500m - Gabe Roxby, 6th, 1:10.12.  800m - Matt Moss, 4th, 1:59.97.   Mile - Owen Kiely, 4th, 4:25.45.  3000m - Jeremy Solomon, 7th, 8:57.59.  5000m - Jon King, 5th, 16:01.52 ; Alex Battaglino, 6th, 16:02.09.  High Jump - Matt Wendus, 7th (tied), 5-8.  Long Jump - Max Piana, 6th, 18-8.  Shot Put - Rob McCourt, 7th, 41-10 3/4 ; Anwell Lanfranco, 8th, 40-11 1/4.  4x400m Relay - Gabe Roxby, Andres Rosiario, Troy Reinhalter, Max Piana, 5th, 3:39.90.  Distance Medley Relay - Owen Kiely, Dan McLaughlin, Matt Moss, Chris Greene, 3rd, 10:40.64.
Link to complete Tufts Invitational men's meet results - currently unavailable

Cardinal Invitational (no team scoring) - 1/29/05 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Assumption, Bridgewater St., Bryant, C.C.N.Y., C.C.R.I., Clark, Coast Guard, Conn. College, Dutchess C.C., Eastern Conn., Fitchburg St., Keene St., N.J. City U., Oneonta St., Queensborough CC, SUNY-Cobleskill, SUNY-Farmingdale, Trinity, Union, Vassar, Wesleyan, Westfield St., WPI, Worcester St.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 600m - Matt Moss, 2nd, 1:24.93.   800m - Chris Greene, 4th, 1:58.93.   1000m - Nate Huddell, 5th, 2:41.61.   1500m - Jeremy Solomon, 3rd, 4:09.85.   3000m - Owen Kiely, 1st, 8:50.81.  5000m - Mike Brady, 1st, 15:42.36 ; Steve Morris, 4th, 16:35.77.  High Jump - Joel Pratt, 7th (tied), 6-1.  Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 6th, 44-1 1/4.  4x800m Relay - Chris Greene, Jeremy Solomon, Nik Gavelis, Matt Moss, 1st, 8:14.25.
Link to complete Cardinal Invitational  men's meet results  (note: scroll past women's results to reach men's results)

Smith Classic - 5th of 7 teams - 2/5/05 at Northampton, Mass.
TEAM SCORING: Williams  233, Bryant  144, Westfield St.  111, WPI  96, Wesleyan  74, Conn. College  55, Vassar  5.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top 8): 100m - Justin Freiberg, 6th, ::06.83.  200m - Justin Freiberg, 4th, :23.65 ; Taylor Bentley, 7th, :24.28.  400m - Trpy Reinhalter, 8th, :54.45.   600m - Gabe Roxby, 1st. 1:26.78, Matt Shea, 5th, 1:29.61.  800m - Nick Gavelis, 4th, 2:01.75.   1000m - Sean Watson, 8th, 2:47.96.  1500m - Nate Huddell, 1st, 4:12.55.  3000m - Alex Battaglino, 5th, 9:05.68 ; Jon King, 6th, 9:05.90.  High Jump - Joel Pratt, 3rd, 6-2 ; Matt Wendus, 6th, 5-10.  Shot Put - Rob McCourt, 3rd, 43-7 3/4.  4x200m Relay - 3rd, 1:36/33.  4x400m Relay - 4th, 3:36.14.
Link to complete Smith Classic men's meet results

Wesleyan Invitational (no team scoring) - 2/12/05 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: C.C.R.I., Dutchess C.C., Hartford, N.Y.U., Queensboro C.C., Southern Conn., Vassar, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS: 55m - Justin Freiberg, 4th, :06.85.  55m Hurdles - Rob McCourt, 2nd, :08.50.  5000m - Nick Holowka, 2nd, 16:35.05 ; Dan Sullivan, 3rd, 16:3.68 ; Sean Watson, 4th, 16:53.72 ; Matt Franco, 5th, 16:55.50.   High Jump - Joel Pratt, 1st, 6-2 ; Matt Wendus, 5th, 5-10.  Long Jump - Max Piana, 2nd, 19-8 1/2.  Triple Jump - Max Piana, 1st, 40-11 1/4.  Shot Put - Rob McCourt, 3rd, 42-8 1/2.  4x400m Relay - Trpy Reinhalter, Dan McLaughlin, Matt Shea, Taylor Bentley, 2nd, 3:40.73
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational men's meet results (note: scroll past women's results to reach men's results)

Boston University St. Valentine Invitational (no team scoring) - 2/11-12/05 at Boston, Mass.
WESLEYAN HIGHLIGHTS -
Matt Moss broke the Wesleyan team record in the 1000m with a time of 2:31.12 while placing 26th in a field of 63 entries.  He was the top finisher among Division III competitors.  Owen Kiey qualified provisionally for the NCAA Division III Championships in the 5,000m with a time of 14:54.63 while placing 26th in a field of 53 runners.

New England Division III Championships - 11th (tied) of 24 scoring teams - 2/18-19/05 at Medford, Mass. (Tufts U.)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Williams  123, Tufts  108.5, Bates  77, M.I.T.  67, Coast Guard  43.5, Springfield  36.5, Bowdoin  36, Colby  29, Trinity  26, Worcester St.  25.  Wesleyan - 11th (tied)  (23 points).
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top 8): 1000m - Matt Moss, 5th, 2:33.50.  3000m - Owen Kiely, 3rd, 8:35.99 ; Jeremy Solomon, 5th, 8:38.72.  5000m - Jon King, 6th, 15:23.96.  4x800m Relay - Chris Greene, Nik Gavelis, Owen Kiely, Matt Moss, 3rd, 7:56.05.
Link to complete New England Division III men's meet results - currently unavailable

New England Open Championships - did not score - 2/25-26/05 at Boston, Mass. (Boston U.)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: U.R.I.  112, UMass Lowell  73, Southern Conn.  65, Providence  63, Boston College  53, Sacred Heart  48, UMass Amherst  44, UConn  44, M.I.T.  30, Tufts  23.  Wesleyan - did not score.
WESLEYAN HIGHLIGHTS: The Cardinals 4x800m relay of Chris Greene, Nik Gavelis, Owen Kiely and Matt Moss just missed scoring with a ninth-place finish, tied in a Wesleyan team record 7:49.96.  The distance medley relay of Matt Moss, Gabe Roxby, Nik Gavelis and Jeremy Solomon placed 10th in a time of 10:22.93, just 4.26 seconds above the team mark.
Link to complete New England Open men's meet results - currently unavailable

Last Chance Meet - no team scoring - 3/4/05 at New Haven, Conn. (Yale U., sponsored by Trinity College)
MEET NOTES:  There were 34 teams in attendance with individuals competing for NCAA qualification.  Top Wesleyan performances were Jeremy Solomon in the 5000m (5th in 14:59.07) and the distance medley relay (Matt Moss, Chris Greene, Nik Gavelis, Owen Kiely, 5th, 10:32.38).
Link to complete Last Chance Meet men's meet results
- currently unavailable