Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2012 WESLEYAN MEN'S OUTDOOR TRACK SEASON


2012 Overall Record: 18-28 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets aganst like competition which have no qualifying standards)

Jerry Gravel Classic - 6th of 15 teams - 3/24/12 at Westfield, Mass.  (Westfield St. College)
TEAM SCORING: AIC 170, Westfield St. 110, Coast Guard 80, Utica  72, Springfield 64, Wesleyan 60, Keene St.  55, Emmanuel  40, Eastern Conn. 31, Colby-Sawyer 29, Babson 18, Cornell 13, Patriot Pole Vault Club 11, Syracuse Chargers  10, Trinity  9.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 100m - Paulie Lowther, 5th, :11:43.  200m - LaDarius Drew, 2nd, :22.48 ; Paulie Lowther, 8th, :23.24. 400m - LaDarius Drew, 3rd, :50.85.  800m - Sam Roth, 5th, 1:58.05. 1500m - Sam Roth, 7th, 4:04.03. 5000m - Austin Cotant, 6th, 15:48.21. 10000m - Skyler Cummins, 1st, 33:13.53 ; Bryan Marsh, 2nd, 33:13.73 ; Filmon Tekeste, 3rd, 33:13.96. Triple Jump - Alex Iwamoto, 2nd, 44-10 1/4. 
Link to complete men's results of Jerry Gravel Classic

Coast Guard Invitational - 9th of 9 teams - 3/31/12 at New London, Conn.
TEAM SCORING: Coast Guard  218, Westfield St.  125, Roger Williams  110, RIC  68, Conn. College  60, Babson  53, Eastern Conn. 49, Trinity  21, Wesleyan  13.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 400m - LaDarius Drew, 2nd, :50.53.  Pole Vault - Nayan Ghosh, 4th, 11-9 1/4. 
Link to complete men's results of Coast Guard Invitational

Elmer Swanson Invitational - No team scoring - 4/7/12 at Middletown, Conn. (Wesleyan)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Eastern Conn., Manhattanville, Union, Wesleyan.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-3 FINISHERS: 200m - LaDarius Drew, 1st, :22.38.  400m - James Dottin, 2nd, :52.94.  800m - Sam Roth, 1st, 1:59.58 ; Austin Cotant, 2nd, 2:02.98 ; Michael Onah, 3rd, 2:03.30.  1500m - Austin Cotant, 1st, 4:04.37 ; Zak Malik, 3rd, 4:24.54. 3000m - Skyler Cummins, 1st, 8:35.15 ; Filmon Tekeste, 2nd, 9:17.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd 21-0 1/2 ; Chris Sailor, 3rd, 19-3 1/2.  Triple Jump - Alex Iwamoto, 1st, 44-7 ; Chris Sailor, 2nd, 44-4.  Hammer - Stephen Jordan, 2nd, 105-11.  Pole Vault - Nayan Ghosh, 2nd, 12-3 1/4. Discus - Chris Gregor, 1st, 107-3. 
Link to complete men's results of Swanson Invitational

Minuteman Invitational - 9th of 13 teams - 4/14/12 at Amherst, Mass.
TEAM SCORING: UMass Amherst  125, Central Conn. 97.5, AIC  75, Williams  71, UMass Dartmouth  67, Westfield St.  62, Amherst  55, Worcester St.  49, Wesleyan  43, Hartford  41, Holy Cross 17, Mass. Maritime  16.5, Keene St.  5.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 100m - LaDarius Drew, 3rd, :11.26.  200m - LaDarius Drew, 5th, :22.25.  1500m - Austin Cotant, 3rd, 3:57.00.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 47-8 1/2 ; Chris Sailor, 3rd, 45-7 1/4 ; Alex Iwamoto, 5th, 44-4.  Long Jump - Chris Sailor, 6th, 20-10 1/2.  4x100m Relay - Tommie Lark, Paulie Lowther, Alex Iwamoto, LaDarius Drew, 5th, :43.63.
Link to complete men's results of Minuteman Invitational

