Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2005 WESLEYAN MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON


2005 Final Overall Record: 1-1 (Note: Overall record based on results in meets which have no qualifying standards)

Snowflake Classic (no team scoring) - 4/2/05 at Medford, Mass.  (Tufts U.)
Event cancelled due to weather

Trinity Invitational (no team scoring) - 4/9/05 at Hartford, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Coast Guard, C.C.N.Y., Conn. College, Dutchess C.C., Hartford, Keene St., N.J. City U., St. Thomas Aquinas, SUNY-Cobleskill, Trinity, U.S.M.M.A., Vassar, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 100m - Taylor Bentley, 7th, :11.66. 200m - Taylor Bentley, 8th, :23.48. 400m - Max Piana, 7th, :51.88. 800m - Nik Gavelin, 7th, 2:00.76. 1500m - Matt Moss, 5th, 4:08.35 ; Nik Gavelis, 7th, 4:09.69. 5000m - Jeremy Solomon, 2nd, 15:16.61 ; Wes Fuhrman, 6th, 15:52.31 ; Jon King, 8th, 15:59.90. 10,000m - Alex Battaglino, 3rd, 32:53.64 ; Nick Holowka, 5th, 34:39.59 ; Steve Morris, 6th, 34:47.38. 110m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 4th, :16.37. 400m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 7th, :59.87.  3000m Steeplechase - Owen Kiely, 1st, 9:35.85 ; Nate Huddell, 6th, 10:14.74. High Jump - Matt Wendus, 7th (tied), 5-10 ; Sam Grover, 7th (tied), 5-10. Long Jump - Max Piana, 4th, 20-3 3/4. Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 2nd, 43-5 1/4 ; Max Piana, 3rd, 41-4 1/2. Shot Put - Dave Tutor, 7th, 40-5 1/2. Discus - Dan Mays, 5th, 116-9. Hammer - Anwell Lanfranco, 7th, 116-10. Javelin - Dave Tutor, 2nd, 162-4 ; Dan Mays, 4th, 155-4. 4x400m Relay - Gabe Roxby, Andres Rosario, Troy Reinhalter, Matt Shea, 8th, 3:34.82.
Link to complete men's results at Trinity Invitational  (scroll past women's to get to men's)

Elmer Swanson Invitational (no team scoring) - 4/16/05 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan U.)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Conn. College, Dutchess C.C., Eastern Conn., Fairfield, Pace, C.C. of Rhode Island, Trinity, Wesleyan, Westfield St., Worcester St.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS: 400m - Andres Rosario, 8th, :53.00. 800m - Nate Huddell, 7th, 2:07.06 ; Sean Watson, 8th, 2:07.14. 1500m - Jeremy Solomon, 1st, 4:02.14. 3000m - Wes Fuhrman, 1st, 9:04.74 ; Ed Kenney, 5th, 9:34.14. 110m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 6th, :17.48 ; Joel Pratt, 8th, :18.25. 400m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 6th, 1:00.11.  High Jump - Joel Pratt, 2nd (tied), 6-0 ; Sam Grover, 2nd (tied), 6-0. Long Jump - Sam Grover, 2nd, 19-9. Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 1st, 45-2 1/2 ; Max Piana, 3rd, 40-8 1/4. Discus - Dan Mays, 4th, 121-11 ; Anwell Lanfranco, 8th, 107-6 1/4. Hammer - Anwell Lanfranco, 5th, 122-6 3/4 ; Dan Mays, 6th, 111-6 1/4. Javelin - Dave Tutor, 4th, 164-6 1/2 ; Dan Mays, 7th, 160-9 1/4. 4x100m Relay - Dan McLaughlin, Max Piana, Matt Rankin, Taylor Bentley, 2nd,  :44.34.  4x400m Relay - 2nd, 3:31.35.  4x800m Relay - 1st, 8:04.28.  4x1500m Relay - Matt Moss, Owen Kiely, Jeremy Solomon, Wes Fuhrman, 1st, 16:43.07*.  Sprint Medley Relay - Dan McLaughlin, Max Piana, Nik Gavelis, Taylor Bentley, 2nd. 3:37.70*. 
*Team record
Link to complete men's results at Swanson Invitational  (scroll past women's to get to men's)

