Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

SUMMARY OF 2013-14 WESLEYAN MEN'S INDOOR TRACK SEASON

2013-14 Overall Record: 0-0  (Note: Overall record based on results in scored meets vs. like competition which have no qualifying standards )

Yale Invitational (no team scoring) - 1/11/14 at New Haven, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: AIC, Brown, Bryant, Central Conn., Essex CC, Fordham, Holy Cross, Hunter, Lincoln (PA), Monroe, New Haven, Queensborough CC, Sacred Heart, St. Rose, UConn, UMass, Wesleyan, Yale.
WESLEYAN'S TOP PERFORMANCES:  60m - LaDarius Drew, 14th, :07.17.  Pole Vault - Will Sawyer, 7th, 13-3 1/2.  Shot Put - Agbon Edomwonyi, 7th, 45-7 1/2.  Weight Throw - Agbon Edomwonyi, 11th, 44-11 3/4.
Link to complete Yale Invitational men's meet results (mixed with women's, select event from list)

Wesleyan Invitational I (no team scoring) - 1/18/14 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Amherst, Hunter, Manhattanville, Medgar Evers, Mount St. Mary's, Post, Queensborough CC, RPI, St. Joseph's (LI), Stevens Tech, Wesleyan, York (NY).
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  60m - LaDarius Drew, 2nd, :07.26.  400m - LaDarius Drew, 1st, :53.08. 600m - Luca Ameri, 1st, 1:25.20.  800m - Sam Roth, 1st, 2:01.11.  3000m - Evan Bieder, 1st, 8:51.80 ; Keith Conway, 2nd, 8:55.60 ; Taylor Titcomb, 9:07.12.  60m hurdles - Yuon Flemming, 1st, :09.76. Triple Jump - Wesley Layug, 1st, 41-7 1/4.  Shot Put - Agbon Edomwonyi, 1st, 49-3*.  Weight Throw - Agbon Edomwonyi, 1st, 43-4 1/2.
*school record
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational I men's meet results  (scroll past women's to get to men's)

Wesleyan Invitational II (no team scoring) - 1/25/14 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: CCRI, Hunter, Lehman, Mount St. Mary's, Norwich, Queensborough CC, St. Joseph's (LI), Wesleyan, York (NY).
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  60m - LaDarius Drew, 1st, :07.20 ; Kris Luster, 3rd, :07.54.  400m - LaDarius Drew, 1st, :52.82. 600m - Kris Luster, 3rd, 1:28.91.  800m - Luca Ameri, 2nd, 2:00.87.  60m hurdles - Yuon Flemming, 1st, :09.52. Triple Jump - Wesley Layug, 3rd, 40-6 1/4.  Shot Put - Agbon Edomwonyi, 1st, 46-4 1/4.  Weight Throw - Agbon Edomwonyi, 1st, 42-8 3/4 ; Kevin Hutchinson, 3rd, 32-3 3/4.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational II men's meet results  (scroll past women's to get to men's)

Wesleyan Invitational III (no team scoring) - 2/1/14 at Middletown, Conn.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Bronx CC, CCRI, Conn. College, Dominican, Lehman, Medgar Evers, Pratt, Queens, Queensborough CC, SUNY Cobleskill, Union, Wesleyan, York (NY).
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  60m - LaDarius Drew, 3rd, :07.23.  200m - LaDarius Drew, 3rd, :23.42.  Mile - Sam Roth, 3rd, 4:32.02.  60m Hurdles - Yuon Fleming, 1st, :09.37.  Shot Put - Agbon Edomwonyi, 3rd, 45-1 1/2.  4x400m Relay - Luca Ameri, LaDarius Drew, Wesley Layug, Kris Luster, 1st, 3:33.87.
Link to complete Wesleyan Invitational III men's meet results  (scroll past women's to get to men's)

MIT Invitational (no team scoring) - 2/8/14 at Cambridge, Mass.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: Assumption, Coast Guard, Conn. College, Emmanuel, Lasell, MIT, Merrimack, NEC, Regis, Southern Maine, Tufts, Union, Wesleyan, Westfield St., Williams, WPI.
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS:  None.  TOP FINISHERS: 400m - Kris Luster, 5th, :53.49.  1000m - Paul Brauchle, 5th, 2:43.29. 60m Hurdles - Yuon Flemming, 4th, :09.27. Triple Jump - Shane Bernard, 4th, 41-3 3/4.
Link to complete MIT Invitational men's meet results

ADDITIONAL NOTE:  Five Cardinals took part in the Valentine Invitational at B.U. Sat., Feb. 8.  Tops among the results was Sam Roth in the 1000m as he ran 2:31.15, just .03 seconds above the school record, and placed 28th of 87 entrants.

Tufts Cupid Invitational (no team scoring) - 2/15/14 at Medford Mass.
PARTICIPATING TEAMS: AIC, Amherst, Bates, Bentley, Bowdoin, Brandeis, Central, Coast Guard, Colby, Conn. College, Emmanuel, Geneseo St., Haverford, MIT, Merrimack, Middlebury, Northeastern, Regis, Springfield, Stonehill, Trinity, Tufts, UMass Lowell, Wesleyan, Williams
WESLEYAN'S TOP-THREE FINISHERS: None. 
Link to complete Tufts Cupid Invitational men's meet results

New England Division III Championships - 19th (tied) of 25 scoring teams - 2/21-22/14 at Cambridge, Mass.  (MIT)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: MIT  138, Tufts  94, Bates  59, Williams  58, Southern Maine  50, Bowdoin  48, Amherst  44, Worcester St.  40, Coast Guard  33, Bridgewater St.  31.  Wesleyan (19th, tied) - 7 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8): Shot Put - Agbon Edomwonyi, 5th, 48-2 1/4.  Distance Medley Relay - Will Dudek, Luca Ameri, Sam Roth, Evan Bieder, 6th, 10:37.33.
Link to complete New England Div. III men's meet results

New England Open Championships - did not score - 2/28-3/1/14 at Boston, Mass.  (B.U.)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Southern Conn. 118, URI  99, Northeastern  96, New Hampshire  42, Stonehill  33, Southern Maine  27, Holy Cross  26.5, Sacred Heart  26, UMass Lowell  25, AIC  24.  Wesleyan - 0 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8): none.  Note - Sam Roth competed in the 1000m race, placing 10th in a time of 2:31.79.
Link to complete New England Open men's meet results (scoll past women's to get to men's)

ECAC Division III Championships - 54th (tied) of 62 scoring teams - 3/7-8/14 at Boston, Mass.  (Reggie Lewis Center)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING: Bates  47, Widener  42, Worcester St. & Oneonta St. 41, Moravian  36.5, Coast Guard  35, Wesley  32, Bridgewater St.  29, RPI  24, UMass Dartmouth  22.5.  Wesleyan (54th, tied) - 2 points.
WESLEYAN'S POINT-GETTERS (top 8): Mile - Evan Bieder, 7th, 4:21.16.
Link to complete ECAC Div. III men's meet results