Williams 157, Amherst 113, Wesleyan 101 - 4/21/12 at Middletown, Conn.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 100m - LaDarius Drew, 1st, :11.06.  200m - LaDarius Drew, 1st, :22.03.  800m - Sam Roth, 3rd, 1:57.96.  1500m - Skyler Cummins, 1st, 3:59.61.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 22-5 1/4.  Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 46-3 1/4 ; Shane Bernard, 3rd, 41-7 1/4.  Hammer - Steve Jordan, 3rd, 99-6.  Pole Vault - Nayan Ghosh, 2nd, 13-9 ; Armani White, 3rd, 9-3 3/4.  Javelin - Chris Gregor, 3rd, 129-8.  4x100m relay - Tommie Lark, Paulie Lowther, Alex Iwamoto, LaDarius Drew, 2nd :43.93.  4x400m relay - James Dottin, Michael Onah, Jack Pacelle, Luca Ameri, 2nd 3:31.00.
Link to complete men's results of Little Three meet

NESCAC Championships - 6th of 11 teams - 4/28/12 at Lewiston, Maine (Bates)
TEAM SCORING: Bates 156.25, Tufts 146.25, Middlebury 124, Williams 111.75, Bowdoin 104, Wesleyan 52, Amherst 49, Colby 40, Conn. College 19, Hamilton 15.75, Trinity 1.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 100m - LaDarius Drew, 2nd, :10.69*. 200m - LaDarius Drew, 2nd, :21.73*. 5000m - Skyler Cummins, 3rd, 14:54.61; Bryan Marsh, 7th, 15:02.96. 4x400m relay - LaDarius Drew, Jack Pacelle, Paulie Lowther, James Dottin, 7th, 3:31.72. Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd, 23-3 1/2; Chris Sailor, 8th, 20-9. Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 1st, 47-11 3/4; Chris Sailor, 5th, 45-2 1/2; Alex Iwamoto, 6th, 44-5 1/2.
*school record
Link to complete results of NESCAC Championships (scroll past women's results to get to men's)

New England Division III Championships - 26th of 27 scoring teams - 5/4-5/12 at Cambridge, Mass. (MIT)
TOP 10 SCORING TEAMS: MIT 113, Williams  97.5, Bates  91.5, Tufts  68, Bowdoin  63, Springfield  40.33, RIC  39, UMass Boston  34.5, Worcester St. 33, WPI  29.5.  Wesleyan (26th) - 5 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): Triple Jump - Chris Sailor, 6th, 44-4 3/4; Alex Iwamoto, 7th, 44-1 1/2.
Link to complete results of New England Division III Championships

New England Open Championships - 19th (tied) of 38 scoring teams - 5/10-12/12 at Cambridge, Mass. (MIT)
TOP 10 SCORING TEAMS: Rhode Island  169, Southern Conn.  60, AIC  60, Stonehill  54, Boston College  49, MIT  39, New Hampshire  37, UMass Amherst  37, Sacred Heart  27, Bates & Middlebury  25.  Wesleyan (19th, tied) - 13 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8):  100m - LaDarius Drew, 5th, :10.81.  200m - LaDarius Drew, 4th, :21.73.  Triple Jump - Chris Sailor, 5th, 47-11.
Link to complete results of New England Open Championships

ECAC Division III Championships - 22nd (tied) of 63 scoring teams - 5/17-18/12 at Troy, N.Y. (RPI)
TOP 10 SCORING TEAMS: Bates   61, Rowan  49, Ramapo  40, MIT  33, Amherst  29, Oneonta  29, Tufts  28.5, Williams  28, Moravian  25, RPI  23.  Wesleyan (22nd, tied) - 14 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): 100m - LaDarius Drew, 5th, :11.05.  200m - LaDarius Drew, 7th, :22.08.  Long Jump - Tommie Lark, 2nd, 23-5*.
*school record
Link to complete results of ECAC Division III men's Championships

NCAA Division III Championships - 48th (tied) of 82 scoring teams - 5/24-26/12 at Claremont, Calif. (Claremont McKenna College)
TOP 10 SCORING TEAMS: McMurry  66, Wisc.-La Crosse  41, Wisc.-Stout  38, Wisc.-Oshkosh  35, Wisc.-Eau Claire  30, Augustana (Ill.)  24, Rowan  23, Central College, La Verne & Middlebury  21.  Wesleyan (48th, tied) - 4 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top-8): Triple Jump - Tommie Lark, 5th, 48-11.
Link to complete results of NCAA Division III Championships