Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2007-08 WESLEYAN MEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

2007-08 Final Overall Record: 7-13 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets which have no qualifying standards)

Wesleyan Invitational I (no team scoring) - 12/1/07 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Eastern Conn., Emmanuel, Hartford, Kings Point, Medgar Evers, Montclair St., Polytechnic U., Springfield, SUNY-Cobleskill, Wesleyan, Westfield St., York (PA)
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS:  55m - Dan Manuyag, 7th, :06.80.  200m - Tommie Lark, 8th, :24.32.  4x200m Relay - Jadeene Gabay, Nolan Prunty, Sam Maritim, Phu Nguyen, 5th, 1:41.77 ; Kyle Shin, Dave Foregger, Terrence Agbi, Dane Jackson, 6th, 1:42.26.   Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 21-6 1/2 ; Sam Grover, 4th, 20-9.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational I men's meet results (scroll past women's to get to men's)

Yale Invitational (no team scoring) - 1/12/08 at New Haven, Conn.
Notes:  A handful of Cardinals competed in the Yale Invitational.  The highlight of the meet for Wesleyan was the 5th-place finish among 37 entrants for Tommie Lark in the long jump event.  His performance was 22-3 3/4, his best this far as a collegian.  He also placed 7th of 20 in the triple jump, going 44-9.
Link to complete Yale Invitational men's meet results

Reggie Poyau Invitational - 6th of 11 teams - 1/19/08 at Waltham, Mass.  (Brandeis U.)
TEAM SCORING: Bowdoin  130, Southern Maine  108.33, WPI  103.5, Brandeis  103.33, Trinity  96.5, Wesleyan  62.5, Amherst  57, UMass Dartmouth  34.83, UMass Boston  12, Lasell  4, Emmanuel  1.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  55m - Dan Manuyag, 3rd, :06.74.   200m - Dan Manuyag, 3rd, :23.80.  600m - Brad Litchfield, 4th, 1:25.45.   4x400m Relay - David Foregger, Jadeene Gabay, Phu Nguyen, Kyle Shin, 6th, 3:48.64.  Distance Medley Relay - Jonah Blumstein, Henry Kaplan, Chris Coleman, Sean Watson, 2nd, 10:44.87.  High Jump - Terrence Agbi, 8th (tied), 5-7.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 22-3 ; Sam Grover, 6th, 19-11 3/4.  Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 1st, 44-6 1/4 ; Tommie Lark, 2nd, 43-3 1/4.   Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 6th, 41-0 1/2.  
Link to complete Reggis Poyau Invitational men's meet results
(scroll past women's to get to men's)

Wesleyan Invitational II (no team scoring) - 1/26/08 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Assumption, Bridgewater St., CCNY, C.C.R.I., Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Keene St., Medgar Evers, N.J.C.U., R.I.C., Southern Maine, St. Rose, Trinity, Union, Wesleyan, Westfield St., York (NY).
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS:  55m - Dan Manuyag, 4th, :06.80.  200m - Tommie Lark, 6th, :24.21.  400m - Nolan Prunty, 8th (tied), :53.96.  800m - Brad Litchfield, 2nd, 1:59.69 ; Chris Coleman, 4th, 2:03.53.  1000m - Matt Katz, 4th, 2:41.63 ; Henry Kaplan, 5th, 2:42.03.  Mile - Sean Watson, 5th, 4:26.05 ; Jonah Blumstein, 7th, 4:28.26.  3000m - Charles Lang, 4th, 9:13.59 ; Dan Hymanson, 6th, 9:24.54 ; Matt Shea, 8th, 9:35.75.  5000m - Tom Akita, 5th, 16:18.54.  4x400m Relay - 6th, 3:43.00.   Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 3rd, 21-4 3//4 ; Sam Grover, 7th, 20-3.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 45-1 3/4 ; Sam Grover, 2nd, 44-11 1/2.  Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 7th, 40-4.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational II men's meet results (scroll past women's to get to men's)

