Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2012-13 WESLEYAN MEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

2012-13 Overall Record: 4-15 (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets vs. like competition which have no qualifying standards vs. like competition)

Wesleyan Invitational I (no team scoring) - 12/1/12 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Bay Path, Manhattanville, Medgar Evers, Mt. St. Mary's, Wesleyan
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  60m - Ernie Wingate, 2nd :07.36 ; Jack Pacelle, 3rd, :07.50.  60m Hurdles - Ernie Wingate, 1st, :08.78; Yuon Flemming, 3rd, :09.70.  400m - Chando Mopoma, 3rd, :55.97.  600m - Michael Onah, 1st, 1:31.83.  Weight Throw - Agbon Edomwonyi, 1st, 38-7 1/2.  Shot Put - Agbon Edomwonyi, 2nd, 44-7 1/2.  Pole Vault - Will Sawyer, 1st, 12-11 1/2.  4x400m relay - Luca Ameri, James Dottin, Jack Pacelle, Noah Nichols, 1st, 3:38.08 ; Kotaro Aoki, Michael Onah, Chando Mopoma, Greg Travarez, 2nd, 3:50.52.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational I men's meet results (scroll past women's to get to men's)

Wesleyan Invitational II (no team scoring) - 1/12/13 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: CCRI, Manhattanville, Medgar Evers, Mt. St. Mary's, RPI, Wesleyan, York (NY)
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  60m - LaDarius Drew, 2nd, :07.36.  400m - Jack Pacelle, 3rd, :52.91.  Triple Jump - Alex Rowland, 3rd, 41-3.  Weight Throw - Agbon Edomwonyi, 1st, 40-9 3/4.  Shot Put - Agbon Edomwonyi, 2nd, 42-10 3/4.  Pole Vault - Will Sawyer, 1st, 13-5 1/4.  4x400m relay - Jack Pacelle, Luca Ameri, James Dottin, Paulie Lowther, 3rd, 3:35.22.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational II men's meet results (scroll past women's to get to men's)

Wesleyan Invitational III (no team scoring) - 1/19/13 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Cobleskill, Conn. College, Franklin Pierce, Queens (NY), Mt. St. Mary's, Queensborough, RIC, St. Joseph's (LI), Stevens Tech, Union, USMMA, Wesleyan
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 200m - Jack Pacelle, 3rd, :23.64.  1000m - Sam Roth, 2nd, 2:32.58.  Mile - Bryan Marsh, 1st, 4:19.31.  Shot Put - Agbon Edomwonyi, 2nd, 45-1.  Pole Vault - Will Sawyer, 1st, 13-5 1/4.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational III men's meet results (scroll past women's to get to men's)

Flat Track Invitational (no team scoring) - 1/26/13 at Middletown, Conn.  (Wesleyan)
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Bowdoin, CCRI, Farmingdale St., Hunter, Lehman, Medgar Evers, Mt. St. Mary's, Queensborough, Wesleyan
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 600m - Luca Ameri, 3rd, 1:29.01.  800m - Tal Leveran, 3rd, 2:04.93.  Mile - Sam Roth, 1st, 4:26.41.  3,000m - Bryan Marsh, 1st, 8:28.11.  Pole Vault - Will Sawyer, 2nd, 13-11 1/4*.
*Wesleyan record
Link to complete Flat Track Invitational men's meet results (scroll past women's to get to men's)

Stampede Invitational at Tufts - 16th of 20 scoring teams - 1/26/13 at Medford, Mass.
TEAM SCORING: MIT 162, Williams  85.5, Tufts  69, Bridgewater St. 63, UMass Dartmouth  53, Worcester St. 52.5, RIC  45, Saint Rose 42, Coast Guard  40, Franklin Pierce  29, Conn College  25, Merrimack  24, Brandeis  21, Stonehill  17, Emmanuel  14, Wesleyan  12.5, Boston U.  8.5, Fitchburg St.  6, Harvard  6, Lesley  2.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8): Shot Put - Agbon Edomwonyi, 6th, 44-4 1/4.  Pole Vault - Will Sawyer, T6th, 13-7 1/4. Long Jump - Alex Ward, 7th, 20-9.  4x200m relay - Luca Ameri, Jack Pacelle, Alex Ward, Paulie Lowther, 4th, 1:35.49.
Link to complete Stampede Invitational men's meet result

Cupid Challenge at Tufts (no team scoring) - 2/11/13 at Medford, Mass.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Bentley, Boston College, Colby, Conn. College, Franklin Pierce, Hillsdale, MIT, New England College, Springfield, Stonehill, Tufts, UMass Lowell, Wesleyan
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: 5000m - Bryan Marsh, 2nd, 14:35.91.
Link to complete Cupid Challenge men's meet results

New England Division III Championships at Bates - 21st (tied) of 22 scoring teams - 2/15-16/13 at Lewiston, Me.
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: MIT  118.5, Bates  94, Tufts  92, Williams  59, Bridgewater St. & Southern Maine  52, Worcester St.  41, Bowdoin  34, Coast Guad & Middlebury  24.  Wesleyan (21st tied) - 9 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8): 1000m - Sam Roth 4th, 2:32.84.  Distance medley relay - Austin Cotant, Jack Pacelle, Sam Roth, Skyler Cummins, 5th, 10:22.79.
Link to complete New England Division III men's meet result

ECAC Division III Championships at the Armory - 23rd (tied) of 51 scoring teams - 3/1-2/13 at New York, N.Y.
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Cortland St.  59, RPI  48, Oneonta St. 46 , RIT & NYU  37, Southern Maine  34, Bridgewater St. 32 , Brockport St. & CCNY  31, Rochester  27.  Wesleyan (23rd, tied) - 14 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8): Mile - Austin Cotant, 3rd, 4:15.73.  Distance medley relay - Austin Cotant, Jack Pacelle, Sam Roth, Skyler Cummins, 2nd, 10:06.87*
*Wesleyan record
NOTE
- Bryan Marsh competed in the Last Chance meet at Tufts Sat., 3/2 and won the 5k in a Wesleyan-record time of 14:24.45, qualifying him for the NCAA Championships.
Link to complete ECAC Division III men's meet result

NCAA Division III Championships at North Cantral College - Did not score - 3/8-9/13 at Naperville, Ill.
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING: Wisconsin-La Crosse  74, Wisconsin-Oshkosh  40, Wisconsin-Eau Claire  37, Wisconsin-Whitewater  35, Bates  23, Monmouth (IL)  19, Ohio Wesleyan  18, North Central  17, Central College & Haverford  15.  Wesleyan - 0 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (Top-8): none.  NOTE - Bryan Marsh competed in the 5k race and placed 10th with a time of 14:47.34.
Link to complete NCAA Div. III men's meet results  (scroll past women's to get to men's)