Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2008-09 WESLEYAN MEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

2008-09 Overall Record: 5-5 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets which have no qualifying standards)

Wesleyan Invitational I (no team scoring) - 12/6/08 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Emmanuel, Manhattanville, Medgar Evers, Montclair St., St. Thomas Aquinas, SUNY-Cobleskill, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS:  55m - Dan Manuyag, 3rd, :06.77.  200m - Dan Manuyag, 3rd, :24.11 ; Alex Iwamoto, 5th, :24.43.  400m - Tommie Lark, 3rd, :54.62 ; Sam Maritim, 4th, :55.05.  500m - Kevin Walters, 4th, 1:12.83.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational I men's meet results (scroll past women's to get to men's)

Wesleyan Invitational II (no team scoring) - 1/17/09 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Manhattanville, Middlebury, Queensboro CC, St. Joseph's (LI), Wesleyan, WPI, York.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS:  55m - Dan Manuyag, 3rd, :06.85.  200m - Dan Manuyag, 5th, :24.24.  500m - Avanish Sridhar, 3rd, 1:12.22.  800m - Chris Coleman, 2nd, 2:01.05.  1000m - Brad Litchfield, 2nd, 2:38.41.  Mile - Justin Spring, 1st, 4:33.21 ; Matt Katz, 2nd, 4:33.73 ; Jonah Blumstein, 4th, 4:35.07 ; Charles Lang, 5th, 4:35.47.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 22-4 1/2 ; Alex Iwamoto, 5th, 20-3.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 46-11 1/4*.  Weight Throw - Mike Moody, 5th, 37-10.  High Jump - Alex Iwamoto, 5th (tied), 5-7 1/4.  Shot Put - Newman Hoffman, 2nd, 43-8 1/2.  4x400m Relay - Brad Litchfield, Chris Coleman, Avanish Sridhar, Scott Cole, 3rd (tied), 3:37.41.
*team record
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational II men's meet results

Cardinal Invitational I (no team scoring) - 1/24/09 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: A.I.C., Assumption, Bridgewater St., C.C.R.I., Conn. College, SUNY Farmingdale, Keene St., Medgar Evers, Mercy,  N.J. City, Queensboro CC, R.I.C., Stevens Tech, C.C.N.Y., Saint Rose, Trinity, Union, Wesleyan, Worcester St.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS:  600m - Brad Litchfield, 5th, 1:27.17.  1000m - Matt Katz, 4th, 2:41.14.  Mile - Chris Foster, 2nd, 4:26.98.  3000m - Justin Spring, 2nd, 8:58.87 ; Jonah Blumstein, 3rd, 9:00.36.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 22-5 3/4.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd, 47-1 3/4*.  Weight Throw - Mike Moody, 5th, 41-8 3/4.  Distance Medley Relay - Brad Litchfield, Chris Coleman, Chris Foster, Matt Katz, 3rd, 10:48.62.
*team record
Link to complete Cardinal Invitational I men's meet results

Tufts Invitational - 6th of 11 teams - 1/31/09 at Medford, Mass.
TEAM SCORING: Coast Guard  158, WPI  152, Trinity 112, Amherst  105.5, Fitchburg St.  92, Wesleyan  52, Conn. College  51.5, Tufts  19, Bates  3, Colby  2, Williams  1.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8):  600m - Avinash Sridhar, 6th, 1:28.59.  800m - Brad Litchfield, 4th, 1:59.12 ; Chris Coleman, 5th, 1:59.25.  1000m - Chris Foster, 4th, 2:35.90.  Mile - Seth Hafferkamp, 8th, 4:41.12.  5000m - Jonah Blumstein, 3rd, 15:20.58 ; Charles Lang, 4th, 15:21.58 ; Justin Spring, 5th, 15:23.85.  Shot Put - Newman Hoffman, 6th, 43-3.  4x200m Relay - Tommie Lark, Jadeene Gabay, Alex Iwamoto, Kevin Walters, 2nd, 1:38.72.  4x400m Relay - Brad Litchfield, Chris Coleman, Scott Cole, Avinash Sridhar, 3rd, 3:36.74.
Link to complete Tufts Invitational men's meet results

