Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2010 WESLEYAN MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON


2010 Overall Record: 16-21 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets which have no qualifying standards)

Jerry Gravel Classic - 5th of 16 teams - 3/27/10 at Westfield, Mass.  (Westfield St. College)
TEAM SCORING:  UConn  197, Westfield St.  114, A.I.C.  101, Springfield  74.5, Wesleyan  46, Eastern Conn.  40, Tufts  35, Amherst  29, Keene St.  26, Trinity  22, R.I.C., UMass Dartmouth & Roger Williams  18, Emmanuel  13.5, Mass. Maritime  13, Colby-Sawyer  5.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  800m - Chris Coleman, 2nd, 1:56.29 ; Justin Spring, 4th, 1:59.65.  1500m - Justin Spring, 4th, 4:01.43 ; Matt Katz, 6th, 4:03.48.  10,000m - Skyler Cummins, 3rd, 33:58.92 ; Brendan Sheehan, 4th, 34:05.88.  400m Hurdles - Kyle Shin, 6th, 1:00.93.  Hammer - Mike Moody, 4th, 157-4.  4x400m Relay - Jack Pacelle, Nelson Norsworthy, Avinash Sridhar, Chris Coleman, 3rd, 3:29.77.
Link to complete men's results of Jerry Gravel Classic

Coast Guard Invitational - 7th of 11 teams - 4/3/10 at New London, Conn.
TEAM SCORING:  Coast Guard  165.5, Westfield St.  133.5, Trinity  97, New Haven  74, Conn. College & Eastern Conn.  63.5, Wesleyan  36, R.I.C.  32, Roger Williams  31, U.S.M.M.A.  20, Babson  15.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  400m - Jack Pacelle, 6th, :51.09.  800m - Justin Spring, 6th, 1:58.73.  400m Hurdles - Kyle Shin, 4th, :58.59.  Hammer - Mike Moody, 2nd, 145-5 1/2.  Javelin - Mike Moody, 4th, 171-8 1/4 ; Arya Alizadeh, 8th, 134-1.  Triple Jump - Phabinly Gabriel, 8th, 38-11 1/4.   4x100m Relay - Andre Lima, Immanuel Lokwei, Jadeene Gabay, Jack Pacelle, 3rd, :45.62.  4x400m Relay - Justin Spring, Nelson Norsworthy, Avinash Sridhar, Chris Coleman, 5th, 3:31.14.
Link to complete results of Coast Guard Invitational

Elmer Swanson Invitational - no team scoring - 4/10/10 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS:  Bard, Manhattanville, Mt. St. Mary's, Pace, St. Joseph's (LI), R.I.C., Union.,Wesleyan, Westfield St.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS:  100m - Allen Mack, 3rd, :11.75.  200m - Jack Pacelle, 4th, :23.57.  400m - Jack Pacelle, 1st, :50.38.  800m - Chris Coleman, 1st, 1:56.87 ; Avinash Sridhar, 3rd, 2:01.97 ; Nelson Norsworthy, 5th, 2:04.17.  1500m - Seth Hafferkamp, 2nd, 4:10.01 ; Sam Roth, 5th, 4:17.90.  3000m - Matt Katz, 1st, 8:50.88 ; Skyler Cummins, 2nd, 8:58.99 ; James Lawrence, 3rd, 9:01.80 ; Bryan Marsh, 4th, 9:02.92.  100m Hurdles - James Dottin, 4th, :18.21.  400m Hurdles - Kyle Shin, 2nd, :59.12.  Hammer - Mike Moody, 1st, 159-10.  Javelin - Mike Moody, 1st, 182-0.
Link to complete results of Swanson Invitational

Williams  187, Amherst  115, Wesleyan  83 - 4/17/10 at Williamstown, Mass.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE POINT-GETTERS (top 2 for relay):  400m - Immanuel Lokwei, 3rd, :50.45.  1500m - Matt Katz, 2nd, 4:02.85.  5000m - Skyler Cummins, 2nd, 15:23.10 ; Bryan Marsh, 3rd, 15:31.13.  3000m Steeple Chase - James Lawrence, 1st, 9:50.83.  Hammer - Mike Moody, 3rd, 153-3.  Javelin - Mike Mody, 2nd, 179-3.  4x100m Relay - Andre Lima, Immanuel Lokwei, Jadeene Gabay, Jack Pacelle, 2nd, :45.22. 
Link to complete men's Little Three results  (scroll past women's to get to men's)

NESCAC Championships - 10th of 11 teams - 4/24/10 at Medford, Mass.  (Tufts)
TEAM SCORING:  Williams 167.5, Tufts  155.5, Bates 129, Amherst 100, Middlebury 82, Bowdoin  57.5, Colby  42.5, Trinity 25, Hamilton 19.5, Wesleyan 19, Conn. College 18.5.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8):  400m - Jack Pacelle, 6th, :50.49.  800m - Chris Coleman, 6th, 1:56.05. Hammer - Mike Moody, 7th, 153-4.  Javelin - Mike Moody, 4th, 183-6.  4x100m Relay - Andre Lima, Immanuel Lokwei, James Dottin, Jack Pacelle, 8th, :44.67.  Distance Medley Relay - Justin Spring, Avinash Sridhar, Chris Coleman, Matt Katz, 4th, 10:17.01*.
*Wesleyan record
Link to complete men's results of NESCAC Championships

New England Division III Championships - 25th of 25 scoring teams - 4/30-5/1/10 at Medford, Mass.  (Tufts)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  Williams 159, MIT  154, Bates 66, Springfield  55, Amherst 48, Bowdoin  48, Keene St.. 43, Wheaton  38, Southern Maine  31, WPI  30.  Wesleyan (25th) - 1.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8):  800m - Chris Coleman, 8th, 1:54.86.
Link to complete men's results of New England Div. III Championships - currently unavailable

New England Open Championships - 38th (tied) of 39 scoring teams - 5/6-8/10 at Boston, Mass.  (Northeastern)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  U.R.I.  95.33, UMass Lowell  90, Boston College  50.33, New Hampshire  47, A.I.C.  45.33,  M.I.T.  36, Stonehill  35, Williams  31, UMass Amherst  30, Northeastern  29.  Wesleyan (38th, tied)- 1 point.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 4x800m Relay - Justin Spring, Chris Coleman, Sam Roth, Avinash Sridhar, 8th, 7:49.02.
Link to complete men's results at New England Open Championships

ECAC Division III Championships - Did not score - 5/13-14/10 at Springfield, Mass.  (Springfield College)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING:  Williams 58, Bates 56, Moravian & Springfield 54, Amherst 52, Ithaca 47, Gwynedd-Mercy 36.50, RPI 33.50, MIT & Ramapo 30.  Wesleyan - 0 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): none.  Notes - Wesleyan had three competitors on the track.  Chris Coleman placed 9th in the 800m (1:54.50) while Matt Katz was 13th (4:00.52) and Justin Spring was 20th (4:02.74) in the 1500m.
Link to complete men's results at ECAC Div. III Championships