Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2005-06 WESLEYAN MEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

2005-06 Overall Record: 10-11 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets which have no qualifying standards)

Cardinal Invitational (no team scoring) - 12/3/05 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Coast Guard, Eastern Conn., Medgar Evers, SUNY-Cobleskill, U.S.M.M.A., Vassar, Wesleyan, Westfield St.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS:  400m - Andres Rosario, 5th, :54.70.   500m - Brad Litchfield, 1st, 1:09.30.   800m - Wes Fuhrman, 1st, 2:01.31.   Mile - Wes Fuhrman, 1st, 4:26.48.  Long Jump - Tyler Byrne, 3rd, 19-6.   4x200m Relay - Sedth Warren, Taylor Bentley, Tyler Byrne, Chris Choi, 3rd, 1:40.55.  4x400m Relay - Seth Warren, Andres Rosario, Taylor Bentley, Brad Litchfield, 1st, 3:34.93.
Link to complete Cardinal Invitational men's meet results (note: scroll past women's results to reach men's results)

Wesleyan Invitational (no team scoring) - 1/14/06 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Amherst, C.C. of R.I., Medgar Evers, Middlebury, R.I.C., R.P.I., St. Joseph's (NY),Wesleyan, York.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS:  55m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 2nd, :08.37.   400m - Andres Rosario, 5th, :54.48.   600m - Brad Litchfield, 3rd, 1:26.07.   800m - Nik Gavelis, 1st, 2:01.35 ; Matt Shea, 2nd, 2:04.20.   1000m - Chris Greene, 1st, 2:39.67.   Mile - Owen Kiely, 1st, 4:22.80 ; Wes Fuhrman, 2nd, 4:25.66 ; Alex Battaglino, 4th, 4:35.14.  Long Jump - Tyler Byrne, 4th, 19-0 1/2. Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 4th, 39-0 1/4.   4x400m Relay - Brad Litchfield, Andres Rosario, Dan McLaughlin, Gabe Roxby, 2nd, 3:37.30.  4x800m Relay - Matt Shea, Nate Huddell, Wes Fuhrman, Nik Gavelis, 1st, 8:23.43.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational men's meet results (note: scroll past women's results to reach men's results)

Tufts Invitational - 6th of 14 teams - 1/21/06 at Medford, Mass.
TEAM SCORING: Tufts  146.5, Bates  142, Plattsburgh  113.5, Trinity  56, Worcester St.  41, Wesleyan  40, Keene St.  39, R.I.C.  35, Amherst  34, Salem St.  29, Colby  28, Fitchburg St.  17, Assumption  8, Hartwick  1.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top 8): 500m - Brad Litchfield, 6th, 1:09.38.  800m - Chris Greene, 3rd, 1:59.68.   1000m - Nik Gavelis, 6th, 2:37.70.  3000m - Wes Fuhrman, 2nd, 8:34.80 ; Alex Battaglino, 4th, 8:54.89 ; Nate Huddell, 7th, 9:00.81.   55m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 5th, :08.35.  Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 7th, 40-9 1/2.  4x400m Relay - Seth Warren, Andres Rosiario, Brad Litchfield, Dan McLaughlin, 4th, 3:34.00.  Distance Medley Relay - Chris Greene, Matt Shea, Nik Gavelis, Jon King, 7th, 10:51.97.
Link to complete Tufts Invitational men's meet results - currently unavailable

Cardinal Invitational II (no team scoring) - 1/28/06 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Amherst, Assumption, Bridgewater St., Bryant, C.C.N.Y., C.C. of R.I., Coast Guard, Conn. College, Dutchess C.C., Eastern Conn., Farmingdale, Hunter, Keene St., N.J. City U., Queensborough, Roger Williams, Trinity, Union, Vassar, Wesleyan, Westfield St., WPI, Worcester St., York
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS:  500m - Brad Litchfield, 3rd, 1:08.51 ; Seth Warren, 7th, 1:09.28.   800m - Nik Gavelis, 3rd, 2:00.33.   Mile - Nate Huddell, 5th, 4:32.06.  3000m - Nick Holowka, 4th, 9:08.46.   5000m - Owen Kiely, 1st, 14:52.60 ; Wes Fuhrman, 2nd, 4:54.87 ; Alex Battaglino, 4th, 15:44.37 ; Anda Greeney, 5th, 15:53.46.   4x400m Relay - Dan McLaughlin, Andres Rosario, Seth Warren, Brad Litchfield, 4th, 3:31.94.
Link to complete Cardinal Invitational II men's meet results (note: scroll past women's results to reach men's results)

