Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2010-11 WESLEYAN MEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

2010-11 Overall Record: 0-0 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets vs. like competition which have no qualifying standards)

Wesleyan Invitational I (no team scoring) - 12/4/10 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Conn. College, Medgar Evers, Montclair St., Wesleyan, York (NY).
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  55m - Paulie Lowther, 1st, :06.69 ; Ernest Wingate, 2nd, :06.75.  55m Hurdles - Ernest Wingate, 1st, :08.04.  400m - Jack Pacelle, 1st, :51.75.  600m - Michael Onah, 1st, 1:34.15.  4x400m relay - Jack Pacelle, Ernest Wingate, Paulie Lowther, Tommie Lark, 1st, 3:34.64 ; James Dottin, Pat Moriarty, Michael Onah, Alex Iwamoto, 3rd, 3:52.53.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational I men's meet results

Crowell Open (no team scoring) - 1/7-8/11 at West Point, N.Y. (Army)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Albany, Army, Army Prep, Central Conn., Holy Cross, Hunter, Molloy, Mt. St. Mary's, Queensborough, Sacred Heart, St. Rose, TCNJ, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS:  60m - Paulie Lowther, 8th, :07.28.  200m - Jack Pacelle, 8th, :23.52. 
Link to complete Crowell Open meet results

Wesleyan Invitational II (no team scoring) - 1/15/11 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Hunter, Manhattanville, Mt. St. Mary's, Wesleyan, York (NY).
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  55m - Paulie Lowther, 2nd, :06.80.  55m Hurdles - Ernest Wingate, 1st, :08.27.  200m - Paulie Lowther, 1st, :23.21 ; Jack Pacelle, 2nd, :23.45 ; Ernest Wingate, 3rd, :23.49.  400m - Jack Pacelle, 2nd, :53.08.  4x400m relay - Paulie Lowther, Pat Moriarty, Michael Onah, Shane Benard, 1st, 3:42.61.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 19-7 3/4 ; Alex Iwamoto, 2nd, 19-7 1/4.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 43-4 1/2 ; Alex Iwamoto, 2nd, 40-10.  High Jump - Alex Iwamoto, 1st, 6-0.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational II men's meet results

Wesleyan Invitational III (no team scoring) - 1/22/11 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Assumption, Bridgewater St., CCRI, Conn. College, Farmingdale, Hartford, Hunter, Keene St., Mt. St. Mary's, RIC, Stevens Tech, St. Joe's (LI), Trinity, USMMA, Wesleyan, WPI, York (NY).
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS:  55m Hurdles - Ernest Wingate, 3rd, :08.06.  200m - Paulie Lowther, 6th, :23.27.  400m - Jack Pacelle, 3rd, :51.30.  1000m - Matt Katz, 5th, 2:39.85.  Mile - Skyler Cummins, 1st, 4:22.34 ; Bryan Marsh, 2nd, 4:23.27 ; Charlie Lang, 6th, 4:29.90.  4x400m relay - Ernest Wingate, Jack Pacelle, Tommie Lark, Pat Moriarty, 6th, 3:37.17.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 3rd, 21-7 3/4.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 43-10 3/4.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational III men's meet results

Boston Indoor Games - 11th of 17 scoring teams - 1/28/11 at Boston, Mass.  (Northeastern)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Northeastern  118.5, Brown 70, UMass Amherst & Central Conn.  69, Stonehill 63.5, New Hampshire  47.5, Maine  43, Williams & Amherst 36, Hartford  31.  Wesleyan  (11th) - 24 points.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING (top-8):  5k - Bryan Marsh, 2nd, 15:01.80 ; Skyler Cummins, 4th, 15:02.77 ; Charlie Lang, 5th, 15:03.10.    Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 4th, 45-9.   Distance Medley Relay - Sam Roth, Henry Molosfsky, Seth Hafferkamp, Alec Jolicoeur, 7th, 11:06.70.
Link to complete Boston Indoor Games men's meet results

