Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2011-12 WESLEYAN MEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

2011-12 Final Overall Record: 11-10 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets vs. like competition which have no qualifying standards vs. like competition)

Wesleyan Invitational I (no team scoring) - 12/3/11 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: CCRI, Medgar Evers, Mt. St. Mary's, Wesleyan
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  60m - Alex Iwamoto, 3rd, :07.39.  200m - Alex Iwamoto, 1st, :24.53 ; Will Tyner, 2nd, :24.97.  400m - Luca Ameri, 1st, :52.91.  600m - Tal Leveran, 1st, 1:28.66.  Weight Throw - Stephen Jordan, 1st, 33-7 1/4.  4x400m relay - Luca Ameri, Michael Onah, Tommie Lark, Chris Sailor, 1st, 3:35.30 ; Paulie Lowther, Tal Leveran, Alex Iwamoto, Will Tyner, 3rd, 3:45.63.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational I men's meet results

Wesleyan Invitational II (no team scoring) - 1/14/12 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: CCRI, Manhattanville, Medgar Evers, Mt. St. Mary's, Wesleyan
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  60m - Paulie Lowther, 2nd :07.30 ; Tommie Lark, 3rd, :07.50.  60m Hurdles - Ernie Wingate, 1st, :08.82 ; Yuon Fleming, 3rd, :09.92. 200m - Ernie Wingate, 1st, :23.87 ; Jack Pacelle, 2nd, :24.17 ; Alex Iwamoto, 3rd, :25.14.  400m - Luca Ameri, 1st, :53.04.  Weight Throw - Stephen Jordan, 2nd, 32-7 3/4.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd, 20-1 ; Chris Sailor, 3rd, 19-4.  4x400m relay - Ernie Wingate, James Dottin, Tal Leveran, Luca Ameri, 1st, 3:35.30 ; Michael Onah, Noah Nichols, Will Tyner, Yuon Fleming, 3rd, 3:50.88.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational II men's meet results

Wesleyan Invitational III (no team scoring) - 1/21/12 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Assumption, Bowdoin, Bridgewater St., Conn. College, Eastern Conn., Manhattanville, Medgar Evers, Mt. St.Mary's, RIC, RPI, Stevens Tech, SUNY Cobleskill, Trinity, USMMA, Wesleyan, WPI.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-FIVE FINISHERS:  60m - LaDarius Drew, 5th, :07.28.  200m - LaDarius Drew, 4th, :23.72.  800m - Sam Roth, 3rd, 2:01.02.  1000m - Austin Cotant, 4th, 2:32.91. 3000m - Skyler Cummins, 1st, 8:39.91.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 22-5.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 45-4 1/4.  4x400m relay -  Luca Ameri, Tal Leveran, Ernie Wingate, James Dottin, 3rd, 3:33.77.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational III men's meet results

Donahue Indoor Games - 7th of 16 scoring teams - 1/27/12 at Boston, Mass. (Northeastern)
TEAM SCORING: UConn 187.5, Brown 81, Northeastern 60.33, New Hampshire 55.50, Stonehill 54.33, UMass Amherst 45, Wesleyan 37, Central Conn. 32, Maine 24, Williams 20.33, Amherst 20, Vermont 14, Wheaton 12, Holy Cross 10, Hartford 5, Merrimack 4.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  200m - Paulie Lowther, 5th, :22.91.  Mile - Austin Cotant, 4th, 4:15.14. 5000m - Skyler Cummins, 3rd, 14:51.58.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 5th, 22-4 1/2.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 48-1 1/4 ; Chris Sailor, 5th, 45-8.  4x400m relay - Jack Pacelle, Luca Ameri, Ernie Wingate, LaDarius Drew, 5th, 3:25.72.
Link to complete Donahue Indoor Games men's meet results