Smith Co-Ed Invitational - 7th of 9 teams - 2/4/06 at Northampton, Mass.
TEAM SCORING:  Williams  164, Bryant 152.5, Coast Guard  120, Westfield St.  105, Amherst  95, Salem St.  44, Wesleyan  33, Union  23.5, Assumption  11.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top 8):  400m - Seth Warren, 4th, :52.66.  600m - Brad Litchfield, 3rd, 1:27.67.  800m - Chris Greene, 4th, 1:59.38.   Mile - Wes Fuhrman, 2nd, 4:22.89 ; Nik Gavelis, 7th, 4:31.77.  5000m -  Steve Morris, 7th, 16:48.90.   55m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 4th, :08.33.
Link to complete Smith Co-Ed Invitational men's meet results (note: scroll past women's results to reach men's results)

Boston U. Valentine's Meet - no team scoring - 2/11/06 at Boston, Mass.
Highlights: 
In a large meet that featured participants from all three divisions, Wes Fuhrman '05 placed 17th of 87 in the 5,000-meter race in a time of 14:42.82, breaking the Wesleyan team record by more than eight seconds.  It also improved his provisional qualifying position for the NCAA Division III Championships.

Wesleyan Invitational II - no team scoring - 2/11/06 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Amherst, Bryant, Clark, C.C. of R.I., Conn. College, Dutchess C.C., Fairfield, Hartford, Medgar Evers, Queensborough, Southern Conn., Vassar, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINSIHERS:  400m - Seth Warren, 3rd, :52.99 ; Dan McLaughlin, 5th, :54.14.  600m - Brad Litchfield, 1st, 1:25.73 ; Dan Mays, 4th, 1:28.65.  5000m - Jonah Blumstein, 2nd, 16:29.83 ; Matt Franco, 3rd, 16:43.89.  55m Hurdles - Dan McLaughlin, 1st, :08.35.  Long Jump - Tyler Byrne, 5th, 17-9 1/2.  Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 3rd, 40-9 ; Dave Tutor, 4th, 38-4 1/4. 
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational II men's meet results (scroll past the women's results to get to the men's)

New England Division III Championships - 13th of 25 scoring teams - 2/17-18/06 at Cambridge, Mass.  (M.I.T.)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  Williams  153, Tufts  131, Bates  62.5, M.I.T.  57.5, Coast Guard  36, Brandeis  35, Westfield St.  33, Southern Maine  31, Bowdoin  26, Eastern Conn.  24.  Wesleyan  (13th) - 17 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top 8):  800m - Nik Gavelis, 8th, 1:59.03.  Mile - Wes Fuhrman, 8th, 4:20.51.  3000m - Wes Fuhrman, 4th, 8:48.28.  5000m - Jon King, 3rd, 15:05.37 ; Alex Battaglino, 5th, 15:15.45. 
Link to complete New England Division III men's meet results - currently unavailable

New England Championships - 32nd of 33 scoring teams - 2/24-25/06 at Boston, Mass.  (Boston U.)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  UConn  161.5, Southern Conn.  91, U.R.I.  85.5, UMass Lowell  64, Northeastern  37.5, UMass Amherst  32.5, Williams  31, New Hampshire  29.5, Providence & M.I.T.  28,.  Wesleyan  (32nd) - 2 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top 8):  5000m - Wes Fuhrman, 7th, 14:56.46. 
Link to complete New England men's meet results - currently unavailable

Last Chance Meet - no team scoring - 3/3/06 at New Haven, Conn.  (Yale U.)
NOTES:  Wesleyan had two competitors in the 5,000m race as Wes Fuhrman placed first (14:45.36) and Jon King was seventh (15:25.85).
Link to complete Last Chance Meet men's results
(scroll past the women's results to get to the men's)

NCAA Division III Championships - 36th (tied) of 52 scoring teams - 3/10-11/06 at Northfield, Minn. (St. Olaf)
NOTES: Competing in the 5,000m race. Wes Fuhrman placed seventh for All-America honors with a time of 14:45.72.  The winning time by Macharia Yuot of Widener was 14:33.29.
Link to complete NCAA Division III men's meet results - currently unavailable