Tufts Invitational II (no team scoring) - 2/5/11 at Medford, Mass.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Brandeis, Bridgewater St., Bryant, Clark, Coast Guard, Conn. College, Emmanuel, Fitchburg St., Gordon, Lesley, UMass Boston, UMass Dartmouth, Merrimack, Naval Prep, Roxbury CC, St. Rose, Stonehill, Tufts, Wesleyan, Worcester St.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-EIGHT FINISHERS:  55m Hurdles - Ernest Wingate, 7th, :08.79.  400m - Ernest Wingate, 5th, :51.86 ; Jack Pacelle, 8th, :52.10.  4x200m relay - 6th, 1:39.64.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 21-8 1/4.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 47-1 1/2.
Link to complete Tufts Invitational II men's meet results

Collegiate Track Championships - 2/12/11 at Middletown, Conn.
NOTES - Wesleyan served as host for the 19-team regional championship but was not part of the meet's team scoring.  As a result, Wesleyan competitors were not factored directly into the results. A list of the participating teams and their respective scores are posted in the link below along with all individual results, including Wesleyan's. A few of the Cardinals' top efforts came from Skyler Cummins in the 3k as he would have won the event in 8:38.26 and Bryan Marsh would have been third (8:39.84).  Ernest Wingate would have been third in the 400m (:51.77) as would the 4x400m relay squad of Wingate, Jack Pacelle, Paulie Lowther and Tommie Lark (3:27.56).
Link to complete CTC meet results   CTC Team Scoring

New England Division III Meet - 8th of 25 scoring teams - 2/18-19/11 at Springfield, Mass.  (Springfield College)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: MIT  114, Williams  112, Springfield  74. Bates  62, Bowdoin  50, Tufts  44, Amherst  42, Wesleyan  37, Middlebury & UMass Dartmouth  36.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING (top-8):  55m Hurdles - Ernest Wingate, 5th, :07.93.  200m - Paulie Lowther, 7th, :23.42.  3k - Skyler Cummins, 2nd 8:34.90 ; Bryan Marsh, 4th, 8:38.91.    Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd 48-2 1/2*.   Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 3rd, 22-7.   Distance Medley Relay - Austin Cotant, Seth Hafferkamp, Sam Roth, Matt Katz, 5th, 10:36.96.
*Wesleyan school record
Link to complete N.E. Div. III men's meet results

New England Open Meet - 16th (tied) of 35 scoring teams - 2/25-26/11 at Boston, Mass.  (Boston U.)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Connecticut 119.5, Rhode Island  61.5, Southern Conn. 58.5, Central Conn. 57.5, Northeastern  52, UMass Amherst  44, UMass Lowell  35, Sacred Heart, New Hampshire & Stonehill 32.  Wesleyan (16th, tied) - 17 points.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING (top-8):  60m Hurdles - Ernest Wingate, 8th, :08.49.  5k - Bryan Marsh, 2nd, 14:38.30 ; Skyler Cummins, 4th, 14:44.29.    Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 6th, 46-10 1/4.
Link to complete N.E. Open men's meet results

ECAC Div. III Meet - 42nd (tied) of 53 scoring teams - 3/4-5/11 at New York, N.Y.  (The Armory)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Buffalo St.  77, Bates 49, TCNJ  45.5, Amherst  43.5,  Ithaca  43, St. Lawrence  40.5, Springfield  38.2, Geneseo St. 35, NYU & Gwynedd-Mercy  31.  Wesleyan (42nd, tied) - 4 points.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING (top-8):  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 5th, 22-5 3/4.
Link to complete ECAC Div. III meet (men & women) results

NCAA Div. III Championships - 48th (tied) of 67 scoring teams - 3/11-12/11 at Columbus, Ohio (Capital U.)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: North Central 45, Central  44, Wisconsin La Crosse  43, Wisconsin Oshkosh  42, Buffalo St. 19, Amherst  18, Bates  17, Washington (MO)  16, Springfield College  15, Wisconsin Whitewater & Wisconsin Stevens Point 14.  Wesleyan (48th, tied) - 3 points.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING (top-8):  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 6th, 48-1 3/4.
Link to complete NCAA Div. III Championships results