Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2011 WESLEYAN MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON


2011 Overall Record: 19-18 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets aganst like competition which have no qualifying standards)

Spring Break Invitational - no team scoring - 3/19/11 at Middletown, Conn.  (Wesleyan U.)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Hunter, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-3 FINISHERS: 100m - Ernest Wingate, 1st, :11.56; Allen Mack, 3rd, :12.11. 200m - Ernest Wingate, 1st, :23.57; Jack Pacelle, 2nd. :24.36; James Dottin, 3rd, :24.91. 400m - Jack Pacelle, 1st, :52.19; James Dottin, 2nd, :54.45; Michael Onah, 3rd, :55.12. 5,000m - Matt Katz, 2nd, 16:31.61; Julian Appelbaum, 3rd, 16:31.68. 4x100m relay - Ernest Wingate, Jack Pacelle, James Dottin, Allen Mack, 1st, :45.27; Alex Iwamoto, Michael Onah, Kyle Shin, Shane Bernard, 2nd, :47.98.
Link to complete men's results of Spring Break Invitational

Jerry Gravel Classic - 8th of 16 teams - 3/26/11 at Westfield, Mass.  (Westfield St. College)
TEAM SCORING: AIC 123, Westfield St. 118, Coast Guard 115, Hartford 76, Springfield & Colby-Sawyer 48, Roger Williams 39, Wesleyan 37, Conn. College 36, RIC 33, Tufts & Emmanuel 27, Amherst 23, UMass Boston 16, Babson 7, Siena 1.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 200m - Paulie Lowther, 3rd, :23.13. 400m - Jack Pacelle, 7th, :50.93; Paulie Lowther, 8th, :51.89.  1500m - Sam Roth, 4th, 4:09.21; Matt Katz, 5th, 4:09.54. 110m Hurdles - Ernest Wingate, 2nd, :15.62. 400m Hurdles - Ernest Wingate, 4th, :58.35. 4x100m Relay - Ernest Wingate, Jack Pacelle, James Dottin, Paulie Lowther, 4th, :44.37. Triple Jump - Shane Bernard, 7th, 38-7. 
Link to complete men's results of Jerry Gravel Classic (scroll past women's to get to men's)

Coast Guard Invitational - 4th of 11 teams - 4/2/11 at New London, Conn 
TEAM SCORING: Coast Guard  204, Westfield St. 178, Trinity 89, Wesleyan 60, RIC  49, Eastern Conn. 37, Roger Williams  31, Conn. College  29, USMMA  25, New Haven 22, Babson  8.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 100m - Paulie Lowther, 2nd, :11.45. 200m - Paulie Lowther, 5th, :23.45. 400m - Jack Pacelle, 2nd, :50.09; Ernest Wingate, 5th, :51.08. 800m - Sam Roth, 3rd, 1:57.72. 1500m - Austin Cotant, 2nd, 4:04.55. 4x100m Relay - Ernest Wingate, Jack Pacelle, James Dottin, Paulie Lowther, 2nd, :43.58. 4x400m Relay - Seth Hafferkamp, Matt Katz, Zak Malik, Sam Roth, 7th, 3:36.85. Long Jump - Alex Iwamoto, 2nd, 20-10 1/2. High Jump - Alex Iwamoto, 5th, 5-5 1/4.
Link to complete men's results of Coast Guard Invitational

Elmer Swanson Invitational - no team scoring - 4/9/11 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan U.)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Bard, Coast Guard, Eastern Conn., SUNY Farmingdale, Manhattanville, Mt. St. Mary's, Pace, R.I.C., St. Joseph's (LI), Union, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-5 FINISHERS: 110m Hurdles - Ernest Wingate, 2nd, :15.55. 400m - Jack Pacelle, 5th, :50.85. 400m Hurdles - Ernest Wingate, 3rd, :56.76. 800m - Austin Cotant, 1st, 1:59.39; Matt Katz, 2nd, 1:59.63. 3,000m - Julian Applebaum, 2nd, 9:04.58. 1500m - Sam Roth, 1st, 4:07.37; Seth Hafferkamp, 2nd, 4:07.74; Zak Malik, 3rd, 4:10.36. 4x400m Relay - Jack Pacelle, Ernest Wingate, Paulie Lowther, Tommie Lark, 2nd, 3:24.88. Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 4th, 21-1 1/4. Triple Jump - Alex Iwamoto, 2nd, 44-4 1/4. 3,000m Steeplechase - Kirby Neaton, 3rd, 10:40.82.
Link to complete men's results of Elmer Swanson Invitational

