Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2008 WESLEYAN MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON


2008 Overall Record: 8-5 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets which have no qualifying standards)

Bulls Invitational - no team scoring - 3/21/08 at Tampa, Fla.  (U. of South Florida)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Army, Embry-Riddle, Johnson & Wales, South Florida, Tampa, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-SIX FINISHERS:  800m - Brad Litchfield, 4th, 1:59.83 ; Chris Coleman, 4th, 1:59.99 ; Sean Watson, 5th, 2:01.23 ; Henry Kaplan, 6th, 2:05.45.  1500m - Sean Watson, 4th, 4:12.40 ; Sam Kurtis, 6th, 4:20.36. 400m Hurdles - Kyle Shin, 6th, 1:02.01.   Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd, 22-1 3/4 ; Sam Grover, 5th, 20-7 1/4. Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 5th, 45-4 1/2 ; Tommie Lark, 6th, 44-7.  Javelin - Mike Moody, 2nd, 188-2*.  Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 5th, 42-3 1/4.  4x400m Relay - Brad Litchfield, Sidney Berkman, Sean Watson, David Tassone, 5th, 3:40.24.
*Wesleyan team record
Link to complete results at Bulls Invitational  (men's and women's results mixed together)

Trinity Invitational - no team scoring - 3/29/08 at Hartford, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Amherst, Conn. College, Hartford, Keene St., UMass Lowell, Siena, Trinity, Vassar, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-SIX FINISHERS:  100m - Dan Manuyag, 4th, :11.78.  1500m - Chris Foster, 5th, 4:08.11 ; Sean Watson, 6th, 4:10.36. 10,000m - Tom Akita, 4th, 33;11.96.  400m Hurdles - Kyle Shin, 6th, 1:02.39.   Long Jump - Sam Grover, 6th, 18-10 3/4. High Jump - Sam Grover, 2nd, 6-0.  Javelin - Mike Moody, 6th, 146-10  4x400m Relay - TBA, 5th, 3:33.92.
Link to complete results at Trinity Invitational  (men's and women's results mixed together)

Coast Guard Invitational - 5th of 11 teams - 4/5/08 at New London, Conn.
TEAM SCORING:  Coast Guard  234.5, Trinity  136, Westfield St.  95.5, Eastern Conn.  63, Wesleyan  45, RIC  38, Conn. College & New Haven  37, U.S.M.M.A.  20, Babson  16, Dutchess CC  1.  .
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8):  100m - Dan Manuyag, 5th, :11.51.  800m - Chris Foster, 6th, 1:57.32 ; Chris Coleman, 8th, 1:58.25.  3000m Steeple Chase - Matt Shea, 1st, 10:01.24.  Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 4th, 40-10 1/4.   Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 46-8 3/4 ; Sam Grover, 2nd, 46-7 1/4.  4x100m Relay - Dan Manuyag, Dave Foregger, Kyle Shin, Jadeene, Gabay, 5th, :46.41.
Link to complete results at Coast Guard Invitational

Swanson Invitational - no team scoring - 4/12/08 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  A.I.C., CCRI, Dutchess CC, Mohawk Valley CC, Pace, R.I.C., Siena, SUNY-Cobleskill, Wesleyan, Worcester St..
WESLEYAN'S TOP-SIX FINISHERS:  100m - Dan Manuyag, 5th, :11.63.  200m - Dan Manuyag, 5th, :23.10 ; Tommie Lark, 6th, :23.39.  800m - Scott Cole, 4th, 2:02.37.  1500m - Chris Foster, 1st, 4:04.33 ; Matt Katz, 2nd, 4:11.23.  3000m - Matt Shea, 1st, 9:14.69 ; Tom Akita, 2nd, 9:15.69 ; Charlie Lang, 3rd, 9:17.78 ; David Tassone, 4th, 9:41.55.  400m Hurdles - Dave Foregger, 4th, 1:01.80 ; Kyle Shin, 5th, 1:02.23.   Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 3rd, 21-2 ; Sam Grover, 4th, 20-9.  Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 1st, 46-1 1/2 ; Tommie Lark, 4th, 44-4 1/4.  High Jump - Sam Grover, 4th, 5-10 3/4.  Javelin - Derek Kuwahara, 5th, 144-8.  Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 2nd, 42-7 1/2 ; Newman Hoffman, 4th, 38-4 3/4 ; Pearce Talbot, 5th, 38-0 1/4.  Discus - Derek Kuwahara, 5th, 113-6.  4x800m Relay - Chris Coleman, Avanish Sridhar, Henry Kaplan, Chris Foster, 1st, 8:12.06 ; Brad Litchfield, Nelson Norsworthy, Matt Katz, Scott Cole, 2nd, 8:17.56. 
Link to complete results at Swanson Invitational