Tufts Stampede Invitational - 11th of 22 teams - 2/3-4/12 at Medford, Mass.
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Tufts  125, UMass Dartmouth  87.5, WPI  68, Bridgewater St.  53, Worcester St.  49.5, Naval Prep & Coast Guard  48, St. Rose  42, Stonehill & UMass Boston  39.  Wesleyan  (11th) - 31 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8):  60m Hurdles - Ernie Wingate, 5th, :08.80.  200m - LaDarius Drew, 7th, :23.45.  1000m - Sam Roth, 4th, 2:33.85.  Triple Jump - Alex Iwamoto, 2nd, 43-11 3/4 ; Shane Bernard, 8th, 40-9.  4x200m relay - Ernie Wingate, Luca Ameri, Jack Pacelle, LaDarius Drew, 1st, 1:33.58.  4x400m relay - Noah Nichols, James Dottin, Will Tyner, Michael Onah, 8th, 3:46.02.
Link to complete Tufts Stampede Invitational men's meet results

Collegiate Track Championships- Wesleyan not scored - 2/11/12 at Middletown, Conn.
NOTES:  Wesleyan served as host of the CTC meet for a third year.  Wesleyan was allowed to compete in events but was not scored in the championship.  LaDarius Drew was the Cardinals' top perfromer during the meet as his time of :07.01 in the 60m dash was tops among all competitors and his :22.97 effort in the 200m ranked second.  Shane Bernard had the third-furthest leap in the triple jump (42-5 1/2) and Ernie Wingate covered the 60m hurdles in :08.66, also third best.  Bryan Marsh had a 4:27.43 mile, good for fourth place.
Link to complete CTC men's meet results

New England Division III Meet - 11th of 24 scoring teams - 2/17-18/12 at Springfield, Mass.  (Springfield)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Bates  103, MIT  95, Tufts  89, Williams  76, Bowdoin  71.5, Amherst  46, UMass Dartmouth  42.5, Middlebury 35.5, WPI  34.5, Springfield  31.  Wesleyan - 30 points (11th)
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8):  60m - LaDarius Drew, 1st, :06.96.  200m - LaDarius Drew, 3rd, :22.69.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 3rd, 46-4 1/4 ; Chris Sailor, 6th, 45-1 3/4.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 4th, 22-0 1/4.
Link to complete New England Div. III men's meet results

New England Open Meet - 16th of 34 scoring teams - 2/24-25/12 at Boston, Mass. (Boston U.) 
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: UConn 118.5, U. of Rhode Island 94, Southern Connecticut 71, Central Connecticut 55.5, UMass Lowell 49, AIC 43, Sacred Heart 34, Stonehill 33, Northeastern 29, BU 26. Wesleyan - 16 points (16th)
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8): 60m - LaDarius Drew, 6th, :06.93*. Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd, 49-1 1/2*. Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 4th, 23-2 3/4.  Note - LaDarius Drew had a :22.08 preliminary time in the 200m but did not make the finals.  His time was a school record.
*school record
Link to complete New England Open men's meet results 

ECAC Divison III Meet - 24th of 62 scoring teams - 3/2-3/12 at New York, N.Y. (Armory)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Bates  69, Tufts  48, Amherst  34, UMass Dartmouth  32, College of NJ  30.25, Springfield  29, Gwynedd-Mercy  24, Cortland St.  22.25, Middlebuyr  22, Bowdoin  20.25.  Wesleyan - 13 points (24th)
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8): 60m - LaDarius Drew, 4th, :06.96.  200m - LaDarius Drew, 2nd, :22.28.
Link to complete ECAC Div. III men's meet results (mixed with women's)

NCAA Div. III Championships - 38th (tied) of 60 scoring teams - 3/9-10/12 at Grinnel, Iowa (Grinnell)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: North Central 48, Wisconsin-Eau Claire  37, Wisconsin-Oshkosh  32, Wisconsin-Stout  28, St. Thomas (MN) & Wisconsin-La Crosse  27, McMurry 25, Wisconsin-Whitewater  22, Bates & Wisconsin-Stevens Point  20, .  Wesleyan (38th, tied) - 4 points.  Note - Tommie Lark claims All-America honors for the second year in a row, having placed sixth in the triple jump in 2011.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING (top-8):  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 5th, 48-8 1/4.
Link to complete NCAA Div. III Championships results