Little Three Meet - Williams  150, Wesleyan  126.5, Amherst  89.5 - 4/23/05 at Amherst, Mass.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  800m - Matt Moss, 1st, 1:57.33 ; Nik Gavelis, 2nd, 1:58.17. 110m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 1st, :16.97. 3000m Steeple Chase - Nate Huddell, 2nd, 10:09.45.  High Jump - Matt Wendus, 1st, 5-8 ; Joel Pratt, 2nd (tied), 5-4. Long Jump - Sam Grover, 3rd, 20-3 3/4. Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 1st, 43-0 1/4. Javelin - Dan Mays, 3rd, 131-6 3/4. 4x100m Relay - Justin Freiberg, Max Piana, Matt Rankin, Taylor Bentley, 1st, :44.22.  4x400m Relay - Matt Moss, Andres Rosario, Nik Gavelis, Chris Greene, 1st, 3:31.61.
Link to complete men's results at Little Three Meet - currently unavailable

NESCAC Championships - 7th (tied) of 11 teams - 4/30/05 at Waterville, Me. (Colby College)
TEAM SCORING: Williams  198.5, Tufts  135.5, Middlebury  124, Bates  103, Bowdoin  63, Colby  45, Hamilton  42, Wesleyan  42, Amherst  39, Trinity  20, Conn. College  5.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8) FINISHERS: 800m - Matt Moss, 3rd, 1:56.02 ; Nik Gavelis, 7th, 1:57.40. 5000m - Jeremy Solomon, 5th, 15:09.03 ; Wes Fuhrman, 6th, 15:11.98. 10,000m - Alex Battaglino, 6th, 32:30.49. High Jump - Joel Pratt, 6th, 5-11 3/4.  Long Jump - Sam Grover, 8th, 20-8 3/4. Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 2nd, 45-0 1/2 ; Max Piana, 7th, 41-3. 4x100m Relay - Justin Freiberg, Max Piana, Matt Rankin, Taylor Bentley, 6th,  :44.14.  4x400m Relay - Gabe Roxby, Andres Rosario, Dan McLaughlin, Max Piana, 8th, 3:31.21.  Distance Medley Relay - Matt Moss, Chris Greene, Nik Gavelis, Owen Kiely, 3rd, 10:25.09. 
Link to complete men's results at NESCAC Meet - currently unavailable

New England Division III Championships - 13th of 26 scoring teams - 5/6-7/05 at Springfield, Mass. (Springfield College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Williams  167.5, M.I.T.  99.5, Bates  72.5, Springfield & Tufts  54, Middlebury  43, Coast Guard  36, Bowdoin  34, Westfield St.  28, UMass Dartmouth  26.  Wesleyan - 24 points (13th).
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8) FINISHERS: 800m - Matt Moss, 3rd, 1:56.75. 3,000m Steeple Chase - Owen Kiely, 2nd, 9:15.70#.  Long Jump - Sam Grover, 7th, 21-1 1/2. Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 2nd, 46-3/4*.
*Team record     #qualifies provisionally for NCAA Division III Championships
Link to complete men's results at New England Division III Meet

New England Open Championships - 12th (tied) of 36 scoring teams - 5/13-14/05 at Durham, N.H. (U. of New Hampshire)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: U.R.I.  126, Dartmouth  119, UConn  92, New Hampshire  72, Sacred Heart  47, Williams  45, Southern Conn.  44, Boston College  29.5, UMass Amherst  27, Bates  23.  Wesleyan - 12th place (tied)  (16 points).
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8) FINISHERS: 3000m Steeple Chase - Owen Kiely, 3rd, 9:12.80#. Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 1st, 47-6 1/4*#.
*Team record     #qualifies provisionally for NCAA Division III Championships
Link to complete men's results at New England Open Meet

ECAC Division III Championships - 39th (tied) of 51 scoring teams - 5/19-20/05 at Springfield, Mass. (Springfield College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: N.J. City U.  106, SUNY Cortland  53.5, Carnegie Mellon  43, Richard Stockton  38, M.I.T.  33.5, Bates  31, SUNY Farmingdale & Rochester  29, Coast Guard  & Westfield St.  26.  Wesleyan - 39th (tied)  (5 points).
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8) FINISHERS: Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 4th, 45-4 1/2.
Link to complete men's results at ECAC Division III Meet (scroll past women to get to men)

NCAA Division III Championships - Team did not score - 5/26-28/05 at Waverly, Iowa (Wartburg College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Lincoln  69, Wisconsin-La Crosse  66.5, Nebraska Wesleyan  54, Williamette  43, North Central  31.5, Calvin  30, Wartburg  29, N.J. City U. 28.5, Richard Stockton & Wisconsin-Oshkosh  24.   Wesleyan - did not score  (0 points).
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8) FINISHERS: none.  Notes - Owen Kiely placed 9th of 16 in the 3000m steeple chase in a time of 9:22.69, missing All-American by one place.  His time was 19.5 seconds off first place.  Sam Grover had a triple jump of 46-5 1/2 in trials but did not advance to the finals.  He was 15th of 16 entrants.  It was his second longest leap of the year.  The winning triple jump was 49-6 1/4.