Williams  182, Wesleyan  117, Amherst  82 - 4/19/08 at Amherst, Mass.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE POINT-GETTERS (top 2 for relay):  100m - Dan Manuyag, 2nd, :11.43.  200m - Dan Manuyag, 3rd, :24.94.  1500m - Chris Foster, 2nd, 4:02.86.  5000m - Jonah Blumstein, 2nd, 15:33.94.   110m Hurdles - Sam Grover, 2nd, :16.60.  High Jump - Sam Grover, 1st, 6-4 3/4.  Long Jump - Sam Grover, 1st, 21-0 ; Tommie Lark, 2nd, 20-10 3/4.  Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 1st, 46-8 1/4 ; Tommie Lark, 3rd, 43-8 1/2.  Shot Put - Anwell Lanfranco, 3rd, 41-8 3/4.  Javelin - Mike Moody, 1st, 175-7 3/4 ; Derek Kuwahara, 3rd, 148-4. Discus - Derek Kuwahara, 3rd, 113-0 3/4.  Hammer - Mike Moody, 2nd, 120-11 1/4. 
Link to complete men's Little Three results

NESCAC Championships - 4th of 11 teams - 4/26/08 at Clinton, N.Y. (Hamilton)
TEAM SCORING:  Williams  195, Tufts  183 Bates  84.5, Wesleyan  67, Trinity  54, Hamilton  49, Middlebury  44, Bowdoin  40, Amherst  39, Colby  32.5, Conn. College  30.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  5000m - Sean Watson, 4th, 15:24.74.  10,000m - Jonah Blumstein, 3rd, 32:17.89   3000m Steeple Chase - Matt Shea, 8th, 9:42.78.  110m Hurdles - Sam Grover, 5th, :16.29.  High Jump - Sam Grover, 4th, 6-1 1/4.  Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 1st, 47-8 1/2 ; Tommie Lark, 3rd, 46-10 1/2.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd, 21-11 1/2 ; Sam Grover, 5th, 20-11 1/2.  Javelin - Mike Moody, 2nd, 179-11 1/2.  4x100m Relay - Dan Manuyag, Kenton Atta-Krah, Jadeene Gabay, Tommie Lark, 6th, :44.73.  4x400m Relay - Kenton Atta-Krah, Sam Grover, Chris Coleman, Tommie Lark, 8th, 3:28.50.  Distance Medley Relay - Chris Foster, Chris Greene, Brad Litchfield, Matt Katz, 3rd, 10:21.64*. 
*Team Record
Link to complete men's results at NESCAC Championships

New England Division III Championships - 17th of 26 scoring teams - 5/2-3/08 at New London, Conn.  (Coast Guard)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING:  Williams  151, M.I.T.  92, Coast Guard  87, Springfield  58, Tufts  49, Bowdoin  36, Bates  35, WPI & Southern Maine 32, Westfield St.  30.  Wesleyan (17th) - 18 points..
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 1st, 47-1 ; Tommie Lark, 5th, 45-3 3/4.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 5th, 21-5 1/2.
Link to complete men's results at New England Division III Championships

New England Open Championships - 18th of 37 scoring teams - 5/8-10/08 at Durham, N.H.  (U. of New Hampshire)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  Rhode Island  122, UConn  79, Sacred Heart  60, Williams  52, Southern Conn.  50, UMass Lowell  42.5, UMass Amherst  38, Stonehill  36, Springfield  & Maine  33.  Wesleyan (18th) - 17 points..
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  Triple Jump - Sam Grover, 2nd, 47-9 1/4 ; Tommie Lark, 6th, 46-5 1/4.  Javelin - Mike Moody, 7th, 185-0.  4x800m Relay - Chris Coleman, Chris Foster, Brad Litchfield, Sean Watson, 5th, 7:46.30*.
*Team Record
Link to complete men's results at New England Open Championships

NCAA Division III Championships - Team did not score - 5/22-24/08 at Oshkosh, Wis. (Wisconsin-Oshkosh)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: McMurry 35, Cortland St.  33, Whitworth  31, Mt. Union  27, Wartburg & St. Thomas (MN)  25, Emory, St. John's (MN), Wisc.-Oshkosh  23, Monmouth  22.   Wesleyan - did not score  (0 points).
NOTES - Sam Grover had a best leap of  46-3 1/2 in the triple jump while Tommie Lark went 46-0 3/4.  Grover finished 10th in the trials while Lark was tied for 12th as neither advanced to the finals.  It was the third trip to Nationals for Grover, the first for Lark.
Link to complete men's results at the NCAA Division III Championships