Solomon Invitational - no team scoring - 4/16/11 at Dedham, Mass. (Northeastern U.)
NOTES: Wesleyan competed in the Invitational along with a plethora of college and club teams and unattached entrants. The Cardinals' top finish on the day came from the 4x800m relay team of Austin Cotant, Sth Hafferkamp, Matt Katz and Sam Roth, which placed first with a time of 8:05.42, edging out the second-place squad by .29 seconds. Second-place finishes came from Tommie Lark in the triple jump (46-2) and Ernest Wingate in the 110m hurdles (:15.70). Wesleyan also got strong efforts from Alex Iwamoto in the long jump (4th, 20-9), Roth in the 800m run (5th, 1:58.96) and Katz (3rd, 4:03.80) and Cotant (5th, 4:05.92) in the 1500m. In addition, Jack Pacelle had a pair of top-eight finishes in the 200m (eighth, :23.30) and 400m (fifth, :51.55).
Link to complete men's results of Solomon Invitational

Williams  161.5, Amherst  109, Wesleyan  94.5 - 4/23/11 at Amherst, Mass.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE POINT-GETTERS (top 2 for relay):  100m - Paulie Lowther, 1st, :11.28.  400m - Jack Pacelle, 3rd, :50.89.  800m - Sam Roth, 2nd, 1:56.92.  5000m - Skyler Cummins, 1st, 15:05.71 ; Charlie Lang, 3rd, 15:12.82.  100m hurdles - Ernest Wingate, 3rd, :15.77.  400m hurdles - Ernest Wingate, 2nd, :58.83.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 45-10.   Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd, 21-11 3/4.   High Jump - Alex Iwamoto, 2nd, 5-9 1/4.  4x400m Relay - Jack Pacelle, Tommie Lark, Ernest Wingate, Paulie Lowther, 2nd, 3:31.01. 
Link to complete men's Little Three results  (scroll past women's to get to men's)

NESCAC Championships - 7th of 11 teams - 4/30/11 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan U.)
TEAM SCORING: Williams 188.5, Bates 122.5, Middlebury 112.5, Tufts 99.5, Amherst 65, Bowdoin 63, Wesleyan 54, Colby 52, Conn. College 25.5, Hamilton 21.5, Trinity 15.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 100m - Paulie Lowther, 2nd, :11.10. 110m Hurdles - Ernest Wingate, 6th, :15.55. 200m - Jack Pacelle, 5th, :22.94. 400m - Jack Pacelle, 4th, :49.61. 5000m - Skyler Cummins, 4th, 15:00.49. 4x100m Relay - Ernest Wingate, Jack Pacelle, James Dottin, Paulie Lowther, 7th, :43.95. 4x400m Relay - Jack Pacelle, Ernest Wingate, Tommie Lark, James Dottin, 7th, 3:26.81. Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd, 22-5. Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 48-11 3/4*. Distance Medley Relay - Austin Cotant, Seth Hafferkamp, Sam Roth, Matt Katz, 7th, 10:26.64. 10,000m - Charlie Lang, 4th, 31:45.89.
*school record
Link to complete results of men's NESCAC Championships

New England Divison III Championships - 24th of 31 scoring teams - 5/5-7/11 at Cambridge, Mass. (MIT)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Williams  151, MIT  147, Bates  73, Bowdoin  47.5, Tufts  46.5, Springfield  45, Coast Guard  36, Colby  28, Middlebury  26, Conn. College & RIC  25.  Wesleyan (24th)- 7.5 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 200m - Jack Pacelle, 8th (tied), :22.62.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 4th, 22-9. Triple Jump - Alex Iwamoto, 7th, 44-6 1/4.
Link to complete results of New England Div. III Championships

New England Open Championships - 22nd (tied) of 37 scoring teams - 5/12-14/11 at New Haven, Conn. (Southern Conn.)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Southern Conn. 110, Northeastern 86.5, Rhode Island 82, UMass Lowell 77, Bates 44, Stonehill 43, Boston College 40.5, Vermont 38, New Hampshire 34, Springfield 24.  Wesleyan (22nd, tied)- 8 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 7th, 23-0. Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 3rd, 47-4 1/2.
Link to complete results of New England Open Men's Championships

ECAC Division III Championships - did not compete - 5/19-20/11 at Bethlehem, Pa. (Moravian)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Bates 63, Williams  44, Ithaca  43.5, Moravian  42, TCNJ  38, Springfield  33, Rochester  31, Rowan & Cortland St. & RIT  29.  Wesleyan (did not compete)- 0 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): none (did not compete)
Link to complete results of ECAC Div. III Men's Championships

NCAA Division III Championships - 75th (tied) of 82 scoring teams - 5/26-28/11 at Delaware, Ohio (Ohio Wesleyan)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: North Central (Ill.) 58, Wis.-La Crosse  56, McMurry  50, Washington U. 34, La Verne  33, Moravian  30, Central College  28, Cal Lutheran  26, Fredonia St.  20, Wis.-Oshkosh & Buffalo St.  19.  Wesleyan (75th, tied)- 1 point.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 8th, 49-3* (Lark earns All-America honors)
*school record
Link to complete results of NCAA Div. III Championships