Logo: Wesleyan Athletics

Race-by-Race Summary of 2006 Wesleyan Cross-Country Season

Men's Record:  2-2 duals, 80-22 overall

9/23/06 - MEN IN WESLEYAN INVITATIONAL - 1st of 3 teams
TEAM SCORING AT WESLEYAN INVITATIONAL:  Wesleyan  25, Army "B"  32, New England College  85.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE AT WESLEYAN INVITATIONAL  (8k course):  1) Sean Watson  26:39 ; 3) Jon King  26:46 ; 4) Alex Battaglino  26:50 ; 5) Anda Greeney  27:00 ; 12)  Ed Kenney  27:40.  (48 total finishers).
Complete Results of Wesleyan Invitational Men's Race - not currently available here

10/7/06 - MEN IN NEW ENGLAND OPEN - 14th of 45 teams - Boston, Mass.  (Franklin Park)
TOP-10 TEAM SCORING AT NEW ENGLAND OPEN:  UMass Lowell  76, Boston College  145, Brown  166, UConn  173, Quinnipiac  177, Dartmouth  197, New Hampshire  221, UMass Amherst  263, Maine  268, Bowdoin  275.  Wesleyan  (14th)  416.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE AT NEW ENGLAND OPEN  (8k course):  42) Alex Battaglino  25:32 ; 62)  Sean Watson  25:44 ; 69)  Jon King  25:48 ; 107)  Anda Greeney  26:04 ; 147)  Ed Kenney  26:30.  (307 total finishers).
WINNER OF RACE:  Max Feldman (UConn)  24:17.
Complete Results of New England Open Men's Race

10/21/06 - MEN IN LITTLE THREE MEET AT AMHERST
TEAM SCORING:  Williams  26, Amherst  52, Wesleyan 55
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE:  3)  Jon King, 26:36 ; 9) Sean Watson, 26:47 ; 17)  Anda Greeney, 27:00 ; 18)  Alex Battaglino, 27:02 ; 25)  Jonah Blumstein, 27:28.
Winner of Race:  Harrison Lakehomer (Amherst), 26:32.
Link to complete results of Little Three men's meet.

10/28/06 - MEN IN NESCAC CHAMPIONSHIP AT CONN. COLLEGE - 5th of 11 teams - Waterford, Conn. (Harkness Park)
TEAM SCORING AT NESCAC MEET:  Williams  30, Bowdoin  81, Amherst  144, Trinity  148, Wesleyan  156, Middlebury  158, Conn. College  162, Tufts  171, Bates  172, Colby  192, Hamilton  314.
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE AT NESCAC MEET  (8k course):  14) Alex Battaglino  26:48 ; 21)  Jon King  26:56 ; 32)  Anda Greeney  27:09 ; 45)  Sean Watson  27:32 ; 54)  Mike Brady  27:39.  (126 total finishers).
WINNER OF RACE:  Hunter Norte  (Trinity)  26:13.
Complete Results of NESCAC Meet Men's Race

11/4/06 - MEN IN ECAC DIV. III CHAMPIONSHIP AT WILLIAMS - 7th of 40 teams - Williamstown, Mass.  (Mt. Greylock Regional HS) (Note - Wesleyan used its "B" team for this race so results do not count on overall record)
TOP 10 TEAM SCORING AT ECAC MEET:  Williams  31, TCNJ  88, Amherst  126, Oneonta St.  144, St. Vincent (PA)  145, Vassar  158, Wesleyan  186, Tufts  231, Middlebury  269, Rutgers-Camden  381..
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE AT ECAC MEET  (8k course):  22) Ed Kenney  27:02 ; 29)  Nate Huddell  27:17 ; 38)  Jonah Blumstein  27:32 ; 46)  Tom Akita  27:41 ; 51)  Nick Holowka  27:48.  (281 total finishers).
WINNER OF RACE:  Colin Sanders  (Vassar)  26:06.
Complete Results of ECAC Meet Men's Race

11/11/06 - MEN AT NEW ENGLAND DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS IN SPRINGFIELD, MASS. - 4th of 45 teams
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING AT NEW ENGLAND DIV. III MEET:  Williams  57, Bowdoin  125, Trinity  164, Wesleyan  165, Tufts  180, Brandeis  195, M.I.T.  206, Middlebury  214, Amherst  236, Southern Maine  238..
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE AT NEW ENGLAND DIV. III MEET:  17)  Alex Battaglino  26:19.2 ; 24)  Anda Greeney  26:25.2 ; 34) Sean Watson  26:35.0 ; 43)  Jon King  26:48.4 ; 47)  Mike Brady  26:53.1.  (309 total finishers)
WINNER OF RACE:  Hunter Norte (Trinity)  25:37.9.
Link to complete results of New England Division III  men's race (individuals) - not currently available here
Link to complete results of New England Division III  men's race (teams) - not currently available here

11/18/06 - MEN AT NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS IN WEST CHESTER, OH (Wilmington College, host) - 15th of 32 teams
TOP 10 TEAMS SCORING AT NCAA DIV. III MEET:  Calvin  37, N.Y.U.  92, Allegheny  212, Cortland St.  213, St. John's (MN)  234, Luther  243, Williams  278, TCNJ  301, Wisc.-Oshkosh  310, Haverford  314.  Wesleyan  (15th)  415..
WESLEYAN'S SCORING FIVE AT NCAA DIV. III MEET:  67)  Sean Watson  28:11 ; 90)  Anda Greeney  28:26 ; 108)  Jon King  28:36 ; 130)  Mike Brady  28:50 ; 150)  Matt Shea  28:59.  (279 total finishers)
WINNER OF RACE:  Macharia Yuot  (Widener)  26:31.
Link to complete results of NCAA Division III  men's race (individuals) - not currently available here
Link to complete results of NCAA Division III  men's race (teams) - not currently available here