Cardinal Invitational II (no team scoring) - 2/7/09 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: C.C.R.I., Eastern Conn., Hartford, Manhattanville, Medgar Evers, R.I.C., St. Joseph's (LI), Trinity, Wesleyan, York (Pa.).
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS:  55m - Dan Manuyag, 2nd, :06.76.  600m - Brad Litchfield, 1st, 1:26.35.  800m - Avinash Sridhar, 2nd, 2:03.98.  1000m - Chris Coleman, 1st, 2:39.01 ; Henry Kaplan, 2nd, 2:41.31 ; Seth Hafferkamp, 3rd, 2:41.59 ; Nelson Norsworthy, 4th, 2:43.38.  Mile - Chris Foster, 1st, 4:26.76 ; Matt Katz, 2nd, 4:29.14.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 22-4 1/2.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 46-3 1/4.  Weight Throw - Mike Moody, 5th, 38-3 1/2. Shot Put - Newman Hoffman, 2nd, 44-0 3/4 ; Mike Moody, 5th, 35-11 1/4.  4x200m Relay - Dan Manuyag, Kenton Atta-Krah, Alex Iwamoto, Tommie Lark, 2nd, 1:35.37.  4x800m Relay - Chris Coleman, Matt Katz, Henry Kaplan, Brad Litchfield, 1st, 8:24.37.
Link to complete Cardinal Invitational II men's meet results

M.I.T. Invitational (no team scoring) - 2/14/09 at Cambridge, Mass.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Bates, Coast Guard, Colby, Emmanuel, Geneseo St., Middlebury, M.I.T., Tufts, Wesleyan, Williams, WPI.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS:  55m - Dan Manuyag, 3rd, :06.80.  200m - Dan Manuyag, 2nd, :23.81 ; Tommie Lark, 3rd, :23.90.  400m - Kenton Atta-Krah, 3rd, :54.32.  600m - Kevin Walters, 4th, 1:29.56.   800m - Brad Litchfield, 2nd, 2:00.25 ; Chris Coleman, 3rd, 2:02.02.  1000m - Scott Cole, 4th, 2:41.76 ; Avinash Sridhar, 5th, 2:43.75.  Mile - Chris Foster, 1st, 4:31.45 ; Matt Katz, 3rd, 4:32.40 ; Henry Kaplan, 5th, 4:40.33.  3000m - Jonah Blumstein, 1st, 8:57.28 ; Justin Spring, 2nd, 8:58.47 ; Charles Lang, 3rd, 9:02.44 ; James Lawrence, 4th, 9:06.92.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 22-4 1/2.  4x400m Relay - Kenton Atta-Krah, Alex Iwamoto, Kevin Walters, Tommie Lark, 5th, 3:39.89.
Link to complete M.I.T. Invitational men's meet results - currently unavailable

New England Division III Meet - 15th of 24 scoring teams - 2/20-21/09 at Cambridge, Mass.  (M.I.T)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Williams  145, Tufts  104, MIT  104, Bowdoin  54, Coast Guard  51, Trinity & WPI  47, Keene St.  35, Springfield  32, Southern Maine  25.5.  Wesleyan (15th) - 12 points..
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  5000m - Jonah Blumstein, 8th, 15:32.42.   Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 3rd, 21-10 1/4.   Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 5th, 45-1 3/4.   Shot Put - Newman Hoffman, 8th, 43-8 1/2. 
Link to complete New England Division III men's meet results

New England Open Meet - 31st (tied) of 33 scoring teams - 2/27-28/09 at Boston, Mass.  (Boston U.)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: UConn  128.5, New Hampshire  90, UMass Lowell  73, U.R.I.  63.5, Southern Conn.  51, Stonehill  39, Sacred Heart  37, Northeastern  35, Williams  30, UMass Amherst  23.  Wesleyan (31st, tied) - 2 points..
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 8th, 21 8 3/4.   Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 8th, 44-8 1/4.  
Link to complete New England Open men's meet results

ECAC Division III Meet - 34th (tied) of 50 scoring teams - 3/6-7/09 at Medford, Mass.  (Tufts U.)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: St. Lawrence  53, Amherst  41, R.I.T.  39, Springfield  37, Moravian  36.5, Oneonta St.  36, Tufts & Cortland St.. 30, Plattsburgh St.  28, Keene St. & Trinity  27. Wesleyan (34th, tied) - 9 points..
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  5000m - Jonah Blumstein, 8th, 15:16.81.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd, 46-2 3/4.   
Link to results of ECAC Division III men's meet - 2/6/09

Link to results of ECAC Division III men's meet (final score) - 2/7/09