Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2009 WESLEYAN MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON


2009 Overall Record: 16-10 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets which have no qualifying standards)

Conn. College Invitational - 2nd of 4 teams - 3/21/09 at New London, Conn. 
TEAM SCORING:  Coast Guard  338, Wesleyan  108, Eastern Conn. 89, Conn. College 88.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  800m - Chris Foster, 3rd, 2:00.77.  1500m - Justin Spring, 2nd, 4:08.14 ; Jonah Blumstein, 3rd, 4:09.13. Shot Put - Newman Hoffman, 2nd, 41-9 1/4.  Javelin - Derek Kuwahara, 2nd, 144-4.  Hammer - Mike Moody, 3rd, 126-1.  Discus - Derek Kuwahara, 3rd, 123-11.  4x100m Relay - Alex Iwamoto, Kenton Atta-Krah, Jadeene Gabay, Tommie Lark, 2nd, :45.81.  4x400m Relay - Henry Kaplan, Brad Litchfield, Nelson Norsworthy, Avinash Sridhar, 2nd, 3:35.69.
Link to complete men's results of Conn. College Invitational

Trinity Invitational - no team scoring - 3/28/09 at Hartford, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  A.I.C., Amherst, Fairfield, Hartford, Keene St., UMass Lowell, R.I.C., Siena, Southern Conn., SUNY Cobleskill, Trinity, Vassar, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS:  100m - Tommie Lark, 6th, :11.82 ; Alex Iwamoto, 7th :11.86.  200m - Tommie Lark, 5th, :23.63.  800m - Chris Coleman, 2nd, 1:57.22 ; Brad Litchfield, 6th, 1:59.48.  1500m - Chris Foster, 5th, 4:05.92.  5000m - Jonah Blumstein, 1st, 15:17.16 ; Charles Lang, 2nd, 15:23.33 ; James Lawrence, 4th, 15:43.02 ; Justin Spring, 7th, 15:54.66.  10,000m - Sam Kurtis, 4th, 33:41.67 ; Brendan Sheehan, 8th, 35:02.40.  Hammer - Mike Moody, 6th, 143-4.   Shot Put - Newman Hoffman, 5th, 41-6.  Triple Jump - Alex Iwamoto, 6th, 38-11.  Discus - Derek Kuwahara, 5th, 121-9.
Link to complete results at Trinity Invitational (men's and women's results mixed together)

Coast Guard Invitational - 3rd of 12 teams - 4/4/09 at New London, Conn. 
TEAM SCORING:  Coast Guard  234, Westfield St.  111.5, Wesleyan  77, Trinity  64, New Haven  55, Conn. College 45, Vassar  33, Roger Williams  26.5, Babson  25, R.I.C.  22, Eastern Conn. 19, U.S.M.M.A.  7.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8):  100m - Dan Manuyag, 5th, :11.58.  200m - Dan Manuyag, 3rd, :23.56.   400m - Chris Coleman, 5th, :51.65.  800m - Chris Foster, 3rd, 1:58.91.  High Jump - Alex Iwamoto, 7th, 5-9 1/4.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd, 21-6.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd, 46-11 3/4.  Shot Put - Newman Hoffman, 5th, 41-8.  Javelin - Mike Moody, 2nd, 185-0.  Hammer - Mike Moody, 3rd, 148-5.  Discus - Derek Kuwahara, 4th, 123-5.  4x100m Relay - Alex Iwamoto, Dan Manuyag, Jadeene Gabay, Tommie Lark, 3rd, :45.48.  4x400m Relay - Chris Coleman, Brad Litchfield, Avinash Sridhar, Chris Foster, 2nd, 3:29.06.
Link to complete men's results of Coast Guard Invitational

Swanson Invitational - no team scoring - 4/11/09 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Bard, Conn. College, Manhattaville, Pace, R.I.C., St. Joseph's (LI), Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS: 100m - Alex Iwamoto, 5th, :11.90.  200m - Kenton Atta-Krah, 4th, :24.08.   400m - Jadeene Gabay, 2nd, :55.46.  800m - Chris Coleman, 1st, 1:59.40 ; Brad Litchfield, 2nd, 2:00.02 ; Seth Hafferkamp, 4th, 2:03.91 ; Scott Cole, 5th, 2:04.09.  1500m - Chris Foster, 4:11.75 ; Henry Kaplan, 5th, 4:31.73.  3000m - Jonah Blumstein, 1st, 8:55.93 ; Charles Lang, 2nd, 9:06.95 ; Justin Spring, 3rd, 9:17.91 ; Brendan Sheehan, 4th, 9:23.03 ; Sam Kurtis, 5th, 9:27.22.  3000m Steeple Chase - James Lawrence, 1st, 10:10.88.  400m Hurdles - Kyle Shin, 2nd, 1:03.80.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 20-10 ; Alex Iwamoto, 3rd, 19-0 1/2.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 45-2 1/4 ; Alex Iwamoto, 2nd, 39-11 3/4.   Shot Put - Newman Hoffman, 1st, 42-7 1/2.  Javelin - Mike Moody, 2nd, 179-2 ; Derek Kuwahara, 3rd, 134-8.  Hammer - Mike Moody, 1st, 142-9 ; Newman Hoffman, 2nd, 116-2 ; Derek Kuwahara, 3rd, 110-1.  Discus - Derek Kuwahara, 1st, 117-7 ; Newman Hoffman, 2nd, 72-4.  4x100m Relay - 2nd, :45.24.  
Link to complete men's results of Swanson Invitational  (men's results before women's except three men's results at end of file)