Tufts Invitational II - 9th of 11 teams - 2/2/08 at Medford, Mass.
TEAM SCORING: Coast Guard  143, Trinity  88, Ithaca  86, UMass Lowell 75, Stonehill  70, WPI  66, Amherst  49, Wheaton  48, Wesleyan  38, Conn. College  32, Brandeis  24.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  55m - Dan Manuyag, 3rd, :06.71.   600m - Brad Litchfield, 6th, 1:25.75.   3000m - Sean Watson, 1st, 8:44.09 ; Jonah Blumstein, 5th, 8:50.44.  5000m - Charles Lang, 6th, 16:00.86.    4x200m Relay - David Foregger, Jadeene Gabay, Phu Nguyen, Kyle Shin, 4th, 1:39.81.  4x400m Relay - Brad Litchfield, Henry Kaplan, Chris Coleman, Matt Katz, 5th, 3:39.98.  Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 6th, 41-7 3/4.
Link to complete Tufts Invitational II men's meet results

Cardinal Invitational  (no team scoring) - 2/9/08 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: C.C.R.I., Coast Guard, Dutchess C.C., Eastern Conn., Hartford, Southern Conn., Wesleyan, Williams, York (NY).
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS:  55m - Dan Manuyag, 2nd, :06.70.  200m - Dave Foregger, 8th, :24.97.  400m - Dave Foregger, 5th, :54.54 ; Phu Nguyen, 8th, :55.39.  800m - Scott Cole, 2nd, 2:04.82.  3000m - Dan Hymanson, 2nd, 9:31.10 ; Andrew Fretis, 5th, 9:37.22 ; Dave Tassone, 6th, 9:37.62.  4x200m Relay - Dave Foregger, Phu Nguyen, Kyle Shin, Jadeene Gabay, 3rd, 3:45.02.   Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 22-3.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd, 46-0*.  Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 4th, 42-6.
*team record
Link to complete Cardinal Invitational men's meet results (scroll past women's to get to men's)

Boston University Valentines's Invitational (no team scoring) - 2/9/08 at Boston, Mass.
TOP EFFORT:  With a handful of distance runners in attendance, the Cardinals got a great run from Sean Watson '08, who clocked a 14:47.29 in the 5k.  He was 26th overall among 127 entrants, sixth among Division III runners and first among New England Division III entries.  His time is good enough for provisional qualification to the NCAA Division III Championships.

Tufts Invitational III  (no team scoring) - 2/16/08 at Medford, Mass.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Assumption, Bates, Boston College, Conn. College, Gordon, UMass Lowell, Springfield, Stonehill, Trinity, Tufts, Wesleyan, Williams
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS:  5000m - Charles Lang, 4th, 15:51.03.    Long Jump - Sam Grover, 7th, 19-7.  Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 2nd, 44-10 1/4.
Link to complete Tufts Invitational III men's meet results

New England Division III Meet - 12th (tied) of 25 scoring teams - 2/22-23/08 at Medford, Mass.  (Tufts U.)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Tufts  118, Williams  106, MIT  101, Coast Guard  70.5, Trinity  64, Bates  50, Southern Maine  35, Keene St.  34, Bowdoin  28, Springfield  24.5.  Wesleyan (12th, tied) - 15 points..
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  5000m - Jonah Blumstein, 8th, 15:16.40.   Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 5th, 21-10.   Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 2nd, 46-2*.   Distance Medley Relay - Henry Kaplan, Brad Litchfield, Chris Coleman, Matt Katz, 5th, 10:38.61. 
*team record
Link to complete New England Division III men's meet results

New England Open Meet - 31st (tied) of 33 scoring teams - 2/29-3/1/08 at Boston, Mass.  (Boston U.)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: UConn  168, U.R.I.  72, Southern Conn.  71, Sacred Heart  50, Stonehill  46, Providence  46, UMass Lowell  40, New Hampshire  38, Northeastern  27, Keene St.  22.  Wesleyan (31st, tied) - 2 points..
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 8th, 22-1.   Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 8th, 45-3 3/4.   Other Top Performances by Wesleyan Athletes - 800m - Brad Litchfield, 23rd, 1:56.89.  5000m - Sean Watson, 13th, 15:08.30.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 9th, 45-3 1/2.
Link to complete New England Open men's meet results

ECAC Division III Meet - 48th (tied) of 58 scoring teams - 3/7-8/08 at Cambridge, Mass.  (Harvard)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: St. lawrence  69, Moravian  59, Nazareth  38, Tufts  35, Southern Maine  28, Oneonta St. & Springfield  27, M.I.T.  25, Cortland St.  23, Bowdoin  22.  Wesleyan (48th, tied) - 4 points..
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 6th, 46-8 1/4* ; Tommie Lark, 8th, 46-0.  
*team record
Link to complete ECAC Div. III  men's meet results