Williams  185, Wesleyan  102, Amherst  91 - 4/18/09 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE POINT-GETTERS (top 2 for relay):  800m - Chris Coleman, 2nd, 1:55.46.  1500m - Chris Foster, 2nd, 4:00.95.  5000m - Charles Lang, 1st, 15:17.75 ; Jonah Blumstein, 2nd, 15:22.70.   High Jump - Alex Iwamoto, 3rd, 5-9 1/4.  Long Jump - Alex Iwamoto, 3rd, 19-4 1/4.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 45-5 1/4.  Shot Put - Newman Hoffman, 1st, 43-10 1/2.  Javelin - Mike Moody, 1st, 203-7*.  Discus - Derek Kuwahara, 2nd, 117-6 ; Mike Moody, 3rd, 111-3.  Hammer - Mike Moody, 2nd, 140-0. 
*Wesleyan record
Link to complete men's Little Three results

NESCAC Championships - 7th of 11 teams - 4/25/09 at New London, Conn.  (Connecticut College)
TEAM SCORING:  Williams 154.5, Bates 116.5, Tufts  116, Bowdoin  108, Amherst 69, Middlebury 59.5, Wesleyan 54, Trinity 51, Hamilton 47, Conn. College 34.5, Colby 9.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8):  800m - Chris Coleman, 8th, 1:55.51.  10,000m - Jonah Blumstein, 2nd, 32:13.76 ; Charles Lang, 4th, 32:33.49.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd, 22-4 1/2.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd, 47-7 1/2 ; Alex Iwamoto, 4th, 44-6 1/4.  Shot Put - Newman Hoffman, 5th, 45-0 1/2.  Javelin - Mike Moody, 3rd, 174-4 1/2.  4x100m Relay - Alex Iwamoto, Kenton Atta-Krah, Jadeene Gabay, Tommie Lark, 8th, :44.79.  Distance Medley Relay - Chris Foster, Brad Litchfield, Chris Coleman, Justin Spring, 3rd, 10:22.09.
Link to complete men's results of NESCAC Championships

New England Division III Championships - 16th (tied) of 26 scoring teams - 5/1-3/09 at Springfield, Mass.  (Springfield College)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING:  Williams  136.66, M.I.T.  108, Springfield  56, WPI  52.5, Bates  51, Coast Guard  48.5, Tufts  47.83, Southern Maine 45, Westfield St. & Keene St.  35.  Wesleyan (16th, tied) - 11 points..
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  800m - Chris Coleman, 3rd, 1:54.42.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 5th, 45-8 1/2.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 8th, 21-11 1/2.
Link to complete men's results at New England Division III Championships  (mixed with women's)

New England Open Championships - 16th (tied) of 41 scoring teams - 5/7-9/09 at Amherst, Mass.  (UMass Amherst)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  Rhode Island  103, UMass Amherst  80, UConn  61, New Hampshire  54, Southern Conn. & UMass Lowell  40, Northeastern  36, Sacred Heart  34, Stonehill  32, Boston College  29.  Wesleyan (16th, tied) - 18 points..
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 4th, 46-0 1/2.  10,000m - Charles Lang, 2nd, 31:36.52 ; Jonah Blumstein, 4th, 32:10.06.
Link to complete men's results at New England Open Championships

ECAC Division III Championships - 38th (tied) of 56 scoring teams - 5/14-15/09 at Springfield, Mass.  (Springfield College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  Moravian  64.5, RIT  45, RPI  36, Ithaca  36, Buffalo St. & Cortland St.  32.5, Wheaton  31, Springfield  29, Geneseo St.  28, Cobleskill & Williams  27.  Wesleyan (38th, tied) - 6 points..
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  10,000m - Jonah Blumstein, 3rd, 31:45.37.
Link to complete men's results at ECAC Div. III Championships  (scroll past women's to get to men's)

NCAA Division III Championships - Team did not score - 5/21-23/09 at Marietta, Ohio (Marietta College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Wisc.-Oshkosh  46, McMurry 40, St. Thomas (MN)  39, Salisbury  28, Wisc.-La Crosse  26, Whitworth & Trinity (TX)  23, Buena Vista  21, Wisc.-Whitewater & Hamilton  20.   Wesleyan - did not score  (0 points).
NOTES - Tommie Lark had a personal-best triple jump of 47-9 1/4 during the trials to place 10th of 17 entrants, but missed qualifying for the finals by 1 1/4".  This was his second trip to the NCAA meet.
Link to complete men's results at the NCAA Division III Championships